Pickford Sweeps Track Meet
Reported April 25, 2001 by the Sault Evening News
Sault Ste Marie, Michigan

PICKFORD - Pickford swept both the boys and girls meets in a EUP track competition Tuesday.

The Pickford boys compiled 125 points, while DeTour was runner-up with 77 and Cedarville was third with 54. Brimley finished fourth with 48, followed by Engadine 47 and Mackinac Island 0.

Other event winners for the Panthers included Erik Kucharczyk in the 3200 (11:54.14), Doug Wallis in the high jump (6-2), Ben Miller in the long jump (17-5) and Eric Rye in the pole vault (11-6).

Nick Albright won the 100 (11.45) while Jordan Wilcoxen captured the 300 hurdles (44.90) to pace Engadine. The Eagles also claimed the 800 relay (1:41.87).

Robert Lehman won the 400 (57.63) and Levi Bender took the 110 hurdles (17.38) for DeTour.

Nick Schaedig of Cedarville won the 800 (2:09.84) and 1600 (4:45.71).

Chris Winkler of Brimley won the shot put (43.7.5) and discus (107-5). John Wherritt of Brimley won the 200 (25.95).

The Pickford girls rolled up 165 points while Cedarville was second with 66. Brimley was third with 45, followed by Engadine 39, DeTour 15 and Mackinac Island 12.

The Panthers swept the relays and Ashley Bishop was a double individual event winner, claiming the shot put (36-2) and discus (108-6). Other event winners for Pickford included Yvonne Keith in the 100 (13.43), Gabrielle Morrison in the 400 (1:08.27), Rachel Morrison in the 800 (2:50.33), Rosanna Chapman in the 3200 (13:59.79) and Julie Hurban in the pole vault (7-0).

Dana Case of Brimley won the 300 hurdles (54.73) and high jump (4-9).

Meredith Cochran of Cedarville won the 1600 (6:17.98) while Tara Amarose won the 100 hurdles (17.95).

Tiffany Adams of Engadine won the long jump (14-8). Tammy Pegg of DeTour won the 200 (31.03).

Boys

100 - Albright, E, 11.45
200 - Wherritt, B, 25.95
400 - Lehman, D, 57.63
800 - Schaedig, C, 2:09.84
1600 - Schaedig, C, 4:45.71
3200 - Kucharczyk, P, 11:54.14
110 H - Bender, D, 17.38
300 H - Wilcoxen, E, 44.90
400 R - Pickford, 49.57
800 R- Engadine, 1:41.87
1600 R - DeTour, 3:54.62
3200 R - DeTour, 9:19.03
Shot put - Winkler, B, 43-7.5
Discus - Winkler, B, 107-5
High jump - D. Wallis, P, 6-2
Long jump - Miller, P, 17-5
Pole vault - Rye, P, 11-6.

Girls

100 - Keith, P, 13.43
200 - Pegg, D, 31.03
400 - G. Morrison, P, 1:08.27
800 - R. Morrison, P, 2:50.33
1600 - Cochran, C, 6:17.98
3200 - Chapman, P, 13:59.79
100 H - Amarose, C, 17.95
300 H - Case, B, 54.73
400 R - Pickford, 57.39
800 R - Pickford, 2:01.18
1600 R - Pickford, 4:50.00
3200 R - Pickford, 11:32.10
Shot put - Bishop, P, 36-2
Discus - Bishop, P, 108-6
High jump - Case, B, 4-9
Long jump - Adams, E, 14-8
Pole vault - Hurban, P, 7-0.