Indians win Elks Invitational Track Meet
Reported April 30, 2001 by the Sault Evening News
Sault Ste Marie, Michigan

NEWBERRY - The Newberry Indians and the Sault Ste. Marie Blue Devils dominated the action at the 42nd Elks Track Invitational on Saturday, finishing first and second by large margins in the 11-team field.

Newberry won the meet with 148 points, while the Sault finished with 129. Munising was next with 57.5, followed by St. Ignace with 44. Cheboygan finished fifth with 44, just ahead of Cheboygan with 41. Pickford was next with 30.5, while Rudyard placed seventh with 28. Korah was next with 25, followed by Engadine with 18. Rogers City finished with six, while Manistique was blanked in the meet.

The Indians got first place finishes from Eric Rocker in the 200 (23.5) and the 400 (52.1), and won the 800 relay as well (1:36.2). The Indians also fared well in the field events. Chris Stark won the discus (150-9), while Jake Holcomb won the shot put (49-2). Adam Brown also got the Indians a win in the pole vault (11-6).

The Blue Devils got just one individual first place finish, but as usual, their relay teams kept the Sault in contention. The team of Dan Brown, Tony Abramson, John Anderson, and Cliff Lindsey set a new meet record in the 3200 relay (8:19.7). The Blue Devils also won the 400 relay (46.9), and the 1600 relay (3:38.5). Lindsey took the 1600 for the Sault as well (4:36.7).

Jim Clement kept the St. Ignace Saints in the top half of the field with wins in the 110 hurdles (15.9), and the 300 hurdles (42.7).

Rudyard and Engadine had one first place finish each. Nathan Templeton won the 100 (11.9) for the Bulldogs, and Jordan Wilcoxen won the long jump (18-10) for the Eagles.

Rocker and Clement shared meet MVP honors for the boys.

In the girls meet, the St. Ignace Saints squeaked past the Cheboygan Chiefs 141-137 to come away with the win. Karolyn Getzen greatly aided the Saints' cause by winning the 100 (13.2), and the 400 (61.3).

Sault Ste. Marie finished third in the meet with 90, while Pickford was next with 68. Rogers City finished with 28, while Korah ended up with 17. Manistique placed seventh with 12, followed by Munising with 10. Engadine was next with nine, while Newberry and Rudyard finished with eight and seven points, respectively.

In addition to Getzen's wins, the Saints also got first place finishes from Eryn Mercer in the 200 (27.9), while 1600 relay team also took a first (4:16.8), in addition to the 3200 relay team's first place finish (10:23.3).

The Sault Blue Devils got just one first as Natalie Cahill took first in the 3200 (11:50.4), while Pickford got its lone win from Ashley Bishop in the shot put (34-6).

Jessica Herman of Cheboygan was named meet MVP after winning the 100 hurdles, the 300 hurdles, and the long jump.

Results:

Boys
Newberry 148, Sault 129, Munising 57.5, St. Ignace 44, Cheboygan 41, Pickford 30.5, Rudyard 28, Korah 25, Engadine 18, Rogers City 6, Manistique 0

100 - Templeton, Rud, 11.9
200 - Rocker, New, 23.5
400 - Rocker, New, 52.1
800 - Bridge, Korah, 1:58.1
1600 - Lindsey, Soo, 4:36.7
3200 - Harvey, Mun, 10:10.3
110 H - Clement, SI, 15.9
300 H - Clement, Si, 42.7
400 R - Sault Ste. Marie, 46.9
800 R - Newberry, 1:36.2
1600 R - Sault Ste. Marie, 3:38.5
3200 R - Sault Ste. Marie, 8:19.7
High jump - St. Armour, Mun, 6-2.75
Long jump - Wilcoxen, Eng, 18-10
Shot put - Holcomb, New, 49.2
Discus - Stark, New, 150-9
Pole vault - Brown, New, 11-6.

Girls
St. Ignace 141, Cheboygan 137, Sault 90, Pickford 68, Rogers City 28, Korah 17, Manistique 12, Munising 10, Engadine 9, Newberry 8, Rudyard 7

100 - Getzen, SI, 13.2
200 - Mercer, SI, 27.9
400 - Getzen, SI, 61.3
800 - Fairbanks, RC, 2:21.2
1600 - Fairbanks, RC, 5:17.3
3200 - Cahill, Soo, 11:50.4
100 H - Herman, Che, 17.4
300 H - Herman, Che, 51.8
400 R - Cheboygan, 54.5
800 R - St. Ignace, 1:51.9
1600 R - St. Ignace, 4:16.8
3200 R - St. Ignace, 10:23.3
High jump - Robiadek, Che, 5-3
Long jump - Herman, Che, 14-10.5
Shot put - Bishop, Pick, 34-6
Discus - Benton, Che, 127-0
Pole vault - Whippo, Che, 8-6.