Pickford Dominates Engadine Invitational Track Meet
Reported May 2, 2001 by the Sault Evening News
Sault Ste Marie, Michigan

ENGADINE - The Pickford Panthers dominated the action at the Engadine Invitational on Tuesday, winning both the boys and girls meets by convincing margins.

The boys scored 111 points, winning eight of the 16 events, while the girls were even better, winning 12 of the 16 events, scoring 215 points.

The boys got wins from Dustin Esslin in the 100 (12.15), and the 200 (25.06). Brad Hunter also took a pair of firsts in the 800 (2:12.58), and in the 1600 (5:00) while Dan Kucharczyck got a first in the 3200 (11:17). Joe Nyberg took first in the 300 hurdles (44.87), and Doug Wallis took a first in the high jump (6-0). The Panther relay teams took a first in the 800 (1:41.8).

For the DeTour Raiders, Levi Bender took a first in the 110 hurdles (17.86), while Nathan Lehman won the 400 (55.65). The Raider relay team also won the 3200 relay (9:08.8)

For Cedarville, Duncan Martin won the discus (117-2), while the relay teams won the 400 relay (48.81), and the 1600 (3:49.08).

Chris Winkler gave Brimley its only win, taking the shot put (44-8), while Engadine got a win in the long jump from Brian Vowell (18.2).

The Panther girls dominated their end of the meet, winning all but four events, and more than doubling the score of second place Cedarville.

For the Panthers, Rachel Morrison won the 200 (29.33) and the 800 (2:40), while sister Gabrielle won the 400 (1:06.3), as well as the long jump (14-9). Ashley Bishop also won a pair of events, taking the shot put (36-7.25), and the discus (105-7). Leslie Slater won the 100 hurdles for Pickford (18.27), while Rosanna Chapman won the 3200 (13:14). The Panther relay teams swept every relay race, winning the 400 relay (57.03), the 800 relay (1:59.4), the 1600 relay (4:41), and the 3200 relay (11:13).

For Cedarville, Meredith Cochran won the 300 hurdles (54.33), and the 1600 (5:54.9).

Tiffany Adams won the 100 for the host Eagles (14.31), and Brimley got a win from Monique McIntyre in the high jump (4-8).

Girls

100 - Adams, E, 14.31
200 - R. Morrison, P, 29.33
400 - G. Morrison, P, 1:06.3
800 - R. Morrison, P, 2:40
1600 - Cochran, C, 5:54.9
3200 - Chapman, P, 13:14
100 H - Slater, P, 18.27
300 H - Cochran, C, 54.33
400 R - Pickford, 57.03
800 R - Pickford, 1:59.4
1600 R - Pickford, 4:41
3200 R - Pickford, 11:13
Shot put - Bishop, P, 36-7.5
Discus - Bishop, P, 105-7
High jump - McIntyre, B, 4-8
Long jump - G. Morrison, P, 14-9.

Boys

100 - Esslin, P, 12.15
200 - Esslin, P, 25.06
400 - Lehman, D, 55.65
800 - Hunter, P, 2:12.58
1600 - Hunter, P, 5:00
3200 - Kucharczyck, P, 11:17
110 H - Bender, D, 17.86
300 H - Nyberg, P, 44.87
400 R - Cedarville, 48.81
800 R - Pickford, 1:41.18
1600 R - Cedarville, 3:49.09
3200 R - DeTour, 9:08.80
Shut put - Winkler, B, 44-8
Discus - Martin, C, 117-2
Long jump - Vowell, E, 18-0.5.