Sault High Girls Sweep, Boys Split at Sault Track Meet
Reported May 8, 2001 by the Sault Evening News
Sault Ste Marie, Michigan

SAULT STE. MARIE - The Sault High girls track team won both halves of a double dual meet against Gaylord and Traverse City Central Tuesday at VanCitters field.

The Sault won every single event against Gaylord, winning 140-17. The Blue Devils also beat Traverse City Central 105-58.

Sarah Duesing won four events in each half of the double-dual meet for the Sault, taking the 100 hurdles (17.07), the 300 hurdles (49.09), the long jump (16-0), and the high jump (5-4). Natalie Cahill was just as impressive as Duesing as she took three events for the Sault. Cahill won the 800 (2:30.72), the 1600 (5:33.10), and the 3200 (12:08.47). The Sault also got wins from Michelle Lynn in the 100 (14.58), Desi Payment in the 200 (29.71), Jen Crawford in the 400 (1:05.18), Tara Dougherty in the shot put (27-8), Katie Guimond in the discus (88-5), and Emily Browning in the pole vault (8-6). The Sault also swept the relay events, winning the 400 relay (55.58), the 800 relay (1:57.61), the 1600 (4:27.41), and the 3200 (10:24.29).

Against Traverse City Central, Duesing and Cahill's winning times and distances were all good enough to hold up against the Trojans as were the majority of the Sault wins.

Crawford, Payment, and Guimond all completed the sweep by winning against the Trojans.

In the other third of the meet, Traverse City Central easily handled Gaylord 126-26.

The Sault boys had a more difficult time of things in their two meets. The Blue Devils defeated their namesake from Gaylord 91-72, but fell to the Trojans of Traverse City Central 97.5-65.5.

Jereld Sawyer got a pair of wins for the Sault in the discus (151-9.5), and the shot put (45-2.5), while Josh Anderson won the 100 (12.07). Robin Cook won the 200 (24.93). Dan Brown took the 800 (2:06.93), while Tony Abramson won the 1600 (4:42.82) and Cliff Lindsey won the 3200 (10:21.02). The Sault relay teams also won the 800 relay (1:37.17), and the 3200 (8:29.43).

Sawyer's wins against Gaylord stood up against the Trojans, as did Anderson's and Lindsey's. The Sault also kept its win in the 400 relay against TCC. Jim Shannon got a win for the Sault in the 300 hurdles (43.78).

On the other side of the meet, TCC defeated Gaylord 103-60.

Girls

Sault 105, TC Central 58

100 - Catino, TC, 14:46
200 - Desi Payment, S, 29.71
400 - Crawford, S, 1:05.18
800 - Cahill, S, 2:30.72
1600 - Cahill, S, 5:33.10
3200 - Cahill, S, 12:03.47
100 H - Duesing, S, 17:07
300 H - Duesing, S, 49.07
400 R - Sault, 55:58
800 R - Sault, 1:57.61
1600 R - Sault, 4:27.41
3200 R - Sault, 10:24.29
High jump - Duesing, S, 5-4
Long jump - Duesing, S, 16-0
Shot put - Hovie, TC, 29-3.5
Discus - Guimond, S, 88-5
Pole vault - Catino, TC, 9-0.

Sault 140, Gaylord 17

100 - Lynn, S, 14.58
200 - Desi Payment, S, 29.71
400 - Crawford, S, 1:05.18
800 - Cahill, S, 2:30.72
1600 - Cahill, S, 5:33.10
3200 - Cahill, S, 12:08.47
100 H - Duesing, S, 17.07
300 H - Duesing, S, 49.07
400 R - Sault, 55.58
800 R - Sault, 1:57.61
1600 R - Sault, 4:27.41
3200 R - Sault, 10:24.20
Shot put - T. Dougherty, S, 27-8
Discus - Guimond, S, 88-5
High jump - Duesing, S, 5-4
Long jump - Duesing, S, 16-0
Pole vault - Browning, S, 8-6.

Boys

Sault 91, Gaylord 72

100 - Josh Anderson, S, 12.07
200 - Cook, S, 24.93
400 - Janssens, G, 54.49
800 - Brown, S, 2:06.93
1600 - Abramson, S, 4:42.82
3200 - Lindsey, S, 10:21.02
110 H - Hoyner, G, 17.92
300 H - Delrata, G, 43.42
400 R - Sault Ste. Marie, 46.61
800 R - Sault Ste. Marie, 1:37.17
1600 R - Gaylord, 3:39.61
3200 R - Sault Ste. Marie, 8:29.43
High Jump - Bowman, G, 6-2
Long Jump - Bowman, G, 18-11.5
Shot Put - Sawyer, S, 45-2.5
Discus - Sawyer, S, 151-9.5
Pole Vault - Patterson, G, 11-0.

TC Central 97.5, Sault 65.5

100 - Josh Anderson, S, 12.07
200 - Attee, TCC, 24.73
400 - Atee, TCC, 53.95
800 - Ovaltt, TCC, 2:06.90
1600 - Terhune, TCC, 4:37.33
3200 - Lindsay, S, 10:21.02
110 H - Makouaine, TCC, 17.90
300 H - Shannon, S, 43.78
400 R - Sault Ste. Marie, 46.61
800 R - Traverse City 1:36.99
1600 R - Traverse City 3:43.56
3200 R - Traverse City, 8:26.79
High Jump - Radu, TCC, 6-0
Long Jump - Kelly, TCC, 19-1.5
Shot Put - Sawyer, S, 45-2.5
Discus - Sawyer, S, 151-9.5
Pole Vault - Croseadden, TCC, 11-0.