St. Ignace Wins at Rudyard Track Meet
Reported May 8, 2001 by the Sault Evening News
Sault Ste Marie, Michigan

RUDYARD - The St. Ignace Saints had a successful track and field outing on Tuesday in Rudyard as both the boys and girls teams brought home first place finishes. The girls scored 209 and won by a comfortable 52-point margin over second-place Pickford, who finished with 157. Cedarville took third with 79, and Rudyard finished fourth with 27. Engadine was next with 23, followed by Rogers City with 11. Mackinac Island finished with six and Onaway followed with five. DeTour was shut out.

The St. Ignace boys won by a much slimmer margin, squeaking past the Cedarville Trojans 91.5-88. Rogers City finished third with 86.5, followed by Onaway with 85.5. Pickford was fifth with 60, followed by Engadine with 48. Rudyard was next with 37, and DeTour finished with 29.5. Mackinac Island was shut out for the boys.

For the girls, Karolyn Getzen won the 100 (13.14) and the 400 (1:02.71), while Eryn Mercer won the 200 (27.82). Krista Clement took a pair of wins as well for the Saints, taking the 800 (2:30.43), and the 1600 (5:41.54). Theresa Binger won the 100 hurdles (17.97) for the Saints. St. Ignace also got wins in the 400 relay (55.96), the 800 relay (1:52.56), the 1600 relay (4:15.49), and the 3200 relay (10:32.89).

For Pickford, Ashley Fountain won the 300 hurdles (55.01), while Ashley Bishop took the shot put (37-7.5), and the discus (107-2.5). Julie Hurban won the pole vault for the Panthers as well (7-6).

Rudyard got a win from Shayla Postma in the 3200 (13:06.96), while Cedarville got a win from Meredith Cochran in the high jump (4-6). Engadine also got into the win column as Tiffany Adams won the long jump (15-1).

Jim Clement was once again automatic in the hurdle events for the St. Ignace Saints, winning the 110 hurdles (16.17), and the 300 (42.87). Troy Sayles won the pole vault (11-6), and Seth Robinson won the won the high jump (42-9.5).

For Cedarville, Nick Schaedig won the two distance events taking the 1600 (4:40.92), as well as the 3200 (10:13.03). Anthony Wilson won the 400 (55.58), and Duncan Martin won the discus (120-2.0).

Pickford got its only win from Doug Wallis in the shot put (6-2).

Engadine got a pair of wins from Nick Albright in the 100 (11.85), and the 200 (24.19). Jordan Wilcoxen got a win for the Eagles as well in the long jump (18-9.5).

Rudyard got its only win of the meet in the 400 relay (46.49).

Girls

St. Ignace 209, Pickford 157, Cedarville 79, Rudyard 27, Engadine 23, Rogers City 11, Mackinac Island 6, Onaway 5, DeTour 0

100 - Getzen, SI, 13.14
200 - Mercer, SI, 27.82
400 - Getzen, SI, 1:02.71
800 - Clement, SI, 2:30.43
1600 - Clement, SI, 5:41.54
3200 - Postma, R, 13:06.96
100 H - Binger, SI, 17.97
300 H - Fountain, P, 55.01
400 R - St. Ignace, 1:02.71
800 R - St. Ignace, 1:52.56
1600 R - St. Ignace, 4:15.49
3200 R - St. Ignace, 10:32.89
Shot put - Bishop, P, 37-7.5
Discus - Bishop, P, 107-2.5
High jump - M. Cochran, C, 4-6
Long jump - Adams, E, 15-1
Pole vault - Hurban, P, 7-6
Shot put relay - Onaway, 1:03.43.

Boys

St. Ignace 91.5, Cedarville 88, Rogers City 86.5, Onaway 85.5, Pickford 60, Engadine 48, Rudyard 37, DeTour 29, Mackinac Island 0

100 - Albright, E, 11.85
200 - Albright, E, 24.19
400 - Wilson, C, 55.58
800 - DeRoque, RC, 2:07.61
1600 - Schaedig, C, 4:40.92
3200 - Schaedig, C, 10:13.03
110 H - Clement, SI, 16.17
300 H - Clement, SI, 42.87
400 R - Rudyard, 46.49
800 R - Onaway, 1:39.55
1600 R - Rogers City, 3:46.85
3200 R - Rogers City, 8:49.39
Shot put - Robinson, SI, 42-9.5
Discus - Martin, C, 120-2
High jump - Wallis, P, 6-2
Long jump - Wilcoxen, E, 18-9.5
Pole vault - Sayles, SI, 11-6
Shot put relay - Rogers City, 55.40.