Pickford Boosters Invitational
Reported May 22, 2001 by the Sault Evening News
Sault Ste Marie, Michigan

PICKFORD - Different day, same results. The Eastern Upper Peninsula Conference gathered in Pickford for the Pickford Boosters Invitational.

The Panthers won both the boys and the girls meets, with the girls doing so in very convincing fashion.

The Panther girls were first with 200 points, followed by Cedarville with 86. Brimley was next with 50, while Engadine was fourth with 41. Mackinac Island was fifth with 22, and DeTour had 11.

Pickford got wins from all the usual suspects, including Ashley Bishop in the shot put (38-11) and the discus (103-1.5). There doesn't seem to be any question about who's going to win these events anymore, just how much Bishop is going to beat everyone by.

The Panthers also got wins from Rosanna Chapman in the 1600 (6:10.39), Gabrielle Morrison in the 400 (65.58), Rachel Morrison in the 800 (2:38.53), Yvonne Keith in the 200 (28.85), and Julie Hurban in the pole vault (7-0). The Panthers also got wins in the medley relay (6:35.52), the 400 relay (56.50), the 800 relay (1:56.88), and the 1600 coed relay (4:12.91).

Cedarville got wins from Tara Amarose in the 100 hurdles (17.62), and the 3200 coed relay team (9:46.87).

Engadine got its only win of the day from Tiffany Adams in the long jump (14-2.25), while Brimley got a win from Dana Case in the high jump (4-11).

Pickford got second place finishes from Leslie Fountain in the 100 hurdles, Sarah Waybrant in the 400, Chapman in the 800, G. Morrison in the long jump, Ruddy in the pole vault, and Keiper in the shot put. The Panthers also took a second in the 3200 coed relay.

The Trojans got seconds from Meredith Cochran in the 1600 and the high jump, and took a second in the 1600 coed relay.

Brimley got a second in the 800 relay, while Engadine got a second in the 400 relay.

For the boys, Pickford scored 141 points in the win, while Cedarville was second with 116. Brimley was third with 76, and DeTour was next with 47. Engadine was fifth with 39, and Mackinac Island was shut out.

The Panthers got wins from Joe Nyberg in the 110 hurdles (17.01), Dustin Esslin in the 200 (23.95), and Doug Wallis in the high jump (6-2). Pickford also got wins in the 800 relay (1:41.38), and the 1600 coed relay (4:12.91).

Cedarville got a pair of wins from Nick Schaedig in the 800 (2:08.82), and the 1600 (4:49.03). Duncan Martin won the discus (125-11), and David Sanderson won the pole vault (9-6).

Brimley got its only win from Chris Winkler in the shot put, while Engadine got wins from Nick Albright in the 400 (56.38), and Jordan Wilcoxen in the long jump (15-11.5). DeTour got its only won in the medley relay (5:09.15).

Pickford got second place finishes from Josh Schwab in the 110 hurdles, Brad Hunter in the 1600, Adam Wallis in the 400, and in the high jump. Dan Traynor took seconds in the long jump and the shot put, while Jerrod Hanna was second in the discus. The Panthers also got seconds in the 3200 coed relay, and the 400 relay.

Cedarville took second place finishes in the medley relay, and the 1600 coed relay, while Brimley took a second in the 800 relay.

DeTour got seconds from Robert Young in the 800, and Nathan Lehman in the pole vault, while Engadine got a second from Albright in the 200.

Girls

Pickford 200, Cedarville 86, Brimley 50, Engadine 41, Mackinac Island 22, DeTour 11)

200 - Keith, Pick, 28.85
400 - G. Morrison, Pick, 65.58
800 - R. Morrison, Pick, 2:38.53
1600 - Chapman, Pick, 6:10.39
100 H - Amarose, Ced, 17.62
400 R - Pickford, 56.50
800 R - Pickford, 1:56.88
1600 R - Pickford, 4:12.91
3200 R - Cedarville, 9:46.87
high jump - Case, Brim, 4-11
long jump - Adams, Eng, 14-2.25
shot put - Bishop, Pick, 38-11
discus - Bishop, Pick, 103-1.5
pole vault - Hurban, Pick, 7-0.

Boys

Pickford 141, Cedarville 116, Brimley 76, DeTour 47, Engadine 39, Mackinac City 0

200 - Esslin, Pick, 23.95
400 - Albright, Eng, 56.38
800 - Schaedig, Ced, 2:08.82
1600 - Schaedig, Ced, 4:49.03
110 H - Nyberg, Pick, 17.01
400 R - Cedarville, 48.38
800 R - Pickford, 1:41.38
1600 R - Pickford, 4:12.91
3200 R - Cedarville, 9:46.89
high jump - D. Wallis, Pick, 6-2
long jump - Wilcoxen, Eng, 151-1.5
shot put - Winkler, Brim, 43-7
discus - Martin, Ced, 125-11
pole vault - Sanderson, Ced, 9-6.