Rudyard Bulldog Classic
Reported October 15, 2001 by the Sault Evening News
Sault Ste Marie, Michigan

Sault runners sweep Rudyard Bulldog Classic

RUDYARD -- The Sault High boys and girls cross country teams both ran to wins Saturday in the 7th Rudyard Bulldog Classic.

Natalie Cahill won the girls 5-K race in 19:33 and the Sault girls won with 51 points. Cheboygan took second with 56 and Harbor Springs was third with 78. They were followed by Newberry 91, Rudyard 105, Pickford 119, Inland Lakes 159, and St. Ignace 162.

Kayce Lawrence of the Sault finished third in 20:31, one place ahead of Stephanie Folkersma of Rudyard (20:40). Rosanna Chapman of Pickford was the only other local finishers in the top 10, placing 7th (21:22).

Kerri Bush led the Newberry girls, taking 9th in 21:54.

The Sault boys compiled 30 points, while Harbor Springs took second with 45 and Rudyard was third with 81. Pickford was fourth with 99, followed by Cheboygan 121, Newberry 129, St. Ignace 163 and Inland Lakes 238.

Brent Malaski of Rudyard was the top local finisher in 17:17, placing second behind Jacob Kloss of Harbor Springs (16:54).

Dan Brown led a 4th through 8th-place finish for the Sault boys in 17:46. He was followed by Craig Cooper (17:46), Pete Duesing (17:47), Adam Gurnoe (17:49) and Tony Abramson (17:52).

Will Springsteen led the St. Ignace boys, taking 10th in 17:58.

Steve Swanson was the top finisher for Newberry, placing 19th in 18:49.

Alan Jarvie of Fibre won the JV meet with a time of 18:16. He was followed by Walter Bennette of the Sault (18:33), Tom Piippo of Rudyard (19:54), Mike Ferraro of the Sault (20:15) and Sean Mulkerns of the Sault (20:17).

A rundown of local results:

Girls

Sault -- Natalie Cahill, 1, 19:33; Kayce Lawrence, 3, 20:31; Callie Mussin, 11, 21:58; Melissa Kik, 13, 22:04; Kimberly Kik, 23, 22:58.

Newberry -- Kerri Bush, 9, 21:54; Laura Siuda, 12, 22:03; Jillian Robinson, 19, 22:46; Tiffany Thorp, 21, 22:49; Rachel Ronquist, 30, 25:0.

Rudyard -- Stephanie Folkersma, 4, 20:40; Shayla Postma, 14, 22:10; Marie Ghastin, 24, 23:16; Mary Couling, 31, 27:40; Beth English, 32, 27:40.

Pickford -- Rosanna Chapman, 7, 21:22; Cortnie Brown, 18, 22:42; Megan Hunter, 25, 23:24.

St. Ignace -- Lisa Wheeler, 20, 22:49.

Boys

Sault -- Dan Brown, 4, 17:46; Craig Cooper, 5, 17:46; Pete Duesing, 6, 17:47; Adam Gurnoe, 7, 17:49; Tony Abramson, 8, 17:52.

Rudyard -- Brent Malaski, 2, 17:17; Sam Otten, 15, 18:41; Justin Hoolsema, 20, 19:03; Josh Bywater, 21, 19:12; Chad Folkersma, 23, 19:26.

Newberry -- Steve Swanson, 19, 18:49; Adam Brown, 28, 20:02; Nick Engman, 29, 20:08; Kyle Stewart, 31, 20:16; Brian Richards, 35, 20:42.

St. Ignace -- Will Springsteen, 10, 17:58; Pat Springsteen, 34, 20:26; Tim Mullen, 38, 21:34; Justin Dellamoretta, 40, 21:42; Josh Lajoice, 41, 21:52.

Pickford -- Brad Hunter, 9, 17:55; Tony King, 17, 18:44; Mahlon Collins, 18, 18:46; Chris Thompson, 25, 19:43; Andrew Barry, 30, 20:15.