Sault Stryders
Running Club

Algoma District Elementary School Track and Field Championships
Reported June 7, 2003 by Bill Monague for The Sault Star
Sault Ste Marie, Ontario

Chad Turner from Etienne Brule clears the bar on this attempt during intermediate boys high jump action Friday afternoon.

Peters races into the record book

Nick Peters had his sights set on the record book Friday afternoon and Chris Villeneuve made sure he got in there.

Peters, a talented sprinter from Grand View public school, broke the only record of the day at the Algoma District School Board elementary track and field championships at Jo Forman Track.

The Grade 8 student clocked an amazing time of 11.93 seconds, breaking the former mark of 11.96 seconds established by Alex Muir’s Paul Best in 1994.

And during the aftermath of victory, Peters attributed his success to the stiff competition and singled out Villeneuve, who is from Merrifield Public School, for making things possible.

“I wasn’t sure if I could do it but that was one of my goals,” said Peters. “I knew it would be hard getting my time under 12 seconds unless somebody pushed me and this Chris (Villeneuve) guy from Merrifield did that.”

In fact, Peters said he had never run the 100 under 12.2 seconds before and that time was done in practice.

He also teamed with Brad Hyndman, Tim Childs and Todd Hicks to win the senior boys 4x100-metre relay, although the team fell short in its bid to break Alex Muir’s 1995 record of 50.65 seconds.

Peters’ team had a difficult time on one handoff, costing them valuable seconds and shattering their dream of setting a new mark. Still, the foursome clocked a time of 52.5 seconds en route to a first-place finish.

“We had some bad handoffs or we might have been able to do it,” Peters said. “We really wanted it.”

Villeneuve, meanwhile, enjoyed another solid day, placing second in the senior 100 metres and first in the running long jump to win the division’s overall championship. He won the running long jump with a leap of 5.24 metres.

Points are tabulated from both the zone and the city meet, afterwhich an individual champion is crowned in each division.

In senior girls action, Melissa Conway from Greenwood was crowned the division champ after placing first in the running long jump (3.94 metres) and second in the 200 metres.

In junior boys action, Christian Mahler from Northern Heights turned in another solid performance en route to the division title. Mahler was first in the 80-metre dash with a time of 12.10 seconds and second in the running long jump.

The junior girls champion was Danielle Frayn from Parkland, who placed first in the triple jump with a leap of 7.22 metres and first in the 100 metres with a time of 14.47 seconds.

In intermediate boys action, David Christianson and Richard MacLennan tied for the overall title, both finishing with 18 points.

MacLennan, from Prince Charles was first in the running long (4.48 metres) and third in the 100 metres while Christianson, from Tarentorus, was first in the 80-metre dash and second in the running long jump.

In intermediate girls, Holly Daily from Rosedale turned in another brilliant performance, winning the 100 metres (13.57 seconds) and the running long jump (4.09 metres) to capture the overall title.