Sault Stryders
Running Club

Straits Area Conference Cross-Country Meet
Reported October 8, 2003 by the Sault Evening News
Sault Ste Marie, Michigan

Rudyard, Cedarville win SAC cross country meets

RUDYARD -- Stephanie and Charlotte Folkersma finished 1-2 to lead Rudyard to first place in Straits Area Conference Meet 3 Tuesday.

The Bulldogs finished with 28 points, while Newberry was second with 62 and Rogers City was third with 91. They were followed by Cedarville 93, St. Ignace 96 and Pickford 152.

Stephanie Folkersma toured the 5K course at the Rudyard School Farm in a time of 20:51, while Charlotte turned in a 21:15 clocking.

Also for the Bulldogs, Alisha Thompson was fifth (22:17), Leigh Ann Folkersma was 7th (22:45) and Natalie Spencer was 13th (23:44).

Kyle Richard placed third (21:22) to lead Newberry. Also for the Indians, Sarah Weinreis was 9th (23:23), Rachel Ronquist was 11th (23:30), Stephanie Norris was 12th (23:44) April Myers was 27th.

For Cedarville, Kara Griffin was 14th (24:07) and Marcelle Reno was 15th (24:07). Lindsay McLeod was 19th, Emily Feldhake was 21st and Liz Reno was 24th.

Haley Brown placed 16th and Hayley Brown was 17th to lead St. Ignace.

Emily Lamb posted Pickford's top time of 25:49.

Jason Sweeny won the boys' meet in a time of 17:17, leading Cedarville to first place.

The Trojans compiled 29 points, while Rudyard was second with 53 and Newberry was third with 91. Rogers City was fourth with 93, followed by St. Ignace 107 and Pickford 133.

Chad Schlosser of Cedarville was 4th (18:14), while Trevor Sigman was 6th (18:31), Michael Thompson was 8th (18:50) and Ross Hansen was 10th (19:18).

Justin Hoolsema of Rudyard place 5th in 18:26 and Alex Malaski was 7th (18:41). Jason Gregg was 9th (19:13), Kyle Rice 12th (19:21) and Josh Kaminski 20th (19:47).

Nick Engman was the top finisher for Newberry, placing 11th in 19:19. The only other Newberry runner in the top 15 was Dave Trembeth, who took 13th (19:24).

Carl Morrison of Pickford placed third (18:13). Tim Mullen led St. Ignace with a 14th-place finish.

In middle school competition, Joe Sauve of Newberry won the boys meet with a time of 13:02, just ahead of Isiah Otten of Rudyard, who also ran 13:02.

In the girls meet, Courtney Klaty of Newberry was the top area finisher, placing third in 14:54.