Sault Stryders
Running Club

Straits Area Conference Jamboree 2 Cross Country Meet
Reported September 26, 2004 by the Sault Evening News
Sault Ste Marie, Michigan

Sault boys, Cheboygan girls win SAC meet

ROGERS CITY -- Led by a trio of top 10 finishers, the Sault High boys cross country team captured the Straits Area Conference Jamboree 2 Tuesday night.

The Sault boys compiled a team score of 51, eight points ahead of runner-up Cedarville in the nine-team meet. Cheboygan was third with 79, followed by Rudyard 89, Newberry 125, St. Ignace 183, Pickford 190, and Rogers City 201.

Walter Bennette turned in the best time for the Blue Devils, finishing fifth in 19:42 on the 5K course. Stu Chipman placed sixth in 19:56, Tyler Gage took ninth in 20:09, Ryan Gleason was 13th in 20:31 and Gary Herschell was 18th in 20:57.

Chad Schlosser of Cedarville was the overall winner in 18:37.37. Jordan Sweeney of Cedarville was fourth in 19:41.99, while Michael Thompson was 16th in 20:39.27. Ross Hanson was 17th in 20:57.71 and Trevor Sigman took 21st in 21:16.27.

Justin Hoolsema led the Rudyard Bulldogs, placing 8th in 20:03.25. Alex Malaski was 11th in 20:23.79, while Isiah Otten was 20th in 21:08.68. Josh Kaminski took 23rd in 21:20.56 and Kyle Rice took 27th in 21:35.23.

Carl Morrison paced Pickford, finishing third overall in 19:08.24.

Mike Syrjala of St. Ignace, was 12th in 20:25.71. Other area runners in the top 20 included Johnny Prieto (14th, 20:33.57) and Mike Sevarns (19th, 21:07.02) of Newberry.

Cheboygan won the girls meet with 35 points, while Sault High was runner-up with 55. Rogers City was third with 75, followed by Rudyard 122, Newberry 155, St. Ignace 156, Pickford 161 and Cedarville 283.

Erin Gordon was the top runner for the Sault girls, placing fourth in 24:05. Lindsey Lalonde was seventh in 24:46, while Brittany Ockenfels was 10th in 25:21. Wrindy Shann took 16th in 25:42, while Ashlee Andrews was 18th in 25:48.

Charlotte Folkersma of Rudyard placed third overall in 24:05.17. Stephanie Folkersma was 17th in 25:45.43. Also for Rudyard, Sara English ran 23rd in 26:02.86, Alisha Thompson was 24th in 26:29.36.

Stephanie Savoie led Pickford, finishing 12th in 25:30.05, while Lindsay Bawks was 25th in 26:36.86.

Chelcee Tiernan of St. Ignace took 13th in 25:35.14. Newberry's top finisher was Andrea Ronquist, who was 14th in 25:39.02. Karissa Schlosser paced Cedarville, placing 15th in 25:41.38. In the middle school division, the Sault boys took three of the top five positions, led by overall winner Jake Bennette, Jake Lalonde (4th) and Austin Vance (5th).

Brittany Hoolsema of Rudyard led area finishers in the middle school girls race, placing fifth.