Sault Stryders
Running Club

Ben Warnock to represent Canada in long jump
Reported June 28, 2006 by Ken Hilderley for SooToday.com
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario

Sault Ste. Marie's Ben Warnock will wear Canada's colours at the upcoming NACAC track and field championships in the Dominican Republic.

Warnock qualified for the long jump at the under-23 meet, to be held July 7-9, featuring athletes from North America, Central America and the Caribbean.

Currently, Warnock is the third ranked long jumper in the country

The following is a news release from Athletics Canada with further details on the event:

*****************************

Athletics Canada announces NACAC U-23 team

June 22nd 2006, OTTAWA - Athletics Canada announced today the athletes that will compete at the 2006 North America, Central America and Caribbean Athletic Association Under 23 Championships (NACAC U-23), July 7th to 9th, in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.

Bruce Pirnie, Athletics Canada’s Director of Development Programs is thrilled with the talent level of the Canadian athletes heading into Santo Domingo. “I am pleased with the experience and depth that we have in some of the events, and I expect our veterans to provide the leadership needed to be successful on the international stage."

2006 NACAC U-23 Championships

Name / event / hometown

Boiselle, Marie-Eve Hammer throw Verchères, QC

Brown, Megan 800m, 1500m Toronto, ON

Byrne, Ryan 400mH Essex, ON

Campanelli, Joseph 10,000m Toronto, ON

Charles, Tabia Triple Jump, Long Jump Pickering, ON

Coates, Andrew 1500m Newmarket, ON

Connaughton, Jared 100m, 200m New Haven, PEI

Currie, Adam 800m Verdun, QC

Dillon, Mark High Jump Bomanville, ON

Elmer, Shannon 10,000m New Westminster, BC

Foley, Eric Pole Vault Sherbrooke, QC

Frizell, Sultana Hammer, Shot Put Perth, ON

Helf, Kyle Hammer, Shot Put Alliston, ON

Hewitt, Cloe Heptathlon Victoria, BC

Huber, Wade Long Jump Regina, SK

Johns, Adelle Heptathlon Richmond, BC

Kennelly, Bevin 3000mSC Quesnel, BC

Kerr, Geoff 1500m, 5000m Calgary, AB

Kupper, Sue Pole Vault Edmonton, AB

Lambert, Adrian 10,000m Edmonton, AB

Lavallée, Rachel 10,000m Race Walk Peterborough, ON

Malette, Jacqueline 5000m Windsor, ON

Martinson, Geoff 800m Victoria, BC

Mason, Mike High Jump Nanoose Bay, BC

McLennan, Justin 200m Mississauga, ON

Moulton, Laura 5000m Hamilton, ON

Murray, Novelle Discus throw Surrey, BC

Poulin-Cadovius, James 3000mSC Sherbrooke, QC

Rosenke, Adam 100m Edmonton, AB

Seabrook, Adam 400mH London, ON

Smellie, Gavin 400m Toronto, ON

Spies, Chantal Discus throw Saskatoon, SK

Steacy, Sean Hammer throw Lethbridge, AB

Steeds, Mark 5000m Paris, ON

Stewart, Mark 110mH Paris, ON

Thibault, Geneviève 100m, 200m Val-Bélair, QC

Thomson, Ira 400m Texada Island, BC

Vangool, Adrianne Pole Vault Saskatoon, SK

Warnock, Benjamin Long Jump Sault Ste. Marie, ON

Welch, Lauren 400mH Vancouver, BC

Woodward, Krista Javelin New Westminster, BC

Wurster, Jason Pole Vault Stevensville, ON

Team staff

Head of Delegation - Harold Nicholson

Head Coach - Richard Collier

Team Managers - Janet Neufeld and Alicia Fagan

Sprints/Hurdles/Relays - George Kerr and Brenda van Tighem

Combined Events - Karl Meissner

Endurance - Sue Northey and Jean-Francois Aumais

Jumps - Tony Dickson and Elena Voloshin

Throws - Steve Wohlmuth and Dean Bertoia

Physician - Shelby Karpman

Physiotherapist - Richard Gregory

The team counts a number of returnees from the previous NACAC U-23 Championships, held in 2004 in Sherbrooke, Québec. Sue Kupper of Edmonton was a silver medalist in the pole vault. Sultana Frizell from Perth, Ontario earned a bronze medal in the hammer throw and finished in 5th place in the shot put. Novelle Murray from Surrey, British Columbia was a 3rd place finisher in the discus throw.

Athletics Canada is the national sport governing body for the sport of track and field, cross country running, road running and road racing.