Sault Stryders
Running Club

CASS sending three to OFSAA track and field
Reported June 3, 2007 by the SooToday.com
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario

The Central Algoma Secondary School Track & Field team participated in the NOSSA championships in North Bay, May 31 & June 1.

CASS will be sending three athletes to the OFSAA Championships in Ottawa June 7,8 & 9.

Rob Gallinger won the Midget Boys Triple Jump and in the process set a new NOSSA record with a jump of 11.89 M. (Old record was 11.79 M). He also finished fourth in the High Jump (1.67m).

Jeremy Hodgson won the Senior Boys Shot Put with a Put of 13.48M. He also finished third in the Javelin with a throw of 51.76m. Shaylene Kern jumped 1.40 M to finish second in the Midget Girls High Jump.

Other athletes with top five results were:

Junior Girls
Kaitlin Smith- 4th in triple Jump and fifth in 100M
Rebecca Lawrence - third 400m.

Junior Boys
Jesse Celetti- 100M Hurdles
Colton King- 4th in Triple Jump and 5th in 300M Hurdles
Ben Beitz- 5th Shot Put.

Senior Boys
Corey Marques - 3rd - 400 m Hurdles and 4th- 400m, 5th 800m

Senior Girls
Micaela Gilbertson- 4th Triple Jump

Finishing 6th - 10th were:

Midget
Chelsea McLeod- 8th - 300m Hurdles
Karli Lee- 6th -High Jump and Long Jump
Tyler Giasson - 8th- Discus
Girls 4 X 100 m Relay team 10th
Chelsea McLeod, Kaitlyn Smith, Mirana Moffatt, Karli Lee, Elaine Boileau

Junior
Kaitlin Smith- 8th- 200m
Rebecca Lawrence- 8th- 800m and 9th-1500m
Jessie Celetti- 6th 100m
Ben Fairburn- 6th 100m Hurdles and 7th in Triple Jump
Colton King 6th - Triple Jump
Justin Roberts - 6th - High Jump
4 X 100m Girls Relay - 9th
Kaitlin Smith, Miranda Medve, Hayley Oikari, Rebecca Lawrence
Boys 4 X 100 m Relay - 8th
Seth Whitley, Ben Fairburn, Jessie Celetti, Colton King, Dereck Hurley

Senior
Karli Celetti- 8th- 100m Hurdles
Blair McClelland- 6th High Jump
Stephanie Walker- 10th Javelin
Sammy Jo Evoy 6th- Javelin
Shelby Coulter - 9th High Jump
Emily Golec - 9th - 3000m
Kyle Gilbertson- 8th Long jump
Kyle Chalifoux- 6th Triple Jump
Corey Myers 9th - 110M Hurdles
Girls 4 X 100M Relay - 8th
Katherine Goulding, Alanna Johnson, Micaela Gilbertson, Laura Duguay, Karli Celetti, Boys- 4 X 100 Relay- 10th
Kyle Chalifoux, Corey Myers, Dillon Ridley, Kyle Gilbertson
Boys 4 X 400 m team 8th
Corey Marques, Thomas Ross, Don Henderson, Kyle Gilbertson.

The team finished 12th overall.

(Submitted by CASS Athletics)