Sault Stryders
Running Club

Catholic elementary cross-country results
Reported October 24, 2007 by SooToday.com
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario

Ideal conditions greeted hundreds of competitors in the Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board elementary schools cross country meet at Hiawatha Park on Tuesday, October 23rd.

When everyone caught their breath it was Our Lady of Lourdes Flames (Elliot Lake) who claimed the Aggregate title with 25 points. Runner-up was the St. Mark Mustangs with 15 points while the St. Ann Bulldogs took third spot with 14 points.

The Girls team title went to Our Lady of Lourdes with 25 points. St. Mark was second with 12 points while St. Ann and Sister Mary Clare tied for third with 9 points apiece.

Boy’s aggregate honours went to St. Pius X Panthers with 10 points. The St. Theresa Wildcats were second with 8 points while the St. Francis Falcons and Our Lady of Lourdes (Sault) had 7 points apiece.

The following are the top five individual results from each age group.

BOYS: 9 Years…..2KM

1…Kyle Witty……………..  St. Hubert TIME: 8minutes; 23seconds
2…Zachary Senecal……..St. Theresa TIME: 8:25
3…Cameron Moore       St. John TIME: 8:31
4…Darian Pilon            St. Paul TIME: 8:33
5…Austin Rowe…………. St. Mary’s F.I. TIME: 8:46


BOYS: 10 Years…..2KM

1…Scott Genette…………Our Lady of Lourdes (Sault) TIME: 8:15
2…Josh Clark…………….Our Lady of Lourdes (E. Lake) TIME: 8:20
3…Aaron Petenuzzo   St. Bernadette TIME: 8:25
4…Dallas Jollineau………Holy Family TIME: 8:31
5…Jacob Palmerio……….St. John TIME: 8:46

BOYS: 11 Years…..2.5KM

1…Alex Camirand………..St. Pius X TIME: 11.29
2…Cody Poirier…………..St. Patrick TIME: 11:39
3…Jacob Persic………….St. Mary’s F.I. TIME: 11:40
4…Aidan McLeod ……….St. Bernadette TIME: 11:46
5…Josh Fiser…………….St. Paul TIME: 11:56

BOYS: 12 Years….3KM

1…Mitch Mazzuca…………St. Pius X TIME: 11:54
2…Anthony Iacoe………….St. Theresa TIME: 11:56
3…Craig Bovingdon……….St. Francis TIME: 11:58
4…Matthew Smylie………..Sister Mary Clare TIME: 12:11
5…Adrian Descoteaux-Ryan…...Our Lady of Fatima (Elliot Lake) TIME: 12:12

BOYS: 13 Years….3KM

1…Justin Bertolissi…………St. Ann TIME: 11:26
2…John Wilson……………..St. Francis TIME: 11:27
3…Matt Thomas…………….St. Mark TIME: 11.28
4…Nick Tassone……………Our Lady of Lourdes (Sault) TIME: 11:42
5…Daniel Turcotte………….Sister Mary Clare TIME: 11:45

GIRLS: 9 Years 2KM

1…Katie Albert………………Our Lady of Lourdes (Elliot Lake) TIME: 9:55
2…Emily Calibani          St. Paul TIME: 10:00
3…Michaela Kluke………….Our Lady of Lourdes (Elliot Lake) TIME: 10:01
4…Jasmine Whyte         St. Hubert TIME: 10:05
5…Danielle Watling…………St. Mary’s F.I. TIME: 10:18

GIRLS: 10 Years 2KM

1…Lydia Murray……………..Sister Mary Clare TIME: 8:56
2…Jade Farquhar……………Our Lady of Lourdes (Elliot Lake) TIME: 9:11
3…Denver Farquhar…………Our Lady of Lourdes (Elliot Lake) TIME: 9:15
4…McKenzie Mazzuca   St. Pius X TIME: 9:21
5…Johnna Lepore……………Holy Family TIME: 9:32

GIRLS: 11 years 2.5KM

1…Kristine Richer…………….St. Mark TIME: 12:50
2…Sarah Hammond………….St. Paul TIME: 12:51
3…Stephanie Cain……………St. Mark TIME: 13:20
4…Stacey Cain………………..St. Mark TIME: 13:44
5…Deandra Gagnon………….St. Patrick TIME: 13:48

GIRLS: 12 Years 3KM

1…Bridget Murphy…………….St. Bernadette TIME: 13:00
2…Samantha Foster…………..Our Lady of Fatima (Elliot Lake) TIME: 13:10
3…Emily Nicoletta……………..Holy Family TIME: 13:13
4…Laura Orlando……………...St. Mark TIME: 13:15
5…Stephanie Clark…………….Our Lady of Lourdes (Elliot Lake) TIME: 13:23

GIRLS: 12 Years 3KM

1…Annie Reader……………….St. Ann TIME: 11:39
2…Chelsea Reader…………….St. Ann TIME: 12:15
3…Logan Kennedy……………..Sister Mary Clare TIME: 12:41
4…Samantha Schryer………….St. Patrick TIME: 12:43
5…Alyssa St. Germain…………Sister Mary Clare TIME: 13:12