Sault Stryders
Running Club

Fogg rears up to win NOSSA javelin title
Reported May 25, 2011 by Peter Ruicci for The Sault Star
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario

Sometimes, it just seems as if everything falls into place.

Korah's Abi Fogg found out what that was like Wednesday, as the two-day, Northern Ontario Secondary Schools Association (NOSSA) track and field championships began in Sudbury.

After finishing third in the senior girls javelin at last week's city meet, Fogg increased her best effort — dramatically — en route to winning the NOSSA title.

"Really, I just focused on my form, focused on what I've been taught and it came together on that throw," said Fogg, who unleashed a personal-best throw of 33.14 metres, more than a metre better than the effort of the second-place finisher, Tianna Deluzio (31.98) of St. Basil.

Jordyn Hamilton (31.72) of White Pines was third.

"It felt good as soon as I let it go," said Fogg, a 17-year-old, Grade 11 student, who grabbed NOSSA honours in javelin a year ago as a Junior Division competitor. "I knew it would be a long one."

But Fogg threw just 30.59 metres at the city meet, finishing third behind Deluzio and gold-medal winner Riley Linklater (32.52) of Superior Heights.

"This feels amazing," said Fogg, who has qualified for the Ontario Federation of School Athletic Associations (OFSAA) championships, slated to begin one week from today, also in Sudbury. "I was completely surprised to win it. As a first-year senior, I didn't think I'd get the chance to go back to OFSAA. I'm just so excited. I can't even explain it."

In her only other event of the NOSSA meet, Fogg finished fourth in the high jump.

Amanda Dawson of Superior Heights placed second in that event while Jenna Gallagher of St. Mary's, who won the city title, was third.

Meantime, Jullien Flynn of St. Basil was also among the Sault and area's top performers Wednesday.

Flynn won the senior girls 1,500m event, besting runner-up Lynnea Lobert of Superior Heights.

The St. Basil runner also grabbed third spot in the Open Division girls 1,500m steeplechase.

In the 400m dash, Rachel MacLennan of St. Mary's was second and Rachel Brain of White Pines placed third.

On the boys side, Barak Bordin of Superior Heights won the 110m hurdles. Jordan Hoover of St. Basil placed second.

Rob Gallinger of Central Algoma Secondary School in Desbarats won the high jump.

Brad Walsh of Superior Heights finished third.

Sam Taylor of White Pines grabbed a third in the 1,500m run, St. Mary's David Glibota was third in the javelin and Matt Fitton of Superior Heights was third in the 400m dash.

In junior action, Mitch Mazzuca of St. Basil won the boys 400m while Korah's Stephen Maloney finished second.

Michael Bogensberger of Superior Heights wound up second in the 100m hurdles.

Andrew Caicco of St. Basil placed third in the discus, while Caleb Stinson of CASS was third in the 1,500m run.

On the girls side, Marissa Lobert of Superior Heights grabbed top spot in the 1,500m run while her teammate, Rachel Voigt, won the 80m hurdles.

Another member of the Steelhawks, Amelia Marrato, was third in the 400m dash.

In midget action, Korah's Bianca Albidone won the girls 400m while Alicia Mlynarczyk of St. Basil was third.

And Sarah Hammond of St. Basil grabbed

top spot in the 80m hurdles.

In boys competition, Korah's Mitch Oliverio finished second in the 100m hurdles.

Today's action was slated to begin at 9 a.m. and conclude at about 6 p.m.