Sault Stryders
Running Club

PBs spark Sault competitors at provincial track meet
Reported June 5, 2011 by Peter Ruicci for The Sault Star
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario

By achieving personal bests, Rachel MacLennan and Marissa Lobert joined Mitchell Mazzuca as the top Sault and area competitors at this year's Ontario Federation of School Athletic Associations (OFSAA) track and field championships.

The three-day event concluded Saturday in Sudbury.

MacLennan was seventh in the senior girls long jump while Lobert finished seventh in the junior girls 3,000-metre run.

Mazzuca was the only local product to medal, placing third in Friday's junior boys 400m race.

"Finishing in the top eight was my goal and I'm pretty happy to jump a personal best," said MacLennan, a 17-year-old, Grade 11 student at St. Mary's College.

While discussing her leap of 5.24 metres, .13 better than her previous best, MacLennan said: "Everything just felt right."

The winning distance was 5.68 metres.

"This was my first year in senior, so I'm pretty excited," she added. "Hanging in the top eight," which earned her a second trio of jumps "gave me a lot of motivation. I'm pretty proud."

MacLennan won both the city and Northern Ontario Secondary Schools Association (NOSSA) long jump championships this year.

At OFSAA, she also placed 22nd in the 400m.

Lobert, a 16-year-old Grade 10 student at Superior Heights, won the 3,000m locally, but finished second in the race at NOSSA.

Securing a personal best was her only goal entering the provincial meet.

Getting it, she added: "Made me very happy. I tried to stay close to the pack and pass one person at a time."

Keen competition, she added, brings out her best.

"I'm a little surprised and quite happy," she said of her time of 10:37.85. "That was 20 seconds better than my previous personal best."

The winning time was 10:03.44.

Lobert also finished the all-Ontarios with a 15th in the 1,500m.

A Grade 10 student at St. Basil secondary school, Mazzuca told The Star Friday he "felt relieved" after winning a bronze medal.

The 15-year-old ran a personal-best time of :51.45, which was just .02 seconds better than the fourth-place finisher, Chase Konecny, of West Elgin Secondary School in West Lorne, Ont.

Mazzuca, who also placed 18th in the 200m at OFSAA, said his goal coming to the provincial meet was to emerge with a medal.

He extended himself at the 400m finish line and wound up falling afterwards.

"But when I stood up and saw the timing board, I had a big smile on my face," he said. "It felt amazing."

Meantime, in senior girls, Korah's Rachel Ivey placed 11th in the shot put while Liza Ritchie of White Pines wound up 22nd in that event.

Ritchie was also 13th in the discus while Korah's Abi Fogg was 16th in javelin.

St. Basil's Jullien Flynn wound up 18th in the 3,000m and 21st in the 1,500m, while Rachel Brain of White Pines placed 19th in the 800m.

In the same race, Rachel Dick of Superior Heights was 22nd.

Her teammate, Amanda Dawson, placed 21st in the high jump while Korah's Cydney Mihell was 21st in the 400m hurdles.

Lynnea Lobert of Superior Heights was 23rd in the Open Division 1,500m steeplechase and Korah's Jaimee Carter was 23rd in triple jump.

In junior girls competition, Kate Trotter of White Pines and Sara Matthews of Notre-Dame-des-Grands-Lacs grabbed 10th-place finishes.

Trotter wound up 10th in the high jump while Matthews was 10th in javelin.

Karissa Barbarie of Central Algoma Secondary School placed 19th in long jump and 20th in the 200m.

Rachel Voigt of Superior Heights was 20th in the 80m hurdles while teammate Jordyn Schell was 20th in the 100m.

Another member of the Steelhawks, Amelia Marrato, finished 20th in the 800m.

In senior boys, Ben Katajamaki of White Pines wound up 11th in long jump while Korah's Corey Conforzi placed 14th in the 100m and 16th in the 200m.

Patrick Turcotte of St. Mary's was 16th in the shot put.

Rob Gallinger of CASS notched a 19th in high jump, the same finish Barak Bordin of Superior Heights recorded in the 110m hurdles. Jordan Hoover of St. Basil was 21st in that race.

Gallinger also secured a 20th-place showing in the triple jump.

Drew Johnson of Superior Heights was 23rd in the 400m hurdles.

In junior boys, Paul Alexander of Superior Heights finished 17th in long jump.

Sam Good of CASS was 17th in the 300m hurdles and 20th in javelin.

Michael Bogensberger of Superior Heights notched 20th-place finishes in both the 100m hurdles and 300m hurdles.

In midget girls, Bianca Albidone of Korah finished 19th in the 400m, while Adriane Bruni of White Pines grabbed a 20th-place showing in triple jump.

The Colts Krista Buckner was 21st in the 3,000m while teammate Sabrina Marsh finished 23rd in the 800m.

In midget boys competition, Brandon Shawana of CASS wound up 19th in the javelin, while Anthony Stefano of St. Mary's was 21st in the 200m and 22nd in the 100m.

Mitch Oliverio of Korah wound up 22nd in the 100m hurdles.

In relay competition, Superior Heights placed 19th in the junior girls 4-by-100m event and 21st in the Open Division girls 4-by-400m race.

White Pines was 21st in the Open Division boys 4-by-400m event.