18th Annual St. Joseph Island Cornfest
10K & 5K Run/Walk
Richards Landing, Ontario
August 19, 2000

The 18th annual event was a success with 144 runners and from 50 to 60 walkers. Participants came from several cities in Michigan, plus Sudbury, Elliot Lake and Wawa. The Erler family from Germany regularly includes the run in their visit to Canada.

Special thanks to Ray Stortini for hosting the event. This annual run keeps getting bigger and is one of the two premier runs of the summer months. Special thanks to Ray & Mary Kay for extending their hospitality for runners and families to attend a post race get together at their home. Thanks to the cooks and helpers: Doug Booth, Richard Wood, Ray Yukich, Linda and Grady Hess.

Note: Some 10K finishers may have been placed in the 5K results by mistake. Please let the webmaster know of any errors in the results and they will be corrected.

10K Results

Place Cat.   Age  Place Time    Name

1    M 40-49  40    1   37:31   Peter Shipman, Elliot Lake
2    M 16-19  16    1   37:54   Matthew McCron
3    M 40-49  46    2   37:57   Micheal Suraci
4    M 30-39  36    1   38:44   Pierre Dumont
5    M 30-39  35    2   38:44   Paul Dela Riva
6    M 30-39  38    3   38:56   John Santana
7    F 16-19  17    1   39:16   Annie Robitaille
8    M 40-49  40    3   39:35   Frank Schnekenburger
9    M 20-29  21    1   39:56   Aaron Jongsma
10   M 30-39  39    4   40:48   Peter Lobert
11   M 16-19  16    2   40:52   Stephen Smith
12   M 20-29  20    2   40:55   Nathan Jongsma
13   M 50-59  55    1   40:58   Bill Robson
14   M 30-39  35    5   41:08   Jeff Lefave
15   F 50-59  50    1   41:21   Laura Lynn
16   M 16-19  17    3   41:43   Ian Morgan
17   M   -15  15    1   41:59   Joel Bouchard
18   F 20-29  27    1   42:04   Celia Moore
19   M 50-59  52    2   42:59   Michael Reidy
20   F 20-29  24    2   44:16   Tasha Toms
21   M 40-49  46    4   44:23   Paul Rowan
22   M 40-49  49    5   44:46   Steve Holmes
23   M 30-39  30    6   46:08   Joey Pavlik
24   M 30-39  37    7   46:12   Mark Lundie
25   F 16-19  17    2   46:31   Emily Hayman
26   M   -15  15    2   47:19   John Dovigi
27   M 40-49  43    6   48:00   Ron Flint
28   M 30-39  37    8   48:02   Jim Maxwell
29   F 30-39  34    1   48:13   Erin Nixon
30   F 30-39  35    2   48:23   Lisa Dsjardins
31   M 40-49  41    7   48:29   Joe Dimicoli
32   M 40-49  47    8   48:55   Pat McAuley
33   M 70+    70    1   49:01   Douglas Wolfe
34   F 40-49  40    1   49:22   Jocelyn Boutin
35   M 40-49  44    9   49:23   Al Suraci
36   M 30-39  34    9   50:25   Brady Irwin
37   M 50-59  51    3   50:28   Frank Buerkle
38   M 60-69  67    1   50:40   Alan Sloan
39   M 40-49  46   10   51:12   Garr Smith
40   F 40-49  42    2   51:26   Sandra Possamai
41   F 20-29  28    3   51:40   Jennifer Fiegehen
42   M 30-39  30   10   52:07   Ron Dagenais
43   F 30-39  37    3   52:11   Elaine Casola
44   F 30-39  35    4   52:12   Maria Caputo
45   M 50-59  56    4   52:17   John Johnson
46   M   -15  10    3   52:20   Luke Gjos
47   M 40-49  44   11   52:50   Allan Kary
48   M 40-49  43   12   53:26   Ed Arthurs
49   M 40-49  43   13   53:56   Michael Walz
50   M 30-39  30   11   54:09   Tolbert Stinson
51   F   -15  15    1   54:32   Sarah Hayman
52   M 40-49  48   14   54:44   Paul Padstawka
53   F 30-39  31    5   54:56   Stephanie Bean
54   M 40-49  43   15   55:44   William Dovigi
55   F 40-49  45    3   55:53   Sue Breton
56   M 30-39  37   12   56:04   Jim Hachey
57   M 40-49  42   16   56:13   John Douglas
58   F 20-29  24    4   56:25   Aida Omolida
59   M 30-39  37   13   57:03   Jeanne Arthurs
60   F 40-49  44    4   57:08   Eileen Forestell
61   F 30-39  33    6   58:24   Laura Boston
62   F 40-49  47    5   58:29   Nancy Chalut
63   F 30-39  37    7   58:45   Coralee Fowler
54   M 40-49  41   17   59:10   Bob Boston
55   M   -15  12    4   59:39   Nigel Roedde
56   F 40-49  43    6   59:40   Janet McLeod
57   M 60-69  61    2   59:42   Patrick Powers
58   F 30-39  36    8   59:57   Anna Cappelli
59   F 30-39  38    9   60:25   Alison Walker
60   F 40-49  43    7   62:11   Jeanne Rowan
61   M 30-39  39   14   70:36   Michael Shaughnessy

5K Results

Place Cat.   Age  Place Time    Name

1    M 16-19  17    1   16:13   Andre Lefort
2    M 40-49  47    1   17:08   John Cybulski
3    M 16-19  18    2   17:23   Mike Ward
4    M 20-29  25    1   17:49   Jeremy Paquin
5    M 20-29  27    2   18:29   Harri Heimonen
6    M 30-39  37    1   18:30   Luc Giroux
7    M 20-29  26    3   18:32   Dan Schurman
8    M   -15  14    1   19:26   Evan Desaulnier
9    M 16-19  16    3   19:30   Jason Kerr
10   M 16-19  16    4   19:32   Ian Kerr
11   M   -15  12    2   19:55   Ryan Kent
12   M 50-59  53    1   20:09   Terry Lemieux
13   M 40-49  46    2   20:29   Steve Roedde
14   M 50-59  51    2   20:35   Richard Yurich
15   F   -15  13    1   20:53   Jeanne Robitaile
16   F 40-49  48    1   21:02   Angela Caswel
17   F   -15  14    2   21:07   Marnie Smith
18   M 30-39  35    2   21:20   Steve Church
19   M   -15  12    3   21:51   Geoffrey Lefevre
20   M 50-59  59    3   21:56   Richard Delabbio
21   F 30-39  38    1   21:58   Debbie Pritchard
22   M 50-59  57    4   22:01   James Schenell
23   M 40-49  48    3   22:04   Mike Belcher
24   M 50-59  51    5   22:24   Dennis Beaupre
25   M   -15  14    4   22:35   Matthias Erler
26   M 16-19  16    5   22:41   Andreas Rimland
27   M 30-39  33    3   22:44   Guy Lavergne
28   F 30-39  34    2   22:55   Madeleine Evans
29   M   -15  12    5   23:40   James Campbell
30   M   -15  13    6   24:11   Joel Douglas
31   F 20-29  28    1   24:21   Jennifer Grant
32   M   -15  11    7   24:22   Joey Boulard
33   F 40-49  48    2   24:55   Wendy Paton
34   F 20-29  20    2   25:05   Ngaire Eskelin
35   F 40-49  48    3   25:22   Mary Smith
36   F 50-59  51    1   25:45   Bonnie Yurich
37   F 40-49  45    4   25:57   Wendy Piper
38   M 40-49  43    4   26:09   Rob Faganely
39   M 50-59  58    6   26:25   John Denneny
40   F   -15  12    3   26:35   Kristen Dimicoli
41   F 20-29  28    3   26:37   Pam Watson
42   F 50-59  56    2   26:45   Sherry Denneny
43   M 60-69  68    1   26:56   Roland Gingras
44   M 40-49  46    5   27:30   Bill Howe
45   M 40-49  45    6   27:34   Randy Porter
46   F 40-49  44    5   27:35   Caroleen Lamothe
47   M   -15  13    8   27:52   Joe Stohlman
48   F 20-29  25    4   28:29   Sarah Whitmore
49   M 60-69  64    2   29:02   Grady Hess
50   M   -15  12    9   29:07   Jon Turner
51   F 30-39  30    3   29:20   Krista Budau
52   F 50-59  52    3   29:24   Lesley Robson
53   F 40-49  41    6   31:28   Sylvia Erler
54   M 70+    71    1   31:48   Bob Esford
55   M 40-49  49    7   33:39   Betty French
56   F 30-39  34    4   33:42   Loida Buerkle
57   F 40-49  46    7   34:06   Anne Marie Rimland
58   M 17-19  19    6   36:07   Chad Turner
59   M   -15  15   10   39:27   Clyde Bridge
60   F 40-49  43    8   39:59   Kate Stohlman
61   F 20-29  26    5   45:07   Toni Green
62   M 40-49  49    8   47:49   Greg Thompson
63   M 30-39  36    5   47:49   Anthony Tessaroto
64   M 40-49  48    9   47:56   Larry Brown
65   M 40-49  41   10   50:27   Pat Conlen
66   M 40-49  48   11   51:03   Thomas McDonough
67   M 40-49  40   12   53:17   Lynn Conlen
68   M 50-59  53    7   53:45   Michael Bennett
69   M 40-49  42   13   56:08   Ulrick Roach
70   F 20-29  24    6   58:13   Christa Muio
71   F 30-39  39    5   77:13   Sandra Rhodes