Great Lakes Half Marathon, 10K & 5K
Water Tower Inn
Sault Ste Marie, Ontario
Saturday, June 10, 2000

Age group winners marked in red

5K Males

Place Name              Age  Time  Place
1    Travis Buchan       19  19:06  1
2    Brian Shamess       46  19:22  1
3    Evan Desaulnier     14  20:16  1
4    Sammy Colizza       16  20:23  2
5    Walton Gonanabi     25  21:04  1
6    Romuald Kwolek      42  21:17  2
7    Tony Schoahs        29  22:27  2
8    Quentin Miller      31  22:44  1
9    Conrad Bobiwash     46  23:45  3
10   Dennis Beaupre      51  24:06  1
11   Richard Delabbio    59  24:14  2
12   Robin Vallee        17  24:28  3
13   Martin Engel        29  25:51  3
14   John Johnson        55  26:14  3
15   John Powell         69  26:44  1
16   Ben Shipman         12  28:00  2
17   Robert Sheeham      55  28:08  4
18   Bonnie Yurich       42  28:14  4
19   Steve Korab         33  29:37  2
20   Mark Smith          24  29:44  4
21   Robert Esford       70  30:41  2
22   Marcus Fryia        18  31:16  4
23   Mike Smith          49  31:26  5
24   Reg Sprik           72  61:58  3
25   Jeremiah Shamess    16  76:00  5
DNF  Matt Keating        18
DNF  John Micucci        31
DNF  Rejean Tremblay     45

10K Males

Place Name              Age  Time  Place
1   Stephen Eles         20  33:23  1
2   Adam Kates           20  35:47  2
3   Peter Shipman        40  37:18  1
4   Mike Ward            17  39:11  1
5   Stewart Blake        36  39:31  1
6   James Richard        18  39:44  2
7   Mika Julka           28  40:33  3
8   Philip Wood          18  41:00  3
9   Stephen Smith        16  42:37  4
10  Benjamin Ryder       17  42:46  5
11  Don Chisholm         42  45:28  2
12  Brendan Peters       38  45:55  2
13  Gord Woroshelo       48  47:02  3
14  Craig Martynuck      32  47:51  3
15  Richard Maltby       44  47:55  4
16  Erle Kirby           54  48:51  1
17  Rodney Buzdygan      36  49:31  4
18  Garr Smith           46  50:48  5
19  Greg Thompson        49  51:52  6
20  Tessarolo Anthony    36  51:53  5
21  Stan Martynuck       42  53:44  7
22  Ron Hale             51  55:07  2
23  Ron Dagnais          35  56:09  6
24  James Mahler         35  57:19  7
25  Joe Mccallion        32  65:56  8

Half Marathon Males

Place Name                Age   Time   Place
1    Phil Dopp             24  1:22:44  1
2    Doug Richardson       46  1:23:15  1
3    Mario Festival        45  1:24:24  2
4    Mike Suraci           46  1:26:06  3
5    Ed Oosterbann         38  1:27:47  1
6    John Santana          37  1:30:30  2
7    Peter Lobert          39  1:33:16  3
8    Andrew Skinner        17  1:34:58  1
9    Don Puddister         37  1:35:09  4
10   Jeremy Paquin         25  1:36:00  2
11   Cory Gauthier         17  1:36:51  2
12   David Lang            42  1:39:48  4
13   Anthony Greco         31  1:40:20  5
14   Joel Gough            36  1:41:17  6
15   Jeff Lefave           34  1:42:23  7
16   Perry Inch            39  1:42:33  8
17   Harri Juhani Heimonen 27  1:43:32  3
18   Steve Holmes          49  1:43:53  5
19   Barry D. Mclean       33  1:44:39  9
20   Ian Kerr              16  1:44:54  3
21   Jason Kerr            16  1:44:55  4
22   Joey Pavlik           29  1:46:04  4
23   Anthony Fiacconi      48  1:46:46  6
24   Wiilson Tyler         28  1:47:49  5
25   Mark Menean           36  1:48:30  10
26   Gerry Chapot          37  1:48:50  11
27   Erni Pink             43  1:48:52  7
28   Brock Tadashore       21  1:49:43  6
29   Ed Westlund           55  1:49:52  1
30   Ken Lomas             44  1:52:42  7
31   Pat Mcauley           46  1:53:29  8
32   Bob Erickson          45  1:55:52  9
33   Ken Desaulnier        42  1:57:10  10
34   Frank Burekle         51  1:58:05  2
35   Charles Macphee       60  1:58:49  1
36   Jim Maxwell           37  2:00:54  12
37   Dennis Lefave         59  2:01:22  3
38   Richard Fall          40  2:01:35  11
39   Al Suraci             44  2:02:14  12
40   Wayne Fiset           39  2:03:57  13
41   Alan Sloan            67  2:04:10  2
42   James Hack            49  2:05:19  13
43   Houston Tucker Jr     50  2:05:58  4
44   James Gatluak         22  2:09:46  7
45   Andy Jones            52  2:14:13  5

5K Females

Place  Name             Age  Time  Place
1   Brittany Shamess     10  21:43  1
2   Feleisher Reiter     24  22:26  1
3   Jeanne Robitaille    13  22:46  2
4   Angela Caswell       48  22:54  1
5   Marnie Smith         14  22:57  3
6   Margaret Shamess     45  23:14  2
7   Jennifer Marino      22  23:53  2
8   Jessalyn Shamess     12  24:04  4
9   Carla Dolanjski      29  24:19  3
10  Jennifer Grant       28  25:12  4
11  Ngaire Eskelin       20  25:16  5
12  Joanna Taylor        18  25:28  1
13  Madeline Evans       34  25:35  1
14  Carla Mclennan       26  26:26  6
15  Michelle Dillenbeck  28  26:36  7
16  Candice Dawn-Dunn    16  26:40  2
17  Wendy Paton          48  26:47  3
18  Margaret Barbeau     42  27:13  4
19  Caroleen Lamothe     44  28:04  5
20  Natalie Blake        35  28:14  2
21  Debbie Mitchell      37  28:20  3
22  Shirley Mantyla      39  28:24  4
23  Darla Pirillo        38  29:15  5
24  Krista Budau         31  29:37  6
25  Shirley Hale         50  30:08  1
26  Kim Mcbride          32  30:40  7
27  Pam Pinder           48  30:20  6
28  Loida Burkle         34  32:08  8
29  Kelly Howson         34  45:00  9
30  Melanie Mahler       35  45:00  10
31  Marilyn Sprik        68  62:00  1

10K Females

Place Name                 Age  Time  Place
1   Sherri Smith            24  37:16  1
2   Annie Robitaille        17  39:24  1
3   Lorri Anne Purnis       29  42:51  2
4   Lea Altier              28  ??:27  3
5   Aryali Obera            31  45:32  1
6   Dina Wilson             33  45:32  2
7   Erika Beiter            22  46:47  4
8   Lauren Fratesi          18  49:23  2
9   Adriana Tomie           46  55:06  1
10  Janet Rodger-Anderson   51  55:55  1
11  Patty Boucher           34  56:55  3
12  Wendy Meraglia          32  57:18  4
13  Arda Omolida            24  57:41  5
14  Mary Thomson            27  58:42  6
15  Nadine Warkentin Brain  35  62:35  5
16  Laurie-Anne Mccallion   36  65:55  6
17  Lorie Pitt              46  66:54  2
DNF Shauna Devine           33
DNF Helen Bobiwash-Toulouse 31

Half Marathon Females

Place Name                  Age   Time   Place
1    Celia Moore             27  1:36:42  1
2    Kyla Faganely           18  1:37:02  1
3    Marylynn Palarchio      34  1:41:28  1
4    Lelly Latvanen          40  1:48:52  1
5    Kimberlee Sacchetta     35  1:49:02  2
6    Rosemary A Baldwin      21  1:49:32  2
7    Erin Nixon              34  1:50:47  3
8    Janet Davidson          37  1:51:16  4
9    Jocelyne Boutin         39  1:51:51  5
10   Marg Meincke            46  1:56:02  2
11   Armande Pieschke        62  1:56:06  1
12   Cheryl Palazzi          33  1:56:52  5
13   Rita Dottor             23  2:02:47  3
14   Teresa Quinlan          27  2:03:28  4
15   Leslie Wright           37  2:07:28  6
16   Terry Gignac            37  2:08:10  7
17   Nickie Apostle          20  2:10:22  5
18   Karen Barban            35  2:11:45  8
19   Michelle Villerman-Shea 41  2:14:07  3
20   Christine Greco         30  2:16:22  9
21   Christine Thomson       45  2:16:42  4
22   Sunni Blue Yukick       20  2:18:55  6
23   Lucy Gingras            40  2:20:55  5
24   Anna Cappelli           36  2:22:28  10
25   Maria Caputo            35  2:22:30  11