High School Indoor Track Meet
LSSU - Norris Center
Sault Ste Marie, Michigan

Wednesday, February 14, 2001
(Hand timing)


Girls 60 Meter Dash

 * H.S. Track: 8.92 Mary Miller - Soo Stryders 01/24/01

 PL ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL           TIME  
=== ====================== == ================ ======
  1 Pietrangelo, Andrea    JR Sault Stride     8.89 *
  2 Payment, Desi          SO Sault Stride     8.90 *
  3 Lindsey, Jennifer      SO Sault Stride     8.96  
  4 Payment, Dani          SO Sault Stride     9.01  
  5 Guimond, Katie         JR Sault Stride     9.77  
  6 Kik, Kimberly          SO Sault Stride     9.87  


Girls 200 Meter Dash

 !      State: 24.73 Julia Ford - Detroit Cass Tech     1995 
 * H.S. Track: 33.44 Jenny George                   01/24/01 

 PL ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL           TIME   
=== ====================== == ================ =======
  1 Podolski, Lauren       FR Unattached       29.56 *
  2 Ronquist, Rachel        8 Newberry         31.15 *
  3 Pietrangelo, Andrea    JR Sault Stride     32.09 *
  4 Kik, Melissa              Sault Stride     32.81 *
  5 Bickel, Nichole        SR Sault Stride     33.09 *
  6 Lindsey, Jennifer      SO Sault Stride     35.34  
  7 Kik, Kimberly          SO Sault Stride     36.41  


Girls 800 Meter Run

 ! State: 2:10.90 Delisa Walton - Detroit Cass Tech 1978     

 PL ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL           TIME    
=== ====================== == ================ ========
  1 Cahill, Natalie        JR Sault Stride     2:30.20 
  2 Podolski, Lauren       FR Unattached       2:32.70 
  3 Bryan, Chelsea         JR Sault Stride     2:43.90 
  4 Corbiere, Jen          FR Sault Stride     2:44.40 
  5 Lawrence, Kayce        SO Sault Stride     2:49.60 
  6 Mussin, Callie         JR Sault Stride     2:49.90 


Girls 1,600 Meter Run

 !      State: 4:54.83 Bethany Brewster - Saginaw Valley Luth    
 * H.S. Track: 5:31.15 Mandy Long - Menominee                 01/

 PL ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL           TIME    
=== ====================== == ================ ========
  1 Lawrence, Kayce        SO Sault Stride     6:18.40 
  2 Tebeau, Betsy          JR Round Lake S     7:09.80 


Girls 3,200 Meter Run

 !      State: 10:33.70 Sharon Van Tuyl - Portage Northern     19
 * H.S. Track: 12:13.10 Krista O'Dell - Delta Runners      01/26/

 PL ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL           TIME     
=== ====================== == ================ =========
  1 Ulrich, Liz            10 Round Lake S     12:58.00 
  2 Siuda, Laura            8 Newberry         14:04.00 


Girls 60 Meter High Hurdles

 * H.S. Track: 9.26 Kristen Press - Soo Stryders 01/24/01

 PL ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL           TIME  
=== ====================== == ================ ======
  1 Mcgill, Brianne        SR Unattached        9.49 
  2 Duesing, Sarah         SR Sault Stride      9.55 
  3 Press, Kristen         JR Sault Stride      9.88 
  4 Grantner, Rachael      SO Unattached       10.82 


Girls 4x200 Meter Relay

 * H.S. Track: 2:04.37 Soo Stryders 01/24/01        

PLACE RELAY      AFFILIATION               TIME     
===== ========   ========================= =========
    1 SSM        Sault Striders            1:58.80 *
    2 UNA        Unattached                2:04.80  
    3 SSM  "B"   Sault Striders            2:13.80  


Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
 
PLACE RELAY      AFFILIATION               TIME     
===== ========   ========================= =======  
    1 SSM        Sault Striders            5:26.90  
    2 RLS        Round Lake Striders       6:09.10  


Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

 !      State:  9:12.37 Rockford         2000         
 * H.S. Track: 11:41.00 Soo Stryders 01/24/01         

PLACE RELAY      AFFILIATION               TIME       
===== ========   ========================= ========== 
    1 SSM        Sault Striders            10:42.31 * 
    2 SSM  "B"   Sault Striders            11:18.50 * 


Girls Shot Put

 !      State: 47'02.00" (14.38m) Becky Breisch - Edwardsburg    
 * H.S. Track: 41'08.00" (12.70m) Sarah Adelaine - North Track Ac

 PL ATHLETE NAME         YR SCHOOL            MARK               
=== ==================== == ================ ===========         
  1 Bishop, Ashley       JR Sault Stride     35'09.00"   10.90m  
  2 Benton, Jan             Unattached       34'06.00"   10.52m  
  3 Pollard, Leslie         Round Lake S     26'05.50"   8.06m   
  4 Guimond, Katie       JR Sault Stride     24'02.50"   7.38m   
  5 Mosoryak, Jen           Round Lake S     18'10.00"   5.74m   


Boys 60 Meter Dash

 !      State: 6.89 Antwan Henderson - Stevensville Lakesho     2
 * H.S. Track: 7.09 Ben Burton - North Track Action         01/24

 PL ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL           TIME   
=== ====================== == ================ ====== 
  1 Walters, Rusty         FR Round Lake S     6.68 ! 
  2 Huckson, Craig         SR Unattached       7.01 * 
  3 Wilson, Cameron        SR Sir James Du     7.38   
  4 Inch, Nathan           SR Unattached       7.40   
  5 Mcleod, Neal           SO Sault Stride     7.42   
  6 Rocker, Eric           SR Unattached       7.54   
  7 Urban, Jeff            FR Round Lake S     7.56   
  8 Martin, Nathan         SO Sir James Du     7.64   
  9 Miller, James          SR Unattached       7.79   


Boys 200 Meter Dash

 !      State: 21.83 Wendall Faria - Ypsilanti            1993
 * H.S. Track: 25.21 Dennis Zak - Round Lake Striders 01/24/01

 PL ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL           TIME    
=== ====================== == ================ ======= 
  1 anderson, josh            Sault Stride     24.21 * 
  2 Bridge, Clyde          JR Unattached       24.65 * 
  3 Wilson, Cameron        SR Sir James Du     25.00 * 
  4 Urban, Jeff            FR Round Lake S     26.28   
  5 Walters, Rusty         FR Round Lake S     26.78   


Boys 400 Meter Dash

 !      State: 47.87 Darnell Hall - Detroit Pershing     1990
 * H.S. Track: 54.52 Nathan Inch                     01/24/01

 PL ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL           TIME    
=== ====================== == ================ ======= 
  1 Rocker, Eric           SR Unattached       54.14 * 
  2 Wilson, Cameron        SR Sir James Du     54.34 * 
  3 Inch, Nathan           SR Unattached       55.56   
  4 Mittlestat, Charles    JR Newberry         63.02   


Boys 800 Meter Run

 !      State: 1:54.60 Mike Cason - Detroit Kettering     1972   
 * H.S. Track: 2:02.00 Clyde Bridge - Sault, ON       01/24/01   

 PL ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL           TIME     
=== ====================== == ================ =========
  1 Bridge, Clyde          JR Unattached       1:58.70 *
  2 Lindsey, Clifton       SR Sault Stride     2:08.20  
  3 Anderson, John         SR Sault Stride     2:10.30  
  4 Gerhart, Brent         JR Sir James Du     2:26.20  
  5 Kerr, Jason            SR Sir James Du     2:30.20  
  6 Kerr, Ian              SR Sir James Du     2:32.20  
  7 Mittlestat, Charles    JR Newberry         2:33.60  


Boys 1,600 Meter Run

 !      State: 4:09.00 Dathan Ritzenhein - Rockford     2001 
 * H.S. Track: 5:00.47 Clyde Bridge - Sault, ON     01/24/01 

 PL ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL           TIME          
=== ====================== == ================ =========     
  1 Harvey, Dave           SR Unattached       4:55.60 *     
  2 Ward, Mike             SR Unattached       4:59.70 *     
  3 Bridge, Clyde          JR Unattached       5:17.70       
  4 Gurnoe, Adam           JR Sault Stride     5:30.50       
  5 Mittlestat, Charles    JR Newberry         5:40.90       


Boys 3,200 Meter Run

 !      State:  8:52.94 Dathan Ritzenhein - Rockford     2000
 * H.S. Track: 11:24.00 Dan Moore - Soo Stryders     01/26/00

 PL ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL           TIME          
=== ====================== == ================ ==========    
  1 Harvey, Dave           SR Unattached       10:21.00 *    
  2 Gurnoe, Adam           JR Sault Stride     11:22.00 *    
  3 Bennette, Walter        8 Sault Stride     11:54.00      
  4 Moore, Dan             SR Sault Stride     11:56.00      


Boys 60 Meter High Hurdles

 !      State: 7.92 Gary Stanford - Detroit Mumford     2000 
 * H.S. Track: 8.82 Steve Ojala - Soo Stryders      01/24/01 

 PL ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL           TIME   
=== ====================== == ================ ====== 
  1 Ojala, Steve           JR Sault Stride     8.67 * 
  2 Wilson, Cameron        SR Sir James Du     8.72 * 
  3 Huckson, Craig         SR Unattached       9.71   


Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

 !      State: 1:29.80 Lansing Everett     1985       
 * H.S. Track: 1:44.49 Unattached      01/24/01       

PLACE RELAY      AFFILIATION               TIME       
===== ========   ========================= =========  
    1 SSM        Sault Striders            1:41.07 *  


Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

 ! State: 7:58.20 Flint Northern 1975

PLACE RELAY      AFFILIATION               TIME       
===== ========   ========================= ========== 
    1 SSM        Sault Striders             8:35.40   
    2 SJD        Sir James Dunn            10:03.81   


Boys Distance Medley DMR

 !      State: 10:17.10 Grosse Point North      1977  
 * H.S. Track: 11:27.73 Round Lake Striders 01/24/01  

PLACE RELAY      AFFILIATION               TIME       
===== ========   ========================= ========== 
    1 SJD        Sir James Dunn            12:28.62   


Boys Shot Put

 * H.S. Track: 51'11.00" (15.82m) Shawn Anderson - Y2K 02/17/00  

 PL ATHLETE NAME         YR SCHOOL            MARK               
=== ==================== == ================ ===========         
  1 Donney, AJ           SR Newberry         40'05.00"   12.32m  
  2 Brown, Landon        JR Round Lake S     38'04.50"   11.70m  
  3 Lehto, Bob           SR Newberry         38'03.00"   11.66m  
  4 Patrick, Keith       SR Round Lake S     32'03.50"   9.84m