Athlete's Foot Fit Fest
2K, 5K & 10K
Kinsmen Park (Hiawatha Highlands)
Sault Ste Marie, Ontario
Saturday, September 22, 2001

Click on linked names for their respective photo.
Please let the webmaster know if any photos are incorrectly named
and help identify the unnamed runners.

Elementary Schools 2 Km

Photos at the start: Photo 1 - Photo 2 - Photo 3

Photos in order of finish: Photo 5 - Photo 6 - Photo 7 - Photo 8 - Photo 9 - Photo 10

High School Team and Open 5 Km Runs

Photos at the start: Photo 11 - Photo 12 - Photo 13 - Photo 14

Photos in order of finish: Photo 16 - Photo 20 - Viktoria Koskenoja - Photo 22 -
Photo 24 - Photo 25 - Photo 28 - Photo 31 - Sarah Cuddy - Photo 40

R.M. Moore public school won both the 12-and-over and the 11-and-under elementary schools categories.
In the High School Cross Country event, White Pines won the girls division while Bawating Collegiate took the boys title.


5 K

Place Name                 Age    Group      Place    Time 

1     Rocky Robitaille      15    M 15-19    1 / 3    18:01
2     Travis Buchan         20    M 20-29    1 / 3    18:45
3     Paul William Gravelle 25    M 20-29    2 / 3    18:59
4     Stew Blake            38    M 30-39    1 / 5    19:51
5     C.J. Robitaille       14    M   -14    1 / 2    20:55
6     Brian Shamess         48    M 40-49    1 / 8    21:08
7     Terry Myers           40    M 40-49    2 / 8    21:09
8     Scott McCron          15    M 15-19    2 / 3    21:41
9     Peter Lobert          40    M 40-49    3 / 8    22:00
10    Michael Fadock        15    M 15-19    3 / 3    22:10
11    Lisa Amsden           42    F 40-49    1 / 7    22:27
12    Debbie Pritchard      39    F 30-39    1 / 6    23:19
13    Eric Laurela          43    M 40-49    4 / 8    23:53
14    Margaret Shamess      45    F 40-49    2 / 7    23:59
15    Jennifer Grant        29    F 20-29    1 / 4    24:22
16    Christine Powshik     23    F 20-29    2 / 4    24:25
17    Marylynn Palarchio    35    F 30-39    2 / 6    24:34
18    Grahame Gordon        46    M 40-49    5 / 8    24:38
19    Doug Cuddy            54    M 50-59    1 / 2    24:56
20    Gregory Wendt         12    M   -14    2 / 2    25:13
21    Wayne Wendt           45    M 40-49    6 / 8    25:31
22    Steve Gjos            39    M 30-39    2 / 5    26:34
23    Jack Rice             37    M 30-39    3 / 5    26:34
24    Jimmy Eaton           46    M 40-49    7 / 8    26:55
25    Melanie Rose          16    F 15-19    1 / 4    27:10
26    Sharon Wood-Salomon   36    F 30-39    3 / 6    27:45
27    Alicia Wood-Salomon   15    F 15-19    2 / 4    27:45
28    Marg Meincke          47    F 40-49    3 / 7    27:53
29    Mary Smith            49    F 40-49    4 / 7    28:01
30    Laurie Eaton          41    F 40-49    5 / 7    28:30
31    Davey Taylor          33    M 30-39    4 / 5    29:41
32    Jennifer Mealey       35    F 30-39    4 / 6    29:41
33    Carol Woods           47    F 40-49    6 / 7    30:03
34    Patricia Golesic      15    F 15-19    3 / 4    30:29
35    George Golesic        46    M 40-49    8 / 8    30:32
36    Ayaka Yamashita       15    F 15-19    4 / 4    30:34
37    Robin Myers           39    F 30-39    5 / 6    30:51
38    Ashley Gregoire       13    F   -14    1 / 1    31:52
39    Robert Sheehan        57    M 50-59    2 / 2    32:05
40    Brad Boucher          28    M 20-29    3 / 3    33:07
41    Rose Boucher          57    F 50-59    1 / 2    33:08
42    Eva O'Neil            29    F 20-29    3 / 4    33:15
43    Elaine Windus         51    F 50-59    2 / 2    34:00
44    Jason Charlebois      30    M 30-39    5 / 5    34:39
45    Loida Buerkle         35    F 30-39    6 / 6    35:15
46    Krista Mclean         21    F 20-29    4 / 4    42:15
47    Ursula Kinsma         47    F 40-49    7 / 7    42:45


10 K
Place Name                Age     Group     Place    Time 

1     Dan Duffy            36    M 30-39    1 / 5    37:59
2     Mario Festival       47    M 40-49    1 / 8    38:39
3     Stephen Smith        17    M 15-19    1 / 2    41:23
4     Jeremiah Shamess     18    M 15-19    2 / 2    41:42
5     Greg Smyth           35    M 30-39    2 / 5    42:04
6     David Erickson       41    M 40-49    2 / 8    42:11
7     Ben Baldassarro      45    M 40-49    3 / 8    44:21
8     Art Kuisma           57    M 50-59    1 / 5    45:18
9     Daniel Schmidt       45    M 40-49    4 / 8    45:29
10    Mark Fisher          35    M 30-39    3 / 5    45:48
11    Ray Boucher          34    M 30-39    4 / 5    46:09
12    Don Chisholm         44    M 40-49    5 / 8    46:52
13    Jody Simms           29    M 20-29    1 / 2    47:23
14    Masa Higuichi        25    M 20-29    2 / 2    47:40
15    Petar Kusic          39    M 30-39    5 / 5    48:26
16    Matt Cuddy           12    M   -14    1 / 2    48:44
17    Greg Thompson        50    M 50-59    2 / 5    50:16
18    Tania Hazlett        41    F 40-49    1 / 5    50:22
19    John Harvey          12    M   -14    2 / 2    50:22
20    Mike Belcher         49    M 40-49    6 / 8    50:27
21    Eileen Forestell     45    F 40-49    2 / 5    50:50
22    Janice Mackay        45    F 40-49    3 / 5    50:57
23    Kemp Burnside        42    M 40-49    7 / 8    52:13
24    Frank Buerkle        52    M 50-59    3 / 5    52:25
25    Ed Westlund          56    M 50-59    4 / 5    53:02
26    Alan Sloan           69    M 60-69    1 / 1    53:52
27    Edward Arthurs       44    M 40-49    8 / 8    55:16
28    Ron Hale             52    M 50-59    5 / 5    56:16
29    Jeanne Arthurs       38    F 30-39    1 / 2    58:00
30    Cheryl Vanderheyden  29    F 20-29    1 / 2    62:28
31    Wendy Meraglia       34    F 30-39    2 / 2    62:28
32    Aida Omolida         25    F 20-29    2 / 2    63:48
33    Rosemary Conner      48    F 40-49    4 / 5    65:44
34    Helen Lamon          47    F 40-49    5 / 5    65:47