NOSSA Track and Field Championships
Laurentian University
Sudbury, Ontario
Thursday, May 24, 2001 to Saturday, May 26, 2001



      Event 1 MIDGET Women's 100 Meter Dash
                                                                                  
                OFSAA: 12.05 Dionne Wright-CW Jefferys SS      1989            
                     : 11.3h Angella Taylor-Parkdale CI        1979            
                     : 11.60 Angela Bailey-The Woodlands SS    1980            
             *  NOSSA: 12.10 Toyin Olupona-Sir James Dunn      1998            
             % SDSSAA: 12.60 Lisa Stone, Heather Chisholm-NDSS 1981            
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                 
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         HT 
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 
      1 Penfold, Shannon             Korah Cvs-Sault Ste. Mari 13.10    NWI  2 
      2 Pyzik, Oksana                Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  13.40    NWI  1 
      3 Cull, Stephanie              Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       13.20    NWI  2 
      4 DeBoer, Kaitlyn              St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 13.50    NWI  1 
      5 Stubbert, Mallory            St Joseph Scollard Hall   13.50    NWI  1 
      6 Fabris, Kristina             Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  13.50    NWI  2 
      7 Duggan, Dayna                St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 13.60    NWI  2 
      8 Longmuir, Lisa               Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  13.80    NWI  2 
      9 McClelland, Shelby           Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 14.10    NWI  2 
     10 Stones, Brenda               West Ferrris SS           14.40    NWI  2 
     11 Akiwenzie, Jasmine           White Pines Cvs-Sault Ste 14.50    NWI  1 
     12 Labelle, Melanie             MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 14.60    NWI  1 
     12 McCulloch, Ashley            Espanola Hs-Espanola      14.60    NWI  2 
     14 Mancaster, Hayley            Marymount College-Sudbury 14.70    NWI  1 
     15 Rodgers, Crystal             St Joseph Scollard Hall   15.40    NWI  1 
     16 Boulanger, Joelle            ES Algonquin              15.70    NWI  1 
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         PTS
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
      1 Pyzik, Oksana                Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  13.57    NWI  10
      2 Stubbert, Mallory            St Joseph Scollard Hall   13.62    NWI   8
      3 Penfold, Shannon             Korah Cvs-Sault Ste. Mari 13.73    NWI   6
      4 DeBoer, Kaitlyn              St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 14.08    NWI   4
      5 Fabris, Kristina             Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  14.09    NWI   2
      6 Cull, Stephanie              Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       14.22    NWI   1
      7 Duggan, Dayna                St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 14.26    NWI    
      8 Longmuir, Lisa               Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  14.57    NWI    


                      Event 2 MIDGET Men's 100 Meter Dash                      
                                                                               
             OFSAA: 10.89 Keith Dormond-Graham B. Warren JHS      1981         
                  : 10.4h Hugh Spooner-Newtonbrook SS             1975         
                  : 10.4h Desai Williams-Northview Heights SS     1978         
                  : 10.41 Carleton Chambers-Ascension of our Lord 1994         
          *  NOSSA: 11.40 Nicholas Koutsoukis-St. Charles         1995         
          % SDSSAA: 11.50 Nick Gammon-LEP, Jeremy Dusik-LEV       1993         
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                 
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         HT 
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 
      1 Mills, Rick                  St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 12.00    NWI  2 
      2 Rehel, Aaron                 St. Charles College-Sudbu 12.00    NWI  1 
      3 Koski, Pat                   Korah Cvs-Sault Ste. Mari 12.20    NWI  2 
      4 Newton, Adam                 West Ferrris SS           12.20    NWI  1 
      5 Nollert, Andrew              Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  12.20    NWI  2 
      6 Sheth, Tyler                 St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 12.30    NWI  1 
      6 Rainville, Shawn             MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 12.30    NWI  2 
      8 Milen, Nigel                 Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 12.40    NWI  1 
      9 Lachapelle, Chris            MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 12.50    NWI  1 
      9 Hebert, Scott                Confederation Ss-Val Caro 12.50    NWI  2 
     11 Cloutier, Shawn              Northern SS               12.70    NWI  2 
     11 Wright, Jamie                Espanola Hs-Espanola      12.70    NWI  1 
     13 Horsman, Curtis              St Joseph Scollard Hall   12.80    NWI  2 
     13 Meeker, Adam                 Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  12.80    NWI  1 
     15 Gallant, Daniel              ES Algonquin              13.40    NWI  2 
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         PTS
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
      1 Mills, Rick                  St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 12.10    NWI  10
      2 Koski, Pat                   Korah Cvs-Sault Ste. Mari 12.20    NWI   8
      3 Nollert, Andrew              Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  12.30    NWI   6
      4 Milen, Nigel                 Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 12.30    NWI   4
      5 Rehel, Aaron                 St. Charles College-Sudbu 12.30    NWI   2
      6 Newton, Adam                 West Ferrris SS           12.40    NWI   1
      7 Rainville, Shawn             MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 12.50    NWI    
      8 Sheth, Tyler                 St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 14.50    NWI    


                     Event 3 MIDGET Women's 200 Meter Dash                     
                                                                               
                  OFSAA: 24.68 France Gareau-ES Franco-Cite 1982               
                       : 23.3h Angella Taylor-Parkdale CI   1979               
                       : 23.89 France Gareau-ES Franco-Cite 1984               
               *  NOSSA: 26.00 France Gareau-Franco Cite    1982               
               % SDSSAA: 25.80 Lisa Stone-Nickel District   1981               
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                 
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         HT 
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 
      1 Stubbert, Mallory            St Joseph Scollard Hall   22.80 %  NWI  1 
      2 Galt, Jennifer               McElligott                29.00    NWI  2 
      3 DeBoer, Kaitlyn              St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 28.00    NWI  1 
      4 Cull, Stephanie              Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       29.40    NWI  2 
      5 Fabris, Kristina             Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  28.50    NWI  1 
      6 Smith, Cara                  Lasalle                   30.30    NWI  2 
      7 Sicoly, Jessica              St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 28.70    NWI  1 
      8 Longmuir, Lisa               Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  29.20    NWI  1 
      9 Dunn, Morgan                 White Pines Cvs-Sault Ste 29.80    NWI  1 
     10 McClelland, Shelby           Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 29.90    NWI  1 
     11 Bedard, Danielle             Chippewa SS               30.40    NWI  2 
     12 Mise, Jessica                Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       30.40    NWI  1 
     13 Stones, Brenda               West Ferrris SS           31.20    NWI  2 
     14 Constantineau, Megan         Espanola Hs-Espanola      31.70    NWI  2 
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         PTS
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
      1 DeBoer, Kaitlyn              St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 28.50    NWI  10
      2 Fabris, Kristina             Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  28.76    NWI   8
      3 Galt, Jennifer               McElligott                29.01    NWI   6
      4 Sicoly, Jessica              St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 29.05    NWI   4
      5 Smith, Cara                  Lasalle                   30.06    NWI   2
      6 Cull, Stephanie              Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       30.10    NWI   1
      7 Stubbert, Mallory            St Joseph Scollard Hall   30.12    NWI    
      8 Longmuir, Lisa               Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  31.59    NWI    


                      Event 4 MIDGET Men's 200 Meter Dash                      
                                                                               
              OFSAA: 22.30 Chris Robinson-Jacob Hespeler SS      1991          
                   : 20.95 Atlee Mahorn-Central Technical School 1984          
           *  NOSSA: 23.70 Mickey Hinds-Manitoulin               1976          
           % SDSSAA: 23.80 David Case-LCS, Nick Gammon-LEP       1993          
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                 
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         HT 
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 
      1 Mills, Rick                  St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 24.87    NWI  1 
      2 Koski, Pat                   Korah Cvs-Sault Ste. Mari 24.88    NWI  2 
      3 Rehel, Aaron                 St. Charles College-Sudbu 25.52    NWI  2 
      4 Nollert, Andrew              Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  25.63    NWI  1 
      5 Lewis, Clayton               Levack Dhs-Levack         25.66    NWI  2 
      6 Hebert, Scott                Confederation Ss-Val Caro 26.69    NWI  1 
      7 Lachapelle, Chris            MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 25.89    NWI  2 
      8 Newton, Adam                 West Ferrris SS           26.41    NWI  2 
      9 Nolin, Richard               Villa Francaise Des Jeune 26.72    NWI  2 
     10 Close, Danny                 St Joseph Scollard Hall   27.20    NWI  1 
     11 Merrifield, Max              Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  27.20    NWI  1 
     12 Cloutier, Shawn              Northern SS               27.62    NWI  1 
     13 Meeker, Adam                 Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  27.72    NWI  2 
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         PTS
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
      1 Mills, Rick                  St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 24.70    NWI  10
      2 Nollert, Andrew              Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  24.80    NWI   8
      3 Koski, Pat                   Korah Cvs-Sault Ste. Mari 24.86    NWI   6
      4 Lachapelle, Chris            MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 25.59    NWI   4
      5 Lewis, Clayton               Levack Dhs-Levack         25.72    NWI   2
      6 Newton, Adam                 West Ferrris SS           26.00    NWI   1
      7 Hebert, Scott                Confederation Ss-Val Caro 26.09    NWI    
      8 Rehel, Aaron                 St. Charles College-Sudbu 29.01    NWI    


                     Event 5 MIDGET Women's 400 Meter Dash                     
                                                                               
            OFSAA:   55.4h Linda Orr-Aldershot HS                  1978        
                 :   56.41 Maureen Cinq-Mars-AB Lucas SS           1986        
                 :   53.0h Alexis Paul Macdonald-CW Jefferys SS    1980        
                 :   53.32 Charmaine Crooks-West Toronto Collegiat 1980        
         *  NOSSA:   59.60 Lynn Bermel-West Ferris SS              1976        
         % SDSSAA: 1:01.50 Katie Beach-Lasalle SS                  1994        
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                 
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT  
    ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==  
        1 Podolski, Lauren             Korah Cvs-Sault Ste. Mari 1:03.60    2  
        2 Penfold, Shannon             Korah Cvs-Sault Ste. Mari 1:06.50    1  
        3 Sabel, Candie                Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  1:06.20    2  
        4 Bedard, Danielle             Chippewa SS               1:07.10    1  
        5 Reiter, Jessica              White Pines Cvs-Sault Ste 1:06.50    2  
        6 Smith, Cara                  Lasalle                   1:08.20    1  
        7 Derochie, Danielle           St. Charles College-Sudbu 1:08.40    2  
        8 Marin, Lauren                Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 1:09.50    2  
        9 St-Louis, Melanie            Champlain Esc-Chelmsford  1:10.90    2  
        9 Wilson, Megan                Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 1:10.90    1  
       11 Stones, Brenda               West Ferrris SS           1:11.20    1  
       12 North, Roberta               Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 1:11.30    2  
       13 McQuarrie, Melissa           Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  1:17.20    1  
       14 Van Amelsfoorst, Christine   St Joseph Scollard Hall   1:22.30    1  
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===  
       1 Podolski, Lauren             Korah Cvs-Sault Ste. Mari 1:00.47 %  10  
       2 Bedard, Danielle             Chippewa SS               1:05.32     8  
       3 Penfold, Shannon             Korah Cvs-Sault Ste. Mari 1:05.36     6  
       4 Sabel, Candie                Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  1:06.58     4  
       5 Reiter, Jessica              White Pines Cvs-Sault Ste 1:06.83     2  
       6 Smith, Cara                  Lasalle                   1:09.44     1  
       7 Derochie, Danielle           St. Charles College-Sudbu 1:11.16        


                      Event 6 MIDGET Men's 400 Meter Dash                      
                                                                               
              OFSAA: 49.99 Jeff Schleifer-St. Joseph's, Windsor 1992           
                   : 46.27 Carl Folkes-Central Technical School 1987           
           *  NOSSA: 52.80 Kevin Benner-Elliot Lake SS          1984           
           % SDSSAA: 53.30 Dick Moss-Lively DSS                 1971           
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                 
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT  
    ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==  
        1 Bell, Sebastien              Chippewa SS                 56.80    2  
        2 Ducharme, Chris              Confederation Ss-Val Caro   58.20    1  
        3 Lafontaine, Roch             ES Algonquin                57.90    2  
        4 Close, Danny                 St Joseph Scollard Hall     59.50    1  
        5 Forman, Lawrency             Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste   58.50    2  
        6 Karn, Corey                  Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin    59.70    1  
        7 Lewis, Clayton               Levack Dhs-Levack           59.50    2  
        8 Aiabens, Chris               St Joseph Scollard Hall     59.60    2  
        9 Jarratt, Ryan                St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 1:00.10    1  
       10 Roach, Curtis                Confederation Ss-Val Caro 1:01.70    1  
       11 Sheth, Tyler                 St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 1:12.20    2  
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===  
       1 Bell, Sebastien              Chippewa SS                 54.90    10  
       2 Ducharme, Chris              Confederation Ss-Val Caro   55.60     8  
       3 Lewis, Clayton               Levack Dhs-Levack           58.10     6  
       4 Lafontaine, Roch             ES Algonquin                58.50     4  
       5 Karn, Corey                  Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin    58.50     2  
       6 Forman, Lawrency             Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste   58.70     1  
       7 Close, Danny                 St Joseph Scollard Hall   1:01.20        


                      Event 7 MIDGET Women's 800 Meter Run                     
                                                                               
            OFSAA: 2:13.2h Joanne Graves-Westwood SS               1976        
                 : 2:13.40 Michelle Bathurst-Oakridge SS           1983        
                 : 2:05.94 Elise Braithwaite-Elmwood Sch for Girls 1980        
         *  NOSSA: 2:23.10 Rosalyn Cassidy-West Ferris SS          1979        
         % SDSSAA: 2:31.51 Amy Best-Lockerby CS                    1999        
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===  
       1 Podolski, Lauren             Korah Cvs-Sault Ste. Mari 2:28.85 %  10  
       2 Koskenoja, Viktoria          White Pines Cvs-Sault Ste 2:33.98     8  
       3 Smith, Marnie                Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 2:46.46     6  
       4 Kershaw, Linnaea             Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       2:48.47     4  
       5 Bedard, Danielle             Chippewa SS               2:55.94     2  
       6 Arnold, Ashley               Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  2:57.53     1  
       7 Frank, Kathleen              Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  3:01.63        
       8 Coulombe, Lianne             Notre Dame College-Sudbur 3:01.97        
       9 Dignard, Mireille            Notre Dame College-Sudbur 3:06.54        
      10 Mageau, Mylaine              Notre Dame College-Sudbur 3:08.00        
                                    
                                           
                       Event 8 MIDGET Men's 800 Meter Run                      
                                                                               
            OFSAA: 1:53.24 Kevin Sullivan-North Park CVS,Brantford 1989        
                 : 1:48.64 Kevin Sullivan-North Park CVS,Brantford 1992        
         *  NOSSA: 2:02.50 Brian Savage-Lo-Ellen Park SS           1986        
         % SDSSAA: 2:03.30 Walter Schoppman-Garson Falconbridge    1975        
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===  
       1 King, Andrew                 Bawating Cvs-Sault Ste. M 2:09.61    10  
       2 Rodgers, Kyle                St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 2:15.01     8  
       3 Bell, Sebastien              Chippewa SS               2:18.22     6  
       4 Pluss, Trevor                St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 2:18.83     4  
       5 Corrente, Patrick            St Joseph Scollard Hall   2:18.85     2  
       6 Demers, Eric                 Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       2:19.44     1  
       7 Desaulnier, Evan             Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 2:20.02        
       8 Bourque, Kyle                Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  2:22.42        
       9 Hall, Richard                Chippewa SS               2:23.57        
      10 Lafontaine, Roch             ES Algonquin              2:25.29        
      11 Roach, Curtis                Confederation Ss-Val Caro 2:30.89        
      12 Dion, Pierre                 Hanmer Es-Hanmer          2:32.50        
      13 Dumont, Brandon              Champlain Esc-Chelmsford  2:35.95        
      14 Bernier, Sebastien           Notre Dame College-Sudbur 2:37.60        
       - Karn, Corey                  Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin       DQ        


                     Event 9 MIDGET Women's 1,500 Meter Run                    
                                                                               
                  OFSAA: 4:32.2h Sabina Horne-West Ferris SS 1978              
                       : 4:32.82 Erin McLure Waterloo C.I.   1997              
                       : 4:23.52 Alison Wiley-Branksome Hall 1982              
               *  NOSSA: 4:48.20 Amber Frank-Lasalle SS      1981              
               % SDSSAA: 4:55.00 Amber Frank-Lasalle SS      1981              
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===  
       1 Koskenoja, Viktoria          White Pines Cvs-Sault Ste 5:16.10    10  
       2 Bota, Melissa                Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  5:33.40     8  
       3 Smith, Marnie                Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 5:35.30     6  
       4 Kurzawa, Andrea              Chippewa SS               5:37.20     4  
       5 Palombi, Andrea              St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 5:37.40     2  
       6 Laderoute, Alexandra         Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  6:08.50     1  
       7 Mather, Vesta                Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  6:08.80        
       8 Farrell, Katie               Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       6:10.50        
       9 Frank, Kathleen              Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  6:11.60        
      10 Gillis, Kayhla               Eaket W.C.- Blind River   6:26.70        
      11 Arcand, Roxanne              Northern SS               6:35.00        
       - Mageau, Mylaine              Notre Dame College-Sudbur     DNF        


                     Event 10 MIDGET Men's 1,500 Meter Run                     
                                                                               
            OFSAA: 3:54.31 Kevin Sullivan-North Park CVS,Brantford 1989        
                 : 3:42.33 Kevin Sullivan-North Park CVS,Brantford 1993        
         *  NOSSA: 4:11.60 Richard Charette-Algonquin              1983        
         % SDSSAA: 4:22.90 Bruce Hoppe-Lockerby CS                 1977        
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===  
       1 Robitalle, Rocky             St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 4:34.70    10  
       2 McAneney, Lucas              Chippewa SS               4:36.60     8  
       3 King, Andrew                 Bawating Cvs-Sault Ste. M 4:42.40     6  
       4 Desaulnier, Evan             Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 4:43.80     4  
       5 Pluss, Trevor                St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 4:44.30     2  
       6 Corrente, Patrick            St Joseph Scollard Hall   4:45.50     1  
       7 Ducharme, Chris              Confederation Ss-Val Caro 4:48.80        
       8 Hall, Richard                Chippewa SS               4:49.70        
       9 Demers, Eric                 Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       4:49.81        
      10 McDermid, Tyler              Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  4:56.80        
      11 Finamore, David              Villa Francaise Des Jeune 4:57.00        
      12 Bourque, Kyle                Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  5:01.95        
      13 Aiabens, Chris               St Joseph Scollard Hall   5:04.48        
      14 Sewell, John                 Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       5:05.90        
      15 Roach, Curtis                Confederation Ss-Val Caro 5:18.79        
      16 McDavid, Carter              St. Charles College-Sudbu 5:24.07        


                    Event 11 MIDGET Women's 3,000 Meter Run                    
                                                                               
              OFSAA:  9:44.67 Jennifer Armstrong-London South SS 1986          
                   :  9:30.64 Kate Wiley-Branksome Hall          1981          
           *  NOSSA: 10:27.50 Sabrina Horne                      1978          
           % SDSSAA: 10:34.80 Amber Frank-Lasalle SS             1981          
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS 
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== === 
       1 Koskenoja, Viktoria          White Pines Cvs-Sault Ste 11:12.20    10 
       2 Bota, Melissa                Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  11:59.70     8 
       3 Smith, Marnie                Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 12:00.00     6 
       4 Kurzawa, Andrea              Chippewa SS               12:02.00     4 
       5 Palombi, Andrea              St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 12:32.20     2 
       6 Wardell, Mara                White Pines Cvs-Sault Ste 13:11.10     1 
       7 Kershaw, Linnaea             Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       13:27.00       
       8 Laderoute, Alexandra         Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  13:29.80       
       9 Pelland, Josee               Notre Dame College-Sudbur 13:36.20       
      10 Gillis, Kayhla               Eaket W.C.- Blind River   13:50.90       
      11 Arcand, Roxanne              Northern SS               14:20.60       
      12 Tremblay, Kathleen           Eaket W.C.- Blind River   14:26.10       


                     Event 12 MIDGET Men's 3,000 Meter Run                     
                                                                               
            OFSAA: 8:40.3h Chris Brewster-London Catholic Central 1979         
                 : 8:54.04 Peter McConnan-St. Michael's College   1988         
                 : 8:00.2h Greg Anderson-Parkside HS              1987         
                 : 8:11.49 Dave Reid-West Humber CI               1982         
         *  NOSSA: 8:57.00 Richard Charette-Algonquin             1983         
         % SDSSAA: 9:29.20 Bruce Hoppe-Lockerby CS                1977         
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS 
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== === 
       1 Robitalle, Rocky             St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar  9:44.90    10 
       2 McAneney, Lucas              Chippewa SS                9:48.10     8 
       3 Rodgers, Kyle                St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 10:14.10     6 
       4 Ducharme, Chris              Confederation Ss-Val Caro 10:17.10     4 
       5 Finamore, David              Villa Francaise Des Jeune 10:21.90     2 
       6 Hale, Brannyn                Chippewa SS               10:29.60     1 
       7 Lachowski, Peter             Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 10:30.60       
       8 McDermid, Tyler              Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  10:35.90       
       9 Wall, Jason                  St Joseph Scollard Hall   10:41.20       
      10 Sewell, John                 Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       10:55.70       
      11 Shaw, Ryan                   Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       11:06.90       
      12 King, Jacob                  Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 11:09.40       
      13 Merrett, Lance               Champlain Esc-Chelmsford  11:37.00       
      14 Callaghan, David             St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 11:51.70       


                 Event 13 MIDGET Women's 80 Meter High Hurdles                 
                                                                               
              OFSAA: 11.6h Joanne McLeod-Wexford CI              1974          
                   : 11.29 Jessica Zelinka Sir Frederick Banting 1997          
                   : 11.22 Karen Nelson-Dr FJ Donevan CI         1981          
           *  NOSSA: 12.40 S. Junkin-LEP, R. MacIntosh-Chippewa  1994          
           % SDSSAA: 12.38 Sarah Junkin-Lo-Ellen Park SS         1994          
                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         HT 
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 
      1 Haley, Meaghan               Lively Dss-Lively         13.10    NWI  2 
      2 Grancic, Adriana             St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 14.10    NWI  1 
      3 Pyzik, Oksana                Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  14.20    NWI  1 
      4 Beaulieu, Chantal            Champlain Esc-Chelmsford  14.40    NWI  2 
      5 Peltsch, Amanda              St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 14.20    NWI  1 
      6 Pulkkinen, Carly             Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  14.50    NWI  2 
      7 Holmes, Aubrey               Bawating Cvs-Sault Ste. M 15.20    NWI  1 
      8 Galsworthy, Lee              Jeunesse Nord Es-Blind Ri 15.80    NWI  2 
      9 Couch, Sarah                 Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 15.90    NWI  1 
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         PTS
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
      1 Haley, Meaghan               Lively Dss-Lively         13.35    NWI  10
      2 Pyzik, Oksana                Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  13.84    NWI   8
      3 Grancic, Adriana             St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 14.20    NWI   6
      4 Beaulieu, Chantal            Champlain Esc-Chelmsford  14.24    NWI   4
      5 Peltsch, Amanda              St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 14.30    NWI   2
      6 Pulkkinen, Carly             Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  14.76    NWI   1
      7 Holmes, Aubrey               Bawating Cvs-Sault Ste. M 15.10    NWI    
      8 Galsworthy, Lee              Jeunesse Nord Es-Blind Ri 15.82    NWI    


                  Event 14 MIDGET Men's 100 Meter High Hurdles                 
                                                                               
              OFSAA: 13.26 Jermain Martinborough, Pickering S.S. 1997          
                   : 14.20 Andrew Dale-Lo-Ellen Park SS          1991          
           *  NOSSA: 14.00 Andrew Dale-Lo-Ellen Park SS          1991          
           % SDSSAA: 14.20 Andrew Dale-Lo-Ellen Park SS          1991          
                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                
                           8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat                          
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         HT 
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 
      1 Vanderloo, Tysen             Korah Cvs-Sault Ste. Mari 15.10    NWI  1 
      2 Gregoris, Nathan             Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  15.40    NWI  2 
      3 Davey, Tyler                 Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 16.70    NWI  1 
      4 Chartrand, Andre             Bawating Cvs-Sault Ste. M 17.90    NWI  2 
      5 Peters, Jesse                Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  18.40    NWI  2 
      6 Giroux, Michel               MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 18.60    NWI  1 
      7 Low, Jerry                   West Ferrris SS           19.50    NWI  2 
      8 Kallio, Adam                 Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  20.50    NWI  1 
      9 Delorme, Matt                Northern SS               21.60    NWI  1 
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         PTS
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
      1 Gregoris, Nathan             Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  15.93    NWI  10
      2 Davey, Tyler                 Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 16.52    NWI   8
      3 Vanderloo, Tysen             Korah Cvs-Sault Ste. Mari 17.25    NWI   6
      4 Kallio, Adam                 Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  18.18    NWI   4
      5 Peters, Jesse                Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  18.23    NWI   2
      6 Chartrand, Andre             Bawating Cvs-Sault Ste. M 18.58    NWI   1
      7 Low, Jerry                   West Ferrris SS           18.64    NWI    
      8 Giroux, Michel               MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 19.64    NWI    


                 Event 15 MIDGET Women's 300 Meter Int Hurdles                 
                                                                               
                 OFSAA: 44.67 Tennille Foster-Barton SS      1992              
                      : 49.30 Shannon Hann-Lasalle SS        1992              
                      : 41.66 Nadia Schmiedt-John Paul II HS 1994              
              *  NOSSA: 47.94 Kristen Hodge-Chippewa SS      1997              
              % SDSSAA: 49.30 Shannon Hann-Lasalle SS        1992              
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                    
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS   
    ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===   
        1 Penfold, Shannon             Korah Cvs-Sault Ste. Mari 48.40 %  10   
        2 Pyzik, Oksana                Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  48.80 %   8   
        3 Grancic, Adriana             St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 51.10     6   
        4 Peltsch, Amanda              St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 52.20     4   
        5 Dahl, Jenna                  Champlain Esc-Chelmsford  54.20     2   
        6 Darling, Alison              MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 55.60     1   
        7 Pulkkinen, Carly             Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  56.10         
        8 Noordam, Christine           Northern SS               59.30         


                  Event 16 MIDGET Men's 300 Meter Int Hurdles                  
                                                                               
              OFSAA: 39.12 Jermain Martinborough Pickering S.S. 1997           
                   : 37.06 Troy Langevine-Agincourt CI          1992           
           *  NOSSA: 42.20 Richard Woods-Chelmsford VDCS        1996           
           % SDSSAA: 43.53 Richard Woods-Chelmsford VDCS        1996           

                      Finals - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS 
   ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == === 
       1 Gregoris, Nathan             Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  44.10    2 10  
       2 Milen, Nigel                 Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 44.90    2  8  
       3 Forman, Lawrency             Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 46.60    1  6  
       4 Kallio, Adam                 Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  47.20    2  4  
       5 Jarratt, Ryan                St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 47.30    2  2  
       6 Peters, Jesse                Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  48.20    1  1  
       7 Nadon, Will                  Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 48.60    2     
       8 Ducharme, Daniel             Notre Dame College-Sudbur 50.30    2     
       9 Delorme, Matt                Northern SS               54.00    1     
       - Chartrand, Derrick           MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury   DNF    1     


                       Event 17 MIDGET Women's High Jump                       
                                                                               
              OFSAA: 1.74m Leanne Madill-Centennial SS, Welland 1984           
                   : 1.88m Julie White-Brampton Centennial SS   1979           
           *  NOSSA: 1.64m Mehgan Stacey-Widdifield SS          1998           
           % SDSSAA: 1.55m Teresa Goggins-Nickel District SS    1977           
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK        PTS     
      ===== ========================== =================== =======     ===     
          1 Noordam, Christine         Northern SS         1.51m       10      
          2 Olthuis, Janine            Dunn, Sir James-Sau 1.51m        8      
          3 Verheul, Sylvia            West Ferrris SS     1.41m        6      
          4 Grant, Stephanie           Eaket W.C.- Blind R 1.38m        4      
          5 Braido, Melissa            Mount St. Joseph Co 1.38m        1.50   
          5 Galt, Jennifer             McElligott          1.38m        1.50   
          7 Armiento, Regine           MacDonald-Cartier-S 1.35m               
          8 Beaulieu, Chantal          Champlain Esc-Chelm 1.30m               
          8 Kosowan, Lauren            Lockerby Cs-Sudbury 1.30m               
          8 Moulton, Elizabeth         Lockerby Cs-Sudbury 1.30m               
         11 Watson, Kaitlyn            Manitoulin Ss-Manit 1.30m               
         12 St-Louis, Melanie          Champlain Esc-Chelm 1.25m               
         13 Towell, Amanda             White Pines Cvs-Sau 1.20m               
          - Mattioli, Dana             Mount St. Joseph Co   DNF               
          - Hughey, Jackie             Northern SS            NH               


                        Event 18 MIDGET Men's High Jump                        
                                                                               
             OFSAA: 2.04m Mike Ponikuar-Denis Morris HS           1995         
                  : 2.22m Alex Zaliauskas-Queen Elizabeth Park SS 1990         
          *  NOSSA: 1.89m Greg McLean-St. Marys College           1981         
          % SDSSAA: 1.85m Sean Heaphy-Lasalle SS                  1984         
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                    
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK        PTS     
      ===== ========================== =================== =======     ===     
          1 Ducharme, Daniel           Notre Dame College- 1.68m       10      
          2 Leclair, Stephane          Notre Dame College- 1.64m        8      
          3 Herman, Ben                St Joseph Scollard  1.61m        6      
          4 Lendrum, Marcus            Eaket W.C.- Blind R 1.61m        4      
          5 Kallio, Adam               Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 1.58m        1.50   
          5 Delwo, Jordan              North Eastern Ss-Ga 1.58m        1.50   
          7 Montgomery, Chris          St. Benedict Css-Su 1.55m               
          8 Carter, Justin             St. Basil Ss-Sault  1.50m               
          9 Rauk, Kyle                 Dunn, Sir James-Sau 1.50m               
         10 Priddle, Aaron             Manitoulin Ss-Manit 1.45m               
         11 French, Andrew             Northern SS         1.45m               
         12 Nighswander, Joelun        Manitoulin Ss-Manit 1.40m               
         13 Rochon, Jeff               Northern SS         1.25m               


                        Event 20 MIDGET Men's Pole Vault                       
                                                                               
                 OFSAA: 4.45m Drew Barrett-King City SS      1992              
                      : 5.10m Doug Wood-FE Madill SS         1985              
              *  NOSSA: 3.55m Armand Roch-Elliot Lake SS     1972              
              % SDSSAA: 3.23m Kevin Steeves-Lo-Ellen Park SS 1971              
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                    
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK        PTS     
      ===== ========================== =================== =======     ===     
          1 Charbonneau, Levi          St Joseph Scollard  2.64m       10      
          2 Cornthwaite, Scott         Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 2.46m        8      


                       Event 21 MIDGET Women's Long Jump                       
                                                                               
              OFSAA: 5.68m Beckie Wright-Caledonia HS           1988           
                   : 6.16m Keron Hamilton-Burlington Central HS 1986           
           *  NOSSA: 5.13m France Gareau-Franco Cite            1982           
           % SDSSAA: 4.91m Danielle Fraser-Lasalle SS           1989           
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK              PTS  
   ===== ========================== =================== =======           ===  
       1 Constantineau, Megan       Espanola Hs-Espanol 4.37m    NWI      10   
       2 Pulkkinen, Carly           Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 4.33m    NWI       8   
       3 Crepeau, Janie             Notre Dame College- 4.28m    NWI       6   
       4 LaFrance, Alyssa           Dunn, Sir James-Sau 4.27m    NWI       4   
       5 Stubbert, Mallory          St Joseph Scollard  4.20m    NWI       2   
       6 Villeneuve, Shannon        Eaket W.C.- Blind R 4.08m    NWI       1   
       7 Boschetto, Julia           Lasalle             4.03m    NWI           
       8 Hankonen, Ashley           Lively Dss-Lively   3.92m    NWI           
       9 Fairburn, Breigh Ann       Central Algoma Ss-D 3.74m    NWI           
      10 Verheul, Sylvia            West Ferrris SS     3.62m    NWI           
      11 Anderson, Lynzy            Northern SS         3.53m    NWI           
       - Legault, Chanelle          Notre Dame College-   DNF    NWI           
       - Turner, Kaitlyn            St. Mary's-Sault St  FOUL    NWI           


                        Event 22 MIDGET Men's Long Jump                        
                                                                               
              OFSAA: 6.79m Bobby Lewelleyn-George Harvey SS      1986          
                   : 7.75m Brian Thomas-Central Technical School 1990          
           *  NOSSA: 6.19m Dennis Hilton-St. Marys College       1991          
           % SDSSAA: 6.09m Arthur Hodgins-Sudbury Secondary      1994          
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK              PTS  
   ===== ========================== =================== =======           ===  
       1 Hebert, Scott              Confederation Ss-Va 5.40m    NWI      10   
       2 Ianni, Jeff                St. Basil Ss-Sault  5.32m    NWI       8   
       3 Medaglia, Carlo            Korah Cvs-Sault Ste 5.28m    NWI       6   
       4 Rainville, Shawn           MacDonald-Cartier-S 5.25m    NWI       4   
       5 Nollert, Andrew            Manitoulin Ss-Manit 5.21m    NWI       2   
       6 Vossos, Alex               White Pines Cvs-Sau 4.90m    NWI       1   
       7 Siemers, Danny             Central Algoma Ss-D 4.84m    NWI           
       8 Herman, Ben                St Joseph Scollard  4.78m    NWI           
       9 Meeker, Adam               Manitoulin Ss-Manit 4.58m    NWI           
      10 Low, Jerry                 West Ferrris SS     4.49m    NWI           
      11 Jackson, Eric              North Eastern Ss-Ga 4.45m    NWI           
      12 Koski, Pat                 Korah Cvs-Sault Ste 4.15m    NWI           
      13 Merrifield, Max            Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 3.78m    NWI           


                      Event 23 MIDGET Women's Triple Jump                      
                                                                               
               OFSAA: 11.80m Crystal Shadd-Grand River CI      1991            
                    : 12.23m Emily Rudan-St Paul, Mississauga  1989            
            *  NOSSA: 10.89m Sarah Gibson-Sir James Dunn       1992            
            % SDSSAA: 10.02m Brigitte Bigras-Macdonald Cartier 1992            
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK              PTS  
   ===== ========================== =================== =======           ===  
       1 Haley, Meaghan             Lively Dss-Lively   9.86m    NWI      10   
       2 McWilliam, Ashling         Dunn, Sir James-Sau 9.41m    NWI       8   
       3 North, Roberta             Central Algoma Ss-D 9.37m    NWI       6   
       4 Cull, Stephanie            Lockerby Cs-Sudbury 9.17m    NWI       4   
       5 Dyni, Erin                 Bawating Cvs-Sault  9.05m    NWI       2   
       6 Fairburn, Breigh Ann       Central Algoma Ss-D 8.80m    NWI       1   
       7 Harnsymiw, Amy Lyn         Notre-Dame-Des-Gran 8.67m    NWI           
       8 Anderson, Lynzy            Northern SS         8.61m    NWI           
       9 Sabel, Candie              Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 8.40m    NWI           
      10 Longmuir, Lisa             Manitoulin Ss-Manit 8.30m    NWI           
      11 Linklater, Stefanie        Lively Dss-Lively   8.10m    NWI           
      12 Hankonen, Ashley           Lively Dss-Lively   7.84m    NWI           
       - Colizza, Julia             Mount St. Joseph Co    DQ    NWI           


                       Event 24 MIDGET Men's Triple Jump                       
                                                                               
                 OFSAA: 14.17m Devon Davis-Pickering HS       1994             
                      : 14.17m Kris Peterson-Sandwich SS      1994             
                      : 15.76m George Wright-Vaughan Road CI  1982             
              *  NOSSA: 12.80m Jason Kirby-White Pines SS     1989             
              % SDSSAA: 12.52m Shane Gollan-Sudbury Secondary 1984             
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK               PTS 
   ===== ========================== =================== ========           === 
       1 Gauthier, Kyle             Bawating Cvs-Sault  12.01m    NWI      10  
       2 Siemers, Danny             Central Algoma Ss-D 11.60m    NWI       8  
       3 Vanderloo, Tysen           Korah Cvs-Sault Ste 11.49m    NWI       6  
       4 Nadon, Will                Dunn, Sir James-Sau 10.93m    NWI       4  
       5 Majewski, Christian        North Eastern Ss-Ga 10.85m    NWI       2  
       6 Rainville, Shawn           MacDonald-Cartier-S 10.69m    NWI       1  
       7 Wright, Jamie              Espanola Hs-Espanol 10.55m    NWI          
       8 Sun, Yin Ming              Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 10.48m    NWI          
       9 Matheson, Nathan           Central Algoma Ss-D  9.52m    NWI          
      10 Delwo, Jordan              North Eastern Ss-Ga  9.39m    NWI          
       - Provincial, Todd           Confederation Ss-Va   FOUL    NWI          
       - Plastino, Nick             St. Basil Ss-Sault    FOUL    NWI          


                        Event 25 MIDGET Women's Shot Put                       
                                                                               
                OFSAA: 12.25m Joanne Rothery-Hon WC Kennedy SS 1981            
                     : 14.26m Marisa Venier-St Jean de Brebeuf 1986            
             *  NOSSA: 10.74m Chris Legault-Northern SS        1998            
             % SDSSAA: 10.22m Roberta Zadow-Roy-Lively DSS     1979            
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK        PTS     
      ===== ========================== =================== =======     ===     
          1 Corbiere, Daphne           Manitoulin Ss-Manit 9.36m       10      
          2 Lachance, Joanne           Hanmer Es-Hanmer    9.10m        8      
          3 Pitawanakwat, Katrina      Manitoulin Ss-Manit 8.57m        6      
          4 Armiento, Regine           MacDonald-Cartier-S 8.25m        4      
          5 Odber, Kirsten             St. Mary's-Sault St 8.05m        2      
          6 Noordam, Christine         Northern SS         7.45m        1      
          7 Armstrong, Melissa         Marymount College-S 7.41m               
          8 Boulanger, Joelle          ES Algonquin        7.27m               
          9 Makela, Vanesa             Lockerby Cs-Sudbury 7.24m               
         10 Gagne, Sara                Espanola Hs-Espanol 7.03m               
         11 Beauchamp, Nicole          Korah Cvs-Sault Ste 6.55m               


                         Event 26 MIDGET Men's Shot Put                        
                                                                               
                OFSAA: 18.94m Shaun Cormier-Parry Sound HS    1994             
             *  NOSSA: 15.70m Kari Yli-Renko-Lo-Ellen Park SS 1975             
             % SDSSAA: 15.28m Craig Santala-Lo-Ellen Park SS  1981             
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                    
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK         PTS    
      ===== ========================== =================== ========     ===    
          1 Kennedy, Dan               Dunn, Sir James-Sau 15.02m       10     
          2 Robidoux, Juno             Notre Dame College- 14.54m        8     
          3 Cotonam, Jesse             St Joseph Scollard  13.09m        6     
          4 Wilson, Kelsey             St. Mary's-Sault St 12.97m        4     
          5 Peltier, Beedahbin         Lockerby Cs-Sudbury 12.84m        2     
          6 Hanoski, Nathan            Central Algoma Ss-D 12.31m        1     
          7 Aiabens, Chris             St Joseph Scollard  11.62m              
          8 Beaulieu, Guy              MacDonald-Cartier-S 11.58m              
          9 Noland, Malcolm            Manitoulin Ss-Manit 11.56m              
         10 Albert, Sam                Jeunesse Nord Es-Bl 11.15m              
         11 Jameus, Andre              MacDonald-Cartier-S 11.01m              
         12 Cain, TJ                   White Pines Cvs-Sau 11.00m              
         13 Lortie, Sebastien          Champlain Esc-Chelm 10.79m              
         14 Belanger, Stephane         ES Algonquin        10.53m              
         15 Lafontaine, Roch           ES Algonquin        10.48m              


                      Event 27 MIDGET Women's Discus Throw                     
                                                                               
             OFSAA: 40.78m Liz Polyak-North Park C & VS,Brantford 1979         
                  : 52.52m Michelle Brotherton-Birchmount Park CI 1986         
          *  NOSSA: 33.44m Alison Bodnar-Sir James Dunn           1981         
          % SDSSAA: 29.96m Josee Bonin-Rayside Balfour            1987         
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                    
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK         PTS    
      ===== ========================== =================== ========     ===    
          1 Pitawanakwat, Katrina      Manitoulin Ss-Manit 27.34m       10     
          2 Lachance, Joanne           Hanmer Es-Hanmer    24.64m        8     
          3 Sweetnam, Meghan           Central Algoma Ss-D 23.88m        6     
          4 Beauchamp, Nicole          Korah Cvs-Sault Ste 23.24m        4     
          5 Corbiere, Daphne           Manitoulin Ss-Manit 22.96m        2     
          6 Jackson, Michelle          Notre Dame College- 22.12m        1     
          7 Odber, Kirsten             St. Mary's-Sault St 21.86m              
          8 Ducharme, Alina            Levack Dhs-Levack   19.68m              
          9 Gervais, Elise             MacDonald-Cartier-S 18.60m              
         10 Labelle, Melanie           MacDonald-Cartier-S 17.50m              
         11 Verdone, Lindsey           St. Mary's-Sault St 16.88m              


                       Event 28 MIDGET Men's Discus Throw                      
                                                                               
                OFSAA: 58.98m Rob Town-Orillia DHS            1973             
             *  NOSSA: 49.26m Troy Webster-Elliot Lake SS     1986             
             % SDSSAA: 46.10m Kari Yli-Renko-Lo-Ellen Park SS 1975             
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK         PTS    
      ===== ========================== =================== ========     ===    
          1 Hanoski, Nathan            Central Algoma Ss-D 42.96m       10     
          2 Kennedy, Dan               Dunn, Sir James-Sau 41.90m        8     
          3 McAulay, Jamie             White Pines Cvs-Sau 40.28m        6     
          4 Ruble, Adam                St. Basil Ss-Sault  39.36m        4     
          5 Debassige, Wade            Manitoulin Ss-Manit 37.48m        2     
          6 Robidoux, Juno             Notre Dame College- 36.56m        1     
          7 Callahan, Chad             St Joseph Scollard  32.98m              
          8 Belanger, Stephane         ES Algonquin        32.72m              
          9 Corbiere, Mark             Manitoulin Ss-Manit 31.26m              
         10 Wilson, Kelsey             St. Mary's-Sault St 31.08m              
         11 Cotonam, Jesse             St Joseph Scollard  30.42m              
         12 Goulet, Steve              MacDonald-Cartier-S 30.08m              
         13 Laforge, Michel            Notre Dame College- 29.10m              
         14 Dane, Mitch                Levack Dhs-Levack   26.22m              
         15 Pike, Brad                 Confederation Ss-Va 26.10m              
         16 Amyotte, Nathan            ES Algonquin        24.16m              


                     Event 29 MIDGET Women's Javelin Throw                     
                                                                               
              OFSAA: 41.24m Meredith Popp-Holy Names HS, Windsor 1995          
                   : 51.94m Cheryl Coker-Carleton Place HS       1984          
           *  NOSSA: 37.10m Renee Wilson-Hanmer                  1987          
           % SDSSAA: 34.92m Lynn Borgogelli-Marymount College    1979          
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK         PTS    
      ===== ========================== =================== ========     ===    
          1 Pitawanakwat, Katrina      Manitoulin Ss-Manit 26.72m       10     
          2 Holmes, Aubrey             Bawating Cvs-Sault  25.82m        8     
          3 Verheul, Sylvia            West Ferrris SS     24.90m        6     
          4 Beauchamp, Nicole          Korah Cvs-Sault Ste 23.96m        4     
          5 Grant, Stephanie           Eaket W.C.- Blind R 22.94m        2     
          6 Lachapelle, Julie          Champlain Esc-Chelm 21.98m        1     
          7 Verdone, Lindsey           St. Mary's-Sault St 21.50m              
          8 Olendy, Karrie             Bawating Cvs-Sault  21.14m              
          9 Labelle, Melanie           MacDonald-Cartier-S 20.36m              
         10 Corbiere, Daphne           Manitoulin Ss-Manit 18.24m              
         11 Jackson, Michelle          Notre Dame College- 18.08m              
         12 Mainville, Sarah           MacDonald-Cartier-S 17.30m              
         13 Hynes, Laurie              Lockerby Cs-Sudbury 15.40m              
         14 Boulanger, Joelle          ES Algonquin        15.38m              


                      Event 30 MIDGET Men's Javelin Throw                      
                                                                               
                OFSAA: 63.10m Tom Gawinski-Sarnia Northern CI  1974            
             *  NOSSA: 54.36m Mika Tuomi-White Pines           1997            
             % SDSSAA: 50.24m Gary Laronde-St. Charles College 1978            
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK         PTS    
      ===== ========================== =================== ========     ===    
          1 Jameus, Andre              MacDonald-Cartier-S 47.64m       10     
          2 Wilson, Kelsey             St. Mary's-Sault St 47.44m        8     
          3 Smith, Jordan              St. Mary's-Sault St 46.54m        6     
          4 Athanasopoulos, Andrew     Elliot Lake Ss-Elli 44.54m        4     
          5 Rochon, Jeff               Northern SS         43.50m        2     
          6 Hatton, Andrew             Bawating Cvs-Sault  42.40m        1     
          7 Debassige, Wade            Manitoulin Ss-Manit 37.54m              
          8 Boulaine, Stephane         Dunn, Sir James-Sau 32.46m              
          9 Laurin, Denis              Notre Dame College- 31.22m              
         10 Battochio, Danny           Notre Dame College- 31.02m              
         11 Herman, Ben                St Joseph Scollard  30.64m              
         12 Goulet, Steve              MacDonald-Cartier-S 26.78m              
         13 Robidoux, Juno             Notre Dame College- 26.50m              
         14 Lees, Chris                Eaket W.C.- Blind R 25.28m              
          - Sivret, Kevin              McElligott            FOUL              
          - Cotonam, Jesse             St Joseph Scollard    FOUL              


                   Event 31 MIDGET Women's 4x100 Meter Relay                   
                                                                               
                 OFSAA: 49.08 Sir Frederick Banting C.I.      1997             
                      : 47.79 The Woodlands SS-Mississauga    1980             
              *  NOSSA: 51.80 Widdifield                      1980             
              % SDSSAA: 53.50 Nickel District SS, Lockerby CS 1987             
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
   PL RELAY     AFFILIATION                                      TIME      PTS 
   == ========================================================== ========= === 
    1 SBNO      St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M                          53.90    10 
       1) Coccimiglio, Aine         2) DeBoer, Kaitlyn                         
       3) Duggan, Dayna             4) Parisien, Nikki                         
    2 LONO      Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury                           54.20     8 
       1) Pyzik, Oksana             2) Fabris, Kristina                        
       3) Thompson, Deanna          4) Sabel, Candie                           
    3 MINO      Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin                           56.30     6 
       1) Longmuir, Lisa            2) Whittington, Emily                      
       3) Watson, Kaitlyn           4) Stadnyk, Rachel                         
    4 SMNO      St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar                          56.80     4 
       1) Filion, Katie             2) Grancic, Adriana                        
       3) Sicoly, Jessica           4) Turner, Kaitlyn                         
    5 NDNO      Notre Dame College-Sudbur                          57.10     2 
       1) Conaty, Samantha          2) Mageau, Sophie                          
       3) Mageau, Mylaine           4) Bujold, Jessica                         
    6 LKNO      Lockerby Cs-Sudbury                                57.30     1 
       1) Cull, Stephanie           2) Moulton, Elizabeth                      
       3) Mise, Jessica             4) O`hara, Liz                             
    7 MCNO      MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury                          58.00       
       1) Armiento, Regine          2) Darling, Alison                         
       3) Gervais, Elise            4) Labelle, Melanie                        
    8 SJNO      St Joseph Scollard Hall                          1:01.00       


                    Event 32 MIDGET Men's 4x100 Meter Relay                    
                                                                               
                OFSAA: 44.08 St. Michael's College-Toronto     1988            
                     : 41.1h George Harvey SS-York             1987            
                     : 41.28 George Harvey CI-York             1988            
             *  NOSSA: 46.80 Sir James Dunn, St. Marys College 1991            
             % SDSSAA: 47.30 Sudbury Secondary School          1982            
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
   PL RELAY     AFFILIATION                                      TIME    HT PTS
   == ========================================================== ======= == ===
    1 SMNO      St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar                        48.69    2 10 
       1) Chlebus, Matt             2) Foster, Kyle                            
       3) Mills, Rick               4) Sheth, Tyler                            
    2 DUNO      Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste                        50.09    2  8 
       1) Carter, Tyrone            2) Forman, Lawrency                        
       3) Nadon, Will               4) Milen, Nigel                            
    3 SBNO      St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M                        50.20    2  6 
       1) Carter, Justin            2) Montaninni, Chris                       
       3) Plastino, Nick            4) Striukas, Ryan                          
    4 MCNO      MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury                        50.52    2  4 
       1) Giroux, Michel            2) Jameus, Andre                           
       3) Lachapelle, Chris         4) Paquette, Eric                          
    5 LONO      Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury                         50.81    2  2 
       1) Sun, Yin Ming             2) Merrifield, Max                         
       3) Gregoris, Nathan          4) Peters, Jesse                           
    6 MINO      Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin                         51.33    2  1 
       1) McDermid, Tyler           2) Meeker, Adam                            
       3) Nollert, Andrew           4) Karn, Corey                             
    7 VFNO      Villa Francaise Des Jeune                        51.79    2    
       1) Taillefer, Derek          2) Roy, Gabriel                            
       3) Wood, Jamie               4) Nolin, Richard                          
    8 SJNO      St Joseph Scollard Hall                          52.17    2    
    9 NENO      North Eastern Ss-Garson                          53.32    1    
       1) Delwo, Jordan             2) Legault, Denis                          
       3) Philpott, Brad            4) Jackson, Eric                           
   10 CONO      Confederation Ss-Val Caro                        53.68    1    
       1) Hebert, Scott             2) McTiernan, Chris                        
       3) Pike, Brad                4) Roach, Curtis                           
   11 NDNO      Notre Dame College-Sudbur                        54.09    1    
       1) Deault, Jeffrey           2) Malakich, Jamil                         
       3) Leclair, Stephane         4) Auger, William                          
   12 EANO      Eaket W.C.- Blind River                          54.19    1    
       1) Daub, Dustin              2) Houle, Anthony                          
       3) Rutherford, Josh          4) Allen, Tim                              


                     Event 33 JUNIOR Women's 100 Meter Dash                    
                                                                               
                 OFSAA: 11.76 Angela Phipps-The Woodlands SS 1981              
                      : 11.3h Angella Taylor-Parkdale CI     1979              
                      : 11.60 Angela Bailey-The Woodlands SS 1980              
              *  NOSSA: 12.00 France Gareau-Franco Cite      1984              
              % SDSSAA: 12.50 Judy Taylor-Lockerby CS        1980              
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                 
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         HT 
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 
      1 Woods, Madeleine             Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  13.00    NWI  1 
      2 Aceti, Gina                  St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 13.30    NWI  2 
      3 Muio, Jenn                   St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 13.20    NWI  1 
      4 Racine, Tammy                Notre Dame College-Sudbur 13.50    NWI  2 
      5 LeDuc, Danielle              Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 13.40    NWI  1 
      6 Berry, Caela                 St Joseph Scollard Hall   13.60    NWI  2 
      7 Wendler, Steph               Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       13.50    NWI  1 
      8 Waito, Alicia                Jeunesse Nord Es-Blind Ri 13.60    NWI  1 
      9 Huffman, Jenn                Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       13.70    NWI  2 
     10 Thompson, Krysia             St Joseph Scollard Hall   13.80    NWI  2 
     11 Stumpo, Melissa              St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 14.20    NWI  2 
     11 Little, Neilly               Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  14.20    NWI  2 
     13 Mechefske, Cynthia           ES Algonquin              15.00    NWI  1 
     14 Dorschner, Brittany          ES Algonquin              15.30    NWI  1 
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         PTS
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
      1 Woods, Madeleine             Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  13.42    NWI  10
      2 Racine, Tammy                Notre Dame College-Sudbur 13.46    NWI   8
      3 Aceti, Gina                  St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 13.77    NWI   6
      4 Muio, Jenn                   St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 13.84    NWI   4
      5 LeDuc, Danielle              Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 13.91    NWI   2
      6 Wendler, Steph               Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       13.98    NWI   1
      7 Waito, Alicia                Jeunesse Nord Es-Blind Ri 14.04    NWI    
      8 Berry, Caela                 St Joseph Scollard Hall   14.11    NWI    


                      Event 34 JUNIOR Men's 100 Meter Dash                     
                                                                               
             OFSAA: 10.6h Mark Lalande-ES Theriault               1970         
                  : 10.6h Lyndon Fong-Lorne Park SS               1977         
                  : 10.71 Eric Frempong-Martingrove CI            1993         
                  : 10.4h Hugh Spooner-Newtonbrook SS             1975         
                  : 10.4h Desai Williams-Northview Heights SS     1978         
                  : 10.41 Carleton Chambers-Ascension of our Lord 1994         
          *  NOSSA: 10.90 David Case-LCS, Lloyd Eadie-MAN         1983         
          % SDSSAA: 10.90 Tony Scott-Lively DSS                   1992         
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                 
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         HT 
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 
      1 Murray, Byron                Lasalle                   11.90    NWI  2 
      2 Jensen, Fred                 Eaket W.C.- Blind River   11.90    NWI  1 
      3 Slack, Joshua                Confederation Ss-Val Caro 12.00    NWI  2 
      4 Zuccato, Adam                St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 12.00    NWI  1 
      5 Watkinson, Alan              Eaket W.C.- Blind River   12.10    NWI  2 
      6 McLeod, Ryan                 Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 12.10    NWI  2 
      7 Martin, Jean                 Champlain Esc-Chelmsford  12.10    NWI  2 
      8 Fitzpatrick, Chad            St. Benedict Css-Sudbury  12.10    NWI  1 
      9 Mansfield, Mike              St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 12.20    NWI  1 
     10 Dugas, Kyle                  St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 12.30    NWI  1 
     11 Eedy, Cam                    West Ferrris SS           12.40    NWI  1 
     12 Filiatrault, Adam            ES Algonquin              12.50    NWI  2 
     13 Larochelle, Manny            Northern SS               12.60    NWI  1 
     13 McLaren, Craig               West Ferrris SS           12.60    NWI  2 
     15 O'Brien, Andrew              St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 12.80    NWI  1 
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         PTS
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
      1 Zuccato, Adam                St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 11.94    NWI  10
      2 Murray, Byron                Lasalle                   12.13    NWI   8
      3 Slack, Joshua                Confederation Ss-Val Caro 12.14    NWI   6
      4 Jensen, Fred                 Eaket W.C.- Blind River   12.18    NWI   4
      5 Watkinson, Alan              Eaket W.C.- Blind River   12.37    NWI   2
      6 Martin, Jean                 Champlain Esc-Chelmsford  12.48    NWI   1
      7 McLeod, Ryan                 Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 12.67    NWI    
      8 Fitzpatrick, Chad            St. Benedict Css-Sudbury  12.72    NWI    


                     Event 35 JUNIOR Women's 200 Meter Dash                    
                                                                               
                 OFSAA: 23.89 France Gareau-ES Franco-Cite    1984             
                      : 23.3h Angella Taylor-Parkdale CI      1979             
                      : 23.89 France Gareau-ES Franco-Cite    1984             
              *  NOSSA: 25.00 France Gareau-Franco Cite       1984             
              % SDSSAA: 25.80 Kim Chisholm-Nickel District SS 1975             
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                 
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         HT 
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 
      1 Winters, Karla               Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       27.40    NWI  1 
      2 Elliott, Katie               Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 28.00    NWI  2 
      3 LeDuc, Danielle              Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 28.20    NWI  2 
      4 Racine, Tammy                Notre Dame College-Sudbur 28.30    NWI  1 
      5 Thompson, Krysia             St Joseph Scollard Hall   28.30    NWI  2 
      6 Huffman, Jenn                Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       28.50    NWI  1 
      7 Berry, Caela                 St Joseph Scollard Hall   28.60    NWI  1 
      8 Wendler, Steph               Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       28.80    NWI  2 
      9 Muio, Jenn                   St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 28.90    NWI  1 
     10 Jagger, Andrea               Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 29.00    NWI  2 
     11 Little, Neilly               Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  30.10    NWI  1 
     12 Armiento, Carla              MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 30.20    NWI  1 
     13 Aubut, Danielle              St Joseph Scollard Hall   31.50    NWI  1 
     14 Aceti, Gina                  St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 35.90    NWI  2 
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         PTS
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
      1 Winters, Karla               Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       27.50    NWI  10
      2 Racine, Tammy                Notre Dame College-Sudbur 27.91    NWI   8
      3 Elliott, Katie               Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 27.98    NWI   6
      4 LeDuc, Danielle              Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 28.16    NWI   4
      5 Huffman, Jenn                Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       28.90    NWI   2
      6 Thompson, Krysia             St Joseph Scollard Hall   29.29    NWI   1
      7 Berry, Caela                 St Joseph Scollard Hall   29.85    NWI    


                      Event 36 JUNIOR Men's 200 Meter Dash                     
                                                                               
              OFSAA: 21.30 Atlee Mahorn-Central Technical School 1983          
                   : 21.0h Eric Frempong-Martingrove CI          1993          
                   : 20.95 Atlee Mahorn-Central Technical School 1984          
           *  NOSSA: 22.10 David Case-Lockerby CS                1979          
           % SDSSAA: 22.30 David Case-Lockerby CS                1979          
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                 
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         HT 
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 
      1 Chaimbrone, Matt             St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 24.10    NWI  2 
      2 Mansfield, Mike              St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 24.40    NWI  1 
      3 Laakso, Matthew              Levack Dhs-Levack         24.20    NWI  2 
      4 Murray, Byron                Lasalle                   24.50    NWI  1 
      5 White, Caleb                 Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  24.60    NWI  1 
      6 Kerr, Ian                    Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 24.70    NWI  2 
      7 Slack, Joshua                Confederation Ss-Val Caro 24.70    NWI  1 
      8 Pepin, Richard               Elliot Lake Ss-Elliot Lak 25.00    NWI  2 
      9 Cockerline, Tom              West Ferrris SS           25.00    NWI  1 
     10 Grossauer, Michel            MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 25.20    NWI  1 
     11 Eedy, Cam                    West Ferrris SS           25.40    NWI  2 
     12 McLaren, Craig               West Ferrris SS           27.90    NWI  1 

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         PTS
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
      1 Chaimbrone, Matt             St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 24.16    NWI  10
      2 Laakso, Matthew              Levack Dhs-Levack         24.61    NWI   8
      3 Mansfield, Mike              St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 24.64    NWI   6
      4 Slack, Joshua                Confederation Ss-Val Caro 24.78    NWI   4
      5 White, Caleb                 Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  24.78    NWI   2
      6 Kerr, Ian                    Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 24.96    NWI   1
      7 Pepin, Richard               Elliot Lake Ss-Elliot Lak 25.25    NWI    
      8 Murray, Byron                Lasalle                   25.29    NWI    


                     Event 37 JUNIOR Women's 400 Meter Dash                    
                                                                               
             OFSAA: 55.05 Nadia Schmiedt-John Paul II HS          1994         
                  : 53.0h Alexis Paul Macdonald-CW Jefferys SS    1980         
                  : 53.32 Charmaine Crooks-West Toronto Collegiat 1980         
          *  NOSSA: 56.60 France Gareau-Franco Cite               1984         
          % SDSSAA: 59.99 Lisa Ouellet-Lasalle SS                 1994         
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                 
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT  
    ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==  
        1 Elliott, Katie               Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 1:03.30    1  
        2 Winters, Karla               Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       1:04.50    2  
        3 Landry, Mireille             Notre Dame College-Sudbur 1:05.50    2  
        4 Russell, Amanda              St Joseph Scollard Hall   1:06.10    1  
        5 Foran, Caitlin               Elliot Lake Ss-Elliot Lak 1:06.30    1  
        6 Siitse, Jacqueline           White Pines Cvs-Sault Ste 1:07.00    2  
        6 Huffman, Jenn                Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       1:07.00    1  
        8 Smith, Kailey                Lasalle                   1:07.10    2  
        9 Podstawka, Laura             Eaket W.C.- Blind River   1:07.10    1  
       10 Dufresne, Tammy              ES Algonquin              1:07.10    2  
       11 Rupp, Andrea                 Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 1:08.20    1  
       12 Gill, Natasha                Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 1:10.40    2  

                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===  
       1 Elliott, Katie               Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 1:00.83    10  
       2 Winters, Karla               Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       1:01.64     8  
       3 Foran, Caitlin               Elliot Lake Ss-Elliot Lak 1:04.75     6  
       4 Landry, Mireille             Notre Dame College-Sudbur 1:05.35     4  
       5 Huffman, Jenn                Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       1:05.85     2  
       6 Russell, Amanda              St Joseph Scollard Hall   1:06.69     1  
       7 Siitse, Jacqueline           White Pines Cvs-Sault Ste 1:08.50        
       - Smith, Kailey                Lasalle                       DNF        


                      Event 38 JUNIOR Men's 400 Meter Dash                     
                                                                               
              OFSAA: 47.69 LIam Card Saugeen DSS                1997           
                   : 46.27 Carl Folkes-Central Technical School 1987           
           *  NOSSA: 49.70 Dick Moss-Lively DSS                 1972           
           % SDSSAA: 50.00 Dick Moss-Lively DSS                 1972           
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                 
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Bridge, Clyde                Korah Cvs-Sault Ste. Mari 54.40    2   
         2 Chaimbrone, Matt             St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 55.30    1   
         3 White, Caleb                 Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  54.70    2   
         4 Johnson, Craig               Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 56.10    1   
         5 Butler, J.P.                 St. Charles College-Sudbu 54.90    2   
         6 Timusk, Evan                 Bawating Cvs-Sault Ste. M 56.70    1   
         7 McLeod, Ryan                 Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 56.70    1   
         8 Eedy, Cam                    West Ferrris SS           56.10    2   
         9 Kociolek, Aaron              St. Benedict Css-Sudbury  57.10    2   
        10 Pepin, Richard               Elliot Lake Ss-Elliot Lak 57.20    2   
        11 Fortunato, Eldon             St. Charles College-Sudbu 57.30    2   
        12 Noel, Mat                    ES Algonquin              57.80    1   
        13 Daoust, David                Lasalle                   58.30    2   
        14 Fredrick, Sherman            Northern SS               58.40    1   
        15 Holme, Ben                   West Ferrris SS           58.60    1   
         - Slack, Joshua                Confederation Ss-Val Caro   DNF    1   

                                                                                   
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS   
    ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===   
        1 Bridge, Clyde                Korah Cvs-Sault Ste. Mari 50.90    10   
        2 Chaimbrone, Matt             St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 52.00     8   
        3 White, Caleb                 Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  53.20     6   
        4 Johnson, Craig               Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 54.30     4   
        5 Butler, J.P.                 St. Charles College-Sudbu 54.60     2   
        6 Timusk, Evan                 Bawating Cvs-Sault Ste. M 56.10     1   
        7 Eedy, Cam                    West Ferrris SS           57.20         
        8 McLeod, Ryan                 Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 58.20         


                     Event 39 JUNIOR Women's 800 Meter Run                     
                                                                               
            OFSAA: 2:10.1h Paula Schnurr-Assumption HS, Burlington 1980        
                 : 2:10.60 Doreen Uranick-Acton DHS                1987        
                 : 2:05.94 Elise Braithwaite-Elmwood Sch for Girls 1980        
         *  NOSSA: 2:15.30 Courtney Crawford-Widdifield SS         1996        
         % SDSSAA: 2:22.70 Veronica Poryckyj-Lockerby CS           1978        
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===  
       1 Angrand, Leila               Notre Dame College-Sudbur 2:28.38    10  
       2 St-Onge, Megan               Champlain Esc-Chelmsford  2:29.59     8  
       3 Murtonen, Alecia             Korah Cvs-Sault Ste. Mari 2:30.72     6  
       4 Johnston, Katie              Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  2:32.95     4  
       5 Foran, Caitlin               Elliot Lake Ss-Elliot Lak 2:38.05     2  
       6 Dufresne, Tammy              ES Algonquin              2:39.41     1  
       7 Hayman, Sarah                White Pines Cvs-Sault Ste 2:39.85        
       8 Landry, Mireille             Notre Dame College-Sudbur 2:41.38        
       9 Symons, Shannon              St Joseph Scollard Hall   2:45.25        
      10 Camirand, Jamie              ES Algonquin              2:46.87        
      11 Ansell, Dominique            MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 2:47.36        
      12 Rupp, Andrea                 Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 2:50.70        
      13 St. Aubin, Mia               Elliot Lake Ss-Elliot Lak 2:50.71        
      14 Siitse, Jacqueline           White Pines Cvs-Sault Ste 3:01.21        


                      Event 40 JUNIOR Men's 800 Meter Run                      
                                                                               
            OFSAA: 1:51.47 Kevin Sullivan-North Park CVS,Brantford 1990        
                 : 1:48.64 Kevin Sullivan-North Park CVS,Brantford 1992        
         *  NOSSA: 1:56.70 Richard Charette-Algonquin              1984        
         % SDSSAA: 1:58.90 Mike Sarafin-Lasalle SS                 1986        
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===  
       1 Bridge, Clyde                Korah Cvs-Sault Ste. Mari 1:57.78 %  10  
       2 Ellerton, Andrew             Confederation Ss-Val Caro 1:58.40 %   8  
       3 Butler, J.P.                 St. Charles College-Sudbu 2:08.17     6  
       4 Walker, Paul                 Confederation Ss-Val Caro 2:09.67     4  
       5 Gerhart, Brent               Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 2:13.54     2  
       6 Johnson, Craig               Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 2:13.72     1  
       7 Smith, Kris                  Notre Dame College-Sudbur 2:15.52        
       8 Lambert, Tim                 Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 2:16.04        
       9 Kerr, Jason                  Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 2:18.40        
      10 Pratt, Jon                   West Ferrris SS           2:18.44        
      11 Petrin, Dylan                Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       2:18.85        
      12 McLeod, Ryan                 Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 2:24.29        
      13 Hebert, Nathan               Elliot Lake Ss-Elliot Lak 2:32.07        
       - Miner, Maurice               St Joseph Scollard Hall        DQ        


                    Event 41 JUNIOR Women's 1,500 Meter Run                    
                                                                               
                OFSAA: 4:28.09 Lianne McVey-New Liskeard SS    1987            
                     : 4:23.52 Alison Wiley-Branksome Hall     1982            
             *  NOSSA: 4:32.00 Courtney Crawford-Widdifield SS 1996            
             % SDSSAA: 4:54.70 Amber Frank-Lasalle SS          1982            
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===  
       1 Angrand, Leila               Notre Dame College-Sudbur 5:07.50    10  
       2 Dufresne, Tammy              ES Algonquin              5:10.30     8  
       3 Johnston, Katie              Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  5:12.30     6  
       4 Murtonen, Alecia             Korah Cvs-Sault Ste. Mari 5:21.30     4  
       5 St-Onge, Megan               Champlain Esc-Chelmsford  5:24.60     2  
       6 Forbes, Julie                Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       5:32.00     1  
       7 Hayman, Sarah                White Pines Cvs-Sault Ste 5:34.50        
       8 Ladouceur, Michelle          St Joseph Scollard Hall   5:36.30        
       9 Spencer, Cayla               North Eastern Ss-Garson   5:38.05        
      10 Bolduc, Norma                Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 5:39.33        
      11 Russell, Amanda              St Joseph Scollard Hall   5:46.29        
      12 Podstawka, Laura             Eaket W.C.- Blind River   5:51.43        
      13 Mikoleit, Ann                Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 5:56.04        
      14 Bourdeleau, Breanna          Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 5:58.58        


                     Event 42 JUNIOR Men's 1,500 Meter Run                     
                                                                               
            OFSAA: 3:46.52 Kevin Sullivan-North Park CVS,Brantford 1991        
                 : 3:42.33 Kevin Sullivan-North Park CVS,Brantford 1993        
         *  NOSSA: 4:00.50 Richard Charette-Algonquin              1984        
         % SDSSAA: 4:06.00 Devon Kershaw-Lockerby CS               2000        
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===  
       1 Ellerton, Andrew             Confederation Ss-Val Caro 4:19.20    10  
       2 Gerhart, Brent               Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 4:25.60     8  
       3 Miner, Maurice               St Joseph Scollard Hall   4:30.60     6  
       4 Walker, Paul                 Confederation Ss-Val Caro 4:31.50     4  
       5 Pratt, Jon                   West Ferrris SS           4:35.40     2  
       6 McCron, Matt                 Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 4:39.90     1  
       7 Eshkawkogan, Hawk            Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       4:41.90        
       8 Isenegger, Justin            West Ferrris SS           4:43.40        
       9 Bale, Adam                   Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  4:43.91        
      10 Warner, Will                 Eaket W.C.- Blind River   4:54.21        
      11 Bouchard, Joel               Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 4:55.54        
      12 Hebert, Nathan               Elliot Lake Ss-Elliot Lak 5:07.50        


                    Event 43 JUNIOR Women's 3,000 Meter Run                    
                                                                               
               OFSAA:  9:33.40 Jennifer Armstrong-Saunders SS  1987            
                    :  9:30.64 Kate Wiley-Branksome Hall       1981            
            *  NOSSA:  9:44.80 Courtney Crawford-Widdifield SS 1996            
            % SDSSAA: 10:20.20 Veronica Poryckyj-Lockerby CS   1978            
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS 
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== === 
       1 Forbes, Julie                Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       12:06.00    10 
       2 Russell, Amanda              St Joseph Scollard Hall   12:07.10     8 
       3 Fisher, Teri                 MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 12:10.30     6 
       4 Spencer, Cayla               North Eastern Ss-Garson   12:18.50     4 
       5 Ansell, Dominique            MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 12:27.60     2 
       6 Symons, Shannon              St Joseph Scollard Hall   12:34.90     1 
       7 Hayman, Sarah                White Pines Cvs-Sault Ste 12:40.10       
       8 Mikoleit, Ann                Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 12:47.60       
       9 Brown, Lindsay               Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 12:53.00       
      10 Bourdeleau, Breanna          Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 13:49.10       
      11 Rutishauser, Maya            Villa Francaise Des Jeune 14:12.30       


                     Event 44 JUNIOR Men's 3,000 Meter Run                     
                                                                               
                 OFSAA: 8:20.78 John Castellano-WA Porter CI 1983              
                      : 8:00.2h Greg Anderson-Parkside HS    1987              
                      : 8:11.49 Dave Reid-West Humber CI     1982              
              *  NOSSA: 8:54.67 Kevin Pierobon-Lockerby CS   1994              
              % SDSSAA: 8:46.00 Devon Kershaw-Lockerby CS    2000              
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS 
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== === 
       1 Ellerton, Andrew             Confederation Ss-Val Caro  9:27.40    10 
       2 Gerhart, Brent               Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste  9:37.20     8 
       3 Pratt, Jon                   West Ferrris SS            9:52.10     6 
       4 Miner, Maurice               St Joseph Scollard Hall   10:06.90     4 
       5 McCron, Matt                 Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 10:10.20     2 
       6 Bale, Adam                   Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  10:19.10     1 
       7 Bouchard, Joel               Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 10:22.10       
       8 Warner, Will                 Eaket W.C.- Blind River   10:38.80       
       9 Watson, John                 Chippewa SS               10:53.50       
      10 Oakes, Jonathan              Champlain Esc-Chelmsford  10:57.30       
      11 Smith, Steve                 Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 11:17.20       
      12 Hebert, Nathan               Elliot Lake Ss-Elliot Lak 11:34.30       
       - Laakso, Joel                 Lockerby Cs-Sudbury            DNF       


                 Event 45 JUNIOR Women's 80 Meter High Hurdles                 
                                                                               
                 OFSAA: 11.22 Karen Nelson-Dr. FJ Donevan CI 1981              
                      : 11.22 Karen Nelson-Dr. FJ Donevan CI 1981              
              *  NOSSA: 11.50 Kristin Hodge-Chippewa SS      1998              
              % SDSSAA: 12.14 Sarah Junkin-Lo-Ellen Park SS  1995              
                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         HT 
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 
      1 Haley, Dana                  Lively Dss-Lively         13.00    NWI  2 
      2 Evans, Amanda                White Pines Cvs-Sault Ste 13.40    NWI  1 
      3 Woods, Madeleine             Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  13.50    NWI  2 
      4 Reid, Roberta                St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 13.60    NWI  1 
      5 Wendler, Steph               Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       13.60    NWI  1 
      6 Hernden, Jamie               Bawating Cvs-Sault Ste. M 14.90    NWI  2 
      7 Moraca, Alex                 St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 14.50    NWI  1 
      8 McClelland, Michela          Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 14.60    NWI  1 
      9 O`hara, Gillian              Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  15.10    NWI  2 
     10 Sutherland, Robin            Eaket W.C.- Blind River   16.70    NWI  2 
     11 McGuinty, Ashleigh           St Joseph Scollard Hall   16.80    NWI  2 
     12 Larochelle, Jessica          St Joseph Scollard Hall   16.90    NWI  1 


                 Event 45 JUNIOR Women's 80 Meter High Hurdles                 
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                    
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         PTS
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
      1 Haley, Dana                  Lively Dss-Lively         12.87    NWI  10
      2 Evans, Amanda                White Pines Cvs-Sault Ste 13.54    NWI   8
      3 Woods, Madeleine             Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  13.56    NWI   6
      4 Reid, Roberta                St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 13.71    NWI   4
      5 Hernden, Jamie               Bawating Cvs-Sault Ste. M 14.48    NWI   2
      6 Moraca, Alex                 St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 14.75    NWI   1
      7 Wendler, Steph               Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       14.80    NWI    
      8 McClelland, Michela          Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 15.03    NWI    


                  Event 46 JUNIOR Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles                 
                                                                               
                 OFSAA: 14.13 Adrian Woodley-Anderson C & VI 1993              
              *  NOSSA: 14.80 Roger Benjamin-Sir James Dunn  1978              
              % SDSSAA: 15.21 Philip Doiron-Lo-Ellen Park SS 1996              
                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         HT 
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 
      1 Ross, Andrew                 St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 16.50    NWI  2 
      2 Harper, Devaughn             Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  17.10    NWI  1 
      3 Stone, Mike                  Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 17.50    NWI  1 
      4 Tabaczuk, Wes                Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 17.70    NWI  2 
      5 Cockerline, Tom              West Ferrris SS           17.80    NWI  1 
      6 Bech, Christian              Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  18.20    NWI  2 
      7 Tarchuck, Steve              Korah Cvs-Sault Ste. Mari 18.80    NWI  1 
      8 Belliard, Luc                MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 19.80    NWI  1 
      9 Latourelle, Derrick          MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 20.00    NWI  2 
     10 McWilliams, Cory             MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 21.10    NWI  1 
     11 Boucher, Mathieu             Northern SS               21.90    NWI  2 
     12 Delorme, Rheal               Northern SS               22.20    NWI  2 
     13 Noordam, Joel                Northern SS               23.00    NWI  1 
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         PTS
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
      1 Ross, Andrew                 St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 16.26    NWI  10
      2 Tabaczuk, Wes                Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 16.67    NWI   8
      3 Stone, Mike                  Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 17.44    NWI   6
      4 Harper, Devaughn             Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  17.59    NWI   4
      5 Cockerline, Tom              West Ferrris SS           17.81    NWI   2
      6 Bech, Christian              Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  18.51    NWI   1
      7 Tarchuck, Steve              Korah Cvs-Sault Ste. Mari 19.32    NWI    
      8 Belliard, Luc                MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 19.84    NWI    


                 Event 47 JUNIOR Women's 300 Meter Int Hurdles                 
                                                                               
                 OFSAA: 41.66 Nadia Schmiedt-John Paul II HS 1994              
                      : 41.66 Nadia Schmiedt-John Paul II HS 1994              
              *  NOSSA: 45.92 Kristin Hodge-Chippewa SS      1999              
              % SDSSAA: 48.25 Angele Laprise-Champlain       1997              
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS 
   ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == === 
       1 Haley, Dana                  Lively Dss-Lively         48.10 %  2 10  
       2 Moraca, Alex                 St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 50.50    2  8  
       3 Woods, Madeleine             Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  50.70    2  6  
       4 Murtonen, Alecia             Korah Cvs-Sault Ste. Mari 50.90    2  4  
       5 St. Aubin, Mia               Elliot Lake Ss-Elliot Lak 52.60    2  2  
       6 Castonguay, Brianne          Champlain Esc-Chelmsford  53.30    1  1  
       7 Adam, Sophie                 MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 53.60    1     
       7 Esson, Vanessa               St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 53.60    2     
       9 Benkovich, Victoria          St. Benedict Css-Sudbury  56.60    1     


                  Event 48 JUNIOR Men's 300 Meter Int Hurdles                  
                                                                               
                 OFSAA: 37.06 Troy Langevine-Agincourt CI    1992              
                      : 37.06 Troy Langevine-Agincourt CI    1992              
              *  NOSSA: 39.19 Mark Francois-Elliot Lake SS   1999              
              % SDSSAA: 41.36 Philip Doiron-Lo-Ellen Park SS 1996              
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS 
   ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == === 
       1 Whittle, Geoff               St Joseph Scollard Hall   40.50 %  2 10  
       2 Ross, Andrew                 St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 41.00 %  2  8  
       3 Tabaczuk, Wes                Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 41.50    2  6  
       4 Cockerline, Tom              West Ferrris SS           43.10    2  4  
       5 Bech, Christian              Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  43.30    1  2  
       6 Harper, Devaughn             Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  43.50    2  1  
       7 Kerr, Ian                    Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 44.10    2     
       8 Bedell, Lucas                Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 44.90    2     
       9 Grossauer, Michel            MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 45.80    1     
      10 Pepin, Richard               Elliot Lake Ss-Elliot Lak 46.20    2     
      11 Hone, Ben                    West Ferrris SS           46.80    1     
      12 Quesnel, Matt                Northern SS               47.60    1     
      13 Bennett, Jean Marc           MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 49.10    1     
      14 Gauthier, Todd               Notre Dame College-Sudbur 51.40    1     


                       Event 49 JUNIOR Women's High Jump                       
                                                                               
               OFSAA: 1.84m Julie White-Brampton Centennial SS 1975            
                    : 1.88m Julie White-Brampton Centennial SS 1979            
            *  NOSSA: 1.71m Bridgette Bittner-Elliot Lake SS   1973            
            % SDSSAA: 1.58m S. Blake-LEV, A. Noble-LEP         1995            
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK        PTS     
      ===== ========================== =================== =======     ===     
          1 Reid, Roberta              St. Mary's-Sault St 1.46m       10      
          2 Golanski, Katie            Lasalle             1.43m        8      
          3 Brunelle, Emily            Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 1.43m        6      
          4 Athanasopoulos, Giota      Elliot Lake Ss-Elli 1.35m        3      
          4 Coe, Stephanie             Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 1.35m        3      
          6 Debassige, Sabrina         Manitoulin Ss-Manit 1.35m        1      
          7 Pluss, Meaghan             Mount St. Joseph Co 1.35m               
          7 Proulx, Sara               St. Basil Ss-Sault  1.35m               
          9 Brohart, Emily             Central Algoma Ss-D 1.30m               
          9 Hummel, Patti              Marymount College-S 1.30m               
          9 Levac, Julie               Northern SS         1.30m               
          9 MacIntyre, Taryn           Dunn, Sir James-Sau 1.30m               
         13 Vandenbogaard, Angela      Northern SS         1.25m               
          - Armiento, Carla            MacDonald-Cartier-S    NH               


                        Event 50 JUNIOR Men's High Jump                        
                                                                               
             OFSAA: 2.14m Mike Ponkivar Denis Moris HS            1997         
                  : 2.22m Alex Zaliauskas-Queen Elizabeth Park SS 1990         
          *  NOSSA: 2.05m Mark Dunn-Widdifield SS                 1983         
          % SDSSAA: 1.97m John McDonald-Levack                    1977         
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK        PTS     
      ===== ========================== =================== =======     ===     
          1 Bosley, Jason              Manitoulin Ss-Manit 1.81m       10      
          2 Fredrick, Sherman          Northern SS         1.81m        8      
          3 Miller, Clinton            MacDonald-Cartier-S 1.81m        6      
          4 Latourelle, Derrick        MacDonald-Cartier-S 1.78m        4      
          5 Elgie, Matt                Manitoulin Ss-Manit 1.75m        2      
          6 Gunn, Alex                 Lockerby Cs-Sudbury 1.70m        1      
          7 Mercer, Eric               Northern SS         1.65m               
          8 Adams, Jay                 White Pines Cvs-Sau 1.60m               
          9 Smalec, Cole               Dunn, Sir James-Sau 1.60m               
         10 Miron, Andrew              Central Algoma Ss-D 1.60m               
         11 Perron, Charles            ES Algonquin        1.60m               
         12 Roy, Chris                 Confederation Ss-Va 1.55m               
         13 Frechette, Scott           Alexander Henry-Sau 1.55m               
         14 Croteau, Dan               Northern SS         1.50m               


                        Event 52 JUNIOR Men's Pole Vault                       
                                                                               
                  OFSAA: 4.43m Mike Kleywegt Lasalle SS      1997              
                       : 5.10m Doug Wood-FE Madill SS        1985              
               *  NOSSA: 4.21m Armand Roch-Elliot Lake SS    1974              
               % SDSSAA: 3.65m Andrei Poryckyj-Lo-Ellen Park 2000              
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK        PTS     
      ===== ========================== =================== =======     ===     
          1 Hodge, Steve               Chippewa SS         3.35m       10      
          2 Boucher, Mathieu           Northern SS         2.78m        8      
          3 Taylor, Steve              Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 2.72m        6      
          4 Zylberberg, Joel           Lockerby Cs-Sudbury 2.60m        4      
          - Croteau, Dan               Northern SS          FAIL               


                       Event 53 JUNIOR Women's Long Jump                       
                                                                               
              OFSAA: 6.13m Nicole Ali-Woburn CI                 1981           
                   : 6.16m Keron Hamilton-Burlington Central HS 1986           
           *  NOSSA: 5.26m Carole Grenier-Kirkland Lake         1963           
           % SDSSAA: 5.39m Carol Condron-Confederation SS       1991           
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK              PTS  
   ===== ========================== =================== =======           ===  
       1 Clement, Shannon           Korah Cvs-Sault Ste 4.45m    NWI      10   
       2 Bonhomme, Tessa            Lasalle             4.34m    NWI       8   
       3 Sherman, Delaina           St Joseph Scollard  4.33m    NWI       6   
       4 Jagger, Andrea             Central Algoma Ss-D 4.27m    NWI       4   
       5 Grenon, Rene               Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 4.10m    NWI       2   
       6 George, Liisa              Dunn, Sir James-Sau 4.09m    NWI       1   
       7 Little, Neilly             Manitoulin Ss-Manit 4.06m    NWI           
       8 Langille, Melanie          Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 4.03m    NWI           
       9 LeClair, Krista            St Joseph Scollard  4.01m    NWI           
      10 Nisbett, Amy               Dunn, Sir James-Sau 3.89m    NWI           
      11 Best, Amy                  Lockerby Cs-Sudbury 3.88m    NWI           
      12 Rickaby, Jessica           Central Algoma Ss-D 3.82m    NWI           
      13 Downey, Shieesha           Sudbury Ss-Sudbury  3.66m    NWI           
      14 Aubut, Danielle            St Joseph Scollard  3.55m    NWI           
      15 Laliberte, Karen           Northern SS         3.25m    NWI           
       - Drazenovich, Marya         St. Mary's-Sault St   DNF    NWI           


                        Event 54 JUNIOR Men's Long Jump                        
                                                                               
              OFSAA: 7.13m Michael Smith-Beaver Brae SS          1985          
                   : 7.13m Kevin Grant-Runnymede CI              1994          
                   : 7.75m Brian Thomas-Central Technical School 1990          
           *  NOSSA: 6.57m Sam Martin-Sudbury Secondary School   1968          
           % SDSSAA: 6.71m Mike Savage-Lo-Ellen Park SS          1981          
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK              PTS  
   ===== ========================== =================== =======           ===  
       1 Zuccato, Adam              St. Mary's-Sault St 5.91m    NWI      10   
       2 Warnock, Ben               Dunn, Sir James-Sau 5.72m    NWI       8   
       3 Fitzpatrick, Chad          St. Benedict Css-Su 5.53m    NWI       6   
       4 Hocking, Chris             Lasalle             5.44m    NWI       4   
       5 Secord, Sean               Manitoulin Ss-Manit 5.41m    NWI       2   
       6 Belanger, Shane            McElligott          5.38m    NWI       1   
       7 Gibson, Graham             Eaket W.C.- Blind R 5.36m    NWI           
       8 Bazinet, Eric              MacDonald-Cartier-S 5.29m    NWI           
       9 Smith, Trevor              Central Algoma Ss-D 5.21m    NWI           
      10 Mercer, Eric               Northern SS         5.20m    NWI           
      11 Dallaire, Kevin            Notre Dame College- 5.18m    NWI           
      12 Solonyka, Matt             Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 5.18m    NWI           
      13 Boucher, Mathieu           Northern SS         4.93m    NWI           
      14 Perron, Charles            ES Algonquin        4.47m    NWI           
      15 Parker, Matt               Korah Cvs-Sault Ste 4.44m    NWI           


                      Event 55 JUNIOR Women's Triple Jump                      
                                                                               
               OFSAA: 11.96m Kim Dykxhoorn-East Elgin SS        1991           
                    : 12.23m Emily Rudan-St. Paul, Mississauga  1989           
            *  NOSSA: 10.82m Kristen Peddle-St. Basil Secondary 1997           
            % SDSSAA: 10.76m Carol Condron-Confederation SS     1992           
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK              PTS  
   ===== ========================== =================== =======           ===  
       1 Clement, Shannon           Korah Cvs-Sault Ste 9.73m    NWI      10   
       2 Nisbett, Amy               Dunn, Sir James-Sau 9.63m    NWI       8   
       3 George, Liisa              Dunn, Sir James-Sau 9.58m    NWI       6   
       4 Sherman, Delaina           St Joseph Scollard  9.49m    NWI       4   
       5 Rickaby, Jessica           Central Algoma Ss-D 9.41m    NWI       2   
       6 Dabous, Lizzie             St. Benedict Css-Su 9.27m    NWI       1   
       7 Jagger, Andrea             Central Algoma Ss-D 9.22m    NWI           
       8 Johnston, Sarah            Lockerby Cs-Sudbury 9.04m    NWI           
       9 Laplante, Jessica          Lively Dss-Lively   8.94m    NWI           
      10 LeClair, Krista            St Joseph Scollard  8.79m    NWI           
      11 Gaudreau, Sara             Espanola Hs-Espanol 8.71m    NWI           
      12 Best, Amy                  Lockerby Cs-Sudbury 8.66m    NWI           
      13 Lin, Shirley               Lasalle             8.56m    NWI           
      14 Golanski, Katie            Lasalle             8.37m    NWI           
      15 Aubut, Danielle            St Joseph Scollard  7.65m    NWI           
      16 Drazenovich, Marya         St. Mary's-Sault St 7.35m    NWI           


                       Event 56 JUNIOR Men's Triple Jump                       
                                                                               
                OFSAA: 14.82m Glenroy Gilbert-Laurentian HS    1985            
                     : 15.76m George Wright-Vaughan Road CI    1982            
             *  NOSSA: 13.64m John Marriott-Bawating C&VI      1989            
             % SDSSAA: 13.28m Gary Laronde-St. Charles College 1980            
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK               PTS 
   ===== ========================== =================== ========           === 
       1 Smalec, Cole               Dunn, Sir James-Sau 11.85m    NWI      10  
       2 Smith, Trevor              Central Algoma Ss-D 11.84m    NWI       8  
       3 Fitzpatrick, Chad          St. Benedict Css-Su 11.73m    NWI       6  
       4 Elgie, Matt                Manitoulin Ss-Manit 11.69m    NWI       4  
       5 Mercer, Eric               Northern SS         11.52m    NWI       2  
       6 Dane, Justin               Levack Dhs-Levack   11.45m    NWI       1  
       7 Warnock, Ben               Dunn, Sir James-Sau 11.24m    NWI          
       8 Secord, Sean               Manitoulin Ss-Manit 11.22m    NWI          
       9 Whittle, Geoff             St Joseph Scollard  10.77m    NWI          
      10 Belanger, Shane            McElligott          10.74m    NWI          
      11 Thibault, Nathan           Levack Dhs-Levack   10.69m    NWI          
      12 Tarchuck, Steve            Korah Cvs-Sault Ste 10.30m    NWI          
      13 Michaud, Caley             McElligott           9.68m    NWI          


                        Event 57 JUNIOR Women's Shot Put                       
                                                                               
              OFSAA: 13.48m Liz Polyak-North Park CVS,Brantford  1981          
                   : 14.26m Marisa Venier-St Jean de Brebeuf     1986          
           *  NOSSA: 11.60m Joanne Archambault-Franco Cite       1988          
           % SDSSAA: 11.07m Janice St. Marseille - Sud Secondary 1977          
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK        PTS     
      ===== ========================== =================== =======     ===     
          1 Brohart, Emily             Central Algoma Ss-D 9.20m       10      
          2 Treffler, Heather          Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 9.11m        8      
          3 Greene, Hayley             Central Algoma Ss-D 8.99m        6      
          4 MacVeigh, Kayleigh         North Eastern Ss-Ga 8.82m        4      
          5 Cavaliere, Maryann         Mount St. Joseph Co 8.59m        2      
          6 Laliberte, Karen           Northern SS         8.56m        1      
          7 Whalen, Jenni              Korah Cvs-Sault Ste 8.51m               
          8 Bertrand, Lisa             Northern SS         8.42m               
          9 Caskanette, Kyla           St. Charles College 8.23m               
         10 Blanchard, Melodie         Notre Dame College- 8.01m               
         11 Perron, Danielle           ES Algonquin        7.75m               
         12 Patterson, Heather         Eaket W.C.- Blind R 7.62m               
         13 Javor, Lisa                St. Charles College 7.57m               
         14 Burns, Meagan              St Joseph Scollard  7.42m               
         15 Palahnuk, Stacey           Dunn, Sir James-Sau 7.02m               


                         Event 58 JUNIOR Men's Shot Put                        
                                                                               
              OFSAA: 17.40m Greg Chajkowski-Riverside SS        1981           
                   : 20.78m Brad Snyder-St Joseph's HS, Windsor 1995           
           *  NOSSA: 14.76m Mike Collins-White Pines SS         1986           
           % SDSSAA: 14.97m Lorne Jaworski-Sheridan Tech        1950           
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK         PTS    
      ===== ========================== =================== ========     ===    
          1 Isomaki, David             Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 12.54m       10     
          2 Zinck, Nick                West Ferrris SS     12.53m        8     
          3 Rick, Manni                St Joseph Scollard  12.13m        6     
          4 Bazinet, Eric              MacDonald-Cartier-S 11.98m        4     
          5 McGurk, Mike               Elliot Lake Ss-Elli 11.81m        2     
          6 Morris, Eric               Dunn, Sir James-Sau 11.72m        1     
          7 Norris, Scott              Dunn, Sir James-Sau 11.32m              
          8 Armstrong, Mike            St. Charles College 11.10m              
          9 Roseneck, Kyle             Lockerby Cs-Sudbury 10.66m              
         10 Leonard, Jeff              Korah Cvs-Sault Ste 10.64m              
         11 Hamilton, Craig            Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 10.50m              
         12 Goodwin, Dan               Manitoulin Ss-Manit 10.32m              
         13 Picco, Brian               St. Basil Ss-Sault  10.00m              
         14 Montreuil, Eric            McElligott           9.87m              
         15 Marcoux, Luc               Northern SS          9.86m              


                      Event 59 JUNIOR Women's Discus Throw                     
                                                                               
             OFSAA: 43.42m Liz Polyak-North Park C & VS,Brantford 1981         
                  : 52.52m Michelle Brotherton-Birchmount Park CI 1986         
          *  NOSSA: 35.96m Alison Bodnar-Sir James Dunn           1983         
          % SDSSAA: 34.35m J. Rochette-Rayside Balfour            1976         
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK         PTS    
      ===== ========================== =================== ========     ===    
          1 Perron, Danielle           ES Algonquin        31.28m       10     
          2 Athanasopoulos, Giota      Elliot Lake Ss-Elli 30.84m        8     
          3 DeGregorio, Tina           Mount St. Joseph Co 29.54m        6     
          4 Greene, Hayley             Central Algoma Ss-D 28.22m        4     
          5 Evoy, Tara                 Central Algoma Ss-D 26.76m        2     
          6 Whalen, Jenni              Korah Cvs-Sault Ste 25.84m        1     
          7 Evans, Amanda              White Pines Cvs-Sau 24.80m              
          8 Lafreniere, Claudia        ES Algonquin        23.76m              
          9 Laliberte, Karen           Northern SS         22.74m              
         10 Treffler, Heather          Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 21.66m              
         11 Bertuzzi, Jessica          Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 20.38m              
         12 MacVeigh, Kayleigh         North Eastern Ss-Ga 19.18m              
         13 Abraham, Jen               St Joseph Scollard  19.04m              
         14 Palahnuk, Stacey           Dunn, Sir James-Sau 17.52m              


                       Event 60 JUNIOR Men's Discus Throw                      
                                                                               
              OFSAA: 53.18m Ernie Demeuse-Assumption HS, Windsor 1975          
                   : 64.94m Jason Tunks-Banting HS,London        1995          
           *  NOSSA: 45.65m John McKibbon-Sheridan Tech          1957          
           % SDSSAA: 45.38m Allan McNichol-Levack                1971          
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                    
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK         PTS    
      ===== ========================== =================== ========     ===    
          1 Zinck, Nick                West Ferrris SS     37.52m       10     
          2 Leonard, Jeff              Korah Cvs-Sault Ste 36.38m        8     
          3 McGurk, Mike               Elliot Lake Ss-Elli 33.04m        6     
          4 Filiatrault, Adam          ES Algonquin        32.84m        4     
          5 Isomaki, David             Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 30.56m        2     
          6 Hamilton, Craig            Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 29.52m        1     
          7 Roseneck, Kyle             Lockerby Cs-Sudbury 29.20m              
          8 Callahan, Kyle             St Joseph Scollard  28.76m              
          9 Beaulne, Luc               ES Algonquin        27.36m              
         10 Goodwin, Dan               Manitoulin Ss-Manit 26.94m              
         11 Picco, Brian               St. Basil Ss-Sault  26.40m              
         12 Assinewai, Jamie           Manitoulin Ss-Manit 26.02m              
         13 Norris, Scott              Dunn, Sir James-Sau 25.82m              
         14 Montpellier, Jean-Marc     Champlain Esc-Chelm 25.66m              
          - Veilleux, Patrick          Notre Dame College-    DNF              


                     Event 61 JUNIOR Women's Javelin Throw                     
                                                                               
                OFSAA: 46.60m Margaret Griffiths-FJ Brennan SS 1989            
                     : 51.94m Cheryl Coker-Carleton Place HS   1984            
             *  NOSSA: 41.82m Patty Storozuk-White Pines       1982            
             % SDSSAA: 41.36m Lindy Monaham-Sudbury Secondary  1979            
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                    
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK         PTS    
      ===== ========================== =================== ========     ===    
          1 Tuomi, Eliisa              Central Algoma Ss-D 32.36m       10     
          2 Evans, Amanda              White Pines Cvs-Sau 32.28m        8     
          3 Greene, Hayley             Central Algoma Ss-D 31.10m        6     
          4 Eddy, Shauna               Bawating Cvs-Sault  30.78m        4     
          5 Bertrand, Lisa             Northern SS         30.38m        2     
          6 Olendy, Shonna             Bawating Cvs-Sault  28.80m        1     
          7 Bonhomme, Tessa            Lasalle             25.60m              
          8 Bedard, Tanya              ES Algonquin        25.58m              
          9 Niemi, Sarah               St. Benedict Css-Su 22.46m              
         10 Perron, Danielle           ES Algonquin        22.44m              
         11 Rivers, Keya               Wasse Abin          22.40m              
         12 Bertrand, Marianne         MacDonald-Cartier-S 22.24m              
          - Burns, Meagan              St Joseph Scollard    FOUL              
          - Legault, Isabelle          Champlain Esc-Chelm   FOUL              


                      Event 62 JUNIOR Men's Javelin Throw                      
                                                                               
             OFSAA: 64.54m Rob Town-Orillia DHS                  1975          
                  : 60.18m Scott Russell FJ Brennan SS (new jav) 1997          
                  : 71.46m Phil Olsen-Nanaimo HS,Nanaimo,BC      1974          
          *  NOSSA: 55.70m Dan Yoisten-Chelmsford VDCS           1977          
          % SDSSAA: 56.40m Dan Yoisten-Chelmsford VDCS           1977          
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK         PTS    
      ===== ========================== =================== ========     ===    
          1 Laakso, Matthew            Levack Dhs-Levack   51.00m       10     
          2 Koskenoja, Tyler           White Pines Cvs-Sau 48.64m        8     
          3 Belanger, Shane            McElligott          46.58m        6     
          4 Zinck, Nick                West Ferrris SS     44.72m        4     
          5 Robidoux, Andre            Dunn, Sir James-Sau 42.36m        2     
          6 Lukala, Dan                Dunn, Sir James-Sau 41.62m        1     
          7 Morris, Eric               Dunn, Sir James-Sau 40.24m              
          8 McLaren, Craig             West Ferrris SS     39.64m              
          9 O`brien, Brendan           Chelmsford Valley-C 38.18m              
         10 Marcoux, Luc               Northern SS         36.30m              
         11 Thompson, Chad             Manitoulin Ss-Manit 36.18m              
         12 Miron, Andrew              Central Algoma Ss-D 33.26m              
         13 Mayhew, Jimmy              Manitoulin Ss-Manit 32.16m              


                   Event 63 JUNIOR Women's 4x100 Meter Relay                   
                                                                               
                OFSAA: 48.15 Central Technical School-Toronto 1984             
                     : 47.79 The Woodlands SS-Mississauga     1980             
             *  NOSSA: 51.40 Sir James Dunn                   1980             
             % SDSSAA: 51.40 Nickel District SS               1982             
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
   PL RELAY     AFFILIATION                                      TIME    HT PTS
   == ========================================================== ======= == ===
    1 SMNO      St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar                        52.77    2 10 
       1) Esson, Vanessa            2) Moraca, Alex                            
       3) Muio, Jenn                4) Reid, Roberta                           
    2 LKNO      Lockerby Cs-Sudbury                              53.88    2  8 
       1) Winters, Karla            2) Huffman, Jenn                           
       3) Wendler, Steph            4) Johnston, Sarah                         
    3 SJNO      St Joseph Scollard Hall                          54.52    1  6 
    4 LONO      Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury                         55.07    2  4 
       1) Woods, Madeleine          2) O`hara, Gillian                         
       3) Johnston, Katie           4) Merla, Kelly                            
    5 DUNO      Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste                        55.09    2  2 
       1) Bertoli, Stephanie        2) Gill, Natasha                           
       3) McQueen, Meg              4) Ten Brinke, Kylie                       
    6 SBNO      St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M                        55.38    2  1 
       1) Aceti, Gina               2) Koprash, Megan                          
       3) Proulx, Sara              4) Stumpo, Melissa                         
    7 CANO      Central Algoma Ss-Desbara                        55.98    2    
       1) McClelland, Michela       2) Jagger, Andrea                          
       3) Greene, Hayley            4) Rupp, Andrea                            
    8 MINO      Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin                         56.35    2    
       1) Bock, Elizabeth           2) Desaulniers, Maria                      
       3) Little, Neilly            4) Scott, Bethany                          
    9 LANO      Lasalle                                          57.23    2    
       1) Boschetto, Julia          2) Smith, Cara                             
       3) Golanski, Katie           4) Bonhomme, Tessa                         
   10 MCNO      MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury                        58.73    1    
       1) Adam, Sophie              2) Armiento, Carla                         
       3) Bertrand, Marianne        4) Charbonneau, Johanne                    


                    Event 64 JUNIOR Men's 4x100 Meter Relay                    
                                                                               
                OFSAA: 42.42 Central Technical School-Toronto 1989             
                     : 41.1h George Harvey SS-York            1987             
                     : 41.28 George Harvey CI-York            1988             
             *  NOSSA: 44.40 Sudbury Secondary School         1986             
             % SDSSAA: 45.13 St. Charles College              1997             
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
   PL RELAY     AFFILIATION                                      TIME    HT PTS
   == ========================================================== ======= == ===
    1 SMNO      St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar                        46.59    2 10 
       1) Chaimbrone, Matt          2) Dugas, Kyle                             
       3) Ross, Andrew              4) Zuccato, Adam                           
    2 SBNO      St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M                        47.16    1  8 
       1) Mansfield, Mike           2) O'Brien, Andrew                         
       3) Pistor, Tyler             4) Siegman, Chris                          
    3 KONO      Korah Cvs-Sault Ste. Mari                        47.27    1  6 
       1) Bridge, Clyde             2) Koski, Pat                              
       3) Parker, Matt              4) Tarchuck, Steve                         
    4 EANO      Eaket W.C.- Blind River                          47.37    2  4 
       1) Watkinson, Alan           2) Houle, Anthony                          
       3) Rutherford, Josh          4) Warner, Will                            
    5 DUNO      Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste                        47.58    2  2 
       1) Kerr, Ian                 2) Bedell, Lucas                           
       3) Laurie-Joice, Brandon     4) Tabaczuk, Wes                           
    6 SCNO      St. Charles College-Sudbu                        47.95    2  1 
       1) Rehel, Aaron              2) Armstrong, Mike                         
       3) Nelson, Tyler             4) Roberti, Matt                           
    7 LONO      Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury                         48.05    2    
       1) Palomaki, Joey            2) Harper, Devaughn                        
       3) Abbosh, Dean              4) Bech, Christian                         
    8 CONO      Confederation Ss-Val Caro                        48.14    2    
       1) Ducharme, Chris           2) Pelland, Patrick                        
       3) Slack, Joshua             4) Walker, Paul                            
    9 LANO      Lasalle                                          48.59    1    
       1) Daoust, David             2) Dopson, Zak                             
       3) Hocking, Chris            4) Murray, Byron                           
    9 LVNO      Levack Dhs-Levack                                48.59    1    
       1) Dane, Justin              2) Judd, Garrett                           
       3) Judd, Morgan              4) Thibault, Nathan                        
   11 WFNO      West Ferrris SS                                  49.42    2    
   12 MINO      Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin                         49.69    2    
       1) McDermid, Tyler           2) Meinzinger, Nathan                      
       3) Nollert, Andrew           4) Williams, Matt                          
   13 NONO      Northern SS                                      50.38    1    


                     Event 65 SENIOR Women's 100 Meter Dash                    
                                                                               
               OFSAA: 11.60 Angela Bailey-The Woodlands SS      1980           
                    : 11.3h Angella Taylor-Parkdale CI          1979           
                    : 11.60 Angela Bailey-The Woodlands SS      1980           
            *  NOSSA: 12.10 France Gareau-Franco Cite           1985           
            % SDSSAA: 12.20 Heather Chisholm-Nickel District SS 1975           
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                 
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         HT 
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 
      1 Nisbett, Erin                Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 13.30    NWI  2 
      2 Duggan, Shanna               St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 13.30    NWI  1 
      3 Lefebvre, Larissa            Notre Dame College-Sudbur 13.30    NWI  1 
      4 DeMarco, Andrea              Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       13.90    NWI  2 
      5 Lajoie, Abby                 Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 13.60    NWI  1 
      6 Walton, Candice              Notre Dame College-Sudbur 14.30    NWI  2 
      7 McGill, Brianne              St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 13.70    NWI  1 
      8 Kay, Jennifer                Lively Dss-Lively         13.80    NWI  1 
      9 Paul, Rebecca                Notre Dame College-Sudbur 15.00    NWI  2 
     10 Aultman, Tara-Lynn           St Joseph Scollard Hall   15.10    NWI  2 
     11 Whittington, Emily           Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  15.20    NWI  1 
     11 Horvath, Melissa             Eaket W.C.- Blind River   15.20    NWI  1 
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         PTS
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
      1 Duggan, Shanna               St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 13.40    NWI  10
      2 Nisbett, Erin                Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 13.74    NWI   8
      3 Walton, Candice              Notre Dame College-Sudbur 13.78    NWI   6
      4 Kay, Jennifer                Lively Dss-Lively         14.00    NWI   4
      5 Lajoie, Abby                 Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 14.01    NWI   2
      6 Lefebvre, Larissa            Notre Dame College-Sudbur 14.29    NWI   1
      7 DeMarco, Andrea              Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       14.30    NWI    


                      Event 66 SENIOR Men's 100 Meter Dash                     
                                                                               
             OFSAA: 10.41 Carleton Chambers-Ascension of our Lord 1994         
                  : 10.4h Hugh Spooner-Newtonbrook SS             1975         
                  : 10.4h Desai Williams-Northview Heights SS     1978         
                  : 10.41 Carleton Chambers-Ascension of our Lord 1994         
          *  NOSSA: 10.70 Jay Menard-ESM, Robert Esmie-LAS        1991         
          % SDSSAA: 10.50 Robert Esmie-Lasalle SS                 1992         
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                 
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         HT 
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 
      1 Bernardo, Jason              St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 11.50    NWI  1 
      2 Chatwell, Troy               Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  11.60    NWI  2 
      3 Whitney, Will                St Joseph Scollard Hall   11.60    NWI  2 
      4 Lambert, Nathan              Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 11.60    NWI  1 
      5 Inch, Nathan                 Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 11.60    NWI  1 
      6 Gauthier, Josh               Bawating Cvs-Sault Ste. M 11.80    NWI  2 
      7 Bertin, Jay                  St. Benedict Css-Sudbury  11.90    NWI  2 
      8 Rehel, Nathan                St. Charles College-Sudbu 12.00    NWI  1 
      9 Ramsay, Buck                 West Ferrris SS           12.00    NWI  2 
     10 Jeffkins, Andrew             Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       12.10    NWI  1 
     11 Bertrand, Kyle               MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 12.20    NWI  1 
     11 Novello, Frank               St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 12.20    NWI  2 
     13 Boucher, Eric                Champlain Esc-Chelmsford  12.30    NWI  2 
     14 Williams, Matt               Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  12.90    NWI  1 
     15 Shank-Oliver, Cory           ES Algonquin              13.00    NWI  1 
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         PTS
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
      1 Lambert, Nathan              Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 11.56    NWI  10
      2 Chatwell, Troy               Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  11.65    NWI   8
      3 Bernardo, Jason              St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 11.69    NWI   6
      4 Inch, Nathan                 Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 11.79    NWI   4
      5 Whitney, Will                St Joseph Scollard Hall   12.02    NWI   2
      6 Rehel, Nathan                St. Charles College-Sudbu 12.06    NWI   1
      7 Gauthier, Josh               Bawating Cvs-Sault Ste. M 12.07    NWI    
      8 Bertin, Jay                  St. Benedict Css-Sudbury  12.12    NWI    


                     Event 67 SENIOR Women's 200 Meter Dash                    
                                                                               
                 OFSAA: 24.05 Angela Bailey-The Woodlands SS 1980              
                      : 23.3h Angella Taylor-Parkdale CI     1979              
                      : 23.89 France Gareau-ES Franco-Cite   1984              
              *  NOSSA: 24.60 France Gareau-Franco Cite      1986              
              % SDSSAA: 25.40 Sarah Junkin-Lo-Ellen Park SS  1998              
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                 
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         HT 
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 
      1 Lajoie, Abby                 Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 28.13    NWI  2 
      2 Nisbett, Erin                Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 28.26    NWI  1 
      3 Kay, Jennifer                Lively Dss-Lively         28.67    NWI  1 
      4 McGill, Brianne              St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 28.99    NWI  2 
      5 Walton, Candice              Notre Dame College-Sudbur 28.82    NWI  1 
      6 Lefebvre, Larissa            Notre Dame College-Sudbur 29.32    NWI  2 
      7 Winters, Lindsay             Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  30.28    NWI  2 
      8 Ford, Miranda                Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 31.30    NWI  2 
      9 Horvath, Melissa             Eaket W.C.- Blind River   31.52    NWI  1 
     10 Whittington, Emily           Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  31.87    NWI  1 
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         PTS
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
      1 Lajoie, Abby                 Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 28.14    NWI  10
      2 Walton, Candice              Notre Dame College-Sudbur 28.18    NWI   8
      3 McGill, Brianne              St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 28.63    NWI   6
      4 Kay, Jennifer                Lively Dss-Lively         28.70    NWI   4
      5 Nisbett, Erin                Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 28.70    NWI   2
      6 Lefebvre, Larissa            Notre Dame College-Sudbur 29.63    NWI   1
      7 Winters, Lindsay             Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  30.81    NWI    
                                   
                                            
                      Event 68 SENIOR Men's 200 Meter Dash                     
                                                                               
              OFSAA: 21.0h Eric Frempong-Martingrove CI          1994          
                   : 21.33 Atlee Mahorn-Central Technical School 1984          
                   : 20.95 Atlee Mahorn-Central Technical School 1984          
           *  NOSSA: 21.90 Robert Esmie-Lasalle SS               1992          
           % SDSSAA: 21.50 Robert Esmie-Lasalle SS               1991          
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                 
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         HT 
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 
      1 Barton, Joe                  St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 23.90    NWI  2 
      2 Lambert, Nathan              Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 24.48    NWI  1 
      3 Blanchard, Dom               St Joseph Scollard Hall   24.39    NWI  2 
      4 Davis-Faroque, Omar          Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       24.71    NWI  1 
      5 Angrand, Emmanuel            Notre Dame College-Sudbur 24.71    NWI  1 
      6 Jeffkins, Andrew             Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       25.33    NWI  2 
      7 Albidone, James              White Pines Cvs-Sault Ste 25.76    NWI  2 
      8 Rehel, Nathan                St. Charles College-Sudbu 25.79    NWI  2 
      9 Williams, Matt               Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  25.81    NWI  1 
     10 Novello, Frank               St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 25.85    NWI  1 
     11 Boucher, Eric                Champlain Esc-Chelmsford  26.18    NWI  1 
     12 Elumba-Lumba, Mosi           St. Charles College-Sudbu 26.19    NWI  1 
     13 O'Bright, Brad               ES Algonquin              27.44    NWI  1 
     14 Shank-Oliver, Cory           ES Algonquin              27.68    NWI  2 

                                                                                                  
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         PTS
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
      1 Lambert, Nathan              Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 23.45    NWI  10
      2 Barton, Joe                  St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 23.84    NWI   8
      3 Davis-Faroque, Omar          Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       24.37    NWI   6
      4 Blanchard, Dom               St Joseph Scollard Hall   24.57    NWI   4
      5 Angrand, Emmanuel            Notre Dame College-Sudbur 26.14    NWI   2
      6 Jeffkins, Andrew             Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       26.22    NWI   1


                     Event 69 SENIOR Women's 400 Meter Dash                    
                                                                               
             OFSAA: 53.32 Charmaine Crooks-West Toronto SS        1980         
                  : 53.0h Alexis Paul Macdonald-CW Jefferys SS    1980         
                  : 53.32 Charmaine Crooks-West Toronto Collegiat 1980         
          *  NOSSA: 57.30 Lisa Ouellet-Lasalle SS                 1996         
          % SDSSAA: 58.13 Lisa Ouellet-Lasalle SS                 1996         
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                 
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT  
    ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==  
        1 Walton, Candice              Notre Dame College-Sudbur 1:06.10    1  
        2 Labrecque, Nat               MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 1:08.70    2  
        3 Aceti, Andrea                St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 1:08.90    1  
        4 Belanger, Mary-Lynn          St. Charles College-Sudbu 1:10.10    2  
        5 Horvath, Melissa             Eaket W.C.- Blind River   1:09.10    1  
        6 Kewais, Crystal              Sudbury Ss-Sudbury        1:10.90    2  
        7 Capy, Aimee                  St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 1:11.10    1  
        8 Pierman, Jaimie              Bawating Cvs-Sault Ste. M 1:11.70    1  
        9 Ford, Miranda                Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 1:12.20    2  
       10 Whitley, Ginny               Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 1:13.30    2  
       11 Turchet, Lisa                Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 1:14.20    2  
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===  
       1 Walton, Candice              Notre Dame College-Sudbur 1:03.91    10  
       2 Labrecque, Nat               MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 1:04.86     8  
       3 Aceti, Andrea                St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 1:08.16     6  
       4 Belanger, Mary-Lynn          St. Charles College-Sudbu 1:09.58     4  
       5 Pierman, Jaimie              Bawating Cvs-Sault Ste. M 1:10.76     2  
       6 Kewais, Crystal              Sudbury Ss-Sudbury        1:11.70     1  
       7 Horvath, Melissa             Eaket W.C.- Blind River   1:13.37        
       - Capy, Aimee                  St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M     DNF        


                      Event 70 SENIOR Men's 400 Meter Dash                     
                                                                               
              OFSAA: 46.8h Glenn Bogue-Michael Power            1974           
                   : 46.89 Peter Harper-Lorne Park SS           1979           
                   : 46.27 Carl Folkes-Central Technical School 1987           
           *  NOSSA: 48.50 Francis Amuzu-Lockerby CS            1989           
           % SDSSAA: 49.00 Francis Amuzu-Lockerby CS            1989           
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                 
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT  
    ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==  
        1 Blanchard, Dom               St Joseph Scollard Hall     53.90    1  
        2 Chauvin, Paul                St. Charles College-Sudbu   54.50    2  
        3 Clarke, J.R.                 Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin    54.60    1  
        4 Inch, Nathan                 Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste   55.40    2  
        5 Swan, Matt                   Eaket W.C.- Blind River     56.20    2  
        6 Angrand, Emmanuel            Notre Dame College-Sudbur   56.20    1  
        7 Matejka, Justin              St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar   56.40    2  
        8 Blanchard, Trevor            Lasalle                     56.70    1  
        9 Low, Kinmon                  ES Algonquin                57.00    1  
       10 Evans, Phil                  St. Charles College-Sudbu   57.90    2  
       11 Elumba-Lumba, Mosi           St. Charles College-Sudbu   58.30    1  
       12 Wiggins, Dave                Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin    59.20    2  
       13 Whitney, Will                St Joseph Scollard Hall   1:06.60    2  
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS   
    ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===   
        1 Chauvin, Paul                St. Charles College-Sudbu 48.89 %  10   
        2 Inch, Nathan                 Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 52.65     8   
        3 Clarke, J.R.                 Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  53.13     6   
        4 Blanchard, Dom               St Joseph Scollard Hall   53.59     4   
        5 Swan, Matt                   Eaket W.C.- Blind River   55.71     2   
        6 Angrand, Emmanuel            Notre Dame College-Sudbur 56.66     1   
        7 Matejka, Justin              St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 57.22         
        8 Blanchard, Trevor            Lasalle                   57.27         


                     Event 71 SENIOR Women's 800 Meter Run                     
                                                                               
            OFSAA: 2:05.94 Elise Braithwaite-Elmwood Sch for Girls 1984        
                 : 2:05.94 Elise Braithwaite-Elmwood Sch for Girls 1980        
         *  NOSSA: 2:12.00 Myrna Nearing-Sudbury Secondary         1979        
         % SDSSAA: 2:12.04 Lisa Ouellet-Lasalle SS                 1996        
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===  
       1 Forbes, Elizabeth            Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       2:22.42    10  
       2 Hayman, Emily                White Pines Cvs-Sault Ste 2:39.19     8  
       3 Foster, Tina                 ES Algonquin              2:45.65     6  
       4 Labrecque, Nat               MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 2:49.03     4  
       5 Taylor, Joanna               Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 2:50.91     2  
       6 Lang, Meggie                 Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 2:51.50     1  
       7 Frank, Sarah                 Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  2:52.23        
       8 Charbonneau, Valerie         Notre Dame College-Sudbur 2:53.53        
       9 Aceti, Andrea                St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 2:55.61        
      10 Hamel, Nathalie              ES Algonquin              2:57.37        
      11 Whitley, Ginny               Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 2:59.08        

                      Event 72 SENIOR Men's 800 Meter Run                      
                                                                               
            OFSAA: 1:48.64 Kevin Sullivan-North Park CVS,Brantford 1992        
                 : 1:48.64 Kevin Sullivan-North Park CVS,Brantford 1992        
         *  NOSSA: 1:55.20 Peter Allen-West Ferris SS              1991        
         % SDSSAA: 1:57.20 Dave Savage-Lo-Ellen Park SS            1983        
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===  
       1 Chauvin, Paul                St. Charles College-Sudbu 1:58.17    10  
       2 Duguay, Peter                Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 2:03.51     8  
       3 LeFort, Andre                Notre Dame College-Sudbur 2:05.23     6  
       4 Beith, Don                   Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 2:09.49     4  
       5 Clarke, J.R.                 Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  2:11.27     2  
       6 Ward, Mike                   Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 2:12.00     1  
       7 Morgan, Ian                  Elliot Lake Ss-Elliot Lak 2:14.12        
       8 Moulton, Robert              Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       2:18.20        
       9 Evans, Phil                  St. Charles College-Sudbu 2:19.30        
      10 Low, Kinmon                  ES Algonquin              2:19.33        
      11 Blanchard, Trevor            Lasalle                   2:23.74        
      12 Agnew, Jamie                 White Pines Cvs-Sault Ste 2:24.28        


                    Event 73 SENIOR Women's 1,500 Meter Run                    
                                                                               
                OFSAA: 4:23.52 Alison Wiley-Branksome Hall    1982             
                     : 4:23.52 Alison Wiley-Branksome Hall    1982             
             *  NOSSA: 4:42.40 Rosalyn Cassidy-West Ferris SS 1983             
             % SDSSAA: 4:42.90 Veronica Poryckyj-Lockerby CS  1979             
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===  
       1 Forbes, Elizabeth            Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       4:52.50    10  
       2 Robitaille, Annie            Villa Francaise Des Jeune 5:13.80     8  
       3 Hayman, Emily                White Pines Cvs-Sault Ste 5:25.50     6  
       4 Foster, Tina                 ES Algonquin              5:31.10     4  
       5 Dziunycz, Ola                Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  5:44.20     2  
       6 LaCroix, Stacey              St Joseph Scollard Hall   5:47.00     1  
       7 Lang, Meggie                 Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 5:50.80        
       8 Calic, Stacey                St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 5:57.70        
       9 Nesbitt, Sara                Northern SS               5:57.92        
      10 Calic, Sheena                St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 5:58.16        
      11 Russell, Rachel              Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  6:00.06        
      12 Johnston, Katryna            Lasalle                   6:00.60        
      13 Frank, Sarah                 Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  6:07.31        
      14 Asker, Elin                  North Eastern Ss-Garson   6:30.60        
       - Kamp, Shannon                St Joseph Scollard Hall       DNF        


                     Event 74 SENIOR Men's 1,500 Meter Run                     
                                                                               
            OFSAA: 3:42.33 Kevin Sullivan-North Park CVS,Brantford 1993        
                 : 3:42.33 Kevin Sullivan-North Park CVS-Brantford 1993        
         *  NOSSA: 3:56.60 Richard Charette-Algonquin              1986        
         % SDSSAA: 4:01.60 Jamie Black-Lockerby CS                 1982        
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===  
       1 LeFort, Andre                Notre Dame College-Sudbur 4:06.80    10  
       2 Duguay, Peter                Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 4:12.80     8  
       3 Yawney, Joseph               Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       4:15.00     6  
       4 Ward, Mike                   Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 4:25.61     4  
       5 Bayer, Evan                  Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  4:33.24     2  
       6 O'Connor, Kris               St Joseph Scollard Hall   4:35.00     1  
       7 Moulton, Robert              Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       4:37.86        
       8 Evans, Phil                  St. Charles College-Sudbu 4:47.43        
       9 Oakes, Chad                  Champlain Esc-Chelmsford  4:49.43        
      10 Porlier, Guy                 ES Algonquin              4:51.34        
      11 Nanchin, Allan               St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 4:53.03        
      12 Cumming, Brennan             St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 4:59.31        
      13 Racine, Justin               MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 5:04.22        


                    Event 75 SENIOR Women's 3,000 Meter Run                    
                                                                               
                OFSAA:  9:30.64 Kate Wiley-Branksome Hall      1981            
                     :  9:30.64 Kate Wiley-Branksome Hall      1981            
             *  NOSSA: 10:03.30 Rosalyn Cassidy-West Ferris SS 1983            
             % SDSSAA:  9:57.40 Veronica Poryckyj-Lockerby CS  1979            
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS 
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== === 
       1 Robitaille, Annie            Villa Francaise Des Jeune 10:43.10    10 
       2 Foster, Tina                 ES Algonquin              11:54.20     8 
       3 Hayman, Emily                White Pines Cvs-Sault Ste 12:13.00     6 
       4 Dziunycz, Ola                Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  12:13.90     4 
       5 LaCroix, Stacey              St Joseph Scollard Hall   12:46.20     2 
       6 Nesbitt, Sara                Northern SS               13:07.10     1 
       7 LeRiche, Daniel              Notre Dame College-Sudbur 13:39.10       
       8 Kamp, Shannon                St Joseph Scollard Hall   13:55.10       
       9 Gignac, Elysia               Central Algoma Ss-Desbara 14:16.70       
      10 Frank, Anna                  Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  14:27.60       
       - Frappier, Chantal            Notre Dame College-Sudbur      DNF       


                     Event 76 SENIOR Men's 3,000 Meter Run                     
                                                                               
                   OFSAA: 8:00.2h Greg Anderson-Parkside HS 1987               
                        : 8:17.99 Dave Reid-West Humber CI  1982               
                        : 8:00.2h Greg Anderson-Parkside HS 1987               
                        : 8:11.49 Dave Reid-West Humber CI  1982               
                *  NOSSA: 8:31.50 Alain Boucher-Algonquin   1982               
                % SDSSAA: 8:42.80 Klaus Rinne-Lockerby CS   1975               
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS 
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== === 
       1 Yawney, Joseph               Lockerby Cs-Sudbury        9:21.40    10 
       2 Ward, Mike                   Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste  9:45.70     8 
       3 Skinner, Andrew              Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste  9:45.70     6 
       4 Bayer, Evan                  Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin   9:51.60     4 
       5 Boucher, Stephane            Champlain Esc-Chelmsford  10:19.80     2 
       6 Shamess, Jeremiah            Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 10:27.70     1 
       7 Dabous, John                 St. Benedict Css-Sudbury  10:32.70       
       8 McAneney, Dylan              Chippewa SS               10:33.70       
       9 Cumming, Brennan             St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 10:38.20       
      10 Porlier, Guy                 ES Algonquin              10:40.70       
      11 Racine, Justin               MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 10:55.40       
      12 Oakes, Chad                  Champlain Esc-Chelmsford  10:55.80       
      13 Milne, Thomas                Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  11:10.80       


                 Event 77 SENIOR Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles                
                                                                               
                  OFSAA: 13.78 Karen Nelson-Dr FJ Donevan CI 1982              
                       : 13.78 Karen Nelson-Dr FJ Donevan CI 1982              
               *  NOSSA: 14.50 Jen Green-Chippewa SS         1994              
               % SDSSAA: 14.60 Sarah Junkin-Lo-Ellen Park SS 1998              
                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                
               8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         HT 
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 
      1 McGill, Brianne              St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 16.00    NWI  1 
      2 Stone, Andrea                Bawating Cvs-Sault Ste. M 16.40    NWI  2 
      3 Gates, Sarah                 Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       16.60    NWI  1 
      4 Vainio, Kyla                 Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  17.30    NWI  2 
      5 Lapko, Caroline              St. Charles College-Sudbu 18.00    NWI  1 
      6 Marshall, Whitney            Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  18.60    NWI  2 
      7 Medakovic, Erin              Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  18.80    NWI  1 
      8 Houser, Amy                  Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 18.90    NWI  1 
      9 Lafreniere, Valerie          ES Algonquin              19.10    NWI  2 
      9 Bodnar, Allsion              White Pines Cvs-Sault Ste 19.10    NWI  2 
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                    
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         PTS
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
      1 Stone, Andrea                Bawating Cvs-Sault Ste. M 15.70    NWI  10
      2 McGill, Brianne              St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 16.50    NWI   8
      3 Gates, Sarah                 Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       16.70    NWI   6
      4 Vainio, Kyla                 Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  17.70    NWI   4
      5 Lapko, Caroline              St. Charles College-Sudbu 18.10    NWI   2
      6 Marshall, Whitney            Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  18.60    NWI   1
      7 Medakovic, Erin              Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  18.70    NWI    
      8 Houser, Amy                  Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 19.00    NWI    


                  Event 78 SENIOR Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles                 
                                                                               
                OFSAA: 13.99 Jeff Keays Smith Falls DCI       1997             
                     : 14.29 Steve Yorston-Henry Street HS    1987             
                     : 14.29 Patrick Burke-Cameron Heights CI 1987             
             *  NOSSA: 14.50 William Seigman-Sir James Dunn   1976             
             % SDSSAA: 15.20 C. Becks-Lively DSS              1979             
                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                
                             Top 8 Advance By Time                             
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         HT 
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == 
      1 Chartrand, Craig             MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 16.80    NWI  1 
      2 Wilson, Cameron              Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 16.10    NWI  1 
      3 Lukala, Derek                Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 17.10    NWI  2 
      4 Ross, Adam                   St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 17.40    NWI  2 
      5 Hum, Greg                    Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  17.50    NWI  1 
      6 Guy, Eric                    MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 17.80    NWI  2 
      7 Coe, Derek                   St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 18.10    NWI  1 
      8 Demers, Robbie               Elliot Lake Ss-Elliot Lak 19.10    NWI  2 
      9 Ramsay, Buck                 West Ferrris SS           20.10    NWI  2 
      9 Church, Blair                West Ferrris SS           20.10    NWI  1 
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME         PTS
  ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ===
      1 Wilson, Cameron              Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 15.82    NWI  10
      2 Chartrand, Craig             MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 17.16    NWI   8
      3 Hum, Greg                    Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  17.34    NWI   6
      4 Lukala, Derek                Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 17.41    NWI   4
      5 Guy, Eric                    MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 17.65    NWI   2
      6 Ross, Adam                   St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 17.75    NWI   1
      7 Coe, Derek                   St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M 17.85    NWI    
      8 Demers, Robbie               Elliot Lake Ss-Elliot Lak 17.92    NWI    


                 Event 79 SENIOR Women's 400 Meter Int Hurdles                 
                                                                               
                OFSAA:   58.65 Nadia Schmiedt-John Paul II HS 1995             
                     :   58.03 Nadia Schmiedt-John Paul II HS 1995             
             *  NOSSA: 1:05.00 Krista Bray-Lo-Ellen Park SS   1992             
             % SDSSAA: 1:05.00 Krista Bray-Lo-Ellen Park SS   1992             
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===  
       1 Marshall, Whitney            Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  1:13.90    10  
       2 Medakovic, Erin              Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  1:16.00     8  
       3 Lafreniere, Valerie          ES Algonquin              1:17.90     6  
       4 Pierman, Jaimie              Bawating Cvs-Sault Ste. M 1:18.70     4  
       5 LeRiche, Daniel              Notre Dame College-Sudbur 1:20.20     2  
       6 Roy, Alexis                  Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  1:20.80     1  
       7 Frappier, Chantal            Notre Dame College-Sudbur 1:23.30        
       8 Turchet, Lisa                Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 1:23.90        


                  Event 80 SENIOR Men's 400 Meter Int Hurdles                  
                                                                               
                 OFSAA: 51.68 Philip Hughes-Earl of March SS 1985              
                      : 51.68 Philip Hughes-Earl of March SS 1985              
              *  NOSSA: 55.10 William Seigman-Sir James Dunn 1976              
              % SDSSAA: 56.00 Brian Savage-Lo-Ellen Park SS  1989              
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                    
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT PTS
  ===== ============================ ========================= ========= == ===
      1 Wilson, Cameron              Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste   57.60    2 10 
      2 Ross, Adam                   St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar   59.30    2  8 
      3 Barber, Dan                  Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste   59.70    2  6 
      4 Chartrand, Craig             MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 1:00.40    2  4 
      5 Hum, Greg                    Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  1:00.50    2  2 
      6 Guy, Eric                    MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury 1:04.20    2  1 
      7 O'Bright, Brad               ES Algonquin              1:05.60    1    
      8 Thomson, Mike                Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  1:08.40    1    
      8 Church, Blair                West Ferrris SS           1:08.40    1    


                       Event 81 SENIOR Women's High Jump                       
                                                                               
               OFSAA: 1.88m Julie White-Brampton Centennial SS 1979            
                    : 1.88m Julie White-Brampton Centennial SS 1979            
            *  NOSSA: 1.70m Angele Croteau-Macdonald Cartier   1997            
            % SDSSAA: 1.61m Angele Croteau-Macdonald Cartier   1997            
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                    
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK        PTS     
      ===== ========================== =================== =======     ===     
          1 Kennedy, Candace           Bawating Cvs-Sault  1.58m       10      
          2 Houser, Amy                Dunn, Sir James-Sau 1.48m        8      
          3 Clark, Tanya               Manitoulin Ss-Manit 1.45m        6      
          4 Manchester, Kristen        Bawating Cvs-Sault  1.39m        4      
          5 Gignac, Elysia             Central Algoma Ss-D 1.39m        2      
          6 Hamel, Nathalie            ES Algonquin        1.36m        1      
          7 Diebolt, Maria             Manitoulin Ss-Manit 1.33m               


                        Event 82 SENIOR Men's High Jump                        
                                                                               
             OFSAA: 2.22m Alex Zaliauskas-Queen Elizabeth Park SS 1990         
                  : 2.22m Alex Zaliauskas-Queen Elizabeth Park SS 1990         
          *  NOSSA: 2.07m Jason Fournier-Algonquin                1996         
          % SDSSAA: 1.95m Jon Kari-Lasalle SS                     1977         
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK        PTS     
      ===== ========================== =================== =======     ===     
          1 Sullivan, Mike             St. Basil Ss-Sault  1.86m       10      
          2 Leggett, Matt              White Pines Cvs-Sau 1.83m        8      
          3 Barlow, Chris              Champlain Esc-Chelm 1.83m        6      
          4 Pedersen, Nick             Dunn, Sir James-Sau 1.80m        4      
          5 North, Brian               Central Algoma Ss-D 1.80m        2      
          6 Rantanen, Josh             Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 1.80m        1      
          7 Anderson, Ryan             Manitoulin Ss-Manit 1.75m               
          8 Johnson, Mike              Dunn, Sir James-Sau 1.70m               
          8 Stevens, Matt              Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 1.70m               
          - Yorke, Greg                Northern SS            NH               
          - Desrosiers, Ian            Lockerby Cs-Sudbury    NH               
          - Chatwell, Troy             Manitoulin Ss-Manit    NH               
          - Dallaire, Jon              St. Charles College    NH               
                                    
                                           
                        Event 83 OPEN Women's Pole Vault                       
                                                                               
               OFSAA: 3.30m Simona Kovacic Martingrove CI      1997            
            *  NOSSA: 2.55m Jeffkins,Marshall-LCS, Rutland-CSS 1999            
            % SDSSAA: 2.65m Whitney Marshall-Lockerby CS       1999            
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                    
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK        PTS     
      ===== ========================== =================== =======     ===     
          1 Haley, Dana                Lively Dss-Lively   3.15m %     10      
          2 Sheremeta, Stacy           Chippewa SS         2.70m %      8      
          3 Marshall, Whitney          Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 2.34m        6      
          4 Laderoute, Alexandra       Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 2.22m        4      
          5 McLaughlin, Rachel         Chippewa SS         2.10m        2      
          6 Boisvert, Josiane          Notre Dame College- 1.93m        1      
          - Brazeau, Alex              Chippewa SS          FAIL               


                        Event 84 SENIOR Men's Pole Vault                       
                                                                               
                  OFSAA: 4.87m Rob Lindsay-South Carleton HS 1984              
                       : 5.10m Doug Wood-FE Madill SS        1985              
               *  NOSSA: 4.10m Armand Roch-Elliot Lake SS    1975              
               % SDSSAA: 4.30m Chad Bruce-Lo-Ellen Park SS   1994              
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK        PTS     
      ===== ========================== =================== =======     ===     
          1 Poryckyj, Andrei           Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 3.66m       10      
          2 Taylor, Chris              Chippewa SS         3.60m        8      


                       Event 85 SENIOR Women's Long Jump                       
                                                                               
              OFSAA: 6.16m Keron Hamilton-Burlington Central HS 1986           
                   : 6.16m Keron Hamilton-Burlington Central HS 1986           
           *  NOSSA: 5.28m Linda Vetrie-Sir James Dunn          1965           
           % SDSSAA: 5.35m Karen Lappa-Sudbury Secondary        1973           
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK              PTS  
   ===== ========================== =================== =======           ===  
       1 Nisbett, Erin              Dunn, Sir James-Sau 4.99m    NWI      10   
       2 Bergeron, Lisa             Lockerby Cs-Sudbury 4.68m    NWI       8   
       3 Riddell, Heather           Central Algoma Ss-D 4.46m    NWI       6   
       4 Kennedy, Candace           Bawating Cvs-Sault  4.08m    NWI       4   
       5 Ahde, Jennifer             White Pines Cvs-Sau 3.93m    NWI       2   
       6 Moore, Lisa                St. Benedict Css-Su 3.89m    NWI       1   
       7 Benkovich, Katie           St. Benedict Css-Su 3.83m    NWI           
       7 McComb, Jessica            Dunn, Sir James-Sau 3.83m    NWI           
       9 Sogbien, Lola              St Joseph Scollard  3.70m    NWI           
      10 Diebolt, Maria             Manitoulin Ss-Manit 3.60m    NWI           
      11 Foster, Brooke             St Joseph Scollard  3.47m    NWI           
      12 Greco, Cassie              Manitoulin Ss-Manit 3.24m    NWI           

                        Event 86 SENIOR Men's Long Jump                        
                                                                               
              OFSAA: 7.60m Brian Thomas-Central Technical School 1990          
                   : 7.75m Brian Thomas-Central Technical School 1990          
           *  NOSSA: 6.78m Brian Savage-Lasalle SS               1989          
           % SDSSAA: 6.87m Brian Savage-Lo-Ellen Park SS         1989          
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK              PTS  
   ===== ========================== =================== =======           ===  
       1 Desrosiers, Ian            Lockerby Cs-Sudbury 5.91m    NWI      10   
       2 Lambert, Nathan            Central Algoma Ss-D 5.88m    NWI       8   
       3 Doyon, Jason               White Pines Cvs-Sau 5.83m    NWI       6   
       4 Huckson, Craig             Dunn, Sir James-Sau 5.79m    NWI       4   
       5 Cronin, Lucas              Central Algoma Ss-D 5.49m    NWI       2   
       6 Peretta, Kris              Notre Dame College- 5.35m    NWI       1   
       7 Ross, Adam                 St. Mary's-Sault St 5.24m    NWI           
       8 Thomson, Mike              Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 5.20m    NWI           
       9 Deroy, Rene                Sudbury Ss-Sudbury  5.15m    NWI           
      10 Rantanen, Josh             Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 5.05m    NWI           
      11 Pilon, Nick                McElligott          4.95m    NWI           
      12 Whittaker, Shaun           St Joseph Scollard  4.38m    NWI           
      13 Therrien, Rob              McElligott          4.25m    NWI           
       - Griffiths, Ray             St Joseph Scollard   FOUL    NWI           


                      Event 87 SENIOR Women's Triple Jump                      
                                                                               
                OFSAA: 12.23m Emily Rudan-St Paul, Mississauga 1989            
                     : 12.23m Emily Rudan-St Paul, Mississauga 1989            
             *  NOSSA: 11.20m Kristen Peddle-St. Basils        1998            
             % SDSSAA: 10.82m Jama Ross-Lasalle SS             1991            
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK              PTS  
   ===== ========================== =================== =======           ===  
       1 Sogbien, Lola              St Joseph Scollard  9.72m    NWI      10   
       2 Gates, Sarah               Lockerby Cs-Sudbury 9.53m    NWI       8   
       3 Vainio, Kyla               Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 9.23m    NWI       6   
       4 Lapko, Caroline            St. Charles College 9.12m    NWI       4   
       5 Stewart, Amy               Central Algoma Ss-D 9.08m    NWI       2   
       6 Lafreniere, Valerie        ES Algonquin        8.89m    NWI       1   
       7 Clark, Tanya               Manitoulin Ss-Manit 8.71m    NWI           
       8 Moore, Lisa                St. Benedict Css-Su 8.68m    NWI           
       9 Riddell, Heather           Central Algoma Ss-D 8.66m    NWI           
      10 McComb, Jessica            Dunn, Sir James-Sau 7.90m    NWI           
      11 Woods, Erin                Dunn, Sir James-Sau 7.54m    NWI           
      12 Foster, Brooke             St Joseph Scollard  6.81m    NWI           


                       Event 88 SENIOR Men's Triple Jump                       
                                                                               
                OFSAA: 15.76m George Wright-Vaughan Road CI   1982             
                     : 15.76m George Wright-Vaughan Road CI   1982             
             *  NOSSA: 14.03m Gary Laronde-Nickel District SS 1982             
             % SDSSAA: 13.76m Gary Laronde-Nickel District SS 1982             
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK               PTS 
   ===== ========================== =================== ========           === 
       1 Cronin, Lucas              Central Algoma Ss-D 12.27m    NWI      10  
       2 Guy, Eric                  MacDonald-Cartier-S 12.05m    NWI       8  
       3 Medagila, Carmen           Korah Cvs-Sault Ste 11.69m    NWI       6  
       4 Johnson, Mike              Dunn, Sir James-Sau 11.47m    NWI       4  
       5 Hutchinson, Ian            Manitoulin Ss-Manit 11.47m    NWI       2  
       6 Doyon, Jason               White Pines Cvs-Sau 11.45m    NWI       1  
       7 Pilon, Nick                McElligott          11.02m    NWI          
       8 Rantanen, Josh             Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 11.00m    NWI          
       9 Therrien, Rob              McElligott           9.61m    NWI          
       - Griffiths, Ray             St Joseph Scollard    FOUL    NWI          
       - Lukala, Derek              Dunn, Sir James-Sau   FOUL    NWI          


                        Event 89 SENIOR Women's Shot Put                       
                                                                               
               OFSAA: 14.28m Marisa Venier-St Jean de Brebeuf   1986           
                    : 14.26m Marisa Venier-St Jean de Brebeuf   1986           
            *  NOSSA: 12.02m Joanne Archambault-Franco Cite     1989           
            % SDSSAA: 12.22m Janice St. Marseille-Sud Secondary 1979           
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                    
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK        PTS     
      ===== ========================== =================== =======     ===     
          1 Lees, Ana                  Eaket W.C.- Blind R 9.84m       10      
          2 Legault, Christine         Northern SS         9.79m        8      
          3 Murphy, Erin               Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 9.61m        6      
          4 Signoretti, Shanda         Marymount College-S 9.47m        4      
          5 Albert, Natalie            Elliot Lake Ss-Elli 9.25m        2      
          6 Mei, Angela                Korah Cvs-Sault Ste 8.36m        1      
          7 Wilson, Vicky              Sudbury Ss-Sudbury  8.11m               
          8 Higgins, Chantel           White Pines Cvs-Sau 8.10m               
          9 Boisvert, Josiane          Notre Dame College- 8.08m               
         10 Bastos, Anna               St. Basil Ss-Sault  8.02m               
         11 Smith, Paula               Sudbury Ss-Sudbury  7.89m               
         12 Debassige, Deana           Manitoulin Ss-Manit 7.87m               
         13 Fewchuk, Sarah             Dunn, Sir James-Sau 7.49m               
         14 Bedard, Celeste            ES Algonquin        6.95m               
         15 O'Grady, Melanie           St Joseph Scollard  6.80m               


                         Event 90 SENIOR Men's Shot Put                        
                                                                               
              OFSAA: 19.79m Shaun Cormier Parry Sound SS        1997           
                   : 20.78m Brad Snyder-St Joseph's HS, Windsor 1995           
           *  NOSSA: 15.96m Roy Pella-Sheridan Technical School 1949           
           % SDSSAA: 16.36m Bob Annis-Sheridan Technical School 1969           
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK         PTS    
      ===== ========================== =================== ========     ===    
          1 Berger, Jody               Lasalle             14.69m       10     
          2 Gauthier, Kyle             Espanola Hs-Espanol 13.77m        8     
          3 Anderson, Ryan             Manitoulin Ss-Manit 13.40m        6     
          4 Montreuil, Logan           McElligott          12.95m        4     
          5 Tuomi, Mika                White Pines Cvs-Sau 12.60m        2     
          6 Gauthier, Josh             Bawating Cvs-Sault  12.49m        1     
          7 Laakso, Aaron              Sudbury Ss-Sudbury  12.31m              
          8 Faucher, Martin            Champlain Esc-Chelm 11.33m              
          9 Belleau, Aaron             White Pines Cvs-Sau 11.31m              
         10 Carter, Rylie              Dunn, Sir James-Sau 11.05m              
         11 Emms, Tyler                St Joseph Scollard  10.78m              
         12 Weir, Andrew               St Joseph Scollard  10.73m              
         13 Baronnette, Jean-Marc      Notre Dame College- 10.14m              
         14 Desrosiers, Rene           ES Algonquin         9.08m              


                      Event 91 SENIOR Women's Discus Throw                     
                                                                               
             OFSAA: 47.62m Michelle Brotherton-Birchmount Park CI 1986         
                  : 52.52m Michelle Brotherton-Birchmount Park CI 1986         
          *  NOSSA: 38.99m Alison Bodnar-Sir James Dunn           1984         
          % SDSSAA: 42.19m Marnie Pettit-Sudbury Secondary        1984         
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK         PTS    
      ===== ========================== =================== ========     ===    
          1 Legault, Christine         Northern SS         32.02m       10     
          2 Murphy, Erin               Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 26.72m        8     
          3 Albert, Natalie            Elliot Lake Ss-Elli 26.44m        6     
          4 Debassige, Deana           Manitoulin Ss-Manit 25.58m        4     
          5 Zuke, Carly                St. Basil Ss-Sault  25.34m        2     
          6 Gamble, Adrian             St. Benedict Css-Su 22.30m        1     
          7 Higgins, Chantel           White Pines Cvs-Sau 22.20m              
          8 Bergh, Lisanne             Notre Dame College- 22.14m              
          9 Bedard, Celeste            ES Algonquin        20.90m              
         10 Bouffard, Kim              St Joseph Scollard  20.84m              
         11 Botts, Lindsay             St. Charles College 20.04m              
         12 O'Grady, Melanie           St Joseph Scollard  20.00m              
         13 Belanger, Linda            Notre Dame College- 19.74m              
         14 MacIntosh, Jenn            Korah Cvs-Sault Ste 17.64m              
          - Riddell, Heather           Central Algoma Ss-D   FOUL              


                       Event 92 SENIOR Men's Discus Throw                      
                                                                               
              OFSAA: 62.58m Jason Tunks-Sir Frederick Banting HS 1995          
                   : 64.94m Jason Tunks-Banting HS, London       1995          
           *  NOSSA: 48.24m Joe Burke-St Joseph Scollard Hall    1951          
           % SDSSAA: 47.36m Bob Annis-Sheridan Technical School  1969          
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK         PTS    
      ===== ========================== =================== ========     ===    
          1 Gauthier, Kyle             Espanola Hs-Espanol 41.18m       10     
          2 Laakso, Aaron              Sudbury Ss-Sudbury  38.68m        8     
          3 Montreuil, Logan           McElligott          37.72m        6     
          4 North, Brian               Central Algoma Ss-D 35.40m        4     
          5 Belleau, Aaron             White Pines Cvs-Sau 34.50m        2     
          6 Maltby, Andrew             Lockerby Cs-Sudbury 34.10m        1     
          7 Tuomi, Mika                White Pines Cvs-Sau 33.82m              
          8 D'Ulisse, Tom              St. Basil Ss-Sault  32.96m              
          9 Lariviere, Albert          White Pines Cvs-Sau 29.60m              
         10 Desrosiers, Rene           ES Algonquin        27.24m              
         11 Faucher, Martin            Champlain Esc-Chelm 24.74m              
         12 Emms, Tyler                St Joseph Scollard  24.24m              


                     Event 93 SENIOR Women's Javelin Throw                     
                                                                               
               OFSAA: 49.48m Louise Perrault-Arnprior DHS      1986            
                    : 51.94m Cheryl Coker-Carleton Place HS    1984            
            *  NOSSA: 43.38m Marnie Pettit-Sudbury Secondary   1984            
            % SDSSAA: 40.71m Lynn Borgogelli-Sudbury Secondary 1982            
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK         PTS    
      ===== ========================== =================== ========     ===    
          1 MacIntosh, Jenn            Korah Cvs-Sault Ste 37.72m       10     
          2 Albert, Natalie            Elliot Lake Ss-Elli 34.26m        8     
          3 Bouffard, Kim              St Joseph Scollard  29.88m        6     
          4 Dodge, Trisha              Chelmsford Valley-C 29.06m        4     
          5 Paul, Rebecca              Notre Dame College- 27.18m        2     
          6 Kates, Amy                 Dunn, Sir James-Sau 27.06m        1     
          7 Vainio, Kyla               Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 24.96m              
          8 DeMarco, Andrea            Lockerby Cs-Sudbury 24.04m              
          9 Murphy, Erin               Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 23.48m              
         10 Bedard, Celeste            ES Algonquin        23.44m              
         11 Brown, Heather             St Joseph Scollard  21.56m              
         12 Debassige, Deana           Manitoulin Ss-Manit 20.84m              
         13 Lidstone, Kim              Bawating Cvs-Sault  20.66m              
         14 O'Grady, Melanie           St Joseph Scollard  18.44m              
          - Mei, Angela                Korah Cvs-Sault Ste   FOUL              
          - Stewart, Amy               Central Algoma Ss-D   FOUL              


                      Event 94 SENIOR Men's Javelin Throw                      
                                                                               
            OFSAA: 70.12m Zenon Andrusyshyn-Oakville Trafalgar HS 1966         
                 : 71.46m Phil Olsen-Nanaimo HS, Nanaimo, BC      1974         
         *  NOSSA: 61.69m Ernie Tymeczko-Elliot Lake SS           1973         
         % SDSSAA: 54.44m Sean Gauthier-Lasalle SS                1989         
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Thursday 24/05/01                    
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK         PTS    
      ===== ========================== =================== ========     ===    
          1 Tuomi, Mika                White Pines Cvs-Sau 55.40m %     10     
          2 Doyon, Jason               White Pines Cvs-Sau 54.20m        8     
          3 North, Brian               Central Algoma Ss-D 48.94m        6     
          4 Kalviainen, Adam           Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Su 48.90m        4     
          5 Weir, Andrew               St Joseph Scollard  46.92m        2     
          6 Gauthier, Josh             Bawating Cvs-Sault  46.34m        1     
          7 Cronin, Lucas              Central Algoma Ss-D 46.16m              
          8 Joyal, Pierre              Notre Dame College- 43.38m              
          9 Southcombe, Chris          St Joseph Scollard  42.94m              
         10 Anderson, Ryan             Manitoulin Ss-Manit 42.86m              
         11 Stortini, Bryan            Dunn, Sir James-Sau 41.58m              
         12 Pilon, Nick                McElligott          34.00m              
         13 Gauthier, Luc              Notre Dame College- 33.80m              
          - Ramsay, Buck               West Ferrris SS       FOUL              


                   Event 95 SENIOR Women's 4x100 Meter Relay                   
                                                                               
                  OFSAA: 47.79 The Woodlands SS-Mississauga 1980               
                       : 47.79 The Woodlands SS-Mississauga 1980               
               *  NOSSA: 50.90 Manitoulin SS                1986               
               % SDSSAA: 52.00 Nickel District SS           1984               
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
  PL RELAY     AFFILIATION                                      TIME      HT PT
  == ========================================================== ========= == ==
   1 SBNO      St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M                          53.85    2 10
      1) Bastos, Anna              2) DiDonato, Lisa-Marie                     
      3) Duggan, Shanna            4) McGill, Brianne                          
   2 DUNO      Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste                          53.91    2  8
      1) Lajoie, Abby              2) Nisbett, Erin                            
      3) Elliott, Katie            4) LeDuc, Danielle                          
   3 NDNO      Notre Dame College-Sudbur                          55.29    2  6
      1) Walton, Candice           2) Lefebvre, Larissa                        
      3) Paul, Rebecca             4) Racine, Tammy                            
   4 LONO      Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury                           55.31    2  4
      1) Winters, Lindsay          2) Marshall, Whitney                        
      3) Roy, Alexis               4) Vainio, Kyla                             
   5 WPNO      White Pines Cvs-Sault Ste                          56.44    2  2
      1) Ahde, Jennifer            2) Senko, Kerri                             
      3) Akiwenzie, Jasmine        4) Evans, Amanda                            
   6 MINO      Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin                           57.82    2  1
      1) Clark, Tanya              2) Whittington, Emily                       
      3) Debassige, Sabrina        4) Russell, Rachel                          
   7 LINO      Lively Dss-Lively                                  58.35    1   
      1) Haley, Dana               2) Jarvi, Vicki                             
      3) Kay, Jennifer             4) Laplante, Jessica                        
   8 SJNO      St Joseph Scollard Hall                          1:02.68    1   
   9 ALNO      ES Algonquin                                     1:02.88    2   


                    Event 96 SENIOR Men's 4x100 Meter Relay                    
                                                                               
                    OFSAA: 41.28 George Harvey CI-York    1988                 
                         : 41.1h George Harvey SS-York    1987                 
                         : 41.28 George Harvey CI-York    1988                 
                 *  NOSSA: 43.60 Manitoulin Secondary     1979                 
                 % SDSSAA: 44.20 Sudbury Secondary School 1984                 
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
   PL RELAY     AFFILIATION                                      TIME    HT PTS
   == ========================================================== ======= == ===
    1 DUNO      Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste                        45.55    2 10 
       1) Barber, Dan               2) Inch, Nathan                            
       3) Huckson, Craig            4) Wilson, Cameron                         
    2 MINO      Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin                         46.26    2  8 
       1) Chatwell, Troy            2) Clarke, J.R.                            
       3) Hutchinson, Ian           4) Williams, Matt                          
    3 SBNO      St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M                        46.37    2  6 
       1) Coe, Derek                2) Novello, Frank                          
       3) Rankin, Justin            4) Martone, Anthony                        
    4 SMNO      St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar                        46.99    2  4 
       1) Barton, Joe               2) Boniferro, Tony                         
       3) Matejka, Justin           4) Ross, Adam                              
    5 SJNO      St Joseph Scollard Hall                          47.03    2  2 
    6 BENO      St. Benedict Css-Sudbury                         47.37    1  1 
       1) Albert, Kevin             2) Arbic, Curtis                           
       3) Bertin, Jay               4) Morningstar, Chad                       
    7 NDNO      Notre Dame College-Sudbur                        48.47    1    
       1) Smith, Kris               2) Angrand, Emmanuel                       
       3) Joyal, Pierre             4) Lemay, Denis                            
    8 MCNO      MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury                        51.93    2    
       1) Bertrand, Kyle            2) Chartrand, Craig                        
       3) Guy, Eric                 4) Rancourt, Tim                           
    - LKNO      Lockerby Cs-Sudbury                                DNF    2    
       1) Davis-Faroque, Omar       2) Desrosiers, Ian                         
       3) Jeffkins, Andrew          4) Middleton, Logan                        
    - SCNO      St. Charles College-Sudbu                           DQ    2    
       1) Elumba-Lumba, Mosi        2) Rehel, Nathan                           
       3) Chartrand, Chris          4) Chauvin, Paul                           


                  Event 98 OPEN Men's 2,000 Meter Steeplechase                 
                                                                               
                OFSAA: 5:37.76 Alain Boucher-ES Algonquin     1982             
                     : 5:37.76 Alain Boucher-ES Algonquin     1982             
             *  NOSSA: 5:54.50 Alain Boucher-Algonquin        1982             
             % SDSSAA: 6:20.95 Ryan Bradshaw-Lo-Ellen Park SS 1998             
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===  
       1 Yawney, Joseph               Lockerby Cs-Sudbury       6:39.00    10  
       2 Skinner, Andrew              Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 6:54.00     8  
       3 Bayer, Evan                  Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin  7:01.90     6  
       4 Boucher, Stephane            Champlain Esc-Chelmsford  7:04.30     4  
       5 Morgan, Ian                  Elliot Lake Ss-Elliot Lak 7:07.60     2  
       6 Rovansek, Andrew             St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar 7:09.40     1  
       7 Mackie, Scott                Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  7:17.80        
       8 Shamess, Jeremiah            Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 7:19.20        
       9 Beith, Don                   Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste 7:44.07        
      10 Waddell, Brendan             Lo-Ellen Park Ss-Sudbury  7:51.64        


                    Event 99 OPEN Women's 4x400 Meter Relay                    
                                                                               
               OFSAA: 3:48.81 Dr. Norman Bethune CI-Scarborough 1983           
                    : 3:48.81 Dr. Norman Bethune CI-Scarborough 1983           
            *  NOSSA: 4:09.90 Lasalle Secondary School          1996           
            % SDSSAA: 4:10.10 Lasalle Secondary School          1994           
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
  PL RELAY     AFFILIATION                                      TIME      HT PT
  == ========================================================== ========= == ==
   1 KONO      Korah Cvs-Sault Ste. Mari                        4:25.01    2 10
      1) Maki, Jessica             2) Podolski, Lauren                         
      3) Penfold, Shannon          4) Murtonen, Alecia                         
   2 NDNO      Notre Dame College-Sudbur                        4:28.71    2  8
      1) Landry, Mireille          2) Angrand, Leila                           
      3) Walton, Candice           4) Paul, Rebecca                            
   3 SJNO      St Joseph Scollard Hall                          4:37.57    2  6
   4 LANO      Lasalle                                          4:39.61    1  4
      1) Golanski, Katie           2) Smith, Kailey                            
      3) Bonhomme, Tessa           4) Smith, Cara                              
   5 DUNO      Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste                        4:44.62    2  2
      1) Elliott, Katie            2) Smith, Marnie                            
      3) Gill, Natasha             4) Lajoie, Abby                             
   6 SBNO      St. Basil Ss-Sault Ste. M                        4:47.65    1  1
      1) Capy, Aimee               2) Aceti, Andrea                            
      3) Calic, Stacey             4) Zuke, Carly                              
   7 EANO      Eaket W.C.- Blind River                          4:51.69    2   
      1) Podstawka, Laura          2) Rietkoetter, Sarah                       
      3) Horvath, Melissa          4) Carlson, Erin                            
   8 CHNO      Champlain Esc-Chelmsford                         4:51.74    1   
      1) Castonguay, Brianne       2) St-Onge, Megan                           
      3) Morin, Amelie             4) Pelland, Tania                           
   9 MCNO      MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury                        4:54.04    1   
      1) Ansell, Dominique         2) Fisher, Teri                             
      3) Labrecque, Nat            4) Racicot, Kimberly                        
  10 MINO      Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin                         4:55.83    2   
      1) Clark, Tanya              2) Russell, Rachel                          
      3) Frank, Sarah              4) Little, Neilly                           
  11 SCNO      St. Charles College-Sudbu                        5:02.00    1   
      1) Derochie, Danielle        2) Belanger, Mary-Lynn                      
      3) Felhaber, Pam             4) Falconi, Julie                           


                     Event 100 OPEN Men's 4x400 Meter Relay                    
                                                                               
             OFSAA: 3:10.8h Central Technical School-Toronto     1987          
                  : 3:14.24 Central Technical School-Toronto     1988          
                  : 3:10.8h Central Technical School-Toronto     1987          
                  : 3:14.24 Central Technical School-Toronto     1988          
          *  NOSSA: 3:25.40 St. Joseph Scollard Hall             1992          
          % SDSSAA: 3:29.50 Garson Falconbridge Secondary School 1975          
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 25/05/01                     
                                                                               
  PL RELAY     AFFILIATION                                      TIME      HT PT
  == ========================================================== ========= == ==
   1 DUNO      Dunn, Sir James-Sault Ste                        3:38.15    2 10
      1) Barber, Dan               2) Duguay, Peter                            
      3) Inch, Nathan              4) Wilson, Cameron                          
   2 SMNO      St. Mary's-Sault Ste. Mar                        3:39.85    2  8
      1) Chaimbrone, Matt          2) Matejka, Justin                          
      3) Ross, Adam                4) Ross, Andrew                             
   3 CONO      Confederation Ss-Val Caro                        3:40.69    2  6
      1) Ducharme, Chris           2) Slack, Joshua                            
      3) Ellerton, Andrew          4) Walker, Paul                             
   4 SJNO      St Joseph Scollard Hall                          3:48.48    2  4
   5 MINO      Manitoulin Ss-Manitoulin                         3:53.78    2  2
      1) White, Caleb              2) Wiggins, Dave                            
      3) Hutchinson, Ian           4) Clarke, J.R.                             
   6 LANO      Lasalle                                          3:55.43    1  1
      1) Daoust, David             2) Dopson, Zak                              
      3) Hocking, Chris            4) Murray, Byron                            
   7 ELNO      Elliot Lake Ss-Elliot Lak                        3:56.37    2   
      1) Pepin, Richard            2) Boscariol, Phil                          
      3) Morgan, Ian               4) Demers, Robbie                           
   8 CANO      Central Algoma Ss-Desbara                        3:57.98    1   
   9 ALNO      ES Algonquin                                     4:01.98    1   
  10 NONO      Northern SS                                      4:02.92    1   
  11 LKNO      Lockerby Cs-Sudbury                              4:07.07    2   
      1) Davis-Faroque, Omar       2) Desrosiers, Ian                          
      3) Jeffkins, Andrew          4) Middleton, Logan                         
  12 MCNO      MacDonald-Cartier-Sudbury                        4:09.02    1   
      1) Chartrand, Derrick        2) Paquette, Eric                           
      3) Lafontaine, Guy           4) Beauparlant, Yves                        
  13 NDNO      Notre Dame College-Sudbur                        5:11.76    2   
      1) Smith, Kris               2) Peretta, Kris                            
      3) LeFort, Andre             4) Angrand, Emmanuel