Sault Stryders
Running Club

NOSSA Cross Country Championships
Manitoulan Secondary School
Manitoulan Island, Ontario
Friday, Oct 26, 2001


Midget Girls       Junior Girls        Senior Girls
Midget Boys      Junior Boys       Senior Boys


Team Results

Midget Junior Senior Agregate Midget Junior Senior Agregate Total
Girls Girls Girls Girls Boys Boys Boys Boys Agregate
Chippewa - 5 1 3 1 1 4 1 1
West Ferris 3 - - 8 2 2 - 2 2
Sir James Dunn - 2 - 6 - 5 1 3 3
Scollard 4 6 2 2 3 - - 6 4
Manitoulin 6 - 3 7 - 3 3 5 5
LoEllen 2 3 - 1 5 - - 8 6
Lockerby - 5 - 9 4 - 2 4 7
Villa Francaise 1 - - 4 - - - - 8
White Pines - 1 - 4 - - - - 8
Central Algoma - - - - - 4 - 7 10
Lasalle - - 4 9 - - - - 10
Algonquin - - 5 11 - - - - 12
Korah 5 - - 11 - - - - 12
McElligott - - - - - - 5 8 12
St. Mary's - - 6 13 6 - - 8 12
Confederation - - - - - 6 - 10 16
Espanola - - - - - - - - -
Notre Dame - - - - - - - - -
St. Basil - - - - - - - - -





Midget Girls 3,300 Meter Run
RANK ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ----------------------------------------------------------------- 1 Juuti, Meghan Elliot Lake 12:50 2 Robitaille, Jeanne Villa Francaise 13:20 3 Bedford, Jennie West Ferris 13:52 4 Podalski, Lauren Korah 14:05 5 Seguin, Celine Villa Francaise 14:08 6 Marier, Victoria Villa Francaise 14:10 7 Taillefer, Natalie Villa Francaise 14:11 8 Mousseau, Amanda Espanola 14:12 9 Callaghan, Christie St. Basil 14:13 10 Mather, Vesta Lo-Ellen 14:14 11 McLeod, Heather SirJamesDunn 14:19 11 Johnston, Sara Lo-Ellen 14:19 13 Johnson, Tina Chippewa 14:33 14 Bickell, Kristen Manitoulin 14:36 15 Frederick, Megan West Ferris 14:39 16 Woods, Kaylin SirJamesDunn 14:42 17 Murphy, Megan St. Mary's 14:54 18 Arnold, Ashley Lo-Ellen 14:55 19 Pepin, Jessica Scollard 14:56 20 Lamers, Alyssa Scollard 15:01 21 Gawinski, Kali Widdifield 15:02 22 Henri, Danielle Franco-Cite 15:09 23 Laderoute, Alexandra Lo-Ellen 15:18 24 Lintner, Casey West Ferris 15:20 25 Turpin, Liza Korah 15:21 26 Cross, Jenn West Ferris 15:27 27 Rivers, Alyshia Espanola 15:36 28 Tribinevicius, Aida Manitoulin 15:37 29 Piper, Kelsey West Ferris 15:38 30 Duncan, Desiree Notre Dame 15:39 31 Dumont, Jessica Franco-Cite 15:40 32 Chaumont, Danielle Macdonald Cartier 15:42 33 Clarke, Jakki Scollard 15:44 34 Preston, Kaitlyn Widdifield 15:46 35 Lamers, Alexandra Scollard 15:49 36 Spence, Natalie Notre Dame 15:55 37 Jones, Melanie Korah 15:56 38 Meinzinger, Angela Manitoulin 16:04 39 Lessard, Marie-Soleil Algonquin 16:06 40 Dube, Audre-Rose Franco-Cite 16:08 41 Pitawanakwat, Gabriell Manitoulin 16:16 42 Benedict, Angela Manitoulin 16:23 43 Whitley, Michaila Central Algoma 16:24 44 Belanger, Whitney Elliot Lake 16:37 45 Wiggins, Ashleigh Manitoulin 16:55 46 Rochon, Sophie Notre Dame 17:09 47 Helby, Tara Chippewa 17:21 48 Irwin, Ginger Chippewa 17:35 49 Lafreniere, Vicky Algonquin 17:36 50 Waldorf, Krysta Korah 17:37 51 Avery, Jennifer SirJamesDunn 17:47 52 Black, Hillary Korah 18:03 53 Morrow, Krista Chippewa 18:29 54 Gagnon, Stephanie Notre Dame 18:32 55 Bradley, Jaimee Notre Dame 18:36 56 Rochon, Natalie Notre Dame 18:50 57 Taillefer, N. Franco-Cite 19:22 58 Giroux, Sara Lo-Ellen 19:26 - St. Onge, Josee Champlain SCR - Mantha, Nathalie L'Horizon SCR - Bruneau, Courtney Marymount SCR - Houle, Miriame L'Horizon SCR - Leblanc, Andrea L'Horizon SCR - Raycroft, Shaylla Scollard DNS - Rutherford, Jodi Eaket DNS - Primeau, Annie Franco-Cite DNS - Whittington, Emily Manitoulin DNS - Beaudry, Amanda Wasse Abin DNS - Bell, Carrie-Lynn Scollard DNS - Betello, Andrea SirJamesDunn DNS - Fournier, Alyssa Scollard DNS - Denis, Natalie Scollard DNS Midget Boys 5,300 Meter Run RANK ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL Time ----------------------------------------------------------------- 1 McAnaney, Lucas Chippewa 17:55 2 Hale, Brannyn Chippewa 18:36 3 Poulin, Marc Andre Algonquin 18:55 4 Pratt, Darren West Ferris 19:17 5 Ranger, Josh West Ferris 19:31 6 Loreto, Matt Chippewa 19:58 7 Kent, Ryan Central Algoma 20:05 8 Wall, Jason Scollard 20:06 9 Verreault, James Scollard 20:08 10 Cotnam, Steve West Ferris 20:09 11 Reid, Jake St. Mary's 20:11 12 Sewell, John Lockerby 20:28 13 Denis, Alexandre Algonquin 20:34 14 Petrin, Neil Lockerby 20:39 15 Isenegger, Neil West Ferris 20:41 16 Chain, Jon Algonquin 20:49 17 Faulkner, Jeremy Espanola 21:00 18 Hawkins, Andrew Lo-Ellen 21:01 19 Close, Danny Scollard 21:18 20 Nicholls, Eric Chippewa 21:20 21 Skeggs, Paul SirJamesDunn 21:31 22 Robitaille, CJ St. Mary's 21:36 22 Pister, Andrew Korah 21:36 24 Therrien, Roch Notre Dame 21:37 25 Dube, Nicholas Macdonald Cartier 21:57 26 O'Brien, Shawn Hanmer 22:01 27 Manitowabi, Jeremiah Espanola 22:05 28 Smith, Shawn Manitoulin 22:07 29 Simpson, Kyle SirJamesDunn 22:15 30 Pacione, Darren Lo-Ellen 22:18 31 Hoffman, Mark Widdifield 22:19 32 Bale, Logan Lo-Ellen 22:21 33 Fines, Andrew Lockerby 22:27 34 Traficante, Andrew SirJamesDunn 22:28 35 Nickel, Colin Bawating 22:29 36 Bone, Josh Manitoulin 22:34 37 Blackadar, Jonathon Scollard 22:35 38 Melhorn-Roe, Mathias Scollard 22:36 39 Moss, Tyler Lockerby 22:45 40 Weston, Kyle Widdifield 22:47 41 Hoti, Wade Lo-Ellen 22:49 42 Fournier, Remi St. Mary's 22:51 43 Christie, David Korah 22:57 44 Yeung, Yan Lockerby 22:59 45 Anning, Jeffrey Manitoulin 23:09 46 Gebrekristose, Filmon Manitoulin 23:14 47 Blunt, Brian Chippewa 23:17 48 Assiniwe, Corey Wasse Abin 23:29 49 Withers, Kyle Espanola 23:58 50 Whittington, Ben Manitoulin 24:09 51 MacLeod, Wally Central Algoma 24:19 52 Spencer, Tom Northeastern 24:26 53 Schmitz, Alex Espanola 24:46 54 Sapinski, Rob Chippewa 24:50 55 Schneider, Charles St. Mary's 25:21 56 Greenwood, Neil SirJamesDunn 25:34 57 Priddle, Aaron Manitoulin 25:46 58 Csuzdi, Nick West Ferris 29:32 - Steinman, Andrew St. Charles SCR - Steinman, Ryan St. Charles SCR - Ryan, Landon Lively SCR - Vachon, Jason Champlain SCR - Charbonneau, Denis Champlain SCR - Ellis, Kyle St. Charles SCR - Laverone, Rene Champlain SCR - Enosse, Darcy St. Benedict SCR - Matheson, Reggie Eaket DNS - Ruicci, Phillip St. Mary's DNS - Lebel, Mathieu Jeuness Nord DNS - Stringer, Evan Manitoulin DNS - Stokes, Denny Scollard DNS - Anderson, Erik Manitoulin DNS - Doan, Brendan St. Mary's DNS - Fallu, Dana Jeuness Nord DNS - Lajoie, Eric Macdonald Cartier DNS - Greene, Kenneth Lively DNS Junior Girls 4,200 Meter Run RANK ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL Time ----------------------------------------------------------------- 1 Koskenoja, Victoria White Pines 16:01 2 Smith, Marnie SirJamesDunn 16:57 3 Lynch, Kelly Algonquin 17:21 4 Forbes, Julie Lockerby 17:38 5 Carlisle, Toni Lo-Ellen 17:45 6 Bota, Melissa Lo-Ellen 17:48 7 Podstawka, Laura Eaket 18:14 8 Spencer, Cayla Northeastern 18:24 9 Bolduc, Norma SirJamesDunn 18:31 10 Reiter, Jessica White Pines 18:33 11 Duhaime, Lauren Lo-Ellen 18:37 12 Wardle, Mara White Pines 18:39 13 Landry, Mireille Notre Dame 18:43 14 Gordon, Hilary White Pines 19:06 15 Bedard, Danielle Chippewa 19:16 16 Kershaw, Linnaea Lockerby 19:29 17 Rose, Melanie Mt. St. Joseph's 19:31 18 Aubut, Dani Scollard 19:37 19 Cole, Candace St. Mary's 19:42 20 Laronde, Aimee Chippewa 19:55 21 Hayhurst, Kassandra Mt. St. Joseph's 20:03 22 Dool, Carly SirJamesDunn 20:17 23 Nadon, Caley SirJamesDunn 20:18 24 Akiwenzie, Jasmine White Pines 20:32 25 Meincke, Kelly White Pines 20:38 26 Sinibaldi, Breanne White Pines 20:45 27 Stadnyk, Rachel Manitoulin 20:50 28 MacKay, Liz Central Algoma 20:52 29 Farrell, Katie Lockerby 20:55 30 Moulton, Elizabeth Lockerby 20:56 31 Duggan, Emily Chippewa 20:57 32 Bertoli, Stephanie SirJamesDunn 21:01 33 Stones, Brenda West Ferris 21:03 34 Wilson Bethany West Ferris 21:04 35 Jacko, Hillary Chippewa 21:20 36 Darling Macdonald Cartier 21:22 37 Waram, Adria Espanola 21:23 38 Conaly, Samantha Notre Dame 21:24 39 Shermeta, Stacy Chippewa 21:40 40 McLellan, Megan Scollard 21:51 41 Kile, Jamie Lee Scollard 22:04 42 McQuarrie, Melissa Manitoulin 22:05 43 Bigelow, Stacy Elliot Lake 22:09 44 Debassige, LouAnn Manitoulin 22:14 45 Priebe, Sarah Algonquin 22:54 46 Perry, Lauren Lo-Ellen 23:04 47 Warren, Amanda Scollard 23:13 48 Turner, Karine Franco-Cite 23:32 49 Clark, Jessica Manitoulin 24:02 50 Diebolt, Maria Manitoulin 24:04 51 Crest, Amanda West Ferris 24:21 52 Penney, Jessica Widdifield 24:39 53 Abitong, Roberta Espanola 24:40 54 Powers, Susan West Ferris 25:12 55 Beauchamp, Adrianne Franco-Cite 26:53 - St. Onge, Megan Champlain SCR - Ryan, Alison Marymount SCR - Clymer, Megan Sudbury Sec SCR - Lazure, Nicole Algonquin SCR - Roy, Renee Champlain SCR - Primeau, Matti Jane Franco-Cite DNS - Russell, Amanda Scollard DNS - Noel, Gabrielle Franco-Cite DNS - Moore, Siobhan Lively DNS - Watson, Kaitlyn Manitoulin DNS - Stubbert, Mallory Scollard DNS - Baczyk, Ricki Elliot Lake DNS - Dorion, Krista Elliot Lake DNS - Erskine, Nicole Manitoulin DNS - Desbiens, Karine Franco-Cite DNS - Krusky, Emily Notre Dame DNS - Glaude, Pier Jeuness Nord DNS - Gauthier, Roxanne Central Algoma DNS Junior Boys 6,200 Meter Run RANK ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL Time ----------------------------------------------------------------- 1 Bridge, Clyde Korah 20:33 2 Nighbor, David Chippewa 21:11 3 Robitaille, Rocky St. Mary's 21:12 4 Bell, Seb Chippewa 21:29 5 Pratt, Jon West Ferris 22:03 6 Walker, Paul Confederation 22:28 7 Justin, Isenegger West Ferris 22:36 8 King, Andrew Bawating 22:48 9 Eshkawkogan, Hawk Lockerby 22:52 10 MacLeod, Ryan Central Algoma 23:03 11 Lawson, Andrew Chippewa 23:29 12 Lachowsky, Peter SirJamesDunn 23:36 13 McDermid, Tyler Manitoulin 23:38 14 Bouchard, Joel Central Algoma 23:48 15 Desulnier, Evan SirJamesDunn 23:50 16 Zylberberg, Joel Lockerby 23:51 17 Bale, Adam Lo-Ellen 24:12 18 Ducharme, Chris Confederation 24:13 19 Corrente, Patrick Scollard 24:23 20 Hall, Richard Chippewa 24:41 21 Donaghey, Ian West Ferris 24:43 22 Mallette, Mitchell Manitoulin 24:51 23 Kociolek, Aaron Manitoulin 24:56 23 Bayer, Logan Manitoulin 24:56 25 Uuksulainen, Erik West Ferris 25:01 26 Martin, Paul St. Basil 25:08 27 Murray, Adrian Manitoulin 25:09 28 Aibens, Chris Scollard 25:16 29 Boscariol, Phil Elliot Lake 25:18 30 Ellerton, Jamie Confederation 25:19 31 Noel, Matt Algonquin 25:30 32 Waddell, Brendan Lo-Ellen 25:31 33 Dubeau, Nick Scollard 25:34 34 Hoover, David Central Algoma 25:41 35 Warrnock, Ben SirJamesDunn 25:46 36 Heinrich, Moritz Central Algoma 25:48 37 Hopkins, Adam Scollard 25:54 38 Craig, Taylor Chippewa 25:56 39 Lewis, Clayton Chelmsford 25:57 40 Baum, Nick St. Basil 25:58 41 Elliott, Brian Manitoulin 25:59 42 Callaghan, Dave St. Basil 26:03 43 McCron, Scott SirJamesDunn 26:25 44 Stringer, Colin Manitoulin 26:34 45 Bourque, Kyle Manitoulin 26:47 46 Lathom, Matt Chippewa 26:49 47 Labrecque, JF Franco-Cite 26:50 48 Chiarella, Michael St. Basil 26:56 49 Carie, Jason Franco-Cite 27:26 50 Low, Jerry West Ferris 27:32 51 Laronde, Ryan Lockerby 27:36 52 Daoust, David Lasalle 27:41 53 Venagopal, Micah Lo-Ellen 27:43 54 Hogenbirk, David Lasalle 27:44 55 Daoust, Blair Scollard 28:04 56 McTavish, Scott Chippewa 28:05 57 McAlvey, Adrian Confederation 28:26 58 Hocking, Chris Lasalle 28:31 59 Harding, Will Chippewa 28:32 60 Little, Kevin Lockerby 28:52 61 Laforge, Michel Notre Dame 29:59 62 Savignac, Yves Franco-Cite 30:14 63 McCulligh, Dan Lasalle 30:19 64 White, Ian Chelmsford 30:25 65 McWilliams, Cory Macdonald Cartier 30:49 66 Edmunds, Chris Algonquin 30:55 67 Nighswander, Joelun Manitoulin 31:04 68 Maguire, Woody Central Algoma 31:55 69 Boudreau, Shawn Algonquin 32:40 70 Merrifold, Max Lo-Ellen 32:42 71 McTiernan, Chris Confederation 33:31 - Oakes, Jonathon Champlain SCR - Vachon, Francois Champlain SCR - McDavid, Carter St. Charles SCR - Wood, Alex Sudbury Sec SCR - White, Leonard Sudbury Sec SCR - Busch, Edward St. Benedict SCR - Butler, JP St. Charles SCR - Fortunato, Eldon St. Charles SCR - Landry, Kyle Lively SCR - Holmes, Mitchell Sudbury Sec SCR - Orlando, David Scollard DNS - Moses, Davy Espanola DNS - Pajuloma, Gordie Lively DNS - Meeker, Adam Manitoulin DNS - MacLean, Tyler St. Charles DNS - Sewell, Ted Lockerby DNS - Roach, Curtis Confederation DNS - Rutherford, Josh Eaket DNS - Beauparlant, Yves Macdonald Cartier DNS - Judd, Colin Chelmsford DNS - Kennedy, Jean Roy Franco-Cite DNS - Dunlop, Kyle Jeuness Nord DNS - Lavigeur, Darryl St. Charles DNS - Lalande, Eric Algonquin DNS - Labrecque, Justin Franco-Cite DNS - Lajeunesse, Josh Espanola DNS Senior Girls 5,300 Meter Run RANK ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL Time ----------------------------------------------------------------- 1 Robitaille, Annie Villa Francaise 20:49 2 Dufresne, Tammy Algonquin 20:59 3 Angrand, Leila Notre Dame 21:39 4 Hayman, Emily White Pines 21:52 5 Lochhead, Rachel West Ferris 22:12 6 Fisher, Teri Macdonald Cartier 22:18 7 Nighbor, Kim Chippewa 22:30 8 Alexander, Heather Chippewa 22:54 9 McQuarrie, Megan Manitoulin 23:04 10 Moraca, Alex St. Mary's 23:25 11 Symons, Shannon Scollard 23:39 12 Moffat, Ellen Lasalle 23:46 13 Frank, Sarah Manitoulin 23:50 14 Tambeau, Mel Scollard 24:21 15 Wipprecht, Melanie Algonquin 24:31 16 Brazeau, Alex Chippewa 24:40 17 Siitse, Jackie White Pines 24:55 18 Boisvert, Tiffany Scollard 25:02 19 Kneen, Ashley Lasalle 25:25 20 Moffat, Lynn Lasalle 25:31 21 Lafreniere, Claudia Algonquin 25:38 22 Tessier, Kelly St. Mary's 25:39 23 Gal, Alicia Scollard 26:00 24 Frank, Kathleen Manitoulin 26:22 25 Russell, Rachel Manitoulin 26:29 26 Clarke, Holly Manitoulin 26:30 27 Bibby, Averil Lasalle 26:35 28 Bell, Gillian Chippewa 26:41 29 Aceti, Andrea St. Basil 26:47 30 Nicholson, Janet Chippewa 26:53 31 Costa, Mariana Mt. St. Joseph's 26:57 32 Cuddy, Sarah White Pines 27:03 33 Gauthier, Jacqueline Scollard 27:30 34 Stringer, Erin Manitoulin 27:50 35 Kneen, Jamie Lasalle 28:22 36 Kemp, Shannon Scollard 28:30 37 Hanson, Jessica Lo-Ellen 28:45 38 St. Denis, Josee Notre Dame 28:48 39 Chouinard, Laura St. Mary's 28:50 40 Amyotte, Joanne Algonquin 28:57 41 Zazalenchuk, Kristin Lo-Ellen 29:03 42 Cooper, Jen Scollard 29:57 43 Meyer, Emily Lasalle 30:09 44 Claire, Helayna Scollard 30:41 45 Martin, Andrea Algonquin 31:09 46 Foster, Amy St. Mary's 39:35 - Santala, Katie Sudbury Sec SCR - Larose, Michelle Lasalle DNS - McNeeley, Laurel White Pines DNS - Holub, Jennifer Lo-Ellen DNS - Hassler, Hira Korah DNS - Ryan, Mary Lo-Ellen DNS - Merla, Kelly Lo-Ellen DNS - Baril, Isabelle Notre Dame DNS - D'Ettore, Danielle St. Mary's DNS - Darling, Alison Macdonald Cartier DNS - Gibson, Emily Lo-Ellen DNS - Gatien, Sarah Lo-Ellen DNS - Gagnon, Chantal Notre Dame DNS Senior Boys 7,300 Meter Run RANK ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL Time ----------------------------------------------------------------- 1 Ellerton, Andrew Confederation 24:28 2 Bayer, Evan Manitoulin 25:25 3 Yawney, Joe Lockerby 25:45 4 Skinner, Andrew SirJamesDunn 26:21 5 Cull, Hannibal SirJamesDunn 26:40 6 Gerhart, Brent SirJamesDunn 26:44 7 Moulton, Robert Lockerby 26:49 8 Reiter, Nathan White Pines 26:54 9 Fleming, Matt Bawating 26:55 10 Laakso, Joel Lockerby 27:11 11 McCron, Matt SirJamesDunn 27:22 12 Raskevicius, Mike Lockerby 27:36 13 Lane, Sam Chippewa 27:53 14 Smith, Steve SirJamesDunn 28:21 15 Hibbard, Geoff Chippewa 28:25 16 Galt, Nathan McElligot 28:44 17 Porlier, Guy Algonquin 29:04 18 Manitowabi, Sioux-Tyle Espanola 29:10 19 Bayer, Matt Manitoulin 29:16 20 Morgan, Ian Elliot Lake 29:36 21 Shamess, Jeremiah SirJamesDunn 29:50 22 Debassige, Joe Chippewa 29:55 23 Bruemmer, Andrew McElligot 30:22 24 Milne, Thomas Manitoulin 30:27 25 Buttazoni, Mirco Lockerby 30:34 26 Middleton, Logan Lockerby 30:36 27 Perron, Jean Pierre Algonquin 31:01 28 Griffiths, Ray Scollard 31:13 29 Sumpton, Dan Northeastern 31:21 30 Ducharme, Paul Franco-Cite 31:51 31 Clark, Richard Manitoulin 32:01 32 Richards, Tim Chippewa 32:04 33 Close, Jimmy Scollard 32:09 34 Short, Chris Widdifield 32:13 35 Wilson, Clarence Eaket 33:01 36 Belanger, Shane McElligot 33:08 37 Marshall, Ryan Lo-Ellen 33:23 38 Taylor, Steve Lo-Ellen 34:58 39 Milne, Francis Manitoulin 35:02 40 White, Caleb Manitoulin 35:11 41 Maraldo, Joseph Scollard 36:20 41 berger, Jordan Chippewa 36:20 43 Pepin, Richard Elliot Lake 36:26 44 Wemigwans, Philip Wasse Abin 36:36 45 Hopkins, Andrew Algonquin 38:17 46 Beaudry, John Wasse Abin 38:24 47 Dupras, Kellan McElligot 38:40 - Muncaster, Ryan St. Charles SCR - Boucher, Stephane Champlain SCR - Lawrence, Stuart St. Charles SCR - McQuaig, Adam Chippewa DNS - Miner, Maurice Scollard DNS - Loranger, Christian Lasalle DNS - Trudeau, David Wasse Abin DNS - Perron, Matt Manitoulin DNS - Bech, Christian Lo-Ellen DNS - Blaszczyck, Kurt Scollard DNS - Bosley, Jason Manitoulin DNS - Labelle, Daniel Macdonald Cartier DNS - Hum, Greg Lo-Ellen DNS - Delleman, Marshall McElligot DNS