16th Annual Trail Trot
2K, 5K & 10K
Kinsmen Park (Hiawatha Highlands)
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Saturday, Oct 6, 2001

A total of 207 runners entered the runs. In addition to the individual competitions, there were runners representing 17 elementary schools and 5 high schools. In the elementary school competition, Anna McCrea was first followed by St. Theresa and Tarentorus. In the male high school competition, Sir James Dunn was first followed by Bawating and St. Mary's. There was no winner in the female high school category.

The Family Participation award was given to two families who each had six family members competing. The winning families were the Ericksons and the Mallingers.

The youngest participant was 3 year old Adriane Mallinger who participated with her mom, Anya, in the 2 Km event. The oldest runner was Alan Sloan competing in the 10 Km event.

The event had all the elements of a cross country run. The runners experienced rain, sleet, hail and snow on wet slippery trails. Both the 5 Km and 10 Km routes began with a loop through the playground area and ended with some extra zip zags through the 2 Km trail section to add extra distance. The 10 Km route included the Inner Loop Trail and the Olympic Trail.

Congratulations and thanks to all the volunteers that helped put on an exceptional event despite the adverse weather conditions. A number of technical problems delayed the presentation of the awards at the completion of the event. The Soo Finnish Nordic Ski Club wishes to apologize to all participants and their families for the delay.



Overall winners are marked in red.

5km Male 11-14
1    Lachowsky, Joey                           21:53
2    Cuddy, Matt          Tarentorus           23:38
3    Robitaille, C.J      St. Marys            25:59
4    Traficante, Andrew   Sir James Dunn       26:01
5    Wendt, Gregory                            27:09
6    Piper, Mitch                              29:01
7    Bonne, Justin                             30:32

5km Male 15-19
1    Robitaille, Rocky    St. Marys            19:28
2    Skinner, Andrew      Sir James Dunn       20:29
3    Gerhart, Brent       Sir James Dunn       20:42
4    Lachowsky, Peter     Sir James Dunn       20:44
5    Fleming, Matt        Bawating             20:51
6    Shamess, Jeremiah    Sir James Dunn       21:07
7    King, Andrew         Bawating             21:20
8    Desaulnier, Evan     Sir James Dunn       22:45
9    Mccron, Scott        Sir James Dunn       23:06
10   Jarratt, Ryan        St Marys Colleg      24:10
11   Fadock, Michael      White Pines          24:10
12   Warnock, Ben         Sir James Dunn       24:34
13   Elliott, Aaron       Bawating             26:22
14   Gauthier, Kyle       Bawating             26:23
15   Jarratt, Matthew     St Marys Colleg      30:30

5km Male 20-29
1    Hayman, Matthew                           19:43
2    Farrell, Erik                             25:18

5km Male 30-39
1    Blake, Stew                               21:29
2    Pavlik, Joey                              43:09

5km Male 40-49
1    Shamess, Brian                            23:07
2    Wendt, Wayne                              27:12
3    Young, Robert                             27:14
4    Douglas, John                             27:18
5    Gordon, Grahame                           28:00
6    Rosso, Carl                               28:42
7    Erickson, Bob                             31:08
8    Duchesne, Luc                             36:30

5km Male 50-59
1    Mcwilliam, Robert                         27:45

5km Male 60+ 
1    Powell, John                              37:03

5km Female 11-14
1    Podolski, Lauren     Korah                24:42
2    Shamess, Brittany    Rosedale             25:29
3    Turpin, Liza         Korah                29:41

5km Female 15-19
1    Smith, Marnie                             24:01
2    Gordon, Hilary       White Pines          27:06
3    Reed, Pamela         Korah                28:37
4    Cuddy, Sarah         White Pines          28:38
5    Black, Jeanne        Korah                30:31
6    Yamashita, Ayaka                          37:35

5km Female 20-29
1    Sweet, Kealy                              25:57
2    Powshik, Christine                        27:48
3    Grant, Jennifer                           28:36
4    Boyer, Michelle                           47:50

5km Female 30-39
1    Hopson, Marti                             31:37
2    Buerkle, Loida                            40:51

5km Female 40-49
1    Amsden, Lisa                              24:48
2    Shamess, Margaret                         29:42
3    Piper, Wendy                              32:02
4    D'Agostino, Julie                         43:08

5km Female 50-59
1    Yurich, Bonnie                            33:43

10km Male 15-19
1    Smith, Stephen                            39:33
2    Cumming, Brennan     Scaat                41:44
3    Mears, Paul          N.D. Des G.Lacs      50:15

10km Male 20-29
1    Kates, Adam          Lakehead U           36:37
2    Jylha, Mika                               42:19
3    Boyer, Chris                              52:55

10km Male 30-39
1    Duffy, Dan                                39:58
2    Smyth, Greg                               45:26
3    Fisher, Mark                              45:44
4    Smith, Guy                                45:44
5    Santana, John                             45:56
6    Boucher, Ray                              49:29

10km Male 40-49
1    Festival, Mario                           41:39
2    Schnekenburger, Frank                     42:27
3    Erickson, David                           42:54
4    Baldassarro, Ben                          49:14
5    Belcher, Mike                             53:08

10km Male 50-59
1    Yurich, Rick                              51:04
2    Buerkle, Frank                            57:03

10km Male 60+
1    Sloan, Alan                               58:17

10km Female 20-29
1    Vanderheyden, Cheryl                    1:02:48
2    Omolida, Aida                           1:10:43

10km Female 30-39
1    Meraglia, Wendy                         1:10:45

10km Female 40-49
1    Mackay, Janice                            53:58
2    Meincke, Marg                           1:01:38

2 Km Pre-Kindergarten
1    Lobert, Carter                            15:54
2    Capell, Adam                              17:32
3    Blake, Graham        Queen Elizabeth      23:26
4    Mallinger, Adriane                        25:24

2 Km Kindergarten To Grade 3
1    Erickson, Stephen    Clergue              10:40
2    Shamess, Brandon     St. Theresa          10:55
3    Lobert, Lynnea       Clergue              11:17
4    Hillstrom, Emily                          12:02
5    Lees, Anna           Clergue              13:03
6    Maloney, Stephen                          13:03
7    Ford, Gregory        Isabel Fletcher      13:28
8    Robb, Amanda         Prince Charles       13:35
9    Maidra, Matt         Prince Charles       13:40
10   Lobert, Marissa      Clergue              14:20
11   Mallinger, Catherine                      15:13
12   Blake, Hayley        Queen Elizabeth      15:51
13   Boucher, Karine      St. Marys Fr Im      16:38
14   Pearce, Hillary      Grandview            17:58
15   Capell, Amy                               22:06
16   Maloney, Connor                           22:46
**   Lees, Dana           Clergue            No Time
**   Mallinger, Francis                      No Time

2 Km Grade 4 To 6
1    Manuel, Meri-Beth    Anna Mccrea          09:27
2    Diangelo, Meghan     Anna Mccrea          09:49
3    Kasch, Tessa         Sr.Mary Clare        10:15
4    Johns, Rhiannon      Anna Mccrea          10:20
5    St. John, Zak        R.M. Moore           10:26
6    Mccaig, Tyler        Isabel Fletcher      10:34
7    Maidra, Erik         Prince Charles       10:39
8    Mcallister, Greg     Tarentorus           10:43
9    Noland, Eric         Anna Mccrea          10:50
10   Biocchi, Chris       Parkland             10:53
11   Bridge, Kaitlyn      Isabel Fletcher      10:56
12   Noland, Patrick      Anna Mccrea          10:57
13   Foster, Kelsey       Anna Mccrea          11:03
14   Erickson, Adam       Isabel Fletcher      11:07
15   Morrar, Jordan       Isabel Fletcher      11:18
16   Mallinger, Erin      Alex Muir            11:39
17   Sorrenti, Jordan     Isabel Fletcher      11:49
18   Pearse, Tyler        Grandview            11:50
19   Mallinger, Hilary    Alex Muir            12:01
20   Valente, Siobhan     Anna Mccrea          12:05
21   Hogan, Brittany      R.M. Moore           12:07
22   Piper, Bren          Grandview            12:09
23   Bishop, Alaina       Rosedale             12:28
24   Williamson, Amber    Queen Elizabeth      12:30
25   Devinchenzo, Mandy   St. Francis          12:41
26   Cummings, Jarrett    Tarentorus           13:07
27   Boucher, Miranda     St. Marys Fr Im      13:50
28   Yun, Kassandra       Isabel Fletcher      14:02
29   Ortiz, Hilary        Alex Muir            14:42
30   Newman, Taryn        Isabel Fletcher      15:25
31   Floyd, Raymond       Isabel Fletcher      15:27
32   Morton, Brett        Isabel Fletcher      15:30
33   Breckenridge, Rayna  Isabel Fletcher      15:50
34   Williamson, Holly    Queen Elizabeth      15:50
35   Dinsmore, Jessica    Isabel Fletcher      16:06
36   Gordon, Gillian      Grandview            16:07
37   Spurr, Dustin        Isabel Fletcher      16:26
38   M Dallabona, Nadia   Rosedale             16:56
39   Maloney, Eric                             17:50
40   Ford, Shayna         Isabel Fletcher      19:26
41   Mantzel, Lindsay     Isabel Fletcher      19:27
42   Deschenes, Michael   Isabel Fletcher      22:43
43   Wilson, Jessica      Isabel Fletcher      23:11
**   Wetzel, Gabe         Alex Muir          No Time
**   Bradley, Trevor      Isabel Fletcher    No Time
**   Karalash, Andy       Isabel Fletcher    No Time
**   Dinsmore, Kelsey     Isabel Fletcher    No Time
**   Irwin, Jeff          Sr Mary Clare      No Time
**   Dinsmore, Brett      Sr Mary Clare      No Time
**   Crowle, Ronnie       Sr Mary Clare      No Time
**   Stever, Paige        Queen Elizabeth        DNS

2 Km Grade 7 To 8
1    Baziuk, Andrew       St. Theresa          08:45
2    Jackson, Blake       Laird Central        08:50
3    Cuddy, Matthew       Tarantorus           08:55
4    Mcallister, Jeff     Tarentorus           09:29
5    Ash, Shawn           Prince Charles       09:32
6    Zettler, Spencer     Anna Mccrea          09:54
7    Biedermann, David    Isabel Fletcher      09:55
8    Avery, Kristen       Anna Mccrea          09:58
9    Manuel, Meaghan      Anna Mccrea          09:58
10   Pinder, Chris        St. Theresa          10:30
11   Bailey, Celene       Anna Mccrea          10:38
12   Corbett, Brandon     Queen E              10:43
13   Caruso, Zalona       St. Theresa          10:49
14   Mears, Laura         N.D. Des Ecoles      11:01
15   Payne, Jennifer      Anna Mccrea          11:15
16   Mcleod, Mark         St. Theresa          11:16
17   Gordon, Heather      Grandview            11:19
18   Salituri, Jessica    Sr Mary Clare        11:25
19   Rosso, Nicole        St. Marys Fr Im      11:27
20   Thorburr, Kathleen   St. Theresa          11:46
21   Brown, Shana         St. Theresa          12:00
22   Valente, Shannon     Anna Mccrea          12:03
23   Turner, Sara         St. Theresa          12:07
24   Miller, Sarah        Anna Mccrea          12:49
25   Spadafora, Serena    St. Theresa          13:00
26   Larue, Michael       Sr Mary Clare        13:01
27   Vanvant, Tiffany     Isabel Fletcher      13:02
28   Smith, Meaghan       Grandview            13:06
29   Nash, Stephen        Isabel Fletcher      16:35
30   Sorrenti, Amanda     Isabel Fletcher      16:36
31   Mcleod, Mark         St. Theresa          36:29
**   Palumbo, Nick        St. Theresa        No Time
**   Turner, Sara         St. Theresa            DNS
**   Baziuk, Andrew       St. Theresa            DNS
**   Palombo, Mick        St. Theresa            DNS
**   Spadafora, Serena    St. Theresa            DNS
**   Caruso, Zalona       St. Theresa            DNS
**   Pinder, Chris        St. Theresa            DNS
**   Thornburn, Kathleen  St. Theresa            DNS
**   Brown, Shana         St. Theresa            DNS
**   Mcnama, Steven       St. Theresa            DNS

2 Km Everyone Else
1    Smith, Dan                                10:18
2    Adshead, Ed                               10:56
3    Hillstrom, Michelle                       12:29
4    Williamson, Randy                         12:31
5    Robb, Nancy                               13:39
6    Erickson, Nancy                           14:28
7    Gordon, Tasia                             16:29
8    Capell, Kim                               17:39
9    Pearse, Cindy                             18:59
10   Capell, Scott                             22:13
11   Williamson, Vera                          23:21
12   Mallinger, Anya                           24:20