Sault Stryders
Running Club
events news contact us
results links home

Athlete's Foot Fit Fest
2K, 5K & 10K
Kinsmen Park (Hiawatha Highlands)
Sault Ste Marie, Ontario
Saturday, September 28, 2002

Click on linked names for their respective photo.

Photos

Warmups Page 1 - Page 2 - Page 3 - Page 4

2K Finishers 2K Page 1 - 2K Page 2 - 2K Page 3

10K Start

Recovery Winning Teams - Dog Tired - Page 5 - Page 6 - Page 7 - Page 8

Team Results
In the high school 5K, White Pines won the girls division and Sir James Dunn won the boys division
In the elementary school 2K, Rosedale won the 11-and-under category and Tarentorous won the 12-and-over.

Note: Unless indicated otherwise, all finishers are from Sault Ste. Marie ON.

5 K
The 5K course was short because the wrong turnaround was used.

Place Bib  Name                                      Age  Group   Place   Time  Pace/K  Pace/M
 1   672   Rocky Robitaille                           16  M15-19   1/4    13:46   2:45    4:26
 2   471   Andrea Jarzumbek                           28  F20-29   1/4    14:42   2:56    4:45
 3   673   Ryan Macleod       Bruce Mines, ON         17  M15-19   2/4    15:28   3:06    4:59
 4   671   C.J. Robitaille                            15  M15-19   3/4    15:38   3:08    5:03
 5   677   John Harvey                                13  M 0-14   1/1    16:14   3:56    5:46
 6   697   Terry Myers        Sault Ste Marie, MI     41  M40-49   1/7    16:33   3:19    5:20
 7   667   Brian Shamess                              49  M40-49   2/7    16:49   3:22    5:25
 8   666   Josiah Irwin       Richards Landing, ON    19  M15-19   4/4    16:50   3:22    5:26
 9   685   Mike Mcphail                               40  M40-49   3/7    18:05   3:37    5:50
10   689   Emily Hayman                               19  F15-19   1/1    18:27   3:41    5:57
11   499   Jenn Wright                                25  F20-29   2/4    18:57   3:47    6:07
12   675   Christine Powshik                          24  F20-29   3/4    19:07   3:49    6:10
13   679   Debbie Pritchard   Richards Landing, ON    40  F40-49   1/5    19:22   3:52    6:15
14   693   Dan Smith                                  46  M40-49   4/7    19:48   3:58    6:23
15   669   Steve Gjos         Echo Bay, ON            40  M40-49   5/7    20:31   4:06    6:37
16   691   Patty Nadon-Koro                           36  F30-39   1/6    20:46   4:09    6:42
17   696   Cindy Sierzputowski                        37  F30-39   2/6    21:04   4:13    6:48
18   665   Mary Kay Antonell                          41  F40-49   2/5    21:26   4:17    6:55
19   674   Nancy Robb                                 34  F30-39   3/6    21:27   4:17    6:55
20   683   Alysha Gjos        Echo Bay, ON            12  F 0-14   1/1    21:44   4:21    7:01
21   698   Joe Sniezek                                54  M50-59   1/1    21:47   4:21    7:02
22   686   Robert Erickson                            47  M40-49   6/7    21:53   4:23    7:04
23   692   Kim Fisher                                 38  F30-39   4/6    22:23   4:29    7:13
24   678   Deborah Trumble                            44  F40-49   3/5    22:28   4:30    7:15
25   680   Eva O'neil                                 30  F30-39   5/6    23:08   4:38    7:28
26   690   Jason Charlebois                           31  M30-39   1/1    23:56   4:47    7:43
27   695   Kelly Cudmore      Pine Island, ON         41  F40-49   4/5    24:25   4:53    7:53
28   684   Christine Thomson                          48  F40-49   5/5    24:45   4:57    7:59
29   676   Michael Trumble                            42  M40-49   7/7    25:57   5:11    8:22
30   687   John Powell                                71  M60 +    1/1    30:09   6:02    9:44
31   668   Stephanie Jones    Richards Landing, ON    56  F50-59   1/1    33:42   6:44    0:52
32   670   Carolyn Gjos       Echo Bay, ON            33  F30-39   6/6    38:59   7:48    2:35
33   681   Leslie Kiviaho                             25  F20-29   4/4    40:23   8:05    3:02
34   682   Jake Thomas                                20  M20-29   1/1    44:08   8:50    4:14


10 K
Place Bib  Name                                      Age  Group   Place   Time  Pace/K  Pace/M
 1   470   Sherri Smith                               26  F20-29   1/3    36:28   3:39    5:53
 2   459   Mike Devuono                               46  M40-49   1/9    37:18   3:44    6:01
 3   375   Mario Festival                             48  M40-49   2/9    39:11   3:55    6:19
 4   361   Brennan Cumming                            19  M15-19   1/3    39:36   3:58    6:23
 5   454   Dan Puddister                              39  M30-39   1/8    40:34   4:03    6:33
 6   464   Mika Jylha                                 30  M30-39   2/8    40:41   4:04    6:34
 7   374   Stephen Smith                              18  M15-19   2/3    41:42   4:10    6:44
 8   376   Greg Smyth                                 36  M30-39   3/8    42:45   4:16    6:54
 9   373   Peter Lobert                               41  M40-49   3/9    43:23   4:20    7:00
10   455   Jennifer Meincke   Red Deer, Alberta       24  F20-29   2/3    43:41   4:22    7:03
11   465   Dan Schmidt                                46  M40-49   4/9    44:04   4:24    7:06
12   370   Ben Baldassarro                            46  M40-49   5/9    44:34   4:27    7:11
13   368   Lori Purnis        Echo Bay, ON            31  F30-39   1/5    44:54   4:29    7:15
14   463   Ray Boucher                                35  M30-39   4/8    45:33   4:33    7:21
15   457   Jennifer Grant                             30  F30-39   2/5    45:40   4:34    7:22
16   360   Clarence Wilson    Blind River, ON         18  M15-19   3/3    46:51   4:41    7:33
17   469   Brenda Guitard     Blind River, ON         35  F30-39   3/5    46:55   4:41    7:34
18   474   Perry Inch                                 41  M40-49   6/9    47:00   4:42    7:35
19   456   Marg Meincke                               48  F40-49   1/7    48:25   4:51    7:49
20   460   Don Boucher                                40  M40-49   7/9    48:27   4:51    7:49
21   372   Eileen Forestell                           46  F40-49   2/7    48:28   4:51    7:49
22   369   Rodney Buzdygan                            38  M30-39   5/8    48:36   4:52    7:50
23   475   Christy King                               28  F20-29   3/3    49:10   4:55    7:56
24   466   Ed Lange           Sault Ste Marie, MI     59  M50-59   1/6    49:15   4:56    7:57
25   354   Mike Belcher                               50  M50-59   2/6    49:22   4:56    7:58
26   382   Robert Mears                               50  M50-59   3/6    49:28   4:57    7:59
27   371   Ed Westlund                                57  M50-59   4/6    49:39   4:58    8:00
28   353   Janice Mackay                              46  F40-49   3/7    49:50   4:59    8:02
29   461   Tim O'connor                               37  M30-39   6/8    50:03   5:00    8:04
30   458   Anthony Bin        Hornepayne, ON          12  M 0-14   1/1    50:55   5:06    8:13
31   462   Jim Zukowski       Sault Ste Marie, MI     38  M30-39   7/8    51:30   5:09    8:18
32   362   Diane Kelly                                46  F40-49   4/7    51:40   5:10    8:20
33   472   Carla Dolanjski                            32  F30-39   4/5    53:12   5:19    8:35
34   377   Edward Arthurs     Richards Landing, ON    45  M40-49   8/9    53:17   5:20    8:36
35   364   Armande Pieschke                           64  F60 +    1/1    54:38   5:28    8:49
36   359   Robert Mcwillian                           56  M50-59   5/6    55:56   5:36    9:01
37   381   Alan Sloan                                 70  M60 +    1/1    56:16   5:38    9:05
38   356   Maria Pereira                              41  F40-49   5/7    57:13   5:43    9:14
39   378   Jeanne Arthurs     Richards Landing, ON    39  F30-39   5/5    57:32   5:45    9:17
40   365   Pierre Lampron                             35  M30-39   8/8    59:25   5:56    9:35
41   358   Bob George                                 53  M50-59   6/6    60:17   6:02    9:43
42   473   Isaac Appaqaq                              49  M40-49   9/9    60:18   6:02    9:44
43   468   Annette Buzdygan                           49  F40-49   6/7    60:51   6:05    9:49
44   379   Carole Irwin       Richard's Landing, ON   46  F40-49   7/7    65:21   6:32   10:32