Sault Stryders
Running Club

17th Annual Trail Trot
Kinsmen Park (Hiawatha Highlands)
Sault Ste Marie, Ontario
Saturday, Oct 12, 2002


There were close to 200 participants running and walking under seasonably warm conditions. The trails were wet and slippery in places and the beautiful fall colours were close to their peak.

Photos
Start of the 5K - Bonnie Yurich - Corrinne Nelson & Josh - Chris Kitzman & Kim Capell

Elementary 2K Team Results

Prince Charles    39:34
R M Moore         39:43
Grandview         40:00
Alex Muir         40:04
Rosedale          41:52
St. Ann           42:43

The top 4 Prince Charles team membes:
Eric Maidra, Joshua Tyynela, Nathan Kucher & Steve Taylor

High School 5K Team Results

White Pines won the girls division with a combined time of 1:45:55.
Sir James Dunn won the boys division with a combined time of 1:14:13.

Individual Results

The top male and female in each race is indicated in red. A couple of runners were either disqualified or had slower than normal times because of wrong turns on the course.


Place BIB # Name School Time
2k PreKin 2K
1 689
689 Emma Nadon-Koro 0:19:11.0

2K Kin-Grade 3 2K
1 749
Kye Heimonen Northern Heights 0:09:58.0
2 748
Liam Ortiz Alex Muir 0:10:21.0
3 713
Sam Puddister Grandview 0:10:23.0
4 624
Blair St. John R M Moore 0:11:00.0
5 734
Evelyn Steele Notre Dame des Ecoles 0:11:19.0
6 494
Marissa Lobert F. H. Clergue 0:11:34.0
7 495
Carter Lobert F.H. Clergue 0:11:45.0
8 634
Kirsti McPhail St. Paul 0:12:32.0
9 632
Adam McPhail St. Paul 0:13:05.0
10 627
Amy Capell Grandview 0:13:06.0
11 733
Audrey Steele Notre Dame des Ecoles 0:13:45.0
12 626
Adam Capell Grandview 0:14:47.0
13 616
Stephen Maloney Greenwood 0:15:00.0
14 755
Graham Blake Queen Elizabeth 0:15:14.0
15 767
Rayne Fisher St. Mary's 0:15:15.0
16 768
Ashley Jones St. Ann 0:16:10.0
17 637
Emily Hopfgartner R M Moore 0:18:06.0
18 684
Joshua Zust 0:34:12.0
19 701
Frances Mallinger 0:37:20.0

2K Grade 4-6 2K
1 746
Meghan DiAngelo Anna McCrea 0:08:38.0
2 645
Mark Richard St. Mark 0:08:49.0
3 630
Bren Piper Grand View 0:08:54.0
4 623
Zak St. John R M Moore 0:08:55.0
5 727
Eric Maidra Prince Charles 0:08:57.0
5 728
Joshua Tyynela Prince Charles 0:08:57.0
7 617
Connor Maloney Greenwood 0:09:25.0
8 652
Krista-Marie Roy Notre Dame des Grands Lacs 0:09:34.0
9 646
Stephen Erickson Rosedale 0:09:45.0
10 700
Hilary Mallinger Alex Muir 0:09:47.0
11 631
Hilary Ortiz Alex Muir 0:09:55.0
12 67
Spencer Hogan R.M. Moore 0:09:58.0
12 655
Erin Murphy St. Bernadette 0:09:58.0
14 607
Matthew Bertolissi St. Ann 0:10:06.0
15 766
Nicole Maione St. Ann 0:10:09.0
16 489
Lynnea Logert Rosedale 0:10:17.0
17 620
Kayla Callaghan St. Bernadette 0:10:18.0
18 726
Nathan Kucher Prince Charles 0:10:25.0
19 641
Steve Taylor Prince Charles 0:11:15.0
20 735
Vivienne Steele Notre Dame des Ecoles 0:11:19.0
21 636
Adam Hopfgartner R M Moore 0:11:22.0
22 622
Rebecca Leigh Prince Charles 0:11:25.0
23 639
Brandon Corelli Rosedale 0:11:28.0
24 115
Abby Hurd St. Ann 0:11:35.0
25 694
Sadie Puddister Grand View 0:11:39.0
26 621
Cody Quesnel St. Bernadette 0:11:54.0
27 605
Jessica Pucci St. Ann 0:11:59.0
28 603
Kaely Spina St. Ann 0:12:02.0
29 643
Amanda Robb Prince Charles 0:12:38.0
30 604
Rochelle Jones St. Ann 0:12:40.0
31 653
Gillian Gordon Grand View 0:12:44.0
32 600
Victoria Medaglia St. Ann 0:12:46.0
33 599
Lindsay Aceti St. Ann 0:12:47.0
34 753
Fraser Speakman St. Anne 0:12:48.0
35 756
Hayley Blake Queen Elizabeth 0:12:53.0
36 625
Sarah Gallagher St. Bernadette 0:13:41.0
37 597
Pamela Day St. Ann 0:14:00.0
38 598
Jennifer Laporte St. Ann 0:14:08.0
39 698
Catherine Mallinger Alex Muir 0:14:26.0
40 601
Chelsie Spadafora St. Ann 0:14:32.0
41 602
Lauren Speakman St. Ann 0:14:33.0
42 702
Adriane Mallinger 0:15:53.0

2K Grade 7-8 2K
1 656
Blake Jackson Laird Central 0:08:21.0
2 647
Mike Wiemer Parkland 0:08:27.0
3 654
Ben Oliver St. Patrick 0:08:44.0
4 703
Bradley Jarratt St. Patrick 0:09:08.0
5 649
Eric Noland Anna McCrea 0:09:14.0
6 650
Patrick Noland Anna McCrea 0:09:19.0
7 695
Molly Puddister Grandview 0:09:49.0
8 117
Brittany Hogan R.M Moore 0:09:50.0
9 765
Sarah Fortais St. Francis 0:09:51.0
10 764
Adam Fortais St. Francis 0:10:00.0
11 699
Erin Mallinger Alex Muir 0:10:01.0
12 640
Taylor Corelli Rosedale 0:10:22.0
13 606
Lindsey Eaton St. Ann 0:10:53.0
14 642
Meaghan Smith Grand View 0:10:54.0
14 651
Genevieve Porter Notre Dame des Grands Lac 0:10:54.0
16 500
Bridget Murphy St. Bernadette 0:11:57.0
17 619
Erin Maloney Greenwood 0:14:23.0
18 761
Nicole Sierzputowski St. Mary's 0:14:47.0
19 763
Gregory Wendt 0:24:09.0

2K Everyone Else 2K
1 648
Matt Wiemer 0:08:37.0
2 717
Allyson Smith White Pines 0:08:53.0
3 502
Megan Murphy St. Mary's 0:08:59.0
4 501
Ritta Murphy St. Mary's 0:09:16.0
5 977
Bill Murphy 0:09:32.0
6 638
Mark Hopfgartner 0:10:03.0
7 633
Anita McPhail 0:12:32.0
8 644
Nancy Robb 0:12:40.0
9 608
Katrina Wheaton 0:12:50.0
10 612
Peter Chudoba 0:12:52.0
11 629
Scott Capell 0:13:07.0
12 609
Rosa Medaglia 0:13:45.0
13 611
Larry Day 0:14:08.0
14 742
Jyrki Koro 0:19:11.0
15 628
Kim Capell 0:20:14.0
15 635
Chris Kitzman 0:20:14.0
17 683
Corrinne Nelson 0:34:12.0
18 614
James Eaton DNS
18 615
Lorie Eaton DNS

5K Female 11-14 5K
1 740
Vanessa Chaimbrone St. Mark 0:26:53.0
2 716
Heather Gordon White Pines 0:28:08.0
3 710
Alysha Gjos Sister Mary Claire 0:29:51.0
4 760
Kendra Minty Bragg Creek, Alberta 0:30:02.0
5 687
Laura Mears Notre Dame des Grand Lacs 0:31:46.0

5K Female 15-19 5K
1 712
Colleen Murphy St. Mary's College 0:21:08.0
2 259
Viktoria Koskenoja White Pines 0:21:26.0
3 498
Emily Hayman 0:24:29.0
4 496
Mara Wardle White Pines 0:25:27.0
5 739
Melanie Rose Mount St. Joseph 0:27:04.0
6 741
Kassandra Hayhurst Mount St. Joseph 0:27:18.0
7 136
Julia Wytsma Sir James Dunn 0:29:10.0
8 715
Hilary Gordon White Pines 0:30:54.0
9 563
Jordana King 0:49:49.0
10 692
Sarah Cuddy White Pines DNF

5K Female 20-29 5K
1 731
Sarah Peters Carleton University 0:23:08.0
2 668
Heather Claridge 0:26:38.0
3 664
Brenda J. Lloyd 0:50:31.0
4 665
Lucy Silvano 1:09:09.0
5 662
662 Maria Silvano 1:09:46.0

5K Female 30-39 5K
1 688
688 Patty Nadon-Koro 0:28:10.0
2 724
724 Kim Fisher 0:30:44.0
3 697
697 Gwyneth Wilcox 0:31:47.0
4 667
667 Carla Fabbro 1:05:11.0
5 709
709 Carolyn Gjos DNF

5K Female 40-49 5K
1 657
657 Lisa Amsden 0:23:48.0
2 671
671 Debbie Pritchard 0:27:33.0
3 564
564 Celia Graham 0:28:46.0
4 613
613 Dorothy Speakman 0:30:11.0
5 670
670 Wendy Piper 0:30:54.0
6 129
129 Marcella Ruscio 0:35:04.0
7 737
737 Shirley Mantyla 0:35:10.0
8 704
704 Leslie Uhlig 0:43:30.0
9 666
666 Jennifer McFarling 1:05:10.0

5K Female 50-59 5K
1 714
Janet Goodrum 0:32:11.0
2 660
Bonnie Yurich 0:33:18.0
3 663
Brenda M. Lloyd DNF

5K Male 11-14 5K
1 158
Joey Lachowsky Queen Elizabeth 0:21:02.0
2 693
Matthew Cuddy Sir James Dunn 0:21:41.0
3 747
Jordan Murtonen Korah Collegiate 0:21:42.0
4 658
Johnny Harvey Sister Mary Claire 0:22:32.0
5 729
Eric Traficante Sir James Dunn 0:23:47.0
6 730
Ryan Bangma Sir James Dunn 0:24:03.0
7 736
Alexander Steele Notre Dame des Ecole 0:24:09.0
8 720
Brent Jarratt Sir James Dunn 0:25:11.0
9 738
Nikko Kroetsch Sir James Dunn 0:25:13.0
10 669
Mitch Piper Grandview 0:29:23.0
11 706
Chris Uhlig Alex Muir DNS

5K Male 15-19 5K
1 51
Hannibal Cull Sir James Dunn 0:18:21.0
2 118
Brent Gerhart Sir James Dunn 0:18:26.0
3 58
Peter Lachowsky Sir James Dunn 0:18:28.0
4 40
Mathew McCron Sir James Dunn 0:18:58.0
5 718
Scott McCron Sir James Dunn 0:19:00.0
6 751
Evan Desaulnier Sir James Dunn 0:20:17.0
7 63
Michael Fadock White Pines 0:20:34.0
8 497
Adam Kinnunen White Pines 0:22:31.0
8 719
Ryan P. Jarratt St. Mary's College 0:22:31.0
10 762
Nigel Roedde CASS 0:22:58.0
11 705
Nick Uhlig White Pines 0:23:20.0
12 503
Neil Greenwood Sir James Dunn 0:26:45.0
13 758
Zak Roedde 0:27:10.0

5K Male 20-29 5K
1 743
Chris Smith University of Western Ontario 0:25:47.0
2 46
Craig Genys 0:26:18.0
Chris Smith was the prerace favorite, but took a wrong turn and ran an extra 2K

5K Male 30-39 5K
1 696
Dan Puddister 0:20:23.0
2 754
Stew Blake 0:21:19.0
3 721
Frank King 0:21:21.0
4 750
Tom Charmichael 0:23:56.0

5K Male 40-49 5K
1 759
Steve Roedde 0:23:00.0
2 661
Dan Smith 0:25:25.0
3 708
Steve Gjos 0:28:11.0
4 752
Brian Speakman 0:32:25.0
5 659
Mike McPhail DNS

5K Male 50-59 5K
1 679
Richard Yurich 0:25:10.0

10K Female 20-29 10K
1 499
Jenn Wright 0:50:32.0
2 673
Kara Koteles 0:54:45.0

10K Female 30-39 10K
1 137
Brenda Guitard 0:46:26.0
2 680
Marlene O'Laney 0:53:10.0
3 690
Francine Paquette 1:09:35.0

10K Female 40-49 10K
1 674
Janice MacKay 0:53:01.0
2 678
Marg Meincke 0:54:44.0
3 757
Janet McLeod 0:59:12.0

10K Male 11-14 10K
1 677
Anthony Bin Hornepayne DNF

10K Male 15-19 10K
1 711
Colin Nickel Bawating 0:41:46.0
2 686
Paul Mears Notre Dame des Grand Lacs 0:46:19.0
3 744
Brennan Cumming DSQ
Brennan Cumming was in 2nd place when he took a wrong turn and ran 2.5K short.

10K Male 20-29 10K
1 723
Jeremy Paquin 0:41:31.0

10K Male 30-39 10K
1 732
Wayne Dustin 0:42:00.0
2 685
Mika Jylha 0:43:36.0
3 676
Greg Smith 0:45:54.0
4 691
Gord Paquette 1:09:35.0

10K Male 40-49 10K
1 707
Mario Festival 0:40:40.0
2 745
Mike Devuono 0:40:44.0
3 681
Grahame Gordon 0:52:23.0
4 682
David Erickson DNS
Mike Devuono was awarded 1st overall since he was in the lead when he took a wrong turn.

10K Male 50-59 10K
1 675
Robert McWilliam 0:53:36.0

10K Male 60+ 10K
1 672
Alan Sloan 1:02:25.0