Sault Stryders
Running Club
events news contact us
results links home

City Cross Country Championships
Hiawatha Highlands (Kinsmen ParK)
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Wednesday, Oct 20, 2004


Photo Gallery compliments of SooToday.com

News Stories

Midget Girls       Junior Girls        Senior Girls
Midget Boys       Junior Boys       Senior Boys



Midget Girls 3K Run

1 Reville, Stevie - St. Mary's 15:00.65

2 Corelli, Taylor - Sir James Dunn 15:05.63

3 Delarosibil, Shannon - Sir James Dunn 15:19.70

4 Gjos, Alysha - St. Mary's 15:33.87

5 Saunders, Nora-Beth - Sir James Dunn 15:36.69

6 Kwolek, Stephanie - St. Basil 15:46.43

7 Wetzel, Kendra - Sir James Dunn 16:00.19

8 Mallinger, Erin - Sir James Dunn 16:05.05

9 Campbell, Ester - Sir James Dunn 16:18.42

10 Manuel, Meri-Beth - St. Mary's 16:35.05

11 Johns, Rhiannon - Sir James Dunn 16:46.67

12 Bridge, Kaitlyn - Korah 16:58.95

13 Hurd, Erin - Mount 17:18.26

14 Behrens, Cherie - Korah 17:36.61

15 Howson, Andrea - Bawating 18:06.51

16 Deluzio, Tierney - Korah 18:20.48

17 Brule, Amy - Bawating 19:01.62

18 Cormier, Emily - Bawating 20:21.86

19 Dinsmore, Kelsie - Korah 20:35.54

20 Leask, Stephanie - Bawating 20:37.56

21 Aspegren, Jaana - Bawating 20:48.80

22 Ludwa, Anna - Mount 21:48.17

23 Hayhurst, Lauren - Mount 22:10.76

24 Nemetha, Nisha - Mount 23:08.24

Midget Girls Team Rankings

1 Sir James Dunn

Total Time: 1:02:02.21

Average: 15:30.56

2 Korah

Total Time: 1:13:31.58

Average: 18:22.90

3 Bawating

Total Time: 1:18:07.55

Average: 19:31.89

4 Mount St. Joseph College

Total Time: 1:24:25.43

Average: 21:06.36


Midget Boys 5K Run

1 Graf, Domink - Sir James Dunn 18:31.06

2 Christenson, David - St. Basil 20:25.39

3 Lamming, Dean - Sir James Dunn 20:30.86

4 Poser, Ryan - Sir James Dunn 21:39.28

5 Linklater, Jarrett - Sir James Dunn 21:57.60

6 Marasco, Anthony - St. Mary's 22:04.45

7 Fewchuk, Bradley - Korah 22:30.22

8 McInnes, Derek - Korah 22:30.55

9 Stillert, Mathew - Bawating 22:37.09

10 Dodds, Nick - Korah 23:22.79

11 Glibota, Matthew - Korah 23:29.95

12 Walsh, Brennen - Sir James Dunn 24:25.44

13 Martin, Scott - St. Basil 26:19.46

14 Lento, Pat - St. Basil 26:20.71

15 Wardlaw, Jordan - Bawating 27:59.46

16 Doan, Connor - St. Mary's 28:15.01

Midget Boys Team Rankings

1 Sir James Dunn

Total Time: 1:22:38.80

Average: 20:39.70

2 Korah

Total Time: 1:31:53.51

Average: 22:58.38


Junior Girls 4K Run

1 Rutland, Sierrra - Sir James Dunn 19:03.03

2 Maione, Amanda - Korah 19:06.24

3 Durnford, Lisa - Sir James Dunn 19:21.99

4 McCaig, Cassandra - Korah 19:47.91

5 Alexander, Karen - White Pines 19:57.70

6 Roney, Meghan - Korah 20:04.17

7 Shamess, Brittany - Sir James Dunn 20:15.95

8 Griffith, Kim - Korah 20:24.80

9 Thomas, Christine - Sir James Dunn 20:59.01

10 Allen, Britta - Korah 21:29.26

11 Thomlinson, Cait - White Pines 21:32.38

12 Sinibaldi, Lauren - White Pines 2:49.64

13 Payne, Jennifer - Sir James Dunn 23:18.58

14 Murray, Marylanna - White Pines 23:26.21

15 Hribar, Natalie - Sir James Dunn 23:40.34

16 Fitzpatrick, Kaitlyn - Bawating 23:49.61

17 Drinkwater, Angela - Sir James Dunn 24:22.96

18 Fortais, Sarah - Korah 24:55.52

19 Grand, Stephanie - White Pines 25:06.49

20 Rutland, Kai-Lani - Sir James Dunn 25:44.92

21 Romanchuk, Amie - Bawating 26:01.39

22 Bailey, Celene - Sir James Dunn 26:50.91

23 White, Michelle - St. Mary's 29:10.32

24 Smith, Meagan - White Pines 29:39.82

25 Boynton, Carly - Sir James Dunn 34:01.25

26 Kozack, Heather - Sir James Dunn 34:01.58

Junior Girls Team Rankings

1 Korah

Total Time: 1:19:23.12

Average: 19:50.78

2 Sir James Dunn

Total Time: 1:19:39.98

Average: 19:55.00

3 White Pines

Total Time: 1:27:45.93

Average: 21:56.49


Junior Boys 6K Run

1 Peer, Reg - Sir James Dunn 22:29.17

2 Harvey, John - St. Mary's 22:29.66

3 Lachowsky, Joey - Sir James Dunn 23:09.58

4 Steele, Alex - Korah 23:35.12

5 Mormile, Aaron - St. Mary's 24:16.66

6 King, Andew - St. Basil 24:44.84

7 Vardy, Sean - St. Mary's 24:51.15

8 Van Scoy, Kasey - St. Mary's 25:30.68

9 Eisler, David - Korah 25:42.82

10 McLeod, Mark - St. Mary's 25:50.49

11 Loureiro, Nick - Korah 26:19.73

12 Cormier, Kyle - Korah 26:28.70

13 Trottier, Drew - St. Mary's 26:28.92

14 Miceli, Justin - White Pines 26:54.25

15 Piper, Mitch - White Pines 26:57.54

16 Coulter, Brant - Sir James Dunn 27:06.20

17 Connell, Ian - Sir James Dunn 27:15.31

18 Delueny, Josh - White Pines 27:20.47

19 Lorimer, Andrew - St. Mary's 27:51.80

20 Walker, Jonathan - Sir James Dunn 27:58.87

21 Gribelli, Kyle - Korah 28:26.56

22 Wendt, Greg - Sir James Dunn 28:57.04

23 Pandzic, Steven - St. Basil 29:04.51

24 Bonne, Justin - Sir James Dunn 29:10.89

25 Hayden, Drake - White Pines 29:39.64

26 Stillert, Christian - Bawating 29:46.77

27 Widlae, Dylan - Sir James Dunn 29:48.75

28 Gribelli, Brandon - Korah 30:25.43

29 Filion, Mike - St. Mary's 30:58.71

30 Swanson, Darrel - White Pines 32:57.27

31 Pinder, Christopher - St. Mary's 33:27.57

32 Wolowich, Chris - White Pines 33:31.49

33 Moran, Richard - Bawating 33:37.90

Junior Boys Team Rankings

1 St. Mary's

Total Time: 1:37:08.15

Average: 24:17.04

2 Korah

Total Time: 1:42:06.37

Average: 25:31.60

3 Sir James Dunn

Total Time: 1:40:00.26

Average: 25:00.07

4 White Pines

Total Time: 1:50:51.90

Average: 27:42.98


Senior Girls 5K Run

1 McLeod, Heather - Sir James Dunn 20:56.27

2 Johnson, Kristen - Sir James Dunn 22:01.88

3 Avery, Kristen - Sir James Dunn 22:17.22

4 Gordon, Heather - White Pines 22:42.84

5 Bettello, Andrea - Sir James Dunn 23:30.17

6 Woods, Kaylin - Sir James Dunn 23:36.04

7 Jarrel, Leila - White Pines 23:54.61

8 Kendrick, Molly - Sir James Dunn 25:02.44

9 Irwin, Carly - St. Mary's 25:33.57

10 Perkio, Mandy - White Pines 25:46.77

11 Maxwell, Heather - St. Mary's 26:03.17

12 Palahnuk, Jamie - Korah 26:05.68

13 Gilbert, Justyne - St. Basil 26:08.74

14 Murphy, Rita - St. Mary's 26:13.46

15 Chariello, Sarah - Bawating 26:16.20

16 Demarco, Natalie - Sir James Dunn 26:38.41

17 Loureiro, Jimena - Korah 27:41.49

18 Fioravanti, Jacqueline - St. Mary's 27:44.62

19 Olendy, Carrie - Bawating 28:32.44

20 Pinder, Courtney - Bawating 29:58.68

21 Kudlac, Kylee - Bawating 30:36.67

22 Stevenson, Margo - White Pines 31:00.11

23 Wardlaw, Ashlyn - Bawating 31:27.75

24 Pruene, Filine - Bawating 31:32.26

25 Fleming, Danielle - Korah 31:51.67

26 Reid, Rebecca - Bawating 32:08.94

27 Brazil, Meghan - St. Mary's 32:52.36

28 Gregoire, Ashley - White Pines 33:45.13

29 Harvey, Kathryn - Korah 33:56.54

30 Foster, Brittany - Sir James Dunn 34:01.43

Senior Girls Team Rankings

1 Sir James Dunn

Total Time: 1:28:45.54

Average: 22:11.39

2 White Pines

Total Time: 1:43:24.33

Average: 25:51.09

3 St. Mary's

Total Time: 1:45:34.82

Average: 26:23.71

4 Bawating

Total Time: 1:55:23.99

Average: 28:51.00

5 Korah

Total Time: 1:59:35.38

Average: 29:53.85


Senior Boys 7K Run

1 Robitaille, Rocky - St. Mary's 25:10.89

2 Campbell, James - Sir James Dunn 25:24.93

3 Lachowsky, Peter - Sir James Dunn 25:58.27

4 Cuddy, Matt - Sir James Dunn 26:37.58

5 McCron, Scott - Sir James Dunn 26:44.58

6 Nickel, Colin - Korah 26:51.83

7 Christie, Dave - Bawating 27:01.89

8 Kiddle, James - Korah 27:07.23

9 Pister, Andrew - Korah 27:34.85

10 Brooks, Tommy - Korah 27:38.23

11 Trivers, Jacob - Korah 27:56.39

12 Kroetsch, Nikko - Sir James Dunn 28:16.40

13 Dunn, Murray - Sir James Dunn 29:46.61

14 Baum, Nick - St. Basil 29:50.62

15 Johnson, Christian - Korah 30:07.91

16 Sawyer, Kevin - White Pines 30:08.23

17 Valotaire, Ray - Korah 30:26.87

18 Robertson, Jamie - Korah 30:36.21

19 Hoffman, Kyle - St. Basil 30:40.92

20 Hurley, Graham - Bawating 30:47.15

21 Biedermann, David - Korah 30:51.24

22 Traficante, Eric - Sir James Dunn 31:04.63

23 Murray, Patrick - St. Mary's 31:05.84

24 Matthew, Dan - Bawating 31:27.97

25 Sphar, Tyler - White Pines 32:04.03

26 Suzuki, Yuki - Korah 32:25.50

27 Bangma, Ryan - Sir James Dunn 32:27.96

28 Grey, Dave - Bawating 32:32.32

29 Blackstock, Mike - St. Mary's 32:38.20

30 Jarrell, Josh - St. Basil 32:45.38

31 Bumbacco, Anthony - St. Basil 33:08.57

32 Raslack, Reid - St. Basil 34:06.80

33 Gratton, Mark - St. Basil 35:06.72

34 Daoust, Rheal - White Pines 35:31.31

35 Wright, Donald - Bawating 36:59.53

36 Seymour, Nicholas - St. Mary's 37:18.78

37 Kainula, Kevin - St. Basil 37:26.40

38 Vanderloo, Tysen - Korah 42:19.00

39 Dutkiewicz, David - Bawating 44:29.31

Senior Boys Team Rankings

1 Sir James Dunn

Total Time: 1:44:45.36

Average: 26:11.34

2 Korah

Total Time: 1:49:12.14

Average: 27:18.04

3 Bawating

Total Time: 2:01:49.33

Average: 30:27.34

4 St. Mary's

Total Time: 2:06:13.71

Average: 31:33.43

5 St. Basil

Total Time: 2:06:25.49

Average: 31:36.38