Sault Stryders
Running Club
events news contact us
results links home

22nd Annual St. Joseph Island Cornfest
10K & 5K Run/Walk
Richards Landing, ONtario
August 21, 2004

 

See www.PrimaveraPhoto.com for photos



5K Age Group Results


Female Top Finishers City, Prov TIME PACE
AG O'AL

1 Andrea Jarzombek Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:16:24.8 3:17.0
30 2

2 Emily Hayman Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:20:10.2 4:02.0
21 9

3 Hilary Gordon Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:20:22.7 4:04.6
18 11

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Male Top Finishers City, Prov TIME PACE
AG O'AL

1 Joel Bouchard Richards Landing, ON 0:16:19.0 3:15.8
19 1

2 Dale Lapham Oshawa, ON 0:17:40.2 3:32.0
39 3

3 Stephen Smith Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:18:12.5 3:38.5
20 4

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Female Ages 0 to 15 City, Prov TIME PACE
AG O'AL

1 Lynnea Lobert Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:23:40.1 4:44.0
11 23

2 Kendra Wetzl Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:23:42.7 4:44.5
14 25

3 Brittany Buhay Echo Bay, ON 0:26:39.1 5:19.8
15 32

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Female Ages 20 to 29 City, Prov TIME PACE
AG O'AL

1 Erin Dedman Hilton Beach, ON 0:25:21.0 5:04.2
25 29

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Female Ages 30 to 39 City, Prov TIME PACE
AG O'AL

1 Rachel Schoahs Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:25:18.4 5:03.7
30 27

2 Bridget Heimonen Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:28:15.0 5:39.0
30 35

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Female Ages 40 to 49 City, Prov TIME PACE
AG O'AL

1 Debbie Pritchard Richards Landing, ON 0:23:31.2 4:42.2
42 21

2 Carole Irwin Richards Landing, ON 0:25:19.4 5:03.9
48 28

3 Alison White Blind River, ON 0:27:02.2 5:24.4
42 33

4 Michelle Rick-Biddick Charlevoix, MI 0:27:17.0 5:27.4
48 34

5 Shirley Morley Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:33:25.4 6:41.1
49 42

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Female Ages 50 to 59 City, Prov TIME PACE
AG O'AL

1 Betty French Goulais River, ON 0:33:54.5 6:46.9
53 43

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Male Ages 0 to 15 City, Prov TIME PACE
AG O'AL

1 Brian Killen Elliot Lake, ON 0:18:31.6 3:42.3
14 5

2 Kevin Sawyer Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:18:56.4 3:47.3
15 7

3 Allister Smith Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:21:07.8 4:13.6
13 14

4 Jesse Wetzl Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:22:32.1 4:30.4
13 16

5 Stephen Erickson Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:22:36.6 4:31.3
11 17

6 Kye Heimonen Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:23:00.2 4:36.1
8 18

7 Matthew Eddy Richards Landing, ON 0:26:23.9 5:16.8
12 30

8 Luke Morley Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:30:27.2 6:05.5
13 38

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Male Ages 16 to 19 City, Prov TIME PACE
AG O'AL

1 Joshua Morley Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:18:56.2 3:47.2
16 6

2 Benjamin Shipman Elliot Lake, ON 0:20:41.2 4:08.2
16 12

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Male Ages 30 to 39 City, Prov TIME PACE
AG O'AL

1 Quentin Miller Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:20:42.9 4:08.6
35 13

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Male Ages 40 to 49 City, Prov TIME PACE
AG O'AL

1 Rob Dunne Boyne City, MI 0:22:16.3 4:27.2
48 15

2 Lynn Hollingsworth Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:23:29.4 4:41.9
49 20

3 Ed Arthurs Richards Landing, ON 0:23:31.7 4:42.4
47 22

4 Peter Lobert Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:23:40.6 4:44.1
43 24

5 Scott Eddy Richards Landing, ON 0:26:27.2 5:17.5
43 31

6 Michael Shaughnessy Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:30:33.4 6:06.7
43 39

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Male Ages 50 to 59 City, Prov TIME PACE
AG O'AL

1 Steve Roedde Richards Landing, ON 0:19:27.3 3:53.5
50 8

2 John Nagle Boyne City, MI 0:20:15.9 4:03.2
51 10

3 Stan Buhay Echo Bay, ON 0:23:14.6 4:38.9
50 19

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Male Ages 60 to 69 City, Prov TIME PACE
AG O'AL

1 James Schenell Bruce Mines, ON 0:24:13.0 4:50.6
61 26

2 Patrick Nardini Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:28:44.5 5:44.9
62 36

3 Terry Johnson Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:29:29.5 5:53.9
67 37

4 Grady Hess Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:31:44.5 6:20.9
68 41

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Male Ages 70 + City, Prov TIME PACE
AG O'AL

1 Alan Sloan Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:31:06.6 6:13.3
71 40

5K Overall Results


PLACE NAME TIME P.A.G.
Pace

AGE

1 * Joel Bouchard 0:16:19. 3:15.8
19

2 * Andrea Jarzombek 0:16:24. 3:17.0
30

3 * Dale Lapham 0:17:40. 3:32.0
39

4 * Stephen Smith 0:18:12. 3:38.5
20

5 Brian Killen 0:18:31. 1 3:42.3
14

6 Joshua Morley 0:18:56. 1 3:47.2
16

7 Kevin Sawyer 0:18:56. 2 3:47.3
15

8 Steve Roedde 0:19:27. 1 3:53.5
50

9 * Emily Hayman 0:20:10. 4:02.0
21

10 John Nagle 0:20:15. 2 4:03.2
51

11 * Hilary Gordon 0:20:22. 4:04.6
18

12 Benjamin Shipman 0:20:41. 2 4:08.2
16

13 Quentin Miller 0:20:42. 1 4:08.6
35

14 Allister Smith 0:21:07. 3 4:13.6
13

15 Rob Dunne 0:22:16. 1 4:27.2
48

16 Jesse Wetzl 0:22:32. 4 4:30.4
13

17 Stephen Erickson 0:22:36. 5 4:31.3
11

18 Kye Heimonen 0:23:00. 6 4:36.1
8

19 Stan Buhay 0:23:14. 3 4:38.9
50

20 Lynn Hollingsworth 0:23:29. 2 4:41.9
49

21 Debbie Pritchard 0:23:31. 1 4:42.2
42

22 Ed Arthurs 0:23:31. 3 4:42.4
47

23 Lynnea Lobert 0:23:40. 1 4:44.0
11

24 Peter Lobert 0:23:40. 4 4:44.1
43

25 Kendra Wetzl 0:23:42. 2 4:44.5
14

26 James Schenell 0:24:13. 1 4:50.6
61

27 Rachel Schoahs 0:25:18. 1 5:03.7
30

28 Carole Irwin 0:25:19. 2 5:03.9
48

29 Erin Dedman 0:25:21. 1 5:04.2
25

30 Matthew Eddy 0:26:23. 7 5:16.8
12

31 Scott Eddy 0:26:27. 5 5:17.5
43

32 Brittany Buhay 0:26:39. 3 5:19.8
15

33 Alison White 0:27:02. 3 5:24.4
42

34 Michelle Rick-Biddick 0:27:17. 4 5:27.4
48

35 Bridget Heimonen 0:28:15. 2 5:39.0
30

36 Patrick Nardini 0:28:44. 2 5:44.9
62

37 Terry Johnson 0:29:29. 3 5:53.9
67

38 Luke Morley 0:30:27. 8 6:05.5
13

39 Michael Shaughnessy 0:30:33. 6 6:06.7
43

40 Alan Sloan 0:31:06. 1 6:13.3
71

41 Grady Hess 0:31:44. 4 6:20.9
68

42 Shirley Morley 0:33:25. 5 6:41.1
49

43 Betty French 0:33:54. 1 6:46.9
53

* Top 3 not included in Age Group results

10K Age Group Results


Female Top Finishers City, Prov TIME PACE
AG O'AL

1 Sherri Smith Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:33:50.0 3:23.0
28 1

2 Deborah Buhlers Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:35:40.0 3:34.0
30 3

3 Annie Robitaille Sudbury, ON 0:38:50.0 3:53.0
21 10

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Male Top Finishers City, Prov TIME PACE
AG O'AL

1 Nathan Reiter Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:34:46.0 3:28.6
20 2

2 John Teitzel Pemberton, BC 0:35:40.0 3:34.0
29 4

3 Mario Festival Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:35:58.0 3:35.8
49 5

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Female Ages 16 to 19 City, Prov TIME PACE
AG O'AL

1 Geanne Robitaille Elliot Lake, ON 0:44:48.0 4:28.8
17 16

2 Marnie Smith Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:48:30.0 4:51.0
18 31

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Female Ages 20 to 29 City, Prov TIME PACE
AG O'AL

1 Feleisha Reiter Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:41:33.0 4:09.3
28 13

2 Erika Schoahs Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:47:45.0 4:46.5
26 27

3 Amy Dedman Toronto, ON 0:50:00.0 5:00.0
25 35

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Female Ages 30 to 39 City, Prov TIME PACE
AG O'AL

1 Jennifer Grant Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:42:07.0 4:12.7
32 15

2 Madelaine Evans Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:46:43.0 4:40.3
38 25

3 Jill Liberman Toronto, ON 0:47:53.0 4:47.3
36 29

4 Ruth Mcfadden Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:48:20.0 4:50.0
37 30

5 Trisha Westman Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:56:37.0 5:39.7
30 46

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Female Ages 40 to 49 City, Prov TIME PACE
AG O'AL

1 Janice Mackay Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:46:18.0 4:37.8
48 20

2 Jocelyne Boutin Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:46:33.0 4:39.3
44 23

3 Sandra Walsh Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:49:02.0 4:54.2
41 33

4 Glenda Lemarquand Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:50:24.0 5:02.4
47 37

5 Daniela Gebhart Richards Landing, ON 0:51:58.0 5:11.8
43 40

6 Celia Graham Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:52:32.0 5:15.2
49 41

7 Marjorie Templin Sparwood, BC 0:52:39.0 5:15.9
46 42

8 Bianca Jaeger Brd Durrhiem, Germany 0:58:39.0 5:51.9
46 48

9 Mary Pascuzzi Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:58:53.0 5:53.3
47 49

10 Anita Kofler Qualicum, BC 0:61:35.0 6:09.5
43 50

11 Helene Belanger Wawa, ON 0:74:08.0 7:24.8
46 51

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Female Ages 50 to 59 City, Prov TIME PACE
AG O'AL

1 Marg Meincke Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:49:35.0 4:57.5
50 34

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Male Ages 0 to 15 City, Prov TIME PACE
AG O'AL

1 John Harvey Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:38:45.0 3:52.5
15 8

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Male Ages 16 to 19 City, Prov TIME PACE
AG O'AL

1 John Girard Elliot Lake, ON 0:36:53.0 3:41.3
16 6

2 Ken Carson Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:38:49.0 3:52.9
19 9

3 Michael Fadock Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:41:49.0 4:10.9
18 14

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Male Ages 20 to 29 City, Prov TIME PACE
AG O'AL

1 Aico Schoahs Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:46:01.0 4:36.1
26 19

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Male Ages 30 to 39 City, Prov TIME PACE
AG O'AL

1 Tony Schoahs Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:45:18.0 4:31.8
33 18

2 Chris Sandvoss Richards Landing, ON 0:51:48.0 5:10.8
38 39

3 Stewart Mole Richards Landing, ON 0:54:29.0 5:26.9
37 43

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Male Ages 40 to 49 City, Prov TIME PACE
AG O'AL

1 Peter Shipman Elliot Lake, ON 0:38:35.0 3:51.5
44 7

2 Dan Puddister Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:39:27.0 3:56.7
41 11

3 Fred Shaughnessy Echo Bay, ON 0:40:10.0 4:01.0
47 12

4 Detlef Berndt Richards Landing, ON 0:46:25.0 4:38.5
47 21

5 Graham Gordon Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:47:47.0 4:46.7
49 28

6 Ron Flint Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:48:31.0 4:51.1
47 32

7 John Douglas Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:50:22.0 5:02.2
46 36

8 Stanley Matthews Richards Landing, ON 0:55:03.0 5:30.3
45 44

9 Peter Templin Sparwood, BC 0:58:02.0 5:48.2
44 47

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Male Ages 50 to 59 City, Prov TIME PACE
AG O'AL

1 Terry Lemieux Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:45:03.0 4:30.3
57 17

2 Robert Faganely Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:46:29.0 4:38.9
54 22

3 Robert Mears Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:46:35.0 4:39.5
52 24

4 Dave Johnson Hilton Beach, ON 0:50:25.0 5:02.5
50 38

5 Paul Podstawka Blind River, ON 0:55:59.0 5:35.9
52 45

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Male Ages 60 to 69 City, Prov TIME PACE
AG O'AL

1 Lou Orazietti Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:46:43.0 4:40.3
66 26

10K Overall Results


PLACE NAME TIME P.A.G.
PACE

AGE

1 * Sherri Smith 0:33:50. 3:23.0
28

2 * Nathan Reiter 0:34:46. 3:28.6
20

3 * John Teitzel 0:35:40. 3:34.0
29

4 * Deborah Buhlers 0:35:40. 3:34.0
30

5 * Mario Festival 0:35:58. 3:35.8
49

6 John Girard 0:36:53. 1 3:41.3
16

7 Peter Shipman 0:38:35. 1 3:51.5
44

8 John Harvey 0:38:45. 1 3:52.5
15

9 Ken Carson 0:38:49. 2 3:52.9
19

10 * Annie Robitaille 0:38:50. 3:53.0
21

11 Dan Puddister 0:39:27. 2 3:56.7
41

12 Fred Shaughnessy 0:40:10. 3 4:01.0
47

13 Feleisha Reiter 0:41:33. 1 4:09.3
28

14 Michael Fadock 0:41:49. 3 4:10.9
18

15 Jennifer Grant 0:42:07. 1 4:12.7
32

16 Geanne Robitaille 0:44:48. 1 4:28.8
17

17 Terry Lemieux 0:45:03. 1 4:30.3
57

18 Tony Schoahs 0:45:18. 1 4:31.8
33

19 Aico Schoahs 0:46:01. 1 4:36.1
26

20 Janice Mackay 0:46:18. 1 4:37.8
48

21 Detlef Berndt 0:46:25. 4 4:38.5
47

22 Robert Faganely 0:46:29. 2 4:38.9
54

23 Jocelyne Boutin 0:46:33. 2 4:39.3
44

24 Robert Mears 0:46:35. 3 4:39.5
52

25 Madelaine Evans 0:46:43. 2 4:40.3
38

26 Lou Orazietti 0:46:43. 1 4:40.3
66

27 Erika Schoahs 0:47:45. 2 4:46.5
26

28 Graham Gordon 0:47:47. 5 4:46.7
49

29 Jill Liberman 0:47:53. 3 4:47.3
36

30 Ruth Mcfadden 0:48:20. 4 4:50.0
37

31 Marnie Smith 0:48:30. 2 4:51.0
18

32 Ron Flint 0:48:31. 6 4:51.1
47

33 Sandra Walsh 0:49:02. 3 4:54.2
41

34 Marg Meincke 0:49:35. 1 4:57.5
50

35 Amy Dedman 0:50:00. 3 5:00.0
25

36 John Douglas 0:50:22. 7 5:02.2
46

37 Glenda Lemarquand 0:50:24. 4 5:02.4
47

38 Dave Johnson 0:50:25. 4 5:02.5
50

39 Chris Sandvoss 0:51:48. 2 5:10.8
38

40 Daniela Gebhart 0:51:58. 5 5:11.8
43

41 Celia Graham 0:52:32. 6 5:15.2
49

42 Marjorie Templin 0:52:39. 7 5:15.9
46

43 Stewart Mole 0:54:29. 3 5:26.9
37

44 Stanley Matthews 0:55:03. 8 5:30.3
45

45 Paul Podstawka 0:55:59. 5 5:35.9
52

46 Trisha Westman 0:56:37. 5 5:39.7
30

47 Peter Templin 0:58:02. 9 5:48.2
44

48 Bianca Jaeger 0:58:39. 8 5:51.9
46

49 Mary Pascuzzi 0:58:53. 9 5:53.3
47

50 Anita Kofler 0:61:35. 10 6:09.5
43

51 Helene Belanger 0:74:08. 11 7:24.8
46

* Top 3 not included in Age Group results