Sault Stryders
Running Club
events news contact us
results links home

High School Track & Field Championships
Reported May 20, 2004 by By David Helwig
, SooToday.com
Sault Ste Marie, Ontario


Photo Album

Kennedy culminates high school career by snapping 24-year-old discus record


									

Boys Midget Track Events

Boys 100 Meter Dash Midget
record: R 11.40 1988 Ryan Palmer WP

1 Peters, Nick    WP  12.41 
2 Van Scoy, Kasey SMC 12.81 
3 Brown, Tyler    SJD 12.97 
4 Ginter, Ben     KOR 12.98 
5 Eisler, David   WP 13.04 
6 Lorimer, Andrew SMC 13.21 

Boys 200 Meter Dash Midget
record: R 23.90 1986 Kevin MacKay SJD

1 Peters, Nick        WP  25.41 
2 Van Scoy, Kasey     SMC 26.04 
3 Ginter, Ben         KOR 26.11 
4 Eisler, David       WP  26.24 
5 Quesnelle, Mitchell KOR 26.91 
6 Vernelli, Jason     St. Basil's 27.31 

Boys 400 Meter Dash Midget
record: R 53.40 1986 Kevin Burns SJD

1 Mormile, Aaron   SMC         59.11 
2 Vernelli, Jason  St. Basil's 60.11 
3 Fantin, Stephen  St. Basil's 61.14 
4 Walker, Jonathan SJD         61.88 
5 Leonard, Kyle    KOR         63.38 
6 Watt, Doug       BAW         67.53 

Boys 800 Meter Run Midget
record: R 2:06.30 2000 Clyde Bridge KOR

1 Nolan, John    WP          2:16.90 
2 Peer, Reg      SJD         2:18.00 
3 Mormile, Aaron SMC         2:19.78 
4 King, Andrew   St. Basil's 2:24.61 
5 Connell, Ian   SJD         2:26.48 
6 Steele, Alex   KOR         2:33.36 

Boys 1500 Meter Run Midget
record: R 4:21.20 1983 Andrew Applejohn SJD

1 Peer, Reg          SJD         4:48.68 
2 Harvey, John       SMC         4:49.00 
3 Lachowsky, Joey    SJD         4:49.45 
4 King, Andrew       St. Basil's 4:59.77 
5 Henderson, Justen  SJD         5:00.96 
6 Fitton, Jesse      WP          5:03.74 

Boys 3000 Meter Run Midget
record: R 9:31.20 1978 Alan Hugli SCI

1 Harvey, John       SMC              10:18.31 
2 Peer, Reg          SJD              10:22.29 
3 Lachowsky, Joey    SJD              10:39.53 
4 Henderson, Justen  SJD              11:23.92 
5 King, Andrew       St. Basil's      12:04.78 
6 Vallee, Steven     Notre Dame Des G 12:05.08 

Boys 100 Meter Hurdles Midget
record: R 14.10 1993 John Doucette SJD

1 Bonne, Justin SJD 16.91 
2 Widlas, Dylan SJD 17.95 
3 Rivard, Andrew SJD 19.72 

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Midget
record: R 42.10 1999 Wes Tabaczuk SJD

1 Bonne, Justin SJD 47.37 
2 Fantin, Stephen St. Basil's 47.88 
3 Walker, Jonathan SJD 48.71 
4 Steele, Alex KOR 50.51 
5 Moore, Gordon SJD 51.78 

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Midget
record: R 47.00 1991 J. Francis/ M. Ianni/ J. Drover/ D. Hilton SMC

1 St. Mary's College 'A' 48.33 
1) Mormile, Aaron 
2) Lorimer, Andrew 
3) Szczepaniak, David 
4) Van Scoy, Kasey 

2 Sir James Dunn C&Vs 'A' 48.73 
1) Coulter, Brant 
2) Brown, Tyler 
3) Peer, Reg 
4) Bonne, Justin 

3 White Pines C&Vs 'A' 49.57 
1) Eisler, David 
2) Weimer, Mike 
3) Nolan, John 
4) Peters, Nick 

4 St. Basil's Secondary 'A' 49.93 
1) Fantin, Stephen 
2) Pozzebon, David 
3) Vernelli, Jason 
4) White, Curtis 

5 Korah C&Vs 'A' 51.50 
1) Leonard, Kyle 
2) Ginter, Ben 
3) McAllister, Jeff 
4) Quesnelle, Mitchell 


Boys Midget Field Events

Boys High Jump Midget
record: R 1.84m 1984 Mike Collins WP

1 Weldon, Jamie SJD 1.59m 
2 Weimer, Mike WP 1.56m 
2 Nolan, John WP 1.56m 
4 Defrancesco, David KOR 1.53m 
5 Dicandia, Brad St. Basil's 1.50m 
6 White, Curtis St. Basil's 1.47m 

Boys Long Jump Midget
record: R 6.05m 1964 D. Mandolesi SJD

1 Weimer, Mike WP 5.32m 
2 Brown, Tyler SJD 5.23m 
3 O'Hara, Matt SJD 4.79m 
4 Eisler, Adam WP 4.59m 
5 White, Curtis St. Basil's 4.54m 
6 Taylor, Billy WP 4.50m 

Boys Triple Jump Midget
record: R 12.52m 1975 Nick Fewchuk SJD

1 Eisler, David WP 12.21m 
2 Van Scoy, Kasey SMC 11.22m 
3 Brown, Tyler SJD 10.98m 
4 Weimer, Mike WP 10.92m 
5 Pyymaki, Adam SJD 10.07m 

Boys Shot Put Midget
record: R 14.97m 1977 Mike O'Connor SMC

1 St. Louis, Sheldon SMC 11.53m 
2 Newfeld, Billy Notre Dame Des G 11.21m 
3 McAllister, Jeff KOR 11.17m 
4 Verdone, Jordan SMC 11.10m 
5 Zalewski, Alex SMC 10.84m 
6 Degilio, Michael Notre Dame Des G 10.56m 

Boys Discus Throw Midget
record: R 47.70m 1967 D. Norman SJD

1 Leonard, Kyle KOR 38.00m 
2 Eisler, Adam WP 37.24m 
3 Verdone, Jordan SMC 34.98m 
4 St. Louis, Sheldon SMC 30.90m 
5 Lidstone, Ryan SJD 30.41m 
6 MacDonald, Ricky SMC 29.67m 

Boys Javelin Throw Midget
record: R 53.30m 2001 Kelsey Wilson SMC

1 Eisler, Adam WP 43.40m 
2 Verdone, Jordan SMC 42.64m 
3 Dicandia, Brad St. Basil's 42.30m 
4 Elie, Eric WP 37.42m 
5 Whitmell, Mark SJD 36.30m 
6 Gregoire, Andrew WP 33.62m 


Boys Junior Track Events

Boys 100 Meter Dash Junior
record: R 11.10 1985 B.Dorrance /L.Provenzano BAW

1 Baziuk, Andrew SMC 12.10 
2 Dias, Matt St. Basil's 12.40 
3 Cellini, Navarre SJD 12.67 
4 Naccarato, Matt St. Basil's 12.84 
5 Vaz, Daniel BAW 12.94 
6 Villeneuve, Chris KOR 13.10 

Boys 200 Meter Dash Junior
record: R 23.10 1978 Brian Dailey WP

1 Baziuk, Andrew SMC 25.21 
2 Cellini, Navarre SJD 25.98 
3 Piazza, Justin SMC 26.82 
4 Naccarato, Matt St. Basil's 26.92 
5 Burmaster, Mike KOR 27.28 
6 Derasp, Tyson BAW 28.15 

Boys 400 Meter Dash Junior
record: R 49.80 1988 Brooke Cooper SJD

1 Lang, Nic SJD 58.68 
2 Murtonen, Jordan KOR 59.55 
3 Dias, Matt St. Basil's 60.42 
4 Piazza, Justin SMC 60.62 
5 Storozuk, Michael BAW 61.68 
6 Nogalo, Dan St. Basil's 62.72 

Boys 800 Meter Run Junior
record: R 1:57.60 2001 Clyde Bridge KOR

1 Hoffman, Kyle St. Basil's 2:19.63 
2 Murtonen, Jordan KOR 2:20.48 
3 Nogalo, Dan St. Basil's 2:24.48 
4 Jarratt, Brent SJD 2:24.98 
5 Blackstock, Michael SMC 2:26.15 
6 Trivers, Jacob KOR 2:32.90 

Boys 1500 Meter Run Junior
record: R 4:11.40 1996 Matt Hayman WP

1 Armstrong, Kyle SMC 4:52.53 
2 Cuddy, Matt SJD 4:59.25 
3 Trivers, Jacob KOR 5:02.20 
4 Jarratt, Brent SJD 5:03.92 
5 Spahr, Tyler WP 5:06.44 
6 Marson, Dion St. Basil's 5:14.79 

Boys 3000 Meter Run Junior
record: R 9:18.30 1983 Wayne Dustin BAW

1 Cuddy, Matt SJD 10:58.46 
2 Armstrong, Kyle SMC 11:05.35 
3 Hoffman, Mark St. Basil's 11:27.69 
4 Kroetsch, Nikko SJD 11:30.38 
5 Trivers, Jacob KOR 11:30.75 
6 Traficante, Eric SJD 12:04.23 

Boys 100 Meter Hurdles Junior
record: R 14.90 1979 Ray Gingras KOR

1 Walker, Lucas SJD 15.94 
2 Burmaster, Jake SJD 16.07 
3 Pelletier, Kailem SJD 16.24 
4 Coccimiglio, Derek St. Basil's 16.47 
5 Wozny, Michael St. Basil's 16.61 

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Junior
record: R 40.80 2002 Andrew Ross SMC

1 Lang, Nic SJD 44.05 
2 Walker, Lucas SJD 44.18 
3 Burmaster, Jake SJD 46.18 
4 Wozny, Michael St. Basil's 46.78 
5 Souliere, Jared WP 49.48 

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Junior
record: R 44.80 1991 G. Sutton, R. Sutton, M. Houle, J. Kirby WP

1 Sir James Dunn C&Vs 'A' 47.01 
1) Burmaster, Jake 
2) Cellini, Navarre 
3) Walker, Lucas 
4) Bergamin, James

2 St. Basil's Secondary 'A' 47.51 
1) Coccimiglio, Derek 
2) Dias, Matt 
3) Naccarato, Matt 
4) Ruicci, Luke 

3 St. Mary's College 'A' 50.58 
1) Armstrong, Patrick 
2) Piazza, Justin 
3) Rose, Tom 
4) Baziuk, Andrew 

4 Bawating C&Vs 'B' 52.88 
1) Breton, Adam 
2) Storozuk, Michael 
3) Derasp, Tyson 
4) Vaz, Daniel 


Boys Junior Field Events

Boys High Jump Junior
record: R 1.98m 1978 David Burden BAW

1 Supak, Dustin St. Basil's 1.66m 
2 Caputo, Paul St. Basil's 1.65m 
3 Cuzzolino, Chris SMC 1.63m 
4 Souliere, Jared WP 1.62m 
5 Landry, Justin Notre Dame Des G 1.57m 
6 Laforrest, Jordan SJD 1.56m 

Boys Long Jump Junior
record: R 6.74m 1986 Kurt Banse WP

1 Bergamin, James SJD 5.79m 
2 Baziuk, Andrew SMC 5.61m 
3 Cellini, Navarre SJD 5.41m 
4 Villeneuve, Chris KOR 5.07m 
5 Supak, Dustin St. Basil's 4.99m 
6 Amadio, Jason SMC 4.76m 

Boys Triple Jump Junior
record: R 13.51m 1989 John Marriott BAW

1 Bergamin, James SJD 11.54m 
2 Mullin, John SMC 11.09m 
3 Pucci, Aaron SMC 10.60m 
4 Rouble, Brent St. Basil's 10.53m 
5 Supak, Dustin St. Basil's 10.26m 
6 Marshall, Cody SJD 9.89m 

Boys Shot Put Junior
record: R 14.12m 1977 Pat O'Connor SMC

1 Vaz, Daniel BAW 12.38m 
2 Hill, Matthew SMC 11.91m 
3 MacFarlane, Josh St. Basil's 11.82m 
4 Downing, Andy WP 11.73m 
5 Symboluk, Brad SMC 11.64m 
6 Cavaliere, Gianni St. Basil's 10.77m 

Boys Discus Throw Junior
record: R 43.80m 1978 Mike O'Connor SMC

1 Wozny, Michael St. Basil's 36.95m 
2 Jarratt, Brent SJD 34.76m 
3 Cuzzolino, Chris SMC 33.29m 
4 Nadeau, Colby SJD 31.69m 
5 Bruni, Mathew St. Basil's 30.27m 
6 Sutherland, Graeme SJD 30.17m 

Boys Javelin Throw Junior
record: R 59.40m 2002 Tyler Koskenoja WP

1 Bergamin, James SJD 51.46m 
2 Mullin, John SMC 46.34m 
3 Vaz, Daniel BAW 45.20m 
4 Hoffman, Mark St. Basil's 39.44m 
5 Hill, Matthew SMC 36.94m 
6 Symboluk, Brad SMC 35.98m 


Boys Senior Track Events

Boys 100 Meter Dash Senior
record: R 11.00 2003 Clyde Bridge KOR

1 Clarke, Alonzo WP 11.56 
2 Flaxey, Ian SJD 11.76 
3 Fatemizadeh, Kayvon SMC 12.00 
4 Warnock, Ben SJD 12.20 
5 Chlebus, Matthew SMC 12.23 
6 Butcher, Mitch SMC 12.27 

Boys 200 Meter Dash Senior
record: R 22.40 1986 Bodie Dorrance BAW

1 Clarke, Alonzo WP 23.42 
2 Posteraro, Andrew SMC 24.09 
3 Fatemizadeh, Kayvon SMC 24.25 
4 Spina, Anthony St. Basil's 24.69 
5 Dugas, Kyle SMC 24.92 
6 Rogaczewski, Mike St. Basil's 25.46 

Boys 400 Meter Dash Senior
record: R 49.00 1989 Kevin Burns SJD

1 Posteraro, Andrew SMC 52.91 
2 Johnson, Craig SJD 53.41 
3 Ruicci, Phil SMC 54.75 
4 Morin, Jourdan KOR 55.08 
5 Longo, Justin SMC 55.62 
6 Martin, Paul St. Basil's 55.75 

Boys 800 Meter Run Senior
record: R 1:57.90 1981 Alan Hugli SCI

1 Campbell, James SJD 2:06.48 
2 Nickel, Colin KOR 2:11.77 
3 Martin, Paul St. Basil's 2:12.74 
4 Simpson, Kyle SJD 2:19.32 
5 Christie, Dave BAW 2:22.82 
6 Jarratt, Ryan SMC 2:24.00 

Boys 1500 Meter Run Senior
record: R 4:04.00 1981 Alan Hugli SCI

1 Campbell, James SJD 4:21.17 
2 Robitaille, Rocky SMC 4:23.67 
3 Christie, Dave BAW 4:45.02 
4 Mitchell, Ryan St. Basil's 4:47.07 
5 Dunn, Murray SJD 4:50.00 
6 Pister, Andrew KOR 4:50.45 

Boys 3000 Meter Run Senior
record: R 8:54.30 1981 Alan Hugli SCI

1 Robitaille, Rocky SMC 9:59.45 
2 Lachowsky, Peter SJD 10:19.65 
3 Dunn, Murray SJD 10:47.41 
4 Mitchell, Ryan St. Basil's 10:47.68 
5 Pister, Andrew KOR 11:07.39 
6 Baum, Nick St. Basil's 11:41.12 

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Senior
record: R 15.30 1975 G. Tulloch BAW

1 Flaxey, Ian SJD 16.11 
2 Avati, Vince St. Basil's 16.47 
3 Gauthier, Kyle BAW 16.48 
4 Vanderloo, Tysen KOR 17.01 
5 McAndrew, Brian SMC 17.17 
6 Thorburn, Mark SMC 19.74 

Boys 400 Meter Hurdles Senior
record: R 57.00 1991 Ken Taylor BAW

1 McAndrew, Brian SMC 59.96 
2 Johnson, Craig SJD 60.79 
3 Morin, Jourdan KOR 61.63 
4 Avati, Vince St. Basil's 63.90 
5 Pirillo, A.J. St. Basil's 64.86 
6 Skeggs, Paul SJD 67.47 

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Senior
record: R 44.80 1992 G. Sutton, R. Sutton, E. Williams, J. Kirby WP

1 Sir James Dunn C&Vs 'A' 45.18 
1) Johnson, Craig 
2) Kennedy, Dan 
3) Flaxey, Ian 
4) Warnock, Ben 

2 St. Basil's Secondary 'A' 45.64 
1) Avati, Vince 
2) Plastino, Nick 
3) Rogaczewski, Mike 
4) Spina, Anthony 

3 St. Mary's College 'A' 45.71 
1) Chlebus, Matthew 
2) Butcher, Mitch 
3) Dugas, Kyle 
4) Fatemizadeh, Kayvon 

4 Bawating C&Vs 'B' 48.38 
1) Gauthier, Kyle 
2) Breton, Alex 
3) Young, Tim 
4) Radbourne, Brad 

5 White Pines C&Vs 'A' 53.22 
1) Clarke, Alonzo 
2) Fitton, Jesse 
3) Souliere, Jared 
4) Spahr, Tyler 

6 Notre Dame Des Grand Lacs 'A' 54.89 
1) Lamont-Paradis, Samuel 
2) Scott, Ryan 
3) Vincent, Stephan 
4) Robert, Mathieu 



Boys Senior Field Events

Boys High Jump Senior
record: R 2.03m 1984 Greg McLean SMC

1 Zuke, Jordan St. Basil's 1.75m 
2 Skeggs, Paul SJD 1.74m 
3 Beek, Kevin SJD 1.73m 
4 Palumbo, Marc SMC 1.71m 
5 Amadio, Rob St. Basil's 1.67m 
6 Ruicci, Phil SMC 1.62m 

Boys Long Jump Senior
record: R 6.83m 1987 Jeff Gavin WP

1 Warnock, Ben SJD 6.41m 
2 Flaxey, Ian SJD 6.18m 
3 Morin, Jourdan KOR 6.14m 
4 Comegna, Tom SMC 5.90m 
5 Valiquette, Nathan SJD 5.76m 
6 Ontonovich, Wes SMC 5.63m 

Boys Triple Jump Senior
record: R 13.66m 1991 John Marriott BAW

1 Gauthier, Kyle BAW 12.42m 
2 Plastino, Nick St. Basil's 11.80m 
3 Ontonovich, Wes SMC 11.34m 
4 Vanderloo, Tysen KOR 11.23m 
5 McGonegal, Peter SJD 11.19m 
6 Carson, Ken SJD 11.12m 

Boys Shot Put Senior
record: R 16.11m 1983 A. Manfredi KOR

1 Kennedy, Dan SJD 14.84m 
2 Nanne, Kevin SMC 13.30m 
3 Picco, Bryan St. Basil's 12.62m 
4 Wilson, Kelsey SMC 12.31m 
5 Young, Ashton BAW 11.91m 
6 Esson, Daniel SMC 11.24m 

Boys Discus Throw Senior
record: R 43.94m 2004 Dan Kennedy SJD

1 Kennedy, Dan SJD 43.94m
2 Nanne, Kevin SMC 32.00m 
3 Wilson, Kelsey SMC 29.90m 
4 D'Ettore, Dylan SMC 27.09m 
5 D'Addetta, Frank St. Basil's 25.60m 
6 Elliott, Adam SJD 25.29m 

Boys Javelin Throw Senior
record: R 62.30m 2003 T. Koskenoja WP

1 Weise, Frank SJD 47.74m 
2 Wilson, Kelsey SMC 46.86m 
3 Hatton, Andrew BAW 44.62m 
4 Palumbo, Marc SMC 40.42m 
5 Black, Jordan SJD 40.20m 
6 Radbourne, Brad BAW 36.30m 


Boys Open Track Events

Boys 2000 Meter Steeplechase Open
record: R 6:09.80 1982 Pat Duffy SMC

1 Robitaille, Rocky SMC 6:57.23 
2 Lachowsky, Peter SJD 7:10.00 
3 Pister, Andrew KOR 7:35.18 
4 Striukas, Ryan St. Basil's 7:45.60 
5 Uhlig, Nick WP 7:46.06 
6 Jarratt, Ryan SMC 8:13.32 

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Open
record: R 3:35.80 1983 D.Applejohn, G.Filek, K.Heino, D.Syme Sir James Dunn

1 St. Mary's College 'A' 3:40.95 
1) Ruicci, Phil 
2) Longo, Justin 
3) McAndrew, Brian 
4) Posteraro, Andrew 

2 Sir James Dunn C&Vs 'A' 3:45.09 
1) Lang, Nic 
2) Campbell, James 
3) Flaxey, Ian 
4) Johnson, Craig 

3 St. Basil's Secondary 'A' 3:53.06 
1) Gulli, Rob 
2) Martin, Paul 
3) Pirillo, A.J.
4) Striukas, Ryan 

4 Korah C&Vs 'A' 4:04.62 
1) Morin, Jourdan 
2) Ginter, Ben 
3) Murtonen, Jordan 
4) Nickel, Colin 

5 Bawating C&Vs 'A' 4:10.17 
1) Derasp, Tyson 
2) Christie, Dave 
3) Young, Tim 
4) Storozuk, Michael 


Girls Midget Track Events

Girls 100 Meter Dash Midget
record: R 11.90 1998 Toyin Olupona SJD 

1 Senko, Tiffany SMC 14.00 
2 Kozack, Heather SJD 14.20 
3 Thomas, Christine SJD 14.21 
4 Febbraro, Michela KOR 14.22 
5 McCaig, Cassandra KOR 14.27 
6 Atkinson, Amanda St. Basil's 14.33 

Girls 200 Meter Dash Midget
record: R 26.40 1998 Toyin Olupona SJD 

1 McCaig, Cassandra KOR 28.92 
2 Senko, Tiffany SMC 28.93 
3 Febbraro, Michela KOR 29.25 
4 Pinder, Emma WP 29.26 
5 Atkinson, Amanda St. Basil's 29.35 
6 Crispell, Sarah BAW 30.82 

Girls 400 Meter Dash Midget
record: R 61.30 1979 L. Keating SJD 

1 Thomas, Christine SJD 64.44 
2 Pulice, Antonia St. Basil's 66.67 
3 Train, Kaitlyn KOR 67.44 
4 Smith, Darcie SMC 67.88 
5 Payne, Jennifer SJD 68.84 
6 Fortais, Sarah KOR 71.05 

Girls 800 Meter Run Midget
record: R 2:27.40 1981 P. Johnson SJD 
1 Allen, Britta KOR 2:39.70 
2 Chaimbrone, Vanessa Mount St. Joseph 2:40.16 
3 Fortais, Sarah KOR 2:46.77 
4 Smith, Darcie SMC 2:47.73 
5 Wright, Dana SMC 2:56.39 
6 Payne, Jennifer SJD 2:56.85 

Girls 1500 Meter Run Midget
record: R 4:55.70 1981 P. Johnson SJD 

1 Maione, Amanda KOR 5:25.70 
2 Chaimbrone, Vanessa Mount St. Joseph 5:27.80 
3 Allen, Britta KOR 5:43.30 
4 Griffith, Kim KOR 5:57.50 
5 Drinkwater, Angella SJD 6:36.40 
6 Hribar, Natalie SJD 6:38.90 

Girls 3000 Meter Run Midget
record: R 10:41.00 1981 P. Johnson SJD 

1 Maione, Amanda KOR 12:13.63 
2 Alexander, Karen WP 12:20.71 
3 Payne, Jennifer SJD 15:09.01 
4 Hribar, Natalie SJD 15:14.37 

Girls 80 Meter Hurdles Midget
record: R 12.40 1980 L. Fahrer BAW 

1 Bailey, Celene SJD 14.66 
2 Bruni, Francesca St. Basil's 15.89 
3 Turner, Devan SMC 17.93 
4 Oliana, Kathryn SJD 18.49 

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Midget
record: R 49.50 2001 S. Penfold KOR 

1 Train, Kaitlyn KOR 52.07 
2 Thomas, Christine SJD 53.04 
3 Alexander, Karen WP 54.87 
4 Turner, Devan SMC 60.51 

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Midget
record: R 52.50 1990 SJD 
M. Hryniewicz/D. Owens/J. Tremblay/J. Hannah 

1 Sir James Dunn C&Vs 'A' 53.67 
1) Bailey, Celene 
2) Boynton, Carley 
3) Kozack, Heather 
4) Thomas, Christine 

2 Korah C&VS 'A' 54.93 
1) Fortais, Sarah 
2) McCaig, Cassandra 
3) Train, Kaitlyn 
4) Febbraro, Michela 

3 St. Mary's College 'A' 55.20 
1) Caruso, Zalona 
2) Delmonte, Nicole 
3) St. Louis, Brittany 
4) Senko, Tiffany 

4 St. Basil's Secondary 'A' 56.37
1) Atkinson, Amanda 
2) Bruni, Francesca 
3) Mazzer, Karli 
4) Pulice, Antonia 

5 Bawating C&Vs 'A' 60.14 
1) Anderson, Kerri 
2) Crispell, Sarah 
3) Olar, Amy 
4) Yanni, Jennifer 


Girls Midget Field Events

Girls High Jump Midget
record: R 1.62m 1989 E. Devos SJD 

1 Crispell, Sarah BAW 1.43m 
2 Train, Kaitlyn KOR 1.40m 
3 Kozack, Heather SJD 1.37m 
4 Guertin, Samantha SMC 1.28m 
5 Bruni, Francesca St. Basil's Seco 1.25m 
6 Panco, Marlee SMC 1.20m 

Girls Long Jump Midget
record: R 5.04m 1998 Toyin Olupona SJD 

1 Senko, Tiffany SMC 4.53m 
2 Bailey, Celene SJD 4.48m 
3 St. Louis, Brittany SMC 4.42m 
4 Lane, Ashley SMC 4.37m 
5 Pinder, Emma WP 4.33m 
6 Alexander, Karen WP 4.07m 

Girls Triple Jump Midget
record: R 10.33m 1992 S. Gibson SJD 

1 McCaig, Cassandra KOR 9.79m 
2 Rutland, Kai-lani SJD 9.40m 
3 Delmonte, Nicole SMC 8.82m 
3 Bruni, Francesca St. Basil's 8.82m 
5 Aceti, Erica SMC 8.51m 
6 Marinich, April SJD 8.38m 

Girls Shot Put Midget
record: R 10.00m 1981 A. Bodnar SJD 

1 Favaro, Kira SMC 7.40m 
2 Rains, Meghan SMC 7.25m 
3 Fortais, Sarah KOR 6.86m 
4 Thelland, Renata SJD 6.83m 
5 Olar, Amy BAW 6.82m 
6 Pipoli, Vanessa BAW 6.24m 

Girls Discus Throw Midget
record: R 33.07m 1980 T. Neveu WP 

1 Favaro, Kira SMC 23.61m 
2 Anderson, Kerri BAW 20.68m 
3 Hogan, Brittany KOR 19.90m 
4 McLeod, Britney BAW 19.56m 
5 Rains, Meghan SMC 18.94m 
6 Fitzpatrick, Kaitlyn St. Basil's 17.73m 

Girls Javelin Throw Midget
record: R 39.47m 1980 P. Storozuk WP 

1 Thorburn, Kathleen 14 SMC 21.40m 
2 Thelland, Renata SJD 20.44m 
3 Rains, Meghan SMC 20.02m 
4 Callegari, Ariane SMC 19.32m 
5 Fitzpatrick, Kaitlyn St. Basil's 19.06m 
6 McLeod, Britney BAW 18.34m 



Girls Junior Track Events

Girls 100 Meter Dash Junior
record: R 12.60 1993 K. Muio SC 

1 Zeppa, Kaelah St. Basil's 13.90 
2 Ward, Jenna SJD 13.93 
3 Bullock, Sara SMC 14.03 
4 Groh, Naemi WP 14.16 
5 Seaton, Danielle St. Basil's 14.17 
6 Rains, Kylie St. Basil's 14.23 

Girls 200 Meter Dash Junior 
record: R 26.20 1975 N. Vukovich BAW 

1 Zeppa, Kaelah St. Basil's 27.92 
2 Szatanski, Megan SJD 28.52 
3 Seaton, Danielle St. Basil's 28.72 
4 Cummings, Jaclyn KOR 29.79 
5 Clingen, Ashley WP 30.76 
6 Luck, Britney St. Basil's 31.43 

Girls 400 Meter Dash Junior 
record: R 60.10 1988 K. Dool SJD J. Olthius, SJD 

1 Johnson, Kristen SJD 65.15 
2 Cummings, Jaclyn KOR 65.19 
3 Avery, Kristen SJD 66.35 
4 Watson, Kaitlyn St. Basil's 72.06 
5 Perkio, Mandy WP 72.86 
6 Ritacco, Amanda St. Basil's 1:24.74 

Girls 800 Meter Run Junior 
record: R 2:25.50 1980 K. Beilhartz SJD 
1 Johnson, Kristen 15 SJD 2:37.18 
2 Irwin, Carly SMC 2:47.10 
3 Mancuso, Kirsty Mount St. Joseph 2:51.90 
4 Perkio, Mandy WP 2:54.26 
5 Roney, Meaghan KOR 2:57.01 
6 Watson, Kaitlyn St. Basil's 2:59.96 

Girls 1500 Meter Run Junior
record: R 4:53.40 1982 P. Johnson SJD 

1 Johnson, Kristen SJD 5:34.20 
2 Gordon, Heather WP 5:55.80 
3 Irwin, Carly SMC 6:05.30 
4 Mancuso, Kirsty Mount St. Joseph 6:12.08 
5 Murphy, Rita SMC 6:14.99 
6 Roney, Meaghan KOR 6:19.76 

Girls 3000 Meter Run Junior
record: R 11:11.00 1982 P. Johnson SJD 

1 Gordon, Heather WP 12:25.77 
2 Murphy, Rita SMC 13:55.14 
3 Kelly, Kelsey SJD 13:56.13 
4 Delarosibil, Krista Mount St. Joseph 15:35.17 

Girls 80 Meter Hurdles Junior
record: R 12.00 1993 V. McGowan SJD 

1 Demarco, Natalie SJD 14.60 
2 Dobbs, Angie KOR 15.30 
3 Campbell, Karli SJD 15.67 
4 Clingen, Ashley WP 15.70 
5 Filion, Lisa SMC 16.04 
6 Gillespie, Michelle WP 17.03 

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Junior
record: R 48.20 1996 C. Kuntz SJD 

1 Dobbs, Angie KOR 53.90 
2 Avery, Kristen SJD 53.96 
3 Demarco, Natalie SJD 54.99 
4 Gordon, Heather WP 55.99 

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Junior
record: R 52.10 1991 SMC 
A. Pezzutto, S. Shiels, M. Brescacin, L. Naccarato

1 St. Basil's Secondary 'A' 53.20 
1) Rains, Kylie
2) Seaton, Danielle 
3) Watson, Kaitlyn 
4) Zeppa, Kaelah 

2 Sir James Dunn C&Vs 'A' 53.64 
1) Ambeault, Alexis
2) Szatanski, Megan 
3) Ward, Jenna
4) Johnson, Kristen 

3 White Pines C&Vs 'A' 55.74 
1) Clingen, Ashley
2) Gillespie, Michelle 
3) Groh, Naemi
4) Partridge, Shawna 


Girls Junior Field Events

Girls High Jump Junior
record: R 1.63m 1991 E. Devos SJD 

1 Bullock, Sara SMC 1.54m 
2 Seaton, Danielle St. Basil's 1.47m 
3 Davies, Stephanie SJD 1.45m 
4 Jarrell, Leila WP 1.39m 
5 Delarosibil, Krista Mount St. Joseph 1.33m 
6 Rains, Kylie St. Basil's Seco 1.25m 

Girls Long Jump Junior
record: R 5.13m 1987 K. Dool SJD 

1 Ambeault, Alexis SJD 4.58m 
2 Rains, Kylie St. Basil's 4.45m 
3 Dempster, Rachel SJD 4.37m 
4 Ward, Jenna SJD 3.99m 
5 Zeppa, Kaelah St. Basil's 3.98m 
6 Luck, Britney St. Basil's 3.91m 

Girls Triple Jump Junior
record: R 10.83m 1997 Kristin Peddle SBSS 

1 Ambeault, Alexis SJD 9.87m 
2 Dempster, Rachel SJD 9.66m 
3 Bullock, Sara SMC 8.91m 
4 Campbell, Karli SJD 8.84m 
5 Weldishofer, Ramona SMC 7.05m 

Girls Shot Put Junior
record: R 10.87m 1983 A. Bodnar SJD 

1 Pinder, Miriam WP 8.64m 
2 Nolan, Samantha BAW 8.60m 
3 Busque, Latoya BAW 8.14m 
4 Grenier, Rachel BAW 7.90m 
5 Dewar, Brandy St. Basil's 7.03m 
6 Harrison, Lacey SJD 6.91m

Girls Discus Throw Junior
record: R 36.96m 1983 A. Bodnar SJD 

1 Clingen, Ashley WP 25.12m 
2 Buonomo, Deanna Mount St. Joseph 23.45m 
3 Pinder, Miriam WP 22.08m 
4 Harrison, Lacey SJD 21.95m 
5 Stillin, Lara St. Basil's 21.48m 
6 Clement, Laura KOR 20.36m 

Girls Javelin Throw Junior
record: R 39.24m 1982 P. Storozuk WP 

1 Buonomo, Deanna Mount St. Joseph 28.80m 
2 Stillin, Lara St. Basil's 28.20m 
3 Ritchie, Lisa WP 24.94m 
4 Busque, Latoya BAW 23.62m 
5 Nolan, Samantha BAW 23.56m 
6 Clement, Laura KOR 20.16m 


Girls Senior Track Events

Girls 100 Meter Dash Senior
record: R 12.40 1983 L.Fahrer BAW 

1 Paluzzi, Tara St. Basil's 13.21 
2 Olthius, Janine SJD 13.44 
3 Rainone, Samantha St. Basil's 14.34 
4 Roy, Amanda SMC 14.48 
5 Cobean, Rachel St. Basil's 14.71 
6 Dale, Jessica Mount St. Joseph 15.04 

Girls 200 Meter Dash Senior
record: R 25.70 1983 L.Fahrer BAW

1 Paluzzi, Tara St. Basil's 26.96 
2 Olthius, Janine SJD 27.13 
3 Rainone, Samantha St. Basil's 29.53 
4 Roy, Amanda SMC 30.26 
5 Dale, Jessica Mount St. Joseph 30.46 
6 Bernardo, Melissa St. Basil's 31.80 

Girls 400 Meter Dash Senior
record: R 59.40 1977 N. Vukovich BAW 

1 Olthius, Janine SJD 61.01 
2 Podolski, Lauren KOR 62.31 
3 Smith, Marnie SJD 66.62 
4 Betello, Andrea SJD 68.15 
5 Christenson, Lora St. Basil's 69.89 
6 Pulice, Aniela St. Basil's 71.19 

Girls 800 Meter Run Senior
record: R 2:24.60 1982 K. Beilharatz SJD 

1 Podolski, Lauren KOR 2:32.25 
2 Smith, Marnie SJD 2:35.11 
3 Betello, Andrea SJD 2:43.87 
4 McLeod, Heather SJD 2:44.22 
5 Bernardo, Melissa St. Basil's 2:54.74 

Girls 1500 Meter Run Senior
record: R 4:58.50 1984 Pauline Johnson SJD 

1 Smith, Marnie SJD 5:34.80 
2 Palombi, Andrea SMC 5:35.95 
3 McLeod, Heather SJD 5:36.40 

Girls 3000 Meter Run Senior
record: R 11:12.20 1984 Pauline Johnson SJD 

1 Gordon, Hilary WP 12:17.34 
2 Palombi, Andrea SMC 12:21.94 
3 McLeod, Heather SJD 13:04.21 
4 Wytsma, Julia SJD 14:57.55 

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Senior
record: R 16.40 1983 A.Reid, A. Evans 

1 Peltsch, Amanda SMC 17.58 
2 Bordin, Scarlett BAW 17.68 
3 Dailey, Dayna SJD 18.91 
4 Poldmaa, Kara BAW 19.45 
5 Timusk, Kristen BAW 19.47 
6 Couch, Sarah SJD 20.55 

Girls 400 Meter Hurdles Senior
record: R 68.20 1989 K. Dool SJD 

1 Peltsch, Amanda SMC 79.06 
2 Peltsch, Heather SMC 79.21 

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Senior
record: R 52.60 2001 St. Basil SS S.Duggan, L.Didonato,A. Bastos, B. McGill 

1 St. Basil's Secondary 'A' 52.80 
1) Rainone, Samantha
2) Paluzzi, Tara
3) Duggan, Dayna
4) Cobean, Rachel 

2 Sir James Dunn C&Vs 'A' 54.40 
1) Couch, Sarah
2) Dailey, Dayna
3) Olthius, Janine
4) Betello, Andrea 

3 St. Mary's College 'A' 59.50 
1) Shunock, Lauren 
2) Roy, Amanda 
3) Filion, Katie 
4) Currier, Elise

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Open
Record: R 4:22.01 1989 Sir James Dunn 
Kathy Dool, Wendi Clute, Jenni Clute, K. Moore 

1 Sir James Dunn C&Vs 'A' 4:22.62 
1) Avery, Kristen
2) Johnson, Kristen 
3) Olthius, Janine 
4) Smith, Marnie 

2 Korah C&VS 'A' 4:35.40 
1) Cummings, Jaclyn 
2) Allen, Britta 
3) Train, Kaitlyn 
4) Fortais, Sarah 

3 St. Mary's College 'A' 4:38.36 
1) Peltsch, Heather 
2) Smith, Darcie 
3) Wright, Dana 
4) Peltsch, Amanda 

4 St. Basil's Secondary 'A' 4:44.67 
1) Cobean, Rachel 
2) Christenson, Lora 
3) Pulice, Antonia 
4) Pulice, Aniela 

5 White Pines C&VS 'A' 4:57.45
1) Perkio, Mandy
2) Alexander, Karen
3) Gordon, Heather
4) Gordon, Hilary


Girls Senior Field Events

Girls High Jump Senior
record: R 1.61m 1996 V. McGowan SJD 

1 Sicoly, Jessica SMC 1.38m 
2 Rainone, Samantha St. Basil's 1.37m 
3 Dale, Jessica Mount St. Joseph 1.36m 

Girls Long Jump Senior
record: R 5.28m 1987 K. Dorans SJD 

1 Cobean, Rachel St. Basil's 4.45m 
2 Pinder, Courtney BAW 4.22m 
3 Christenson, Lora St. Basil's 4.09m 
4 Roy, Amanda SMC 4.06m 
5 Poldmaa, Kara BAW 4.01m 
6 Parsons, Tiffany SJD 3.81m 

Girls Triple Jump Senior
record: R 11.08m 1998 Kristen Peddle SBSS 

1 Paluzzi, Tara St. Basil's 10.86m 
2 Peltsch, Amanda SMC 9.82m 
3 Sicoly, Jessica SMC 9.52m 
4 Cobean, Rachel St. Basil's 9.11m 
5 Poldmaa, Kara BAW 8.58m 
6 Parsons, Tiffany SJD 7.55m 

Girls Shot Put Senior
record: R 11.87m 1984 A. Bodna SJD 

1 Maskell, Holly WP 10.69m 
2 Ferguson, Dana St. Basil's 9.12m 
3 Couch, Sarah SJD 8.55m 
4 Hazzard, Anita KOR 8.30m 
5 Thayer, Christine BAW 8.18m 
6 Coccimiglio, Katie St. Basil's 7.60m 

Girls Discus Throw Senior
record: R 35.26m 1982 T. Neveu WP 

1 Maskell, Holly WP 33.99m 
2 Eisler, Crystal WP 25.93m 
3 Shelleby, Jordan St. Basil 25.40m 
4 Sanderson, Emily Mount St. Joseph 23.97m 
5 Pulice, Aniela St. Basil's 22.07m 
6 Peltsch, Heather SMC 21.81m 

Girls Javelin Throw Senior
record: R 42.20m 1996 T. Dowding WP 

1 Shelleby, Jordan St. Basil's Seco 33.28m 
2 Maskell, Holly WP 31.30m 
3 Pinder, Cindy WP 30.06m 
4 Bordin, Scarlett BAW 27.52m 
5 Holmes, Aubrey BAW 26.88m 
6 Hazzard, Anita KOR 26.62m