Sault Stryders
Running Club
events news contact us
results links home

19th Annual
Starker-Mann Biathlon

Gaylord, Michigan
May 15, 2004

Long Course:      5K run, 30K bike, 5K run
Short Course:  2.4K run, 16K bike, 0.4K run

Photo Album

Long Course

Records
Male:    John Vandersloot                     1:20:59
Female:  Laura Sophiea                        1:35:06
Overall
Male:    Laurence Cappel       Petoskey       1:25:11  1
Female:  Candice Vandergriff   Charlevoix     1:49:03  29

Otsego County
Male:    Chris Dandeneau       Elmira         1:40:54  16
Female:  Claudia Woodhouse     Gaylord        1:56:32  45

Masters
Male:    Tom Piippo            Rudyard        1:35:16  6
Female:  Cathy Pumford         Boyne City     2:02:05  59

Place Name                 City              Time Overall

Male 18-24
1   Christopher Plott      Midland            1:38:23  13
2   Paul W Hagan           Gaylord            1:42:28  22
3   Dan Spokjny            Bloomfield Hills   1:59:03  53
4   Corey Mulka            Gaylord            2:00:42  55
5   Johnathan Turnbull     Gaylord            2:14:27  80

Male 25-29
1   Steven LaPlante        Allendale          1:37:39  11
2   Nick Murray            Suttons Bay        1:41:50  18
3   Matthew LeVasseur      Midland            1:50:44  32
4   William Rand           Ann Arbor          2:01:33  57

Male 30-34
1   Andrew Bowman          Harbor Springs     1:28:19  3
2   Jack Deegan            Harbor Springs     1:31:22  4
3   David Farley           Petoskey           1:31:23  5
4   Brian Royce            Roscommon          1:38:07  12
5   Nate Rousse            Traverse City      1:39:55  15
6   Jeff Swanson           Williamsburg       1:44:06  25
7   Randy Stueve           Grayling           1:45:06  27
8   Chip Petty             Traverse City      1:48:28  28
9   Bill Thompson          Bay City           1:52:52  38
10   David McGovern        Frankenmuth        2:11:49  75

Male 35-39
1   Gar Atchison           Petoskey           1:27:18  2
2   Paul Marek             Traverse City      1:36:53  8
3   Greg Benjamin          Harbor Springs     1:37:09  9
4   Michael Seaman         Mount Pleasant     1:39:46  14
5   Chris Dandeneau        Elmira             1:40:54  16
6   Robert Emery           Battle Creek       1:41:58  19
7   Jeff Shoff             Gaylord            1:42:20  21
8   Jeff Hervela           Gaylord            1:44:33  26
9   John Cotter            Weidman            1:49:36  30
10  Dan Yankee             Lakeport           1:49:57  31
11  James Davison          Freeland           1:51:35  34
12  Mickey Cochran         Midland            1:52:10  36
13  Dave Hintz             Gaylord            1:54:54  41
14  Chris Swailes          Sault Ste Marie MI 1:58:21  50
15  Adam Peterson          Midland            2:09:21  71
16  Jim Gall               Midland            2:28:42  83
17  Patrick Cooke          Lake Jackson       2:29:09  84
18  Bret Robertson         South Lyon         2:30:39  85

Male 40-44
1   Paul Beachnau          Gaylord            1:57:27  48
2   Gerald Skrocki         Bay City           2:04:09  62
3   Bob Benser             Gaylord            2:10:06  72
4   Steve Riozzi           Gaylord            2:42:15  89

Male 45-49
1   Tom Piippo             Rudyard            1:35:16  6
2   Jim Pougnet            Flushing           1:36:37  7
3   Dennis Summerfield     Saginaw            1:41:19  17
4   Greg Glowicki          Midland            1:42:02  20
5   Larry Tomie            Sault Ste Marie ON 1:43:52  24
6   Mark Suchy             Bay City           1:54:42  40
7   Gino Naccarato         Sault Ste Marie ON 1:56:44  46
8   Dave Atkins            Charlevoix         2:03:57  61
9   Bob Eifler             Traverse City      2:12:42  77

Male 50-54
1   Eric Piscopo           Sault Ste Marie ON 1:37:22  10
2   Bryan Griffin          Petoskey           1:43:34  23
3   Tony Spokojny          Bloomfield Hills   1:51:00  33
4   Larry Koenler          Petoskey           1:52:43  37
5   Robert P Blower        New Era            1:55:23  43
6   Phil Roels             Midland            1:57:43  49
7   Steven Smith           Mount Pleasant     2:04:57  63
8   Barney Butler          Midland            2:11:04  74

Male 55-59
1   George Gambert         Bellaire           1:55:21  42
2   Edwin Westlund         Sault Ste Marie ON 1:57:24  47
3   Walt Fitzhugh          Bay City           2:03:15  60

Male 60-64
1   Tom Wascha             Burton             2:00:20  54
2   Stan Mischley          Alpena             2:01:54  58

Male 65-69
1   Tom Rushford           Bay City           2:07:52  69
2   Jack Kroeze            Twin Lake          2:08:19  70

Male 70 & Over
1   Dennis Mellon          Gaylord            1:58:21  51

Female 17 & Under
1   Sarah Scow             Roscommon          2:01:30  56
2   Mallory Mulka          Gaylord            2:14:07  79

Female 18-24
1   Karen Butler           Ann Arbor          2:05:15  65
2   Sarah Wiley            Roscommon          2:11:51  76

Female 25-25
1   Heather Williams       Grayling           1:51:47  35

Female 30-34
1   Natasha Lapinski       Maple City         1:54:38  39
2   Paula Schmanski        Hartland           2:14:06  78

Female 35-39
1   Ruth Skop              Charlevoix         1:56:03  44
2   Chris Vaporis          Gaylord            2:05:02  64
3   Linda Callison         Gaylord            2:05:33  66
4   Susan Fitzpatrick      Sault Ste Marie MI 2:11:00  73

Female 40-44
1   Cathy Pumford          Boyne City         2:02:05  59
2   Melanie Conway         Harrison           2:06:42  68
3   Kim Westrick           Boyne City         2:35:57  86

Female 45-49
1   Sue Hasenbank          Freesoil           2:06:07  67
2   Cynthia Merkel         Sault Ste Marie MI 2:19:34  81
3   Elizabeth Carrington   East Jordan        2:36:25  87
4   Collette Tabacchi      Ann Arbor          2:38:48  88

Female 50-54
1   Claudia Woodhouse      Gaylord            1:56:32  45
2   Marg Meincke           Sault Ste Marie ON 1:58:54  52
3   Kay Edwards            Cement City        2:25:09  82

Short Course

Place Name                 City              Time Overall

Male 11-14
1   Zachary Vaporis        Gaylord              49:54  7
2   Ross Williams          Williamsburg         52:13  11
3   Jacob Munger           Lexington            58:27  25

Male 15-18
1   Michael Smith          Gaylord              50:49  9
2   Taylor Robertson       South Lyon         1:04:05  31

Male 19-24
1   Cody Wilcox            Petoskey             49:00  4

Male 25-34
1   Kurt Gould             Port Huron           48:22  2
2   Brian Mueller          Midland              53:44  14
3   Adam Segerlind         Traverse City        53:55  16
4   Kevin Essebaggers      Cadillac           1:01:53  28

Male 35-44
1   Craig Johnston         Gaylord              48:25  3
2   Mike Deerfield         Gaylord              49:10  5
3   Timothy Truax          Bay City             50:40  8
4   David Williams         Williamsburg         52:25  12
5   Greg Kallas            Burton             1:08:01  35
6   Mike Kayner            Bay City           1:08:15  37

Male 45-54
1   Bob Evans              Pellston             53:37  13
2   Daniel Scow            Roscommon            56:18  19


Female 11-14
1   Rachel Skrocki         Bay City           1:04:44  33

Female 19-24
1   Sarah Beck             Petoskey             48:07  1
2   Dawn King              Gaylord            1:01:05  26

Female 25-34
1   Jane Coggshall         Ann Arbor            49:13  6
2   Marti Mason            Gaylord              53:52  15
3   Denise Gilling         Gaylord              57:12  20
4   Melissa Jurgenson      Gaylord              58:26  24
5   Lydia Bolen            Gaylord            1:01:15  27
6   Kim Comps              Gaylord            1:02:00  29
7   Jody Reager            Cheboygan          1:05:00  34
8   Jessica Joy            Lansing            1:08:20  38
9   Meredith Porath        Petoskey           1:10:00  39

Female 35-44
1   Dawn Estelle           Gaylord              52:10  10
2   Therese Hansen         Gaylord              55:01  17
3   Lisa Sitkins           Boyne City           55:14  18
4   Christine Robinson     Prescott             57:49  21
5   Cathy Erickson         Roscommon            58:12  22
6   Jan McNamara           Gaylord              58:19  23
7   Ana Aleman             Grand Rapids       1:03:00  30

Female 45-54
1   Marcy Kirksey          Midland            1:08:04  36

Female 55 & Over
1   Joann Wascha           Burton             1:04:37  32


Male Teams
1   Mario Festival
    Ray Boucher            Sault Ste Marie ON 1:28:36  1
2   Jeff DeRushia
    Andy Hasse             Traverse City      1:39:01  2
3   Steven McMahan         Port Huron
    Markus Munger          Lexington          1:39:31  3
4   Andy Lovlien           Suttons Bay
    Rick Bielewicz         Traverse City      1:48:30  6
5   Fred Koehler
    Gerry Brindel          Charlevoix         1:51:15  7
6   Dennis Rosinski
    Robert Stark           Petoskey           1:53:45  9
7   Tim Putman             Cheboygan
    Bruce Lynn             Grand Rapids       1:54:30  10
8   Toby Hall              Marshall
    Jack Carlsen           Battle Creek       1:55:52  11
9   Jim Birch              Traverse City
    Angus Goetz            Gaylord            1:58:55  14

Female Teams
1   Jennifer Jennings      Battle Creek
    Meredith Hall          Marshall           1:58:10  13
2   Jaine Kinney
    Cathy Ellwanger        Boyne City         2:36:35  15

Co-Ed Teams
1   Darcie Johnson
    Bob Volant             Gaylord            1:39:36  4
2   Donna Wares
    Bob McLain             Traverse City      1:41:30  5
3   Marie Campbell
    Don Campbell           Dexter             1:52:40  8
4   Whitney Thompson
    Steve Huntley          Battle Creek       1:57:15  12