Sault Stryders
Running Club

19th Annual Trail Trot
Kinsmen Park (Hiawatha Highlands)
Sault Ste Marie, Ontario
Saturday, Oct 16, 2004

Close to 100 runners braved the rainy and windy weather. But the beautiful fall colours, excellent food provided by Vera McCron and her crew and great draw prizes more than made up for the weather. The 5K race used the Crystal 5K trail and the 10K race used the Crystal 5K with the Inner Loop and Olympic Loop.

Results

2K Overall            2K Age Groups           Elementary School Teams

5K Overall            5K Age Groups           No 5K High School teams entered

10K Overall          10K Age Groups

2K Overall Results


Place Name Time P.A.G.
Pace
Team
Age

1 Eric Noland 0:07:48. 1 3:54.1
14

2 Spencer Hogan 0:07:48. 2 3:54.4
R.M.Moore 12

3 Tyler Davie 0:08:30. 1 4:15.4
Grand View 11

4 Brett Davie 0:08:45. 2 4:23.0
Grand View 9

5 Camille Lemay 0:08:49. 1 4:24.8
Grand Lac 13

6 Hilary Mallinger 0:08:54. 2 4:27.1
Queen 12

7 Erin Murphy 0:08:58. 3 4:29.5
St.Bernadette 12

8 Brandon Hayes 0:09:07. 3 4:33.7
Prince 11

9 Derrick Pook 0:09:16. 4 4:38.2
Prince 11

10 Ronald Lecuyer 0:09:18. 5 4:39.4
Prince 10

11 Elyse Mccarthy 0:09:25. 4 4:42.8
St. Patrick 12

12 Nathon Kucher 0:09:33. 6 4:46.7
Prince 11

13 Riley Hodgson 0:09:40. 5 4:50.1
Grand Lac 13

14 Kori Wickstrom 0:09:48. 6 4:54.2
St.Bernadette 12

15 Bridget Murphy 0:09:48. 1 4:54.4
St.Bernadette 9

16 Amanda Robb 0:10:00. 2 5:00.2
Prince 11

17 Nicole Aquosh 0:10:14. 3 5:07.2
Prince 11

18 Peter Nearing 0:10:17. 7 5:08.8
St. Paul 11

19 Sophie Hodgson 0:10:19. 4 5:09.7
Prince 11

20 Liam Ortiz 0:10:19. 8 5:09.9
Alex Muir 9

21 Mitchell Reinholtz 0:10:22. 9 5:11.0
Prince 10

22 Emily Evans 0:10:27. 5 5:13.7
Prince 11

23 Catherine Mallinger 0:10:37. 6 5:18.8
Queen 11

24 Adam Hopfgartner 0:10:59. 10 5:29.5
R.M.Moore 10

25 Sadie Puddister 0:11:09. 7 5:34.5
Alex Muir 12

26 Sam Puddister 0:11:12. 11 5:36.1
Grand View 9

27 Tayler Hayes 0:11:13. 1 5:36.8
Prince 8

28 Evelyn Steele 0:11:34. 7 5:47.2
Notre-Dame 10

29 Matti Maidra 0:11:34. 12 5:47.3
Prince 11

30 Barbara Smith 0:11:39. 1 5:49.7
45

31 Frances Mallinger 0:11:42. 8 5:51.4
9

32 Audrey Steele 0:11:59. 2 5:59.8
Notre-Dame 7

33 Meaghan Smith 0:12:10. 2 6:05.2
15

34 Christian Breathat 0:12:12. 13 6:06.5
Grand View 9

35 Michael Robb 0:12:50. 1 6:25.1
Prince 8

36 Karine Boucher 0:12:58. 9 6:29.2
St.Mary's 9

37 Adam Capell 0:13:29. 2 6:44.5
Grand View 7

38 Scott Capell 0:13:29. 1 6:44.8
44

39 Emily Boucher 0:15:03. 3 7:31.7
St.Mary's 7

40 Amy Capell 0:15:17. 4 7:38.8
Grand View 8

41 Claire Mccarthy 0:16:09. 10 8:04.7
St. Patrick 9

42 Erin Tomie 0:16:36. 11 8:18.4
Tarentorus 9

43 Emily Hopfgartner 0:16:42. 5 8:21.3
R.M.Moore 8

2K Age Group Results


Female Ages 12 to 14 City, Prov Time Pace
Age O'AL

1 Camille Lemay Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:08:49.6 4:24.8
13 5

2 Hilary Mallinger Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:08:54.1 4:27.1
12 6

3 Erin Murphy Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:08:58.9 4:29.5
12 7

4 Elyse Mccarthy Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:09:25.6 4:42.8
12 11

5 Riley Hodgson Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:09:40.2 4:50.1
13 13

6 Kori Wickstrom Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:09:48.5 4:54.2
12 14

7 Sadie Puddister Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:11:09.0 5:34.5
12 25

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Female Ages 15 + City, Prov Time Pace
Age O'AL

1 Barbara Smith Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:11:39.5 5:49.7
45 30

2 Meaghan Smith Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:12:10.3 6:05.2
15 33

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Female Ages 5 to 8 City, Prov Time Pace
Age O'AL

1 Tayler Hayes Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:11:13.6 5:36.8
8 27

2 Audrey Steele Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:11:59.7 5:59.8
7 32

3 Emily Boucher Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:15:03.3 7:31.7
7 39

4 Amy Capell Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:15:17.6 7:38.8
8 40

5 Emily Hopfgartner Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:16:42.6 8:21.3
8 43

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Female Ages 9 to 11 City, Prov Time Pace
Age O'AL

1 Bridget Murphy Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:09:48.9 4:54.4
9 15

2 Amanda Robb Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:10:00.4 5:00.2
11 16

3 Nicole Aquosh Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:10:14.4 5:07.2
11 17

4 Sophie Hodgson Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:10:19.5 5:09.7
11 19

5 Emily Evans Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:10:27.4 5:13.7
11 22

6 Catherine Mallinger Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:10:37.7 5:18.8
11 23

7 Evelyn Steele Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:11:34.3 5:47.2
10 28

8 Frances Mallinger Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:11:42.7 5:51.4
9 31

9 Karine Boucher Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:12:58.3 6:29.2
9 36

10 Claire Mccarthy Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:16:09.4 8:04.7
9 41

11 Erin Tomie Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:16:36.7 8:18.4
9 42

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Male Ages 12 to 14 City, Prov Time Pace
Age O'AL

1 Eric Noland Sault Ste Marie, ON 0:07:48.3 3:54.1
14 1

2 Spencer Hogan Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:07:48.8 3:54.4
12 2

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Male Ages 15 + City, Prov Time Pace
Age O'AL

1 Scott Capell Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:13:29.5 6:44.8
44 38

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Male Ages 5 to 8 City, Prov Time Pace
Age O'AL

1 Michael Robb Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:12:50.2 6:25.1
8 35

2 Adam Capell Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:13:29.1 6:44.5
7 37

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Male Ages 9 to 11 City, Prov Time Pace
Age O'AL

1 Tyler Davie Sault Ste Marie, ON 0:08:30.7 4:15.4
11 3

2 Brett Davie Sault Ste Marie, ON 0:08:45.9 4:23.0
9 4

3 Brandon Hayes Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:09:07.3 4:33.7
11 8

4 Derrick Pook Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:09:16.5 4:38.2
11 9

5 Ronald Lecuyer Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:09:18.7 4:39.4
10 10

6 Nathon Kucher Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:09:33.4 4:46.7
11 12

7 Peter Nearing Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:10:17.6 5:08.8
11 18

8 Liam Ortiz Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:10:19.8 5:09.9
9 20

9 Mitchell Reinholtz Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:10:22.1 5:11.0
10 21

10 Adam Hopfgartner Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:10:59.0 5:29.5
10 24

11 Sam Puddister Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:11:12.2 5:36.1
9 26

12 Matti Maidra Sault Ste.marie, ON 0:11:34.6 5:47.3
11 29

13 Christian Breathat Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:12:12.9 6:06.5
9 34

2K Elementary School Team Results


Results Based on Top 4
From Each Team

Finish Position: 1 Team: Prince Charles

Total Time (hh:mm:ss.s): 00:37:15.9 Total of Place: 39

P ________ NAME __________ TIME ___ BIB #
PACE
SEX _____ CUM. PLACE __ Place on team

8 Brandon Hayes 0:09:07.3 900
4:33.6 M 8
1

9 Derrick Pook 0:09:16.5 904
4:38.3 M 17
2

10 Ronald Lecuyer 0:09:18.7 907
4:39.3 M 27
3

12 Nathon Kucher 0:09:33.4 901
4:46.7 M 39
4

16 Amanda Robb 0:10:00.4 905
5:00.2 F 55
** 5

17 Nicole Aquosh 0:10:14.4 903
5:07.2 F 72
** 6

19 Sophie Hodgson 0:10:19.5 899
5:09.8 F 91
** 7

21 Mitchell Reinholtz 0:10:22.1 898
5:11.0 M 112
** 8

22 Emily Evans 0:10:27.4 906
5:13.7 F 134
** 9

27 Tayler Hayes 0:11:13.6 874
5:36.8 F 161
** 10

29 Matti Maidra 0:11:34.6 902
5:47.3 M 190
** 11

35 Michael Robb 0:12:50.2 875
6:25.1 M 225
** 12


Finish Position: 2 Team: Grand View

Total Time (hh:mm:ss.s):
00:40:41.7
Total of Place: 67

P ________ NAME __________ TIME ___ BIB #
PACE
SEX _____ CUM. PLACE __ Place on team

3 Tyler Davie 0:08:30.7 880
4:15.3 M 3
1

4 Brett Davie 0:08:45.9 881
4:23.0 M 7
2

26 Sam Puddister 0:11:12.2 877
5:36.1 M 33
3

34 Christian Breathat 0:12:12.9 938
6:06.4 M 67
4

37 Adam Capell 0:13:29.1 866
6:44.5 M 104
** 5

40 Amy Capell 0:15:17.6 865
7:38.8 F 144
** 6


*** Not Included For Team Results

5K Overall Results


Place Name Time P.A.G.
Pace
Team
Age

1 * Andrea Jarzumbek 0:18:52. 3:46.5
30

2 * Jeremy Paquin 0:20:50. 4:10.1
29

3 Thomas Peer 0:21:34. 1 4:18.9
12

4 Feleisha Reiter 0:22:07. 1 4:25.6
28

5 Sean Poynton 0:23:28. 1 4:41.8
21

6 Carol Campbell 0:23:31. 1 4:42.4
44

7 Adam Fortais 0:23:47. 2 4:45.5
13

8 Josiah Irwin 0:24:11. 2 4:50.2
21

9 Matt Cuddy 0:24:33. 1 4:54.8
 Sir James Dunn
16

10 James Campbell 0:24:34. 2 4:54.8
Sir James Dunn 17

11 Quentin Miller 0:24:38. 1 4:55.7
35

12 Hilary Gordon 0:25:00. 1 5:00.0
17

13 Heather Gordon 0:25:00. 2 5:00.0
16

14 Jullien Flynn 0:25:39. 1 5:07.9
11

15 Mark Wetzel 0:25:50. 2 5:10.1
38

16 Sarah Fortais 0:26:39. 3 5:19.8
Korah 15

17 Lori Swan 0:26:43. 2 5:20.7
43

18 Andrew Barbeau 0:29:01. 3 5:48.4
12

19 Hilary Ortiz 0:29:14. 2 5:50.9
13

20 Rose Boucher 0:31:34. 1 6:18.8
60

21 Ellen Mccarthy 0:32:29. 3 6:29.9
40

22 Betty Van Kerkhof 0:33:09. 4 6:37.8
46

23 Elaine Windus 0:35:37. 1 7:07.4
54

24 Mary Greenwood 0:37:18. 5 7:27.8
46

25 Deane Greenwood 0:37:19. 1 7:27.8
55

26 Mirinda Boucher 0:38:33. 3 7:42.7
13

27 Lorita Francis 0:43:00. 2 8:36.2
69

* Not Included in Division results

5K Age Group Results


Female Top Finishers City, Prov Time Pace
Age O'AL

1 Andrea Jarzumbek Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:18:52.6 3:46.5
30 1

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Male Top Finishers City, Prov Time Pace
Age O'AL

1 Jeremy Paquin Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:20:50.8 4:10.1
29 2

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Female Ages 11 to 14 City, Prov Time Pace
Age O'AL

1 Jullien Flynn Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:25:39.4 5:07.9
11 14

2 Hilary Ortiz Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:29:14.6 5:50.9
13 19

3 Mirinda Boucher Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:38:33.6 7:42.7
13 26

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Female Ages 15 to 19 City, Prov Time Pace
Age O'AL

1 Hilary Gordon Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:25:00.0 5:00.0
17 12

2 Heather Gordon Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:25:00.0 5:00.0
16 13

3 Sarah Fortais Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:26:39.1 5:19.8
15 16

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Female Ages 20 to 29 City, Prov Time Pace
Age O'AL

1 Feleisha Reiter Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:22:07.9 4:25.6
28 4

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Female Ages 40 to 49 City, Prov Time Pace
Age O'AL

1 Carol Campbell Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:23:31.9 4:42.4
44 6

2 Lori Swan Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:26:43.4 5:20.7
43 17

3 Ellen Mccarthy Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:32:29.5 6:29.9
40 21

4 Betty Van Kerkhof Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:33:09.0 6:37.8
46 22

5 Mary Greenwood Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:37:18.8 7:27.8
46 24

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Female Ages 50 to 59 City, Prov Time Pace
Age O'AL

1 Elaine Windus Goulais River, ON 0:35:37.0 7:07.4
54 23

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Female Ages 60 + City, Prov Time Pace
Age O'AL

1 Rose Boucher Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:31:34.1 6:18.8
60 20

2 Lorita Francis Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:43:00.9 8:36.2
69 27

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Male Ages 11 to 14 City, Prov Time Pace
Age O'AL

1 Thomas Peer Sault Ste Marie, ON 0:21:34.6 4:18.9
12 3

2 Adam Fortais Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:23:47.6 4:45.5
13 7

3 Andrew Barbeau Sault Ste Marie, ON 0:29:01.9 5:48.4
12 18

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Male Ages 15 to 19 City, Prov Time Pace
Age O'AL

1 Matt Cuddy Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:24:33.8 4:54.8
16 9

2 James Campbell Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:24:34.3 4:54.8
17 10

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Male Ages 20 to 29 City, Prov Time Pace
Age O'AL

1 Sean Poynton Sault Ste Marie, ON 0:23:28.8 4:41.8
21 5

2 Josiah Irwin Richards Landing, ON 0:24:11.2 4:50.2
21 8

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Male Ages 30 to 39 City, Prov Time Pace
Age O'AL

1 Quentin Miller Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:24:38.6 4:55.7
35 11

2 Mark Wetzel Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:25:50.8 5:10.1
38 15

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Male Ages 50 to 59 City, Prov Time Pace
Age O'AL

1 Deane Greenwood Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:37:19.2 7:27.8
55 25

10 K Overall Results


Place Name Time P.A.G.
Pace

Age

1 * Sherri Smith 0:35:49. 3:34.9
28

2 * Mario Festival 0:40:03. 4:00.4
50

3 Mika Julha 0:42:25. 1 4:14.6
32

4 Dan Puddister 0:42:33. 1 4:15.4
41

5 Tom Piippo 0:45:01. 2 4:30.1
47

6 Guy Smith 0:45:28. 3 4:32.8
40

7 Masa Higuchi 0:46:33. 1 4:39.4
28

8 Tom Christie 0:47:39. 4 4:46.0
46

9 Grahame Gordon 0:48:08. 5 4:48.9
49

10 Darren Evans 0:49:14. 2 4:55.4
39

11 Daniela Gebhart 0:52:30. 1 5:15.1
42

12 Marg Meincke 0:52:36. 1 5:15.7
50

13 Ricky Francis 0:55:14. 3 5:31.4
39

14 Dan Smith 0:56:33. 6 5:39.3
48

15 Mike Belcher 0:57:46. 1 5:46.6
52

16 Cheryl Vanderheyden 0:57:56. 1 5:47.6
32

17 Janet Mcleod 0:60:42. 2 6:04.3
48

18 Rick Greet 1:13:56. 7 7:23.6
47

10 K Age Group Results


Female Top Finishers City, Prov Time Pace
Age O'AL

1 Sherri Smith Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:35:49.4 3:34.9
28 1

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Male Top Finishers City, Prov Time Pace
Age O'AL

1 Mario Festival Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:40:03.4 4:00.4
50 2

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Female Ages 30 to 39 City, Prov Time Pace
Age O'AL

1 Cheryl Vanderheyden Echo Bay, ON 0:57:56.4 5:47.6
32 16

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Female Ages 40 to 49 City, Prov Time Pace
Age O'AL

1 Daniela Gebhart Richards Landing, ON 0:52:30.7 5:15.1
42 11

2 Janet Mcleod St. Joseph Island, ON 0:60:42.3 6:04.3
48 17

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Female Ages 50 to 59 City, Prov Time Pace
Age O'AL

1 Marg Meincke Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:52:36.4 5:15.7
50 12

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Male Ages 20 to 29 City, Prov Time Pace
Age O'AL

1 Masa Higuchi Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:46:33.5 4:39.4
28 7

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Male Ages 30 to 39 City, Prov Time Pace
Age O'AL

1 Mika Julha Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:42:25.9 4:14.6
32 3

2 Darren Evans Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:49:14.2 4:55.4
39 10

3 Ricky Francis
Sault Ste. Marie, ON
0:55:14.6 5:31.4
39 13

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Male Ages 40 to 49 City, Prov Time Pace
Age O'AL

1 Dan Puddister Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:42:33.9 4:15.4
41 4

2 Tom Piippo Rudyard, MI 0:45:01.4 4:30.1
47 5

3 Guy Smith Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:45:28.0 4:32.8
40 6

4 Tom Christie Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:47:39.7 4:46.0
46 8

5 Grahame Gordon Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:48:08.9 4:48.9
49 9

6 Dan Smith Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:56:33.2 5:39.3
48 14

7 Rick Greet Sault Ste. Marie, ON 1:13:56.7 7:23.6
47 18

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Male Ages 50 to 59 City, Prov Time Pace
Age O'AL

1 Mike Belcher Sault Ste. Marie, ON 0:57:46.3 5:46.6
52 15

Results and reports created using Lean At The Line race management software