Sault Stryders
Running Club
events news contact us
results links home

Rudyard Summer Fest Triathlon and 5K
Rudyard, Michigan
July 31, 2005



 5K

Male                  Town            Age       Time
Curt Van              Sault            20      16:59
Alan Jarvie           Rudyard          51      19:12
Alex Malaski          Rudyard          16      19:16
Raymond Green         Winchester, KY   53      20:36
Bob Malaski           Rudyard          49      20:56
Marty Spencer         St Ignace        45      22:48
Andy Raden            Pickford         20      24:26
Allen Newman          Ann Arbor        59      24:42
Paul Morrison         Pickford         17      25:12
Dennis Willbee        Rapid River      62      26:37
Chuck Johnson         Wixom            57      29:33
Shannon Hartman       Wyoming          29      31:01

Female                Town            Age       Time
Jan Haase             Calumet          39      24:07
Rebecca Malaski       Rudyard          12      24:48
Joanna Willbee        Rapid River      33      26:36
Crystal Hartman       Wyoming          25      29:04





   Triathlon
5 K Run, 24 K Bike, 0.5 K Swim

Male                    City               Age    Run    Bike       Swim         Total
Tom Piippo             Rudyard            48    19.48   38:04      11:21      1:09:13
Stew Blake             Sault, Ont         42    19:37   40:34       9:31      1:09:42
Carl Morrison          Pickford           18    18:58   44:58       8:57      1:12:53
Kirk Harger            Wetmore            43    18:57   41:28      12:45      1:13:10
Brent Malaski          Rudyard            20    17:01   44:27      12:11      1:13:39
Patrick Liederbach     Petoskey           16    17:18   45:17      12:21      1:14:56
Robert Mayer           Clio               48    22:40   42:10      11:20      1:16:10
Mark Hauswirth         Ishpeming          24    25:04   44:31      10:35      1:20:10
Bob Haase              Calumet            53    25:09   43:33      11:57      1:20:39
Fred Liederbach        Petoskry           46    23:19   46:36      12:06      1:22:01
Nic Raden              Pickford           16    23:22   50:36      10:46      1:24:44
Robert Britten         Traverse City      49    22:25   47:54      15:02      1:25:21
Jess Borysiewicz       Rudyard            20    23:14   51:46      10:25      1:25:25
Don McLeod             St Ignace          17    20:00   52:08      14:40      1:26:48
Joshua Hotai           Sault              21    24:03   50:29      12:47      1:27:19
Ken Guillard           St Ignace          46    22:12   51:10      16:36      1:29:58
Scott Cavlery          Boyne City         37    25:55   49:36      14:50      1:30:21
Chris Border           Hancock            28    28:06   48:55      13:29      1:30:30
Mike Segorski          Escanaba           58    26:04   51:55      13:43      1:31:42
Paul Grange            Commerce Twp.      36    24:46   63:04      12:00      1:39:50
Doug Gavriloff         Rock               62    29:54   56:43      15:07      1:41:44
Bruce Boult            Sault              54    28:55   63:22      13:48      1:46:05
Paul Schemanski        Petoskey           41    31:28   62:11      16:23      1:50:02
Joe Susi               Sault              39    35:49   57:56      17:52      1:51:37
Lowell Ulrich          Sault              60    39:19   56:56      20:20      1:56:35
Bradley Schultz        Wolverine          36    38:29   72:46      25:29      2:16:44

Female                 City              Age     Run    Bike       Swim         Total
Pika Aderman           Menomenee          19    19:24   46:11       9:57      1:17:32
Diane Huskey           St Ignace          36    20:01   44:37      13:43      1:18:21
Erica Ahlich           St Ignace          15    25:15   53:09      11:37      1:30:01
Marg Meincke           Sault, Ont         51    25:33   49:09      15:44      1:30:26
Kristie Sitar          Newberry           35    26:22   53:12      13:50      1:33:24
Erin Kinsey            Cary, IL           14    25:12   62:41      15:56      1:43:49
Crystal Schemanski     Petoskey           13    31:29   62:10      10:33      1:44:12
Carol Cerullo          Pinckney           40    25:34   60:30      18:09      1:44:13
Betty Schultz          Drummond Isl.      65    38:28   72:38      25:39      2:16:45

Team                      City                  Run     Bike       Swim         Total
B/W/L                     Sault       Co-ed     22:35   51:00       8:43      1:22:18
AeroZeppelin              Daggett     Male      19:54   52:58      15:11      1:28:03
Pummell Power             Milan       Co-ed     27:34   52:21       8:45      1:28:30
Tahquamenon Triathletes   Newberry    Male      27:13   54:20      14:45      1:36:18
Suomi Girl Racing         Sault       Co-ed     30:38   50:07      17:07      1:37:52
Team Awesome              Haslett     Male      28:15   65:14       9:21      1:42:50
The Honors                Rudyard     Female    26:19   76:30      12:46      1:55:35


Lions Challenge Teams     City                      Run     Bike     Swim       Total
Sault Stryders            Sault, Ont   Challenge    19:06   39:39     8:08    1:06:53
Rudyard Lions             Rudyard      Challenge    36:10   42:44    12:06    1:31:00


The Lions Challenge teams competed for $250. The Rudyard Lions Club wrote a check 
on behalf of the winner to the Sault Stryders Running Club.