Sault Stryders
Running Club
events news contact us
results links home

Billy Mills Fun Run
July 22, 2006
Reported July 24, 2006 by the Sault Evening News
Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan


Van paces field in Billy Mills Fun Run 5K

SAULT STE. MARIE - Curt Van jumped out to a lead at this year's Billy Mills 10K Fun Run, and kept it, finishing first overall with a time of 35:05.2.

Van's main competition on the day came from Dan Drowski of Lowell Mich. Droski finished second overall, and won the Master's Division, finishing in 36:23.40.

John Harvey of Sault, Ont., won the men's 16-19 division in a time of 37:10.80, while Kalvin Hartwig of the Sault and Carl Morrison were second and third, respectively.

In the 20-29 year old division, Jacob Kuereng of the Sault finished in 37:15.00 to place top among the field. Randy Vining, also of the Sault, won the 30-39 year old division in 44:53.80, while Eric Morgan of Brimley was second, and Scott Kivi of the Sault was third.

Sven Heikkinen was the top finisher among racers 40-49, winning in 55:52.10, while Brent Cook of Jekyll Island, Ga., was the winner in the 50-59 age group with a time of 55:23.00.

For the women in the 10K race, 52-year old Marge Meincke of Sault, Ont., was the race's top finisher, touring the course in 51:47.5, while 50-year old Eileein Forestall, also of Sault, Ont., was the winner of the Master's division, with a time of 55:21.6.

Jocelyn Sawasky of Kinross was the top finisher among women 20-29, winning in 55:14.50, while Bonnie Mayer of the Sault won the 30-39 year old division in 58:58.30. Robin DeBlake, of Jekyll Island, Ga., was the 50-59 winner, running the race in 1:01.04.

In the 5K run, Stephen Eles of the Sault was the overall winner (15:58.5), while Peter Lobert of Sault, Ont., was the winner (20:19.1).

In the 12-and-under division, Zach Mayer of the Sault ran to victory (23:35.2), while Keith Swandson of Brimley was tops in the 13-15 age group (20:00.7). Craig Tessmer of Paggett Mich., won the 16-19 division (17:52.00), while Scott Hosie topped the field in the 20-29 year old division (16:11.1).

In the 30-39 year old division, Frank King of Sault, Ont., finished first (18:49), while Terry Myers was first in the 40-49 year old group (22:19.3).

Dennis Klebba was the top finisher in the 50-59 age group (25:23.5), and Pete Spieles of Hessel was the fastest among the 60-over racers (25:50.4).

In the women's 5K, Stephanie Riedel of Eau Claire, Wis., was the overall winner. She finished first in 19:17.5, while Melanie Droskie of Lowell, Mich., was the Master's division winner in 22:12.8.

Jessica Marble was the winner of the girl's 12-under division (28:22.3), while Brittany Ockenfels of the Sault was first in the women's 13-15 year old division (22:00.1). In the 16-19 year old division, Stephanie Ostrenya of Escanaba took the top spot (21:03.6).

Among those 20-29 years old, Sarah Eles of the Sault proved to be the fastest, winning in 22:26.9, while Tammy Schroeder of the Sault won the 30-39 division (25:11.3). In the 40-49 age group, Patricia Badger of the Sault was the winner (24:54.3), while Rebecca LeBlanc of Kincheloe won the 60-over division (40:16.5).

In the Youth Mile, Katya Klebba was the fastest girl in the 6-8 year old division (8:19.1), while Kimberly Jodoin was the first finisher among 9-10 year olds (8:55.8). Both girls are from Sault Ste. Marie.

Bradley MacArthur of the Sault was the winner of the boy's 6-8 year old division (9:02.6), while Jeremy Goetz was first among 9-10 year old boys (6:43.3). Kyle TenEyck of the Sault was the winner in the 11-12 year old division (6:54.5).

Five-year old Kinzie Heikkinen was the winner of the tot-trot, while Miles Droski (3) was second and Autumn Eles (2) was third.