Sault Stryders
Running Club
events news contact us
results links home

Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board
Elementary Track and Field City Finals

Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
June 7, 2007

The Huron-Superior Catholc District School Board held their annual elementary city track and field championships last week at the Jo Forman Track.

The following is a complete list of winners:

NOVICE BOYS

50m - Colton Reed (St. Bernadette) - 8.33

100m - Jason Uhl (St. Mark) - 16.13

Running Long Jump - Mario Culina (St. Ann) - 3.27m

Standing Long Jump - Brett Dorazio (St. John) - 1.79m

High Jump - Nick Brunetta (St. Mary's) - 1.05m

NOVICE GIRLS

50m - Emerald Lewis Issac (St. Bernadette) - 8.67

100m - Mercedes Ryan (Our Lady of Lourdes) - 15.99

Running Long Jump - Julia Pulente (St. Ann) - 2.85m

Standing Long Jump - Jenna Mitchell (St. Francis) - 1.78m

High Jump - Mercedes Ryan (Our Lady of Lourdes) - 1.08m

ATOM BOYS

50m - Justin Elgwren (St. Theresa) - 7.33

100m - Blake Iannelli (St. Paul) - 15.17

200m - Anthony Iacoe (St. Theresa) - 32.31

Running Long Jump - Nicolas Berlingieri (St. Francis) - 3.83m

Standing Long Jump - Kellan Korab (St. Patrick) - 1.96m

High Jump - Matt Beaychene (Cardinal Leger) & Liam Rising (Sister Mary Clare) - 1.15m

Softball Throw - Michael Caruso (St. Paul) - 40.5m

ATOM GIRLS

50m - Jassell James (St. Bernadette) - 8.06

100m - Jana Longo (Sister Mary Clare) - 14.55

200m - Laura Orlando (St. Mark) - 33.02

Running Long Jump - Sonja Coccimiglio (St. Paul) - 3.69m

Standing Long Jump - Kaitlyn Lopes (St. Ann) - 2.06m

High Jump - Kristy Scarfone (St. Mary's) - 1.11m

Softball Throw - Alexandra Connolly (Sister Mary Clare) - 34.7m

PEEWEE BOYS

100m - Nick Tassone (Our Lady of Lourdes) - 12.86

200m - Neil Fesko (St. Ann) - 28.96

400m - Tanner Evans (St. Theresa) - 1:06.39

800m - Bradley Walsh (St. Patrick) - 2:33.17

4x100m Relay - St. Theresa - 56.85

Running Long Jump - Bradley Walsh (St. Patrick) - 4.42m

Triple Jump - Alec D'Orazio (St. John) - 9.49m

High Jump - Bradley Walsh (St. Patrick) - 1.59m New City Record (old - 1.58m)

Softball Throw - Greg Wishman (St. Mark) - 55.35m

PEEWEE GIRLS

100m - Alyssa St. Germain (Sister Mary Clare) - 13.40

200m - Alyssa St. Germain (Sister Mary Clare) - 28.85

400m - Rachel McLean (St. Paul) - 1:11.66

800m - Taylor Rocca (St. Paul) - 2:46.00 New City Record (old - 2:46.12)

4x100m Relay - St. Theresa - 58.60

Running Long Jump - Allysha Petkovic (Our Lady of Lourdes) - 4.1m

Triple Jump - Daniell Amadio (St. Paul) - 8.39m

High Jump - Kristine Dovigi (St. Theresa) - 1.40m

Softball Throw - Tianna Deluzio (St. Paul) - 42.6m

BANTAM BOYS

100m - David Quesnele (Sister Mary Clare) - 12.71

200m - David Quesnele (Sister Mary Clare) - 26.13

400m - Nicholas Romano (Our Lady of Lourdes) - 1:01.36

800m - Corey Jackson (St. Theresa) - 2:21.89

4x100m Relay - Our Lady of Lourdes - 52.44

Running Long Jump - Jordan Severini (St. Theresa) - 5.09m

Triple Jump - David Quesnele (Sister Mary Clare) - 10.30m

High Jump - Gabe Hunt (St. Mary's) - 1.55m

Softball Throw - Chris Buonomo (St. Ann) - 71.8m

BANTAM GIRLS

100m - Jessica Gencarelli (St. Paul) - 13.83

200m - Jessica D'Angelo (St. Ann) - 29.65 New City Record (old - 29.87)

400m - Brenna Pevato (St. Paul) - 1:11.32

800m - Brenna Pevato (St. Paul) - 2:49.15

4x100m Relay - St. Paul - 57.53

Running Long Jump - Hillary Rock (St. Patrick) - 4.09m

Triple Jump - Hillary Rock (St. Patrick) - 8.56m

High Jump - Alena Atkinson (St. Paul) - 1.30m

Softball Throw - Kylie Cress (St. Hubert) - 38.4m

TEAM STANDINGS

1. St. Theresa - 67

2. Sister Mary Clare - 60.5

3. St. Ann - 56

4. Our Lady of Lourdes - 50