Sault Stryders
Running Club
events news contact us
results links home

NOSSA Cross Country Championships
Laurentain University
Sudbury, Ontario
Friday, October 27, 2006

The Sir James Dunn Eagles captured the overall aggregate championship, which also included the girls aggregate title. Sudbury Lo-Ellen captured the boys aggregate crown.

The Korah Colts finished second overall in midget girls while St. Mary's took first in midget boys. In junior, Korah finished second in boys and Sir James Dunn first in girls. SJD also won both the senior boys and girls division championships.

The top two teams in each division qualify for the Ontario Federation of School Athletic Associations (OFSSA) championships along with the top three individual runners not part of the top two teams.

The OFSAA meet is scheduled for Saturday in Thunder Bay.

The following are complete results from all local competitors including Central Algoma Secondary School.

MIDGET GIRLS 3K:

1. Carly Wetzl (Sir James Dunn) 0:11:44.2
5. Erin Murphy (St.Marys) 0:12:10.4
6. Jessica Schell (Sir James Dunn) 0:12:30.3
9. Katelyn Speers (White Pines) 0:12:49.2
20. Allison Bovington (Korah) 0:13:27.2
21. Elyse McCarthy (Korah) 0:13:27.8
22. Megan Pallot (Korah) 0:13:28.7
23. Chelsey Barrett (Korah) 0:13:30.2
29. Kerri Oleskiw (Sir James Dunn) 0:13:57.9
35. Donja Trivers (Korah) 0:14:23.3
39. Shaylene Kern (CASS) 0:14:38.8
48. Madison Ableson (CASS) 0:15:45.3
53. Courtney Vaughan (CASS) 0:17:06.3
54. Brittany Hollingsworth (CASS) 0:17:06.5
55. Joanne Graham (Sir James Dunn) 0:17:43.8
DNF Amanda Martens (St.Marys)

MIDGET BOYS 5K:

2. Thomas Peer (Sir James Dunn) 0:18:35.5
3. Sean Plumley (White Pines) 0:19:14.5
5. Matt Fabbro (St.Marys) 0:20:05.0
6. Hayden Murray (St.Marys) 0:20:10.2
7. Andrew Dispell (St.Marys) 0:20:14.3
10. Brenden Carson (Korah) 0:20:28.1
12. Jake Spears (White Pines) 0:20:45.3
15. David Fagen (White Pines) 0:20:59.0
20. Cory Jackson (St.Marys) 0:21:14.6
32. Jordan Nelli (St.Basil) 0:22:02.4
41. Pat Gallinger (CASS) 0:23:21.6
44. Matt Thibeault (St.Marys) 0:23:29.0
53. Kevin Blanchette (White Pines) 0:24:15.3
DNF Cody Grant (CASS)

JUNIOR GIRLS 4K:

4. Vivienne Steele (Korah) 0:19:23.3
5. Samantha Filek (Sir James Dunn) 0:19:23.6
6. Wendy Oleskiw (Sir James Dunn) 0:19:30.9
7. Chelsea Griswald (Sir James Dunn) 0:19:31.6
10. Hilary Mallinger (Sir James Dunn) 0:19:57.6
15. Heather Bedell (St. Basil) 0:20:52.1
21. Stephanie Harten (Korah) 0:21:13.0
25. Camille Lemay (Sir James Dunn) 0:21:31.2
34. Hilary Ortiz (Korah) 0:22:11.8
36. Kayla Callaghan (St.Basil) 0:22:16.1
41. Deana Phillips (CASS) 0:22:33.7
50. Brittany Maione (Korah) 0:24:11.8
DNF Kaitlin Morin (St.Marys)

JUNIOR BOYS 6K:

5. Jesse Wetzl (Sir James Dunn) 0:24:46.5
9. Allister Smith (Korah) 0:25:18.8
11. Adam Fortais (Korah) 0:25:23.7
14. Spencer Hogan (Korah) 0:25:46.3
16. Colin Elder (Sir James Dunn) 0:25:49.9
17. Ian Roney (Korah) 0:26:02.1
19. Jarrett Cummings (Korah) 0:26:23.2
20. Colton King (CASS) 0:26:28.1
24. Kyle Rooley (Bawating) 0:26:45.1
27. Ryan Baraniuk (Sir James Dunn) 0:27:11.7
28. Theo Theodossius (Korah) 0:27:14.7
33. Ben Fairburn (CASS) 0:28:12.8
37. Ethan Campbell (CASS) 0:28:42.4
39. Seth Whitely (CASS) 0:28:53.3
40. Chris Biocchi (Korah) 0:28:54.2
61. Justin Roberts (CASS) 0:36:25.3
62. Kevan Makarchuk (Sir James Dunn) 0:39:21.5
DNF Steven Lajambe (CASS)

SENIOR GIRLS 5K:

3. Nora Beth Saunders (Sir James Dunn) 0:22:18.7
4. Jessica Nanne (St.Marys) 0:22:25.6
5. Christine Thomas (Sir James Dunn) 0:22:29.4
9. Amanda Maione (Korah) 0:22:46.2
10. Sarah Muncaster (White Pines) 0:22:52.8
14. Erin Mallinger (Sir James Dunn) 0:22:57.2
16. Kendra Wetzl (Sir James Dunn) 0:23:26.9
18. Rhiannon Johns (Sir James Dunn) 0:23:34.7
24. Lauren Tarashuk (St.Marys) 0:24:17.2
26. Lisa Durnford (Sir James Dunn) 0:24:27.8
29. Emily Golec (CASS) 0:24:33.2
39. Karley MacLeod (CASS) 0:25:08.9
49. Brittany Maguire (CASS) 0:26:21.8
51. Amanda Hollingsworth (CASS) 0:26:25.5
57. Katherine Goulding (CASS) 0:27:32.7
68. Carolyn Brooks (CASS) 0:28:51.7
75. Emily Hope (CASS) 0:31:51.0
DNF Shelby Coulter (CASS)
DNF Lindsay Armstrong (CASS)
DNF Alyshia Gjos (St.Marys)

SENIOR BOYS 7K:

3. Dominik Graf (Sir James Dunn) 0:25:41.3
5. Reg Peer (Sir James Dunn) 0:25:53.9
6. John Harvey (St.Marys) 0:25:56.4
8. Sean Vardy (St.Marys) 0:26:13.1
10. Ian Connell (Sir James Dunn) 0:26:32.1
11. Joey Lachowsky (Sir James Dunn) 0:26:35.0
20. Matt Cuddy (Sir James Dunn) 0:28:00.5
25. Alex Steele (Korah) 0:28:26.0
30. Corey Margues (CASS) 0:28:48.4
32. Ryan Poser (Sir James Dunn) 0:28:50.1
33. Kyle Cormier (Korah) 0:28:53.5
38. Brad Fewchuk (Korah) 0:29:18.4
39. Shane Alberta (CASS) 0:29:27.0
41. Nick Louriero (Korah) 0:29:35.6
45. Kyle Gribelli (Korah) 0:29:39.6
60. Kyle Gilbertson (CASS) 0:30:56.5
92. Joe Lee (CASS) 0:34:57.9
104. Jason Kern (CASS) 0:38:18.0
DNF Pat Guinti (CASS)
DNF Josh Gardner (CASS)
DNF Blake Jackson (CASS)