Sault Stryders
Running Club
events news contact us
results links home

Rudyard Summer Fest Triathlon and 5K
11th Annual
Rudyard, Michigan
July 29, 2007

Related News Story


5K Run 

Place Name            City            Age    Time       
Males
1   Curt Van          Sault, MI        22   17:01
2   Tom Siuda         Newberry         59   19:39
3   Dan Wallis        Sault, MI        35   19:45
4   Rick Rutledge     Sault, Ont.      36   21:49
5   Freddy Standaert  Detroit, MI      64   23:29
6   Steve Spalding    Waterford        52   24:13
7   Brent Cook        Petoskey         57   24:19
8   Sean Nicklas      Kincheloe        38   24:39
9   Allan Newman      Ann Arbor        61   24:55
10  Tom Spencer       Rudyard          64   31:20

Females
1   Anne Cammenga     Grant, MI        32   22:12
2   Alisha Thompson   Dafter, MI       18   23:20
3   Ashley Magness    Canyon Lake, TX  18   27:16
4   Betty Litzner     St. Ignace, MI   49   28:28
5   Robin Deblake     Petoskey, MI     51   30:35
6   Gabby Schultz     Wolverine, MI     8   36:05
7   Kim Schultz       Wolverine, MI    38   36:05
8   Quinn Schultz     Wolverine, MI     4   39:21



Rudyard Lions Triathlon -  5K Run, 24K Bike, 0.5K Swim

Place Name             City            Age    Run       Bike       Swim         Final
Males
1   Mark Hauswirth     Okemos, MI       26    21:24     43:26      9:91       1:14:41
2   Jeff Dambrun       Sault, MI        23    21:53     40:59     13:02       1:15:14
3   Carl Morrison      Pickford, MI     20    19:21     46:10     10:06       1:15:37
4   Robert Mayer       Clio, MI         51    22:39     42:09     11:74       1:16:22
5   Steve Demidovich   Sault, Ont.      31    21:08     45:31     12:75       1:19:14
6   Kim Cheney         Rudyard, MI      51    21:14     44:08     14:24       1:19:46
7   Dan Puddister      Sault, Ont.      44    19:20     49:12     13:04       1:21:36
8   Michael Burgess    Farmington Hills 34    21:44     46:95     14:17       1:22:56
9   Don Morrison       Rochester, MN    50    20:03     51:47     12:03       1:23:53
10  Tom Swanson        Sault, MI        35    23:42     52:16     12:90       1:28:48
11  Glenn Cheney       Rudyard, MI      29    24:10     48:34     16:10       1:28:54
12  Bruce Pummell      Milan, MI        46    22:17     53:92     13:10       1:29:19
13  Eric Sutter        Scottville, MI   42    29:40     50:71     10:25       1:30:36
14  Paul Morrison      Pickford, MI     14    23:35     54:16     15:85       1:33:36
15  Scott Sprader      Manistique, MI   36    22:18     58:01     17:29       1:37:48
16  Gerard Wilbrink    Williamston, MI  53    21:13     60:20     17:12       1:38:45
17  Ben Morrison       Sacramento, CA   15    24:20     67:24     14:02       1:45:46
18  Doug Gavriloff     Rock, MI         64    32:00     61:41     16:02       1:49:43
19  Barry Davis        Rudyard, MI      52    43:15     58:44     21:55       2:03:14
20  Brad Schultz       Wolverine, MI    38    39:55     67:70     23:04       2:10:29

Females
1   Christine Lawless  Grand Ledge, MI  50    23:44     44:63     11:33       1:19:40
2   Madeleine Belanger Sault, Ont.      41    24:21     47:27     15:52       1:27:00
3   Erica Ahlich       St. Ignace, MI   17    25:48     50:98     12:78       1:29:24
4   Marg Meincke       Sault, Ont.      53    28:21     51:82     14:09       1:34:12
5   Ashley Oliver      Ironwood, MI     19    31:02     53:52      9:07       1:34:24
6   Lori Langendorf    Sault, MI        41    23:51     58:65     13:22       1:35:38
7   Karla Bowen        Grand Marais     46    27:19     60:02     20:18       1:47:39
8   Betty Schultz      Drummond, Is.    67    39:56     67:68     23:04       2:10:28

Teams

Female 
1   Red Hots          Rudyard, MI             28:11     59:30      9:69       1:37:10

Co-Ed
1   Team Abbitts      Hessel, MI              22:03     55:14      9:13       1:26:30
2   LP Trolls         Pummell  Milan, MI      21:30     57:19      9:57       1:28:06
3   Team Kelly        Rudyard, MI             31:25   1:27:27     26:85       2:25.37

LIONS TEAM CHALLENGE 
1   Clean Landis              Sault, Ont.     17:05     54:30     17:07       1:11:37
2   KDA Rudyard Lions         Rudyard, MI     27:30     50:71     12:04       1:30:05
3   Team Unknown              Rudyard, MI     26:38     55:07      8:93       1:30.38
4   Straits Area Tae Kwan Do  Rudyard, MI     27:51     57:95     12:72       1:38:48

The top team in the Lions Team Challenge receives $250 for the charity of their choice.