Sault Stryders
Running Club
events news contact us
results links home

Sault Star Fall Colour Run
1st Annual
5K and 15K
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
September 23, 1979

5K

Two male finishers in the 5 km had no age group indicated and therefore the subsequent male group placing may be off by 1 or 2 placings. Age groups for Goober Romaniuk in 17th place and Paul Brisland in 78th place are missing. Please use the contactus link at the top of the page to submit any corrections.


Place  Group  Place  Time    Name
1      M15-18   1    15:08   Allen Hugli
2      M19-29   1    15:38   Carlton
3      M19-29   2    15:43   Jerry Holiday   
4      M15-18   2    15:45   Johnny Jain
5      M19-29   3    15:47   Danielson
6      M15-18   3    15:16   Richard Johnson
7      M30-39   1    16:26   Terry McKinty
8      M30-39   2    16:33   David Hayman
9      M15-18   4    16:41   Jamie Black
10     M15-18   5    16:44   John Leboeuf
11     M15-18   6    16:44   Patrick Duffy
12     M15-18   7    16:50   Mike Patchett
13     F17-20   1    16:55   Veronica Poryckj
14     M19-29   4    17:12   Kitti
15     M19-29   5    17:18   Peter Smith
16     M15-18   8    17:20   Kevin Foster
17     M ????   ?    17:28   Goober Romaniuk
18     M15-18   9    17:29   Williams
19     M30-39   3    17:29   Denny Kinert
20     M15-18   10   17:29   Fred Digasparro
21     M15-18   11   17:30   Scott Remillard
22     M15-18   12   17:35   Benny Kjiersdom
23     F21-34   1    17:39   Joann Heale
24     M-14     1    17:40   Gibson
25     M15-18   13   17:42   Darell Houle
26     M19-29   6    17:43   Damien Henning
27     M15-18   14   17:51   Eric Jones
28     M15-18   15   17:56   S   Langille
29     M-14     2    17:57   Wayne Dustin
30     M15-18   16   17:58   Kari Tikka
31     M15-18   17   18:12   Rob Walsh
32     M30-39   4    18:15   John Harden
33     M30-39   5    18:27   Mell Prodan
34     M30-39   6    18:29   Keith Henning
35     M15-18   18   18:31   Robert Rumpler
36     M15-18   19   18:42   Jim Maxwell
37     M19-29   7    18:51   Mike McWatters
38     M15-18   20   18:52   Mike French
39     M15-18   21   19:09   Brian Elliot
40     M15-18   22   19:11   Brent Campbell
41     M15-18   23   19:16   Tim Remillard
42     M15-18   24   19:17   Ken Lafreniere
43     M15-18   25   19:17   Dale Dreher
44     M15-18   26   19:21   Ray Johns Jnr
45     M15-18   27   19:28   Scott McIntyre
46     F21-34   2    19:29   Power
47     M40-49   1    19:33   Rick Partridge
48     M15-18   28   19:34   Rick Valitalo
49     M15-18   29   19:35   Darrell Payette
50     M-14     3    19:40   Eric Groulx
51     M19-29   8    19:43   Bob Bonany
52     M40-49   2    19:44   Horst Scheliga
53     M15-18   30   19:47   Dave Boucher
54     M-14     4    19:48   Piche
55     M15-18   31   19:58   Steve Diotte
56     M15-18   32   19:59   Mark Lajambe
57     M15-18   33   20:07   Peter Penttila
58     F-16     1    20:07   Pam Hendricks
59     M-14     5    20:15   Danny Duffy
60     M19-29   9    20:22   Eisler
61     M15-18   34   20:23   Jeff Lysiak
62     M-14     6    20:24   Dennis Mallette
63     F-16     2    20:25   Lorna Smith
64     M15-18   35   20:36   Martin Stitt
65     F-16     3    20:37   Sandra Mulroney
66     M15-18   36   20:39   Jerry Pelletier
67     M-14     7    20:40   Laiono Rugo
68     F17-20   2    20:47   Earla Sproule
69     M30-39   7    20:54   George Duncan
70     M19-29   10   21:09   Sheldon Kelly
71     M-14     8    21:14   Ken Ward
72     M15-18   37   21:21   D   Fitzsimmons
73     M-14     9    21:23   Stephen Kennington
74     F-16     4    21:25   Melisa Lachowich
75     F-16     5    21:26   Vicki Fitton
76     F-16     6    21:27   Andrea Rodger
77     M-14     10   21:28   Kenny Meincke
78     ???      ?    21:33   Paul Brisland
79     M-14     11   21:38   Peter Niro
80     F21-34   3    21:43   Julie Smith
81     M40-49   3    21:44   George Makila
82     M40-49   4    21:45   John tuckey
83     M15-18   38   21:52   Terry Dyni
84     M19-29   11   21:56   MacDonald
85     M15-18   39   21:59   Kevin Riutta
86     M40-49   5    22:00   Trevor Ritchie
87     M40-49   6    22:00   Douglas Van Nostran
88     F-16     7    22:01   Helga Rausch
89     M19-29   12   22:03   T   Darr
90     M15-18   40   22:04   Tim Rahrer
91     M15-18   41   22:04   David Maki
92     M15-18   42   22:07   Tony Marsh
93     F-16     8    22:10   Alison Barth
94     M30-39   8    22:11   Allemano
95     M-14     12   22:12   Glen Rawlinson
96     M15-18   43   22:22   Brenden Petters
97     M30-39   9    22:25   A   Anderson
98     F-16     9    22:26   Cheryl Gaetano
99     F-16     10   22:26   Leah Loyer
100    F17-20   3    22:29   Colleen Lloyd
101    M15-18   44   22:32   R   Fitzsimmons
102    F-16     11   22:35   Diane Cayford
103    M-14     13   22:40   Terry Jacques
104    F-16     12   22:43   Janice Tuominen
105    M-14     14   22:50   Kurt Banse
106    M-14     15   22:52   Danny Valitalo
107    F17-20   4    22:54   Colette Jodin
108    F-16     13   22:55   Karen Beilhartz
109    M30-39   10   22:57   Gerald Weatherby
110    M19-29   13   22:57   William Kaufman
111    M-14     16   23:06   Roddy Tupala
112    M15-18   45   23:12   Michael McDonald
113    M15-18   46   23:17   Duncan McPhee
114    M30-39   11   23:18   Allan Clark
115    M15-18   47   23:18   Kevin Karalash
116    M19-29   14   23:19   Steen Jensen
117    M15-18   48   23:22   Mark Barnes
118    M19-29   15   23:23   Graham Ross
119    F21-34   4    23:27   Margaret Meincke
120    M19-29   16   23:31   Randy Bogoslonski
121    F-16     14   23:40   Lorraine Keating
122    F21-34   5    23:42   Kitti
123    M-14     17   23:44   Marc Regimbal
124    F17-20   5    23:50   Liisa Tuominen
125    M19-29   17   23:51   Juergen Kuehnen
126    F-16     15   23:51   Betsy Evans
127    M-14     18   23:53   Stephen Duffy
128    F-16     16   23:53   Lisa Wilson
129    M-14     19   23:54   Todd Goodrich
130    F21-34   6    23:58   Barbara Clark
131    M40-49   7    23:59   Roland Anderson
132    F-16     17   23:59   Katherine Stoner
133    F-16     18   24:07   Debbie Laplante
134    F21-34   7    24:08   Judith Beduhn
135    M19-29   18   24:27   Murray McLean
136    F17-20   6    24:28   Tammy Johnson
137    M-14     20   24:29   Glenn Kerr
138    F21-34   8    24:30   Kathy Brisco
139    M-14     21   24:45   Don Hillstom
140    M-14     22   24:49   Marc Vernelli
141    F-16     19   24:50   Melanie Clulon
142    M-14     23   25:00   Eric Lickteig
143    F21-34   9    25:03   Mary Rabeau
144    F35+     1    25:05   Linda Banse
145    F35+     2    25:06   Kitty Dustin
146    M50+     1    25:13   Guido Bordin
147    M40-49   8    25:33   Pentti Tyynela
148    M19-29   19   25:45   Don Patterson
149    F21-34   10   25:53   Elizabeth Overton
150    F35+     3    26:03   Armande Pieschke
151    F21-34   11   26:11   Jallie Cannon-Tudor
152    M50+     2    26:19   Arne Tupala
153    F21-34   12   26:23   Julie Maki
154    F21-34   13   26:40   Patti Frech
155    F17-20   7    26:41   Elaine Johnston
156    F21-34   14   26:50   Janet Anderson
157    F21-34   15   26:56   Natella
158    F17-20   8    27:02   Kelly Patrick
159    M-14     24   27:07   Steven Narasnek
160    F21-34   16   27:07   Bonny McLean
161    F-16     20   27:07   Jan Graham
162    F17-20   9    27:22   Jodine Truckey
163    F35+     4    27:29   Melba Kinnunen
164    F-16     21   28:22   Penny Pattison
165    F21-34   17   28:22   Suzette Thom
166    F21-34   18   28:23   Jennifer Taylor
167    M30-39   12   28:28   Jackson
168    F21-34   19   29:28   Mickey Horsford
169    F21-34   20   30:05   Kate Hornblower
170    F35+     5    30:14   Carol Asquith
171    M50+     3    30:14   Gord Saunders
172    F35+     6    30:15   Beth Saunders
173    F35+     7    30:19   Karen Way
174    F21-34   21   30:33   Judy Hart
175    F17-20   10   31:11   Anderson
176    F21-34   22   31:19   Christine Beharriell
177    F35+     8    32:19   Verna Barber
178    F21-34   23   32:34   Melinda Ackland
179    F35+     9    33:21   Helen Lickteig
180    F35+     10   34:26   Edith Laakso
181    F21-34   24   35:03   Brenda Zynomirski
182    F-16     22   35:22   Tracy Weatherby
183    F35+     11   36:21   Dolores Nardini


                         15K

Place  Name                  Time     Group    Place
1   Lavallee, Nil           46:53.1   M19-29    1/36
2   Brown, Larry            47:26.7   M19-29    2/36
3   Paulins, Ray            47:35.8   M19-29    3/36
4   Richardson, Doug        49:23.6   M19-29    4/36
5   Hansson, Dale           49:30.0   M19-29    5/36
6   Pacque, Raymond         49:34.4   M19-29    6/36
7   Festival, Mario         50:01.6   M19-29    7/36
8   Morel, David            50:45.4   M19-29    8/36
9   Narasnek, Bill          53:06.2   M30-39    1/50
10  Hanes                   53:33.0   M30-39    2/50
11  Wisnicwski, Michael     53:47.9   M30-39    3/50
12  Comfort, Alan           53:52.3   M30-39    4/50
13  Taylor, Rockne          54:04.7   M30-39    5/50
14  Taylor, Nick            54:18.5   M 0-18    1/23
15  Kantola                 54:40.0   M19-29    9/36
16  Bruce, Tom              54:41.4   M 0-18    2/23
17  Wallingford, Ron        54:43.5   M40-49    1/21
18  Melvin, Douglas         55:05.3   M30-39    6/50
19  Dunwoody, George        55:20.4   M 0-18    3/23
20  Casey, Bob              56:09.6   M30-39    7/50
21  Ferguson, Mike          56:19.7   M30-39    8/50
22  Lavallee, Chris         56:36.3   F19-34    1/9
23  Rabineau, Kevin         56:36.3   M19-29   10/36
24  Howe, Gerry             56:52.6   M19-29   11/36
25  Maclachlan, Michael     56:57.5   M30-39    9/50
26  Vrancic, John           57:09.0   M19-29   12/36
27  MacNaughton, Ken        57:28.3   M 0-18    4/23
28  Nichol, Jim             57:32.7   M30-39   10/50
29  Moore                   57:43.3   M30-39   11/50
30  Laakso, Eero            57:57.5   M30-39   12/50
31  Wright, Hap             58:06.7   M30-39   13/50
32  Dunthorne, Tim          58:27.0   M 0-18    5/23
33  Gabriel, Michael        58:27.4   M19-29   13/36
34  Thom, Russ              58:31.8   M30-39   14/50
35  Lynn, Jim               58:34.7   M30-39   15/50
36  Mervyn, Ross            58:40.1   M40-49    2/21
37  Redders, Jeffery        58:40.1   M40-49    3/21
38  Gowans, Bob             59:07.8   M40-49    4/21
39  O'Brien, Pat            59:19.8   M19-29   14/36
40  Tikka, Timo             59:22.4   M19-29   15/36
41  Tweedle, John           59:35.9   M19-29   16/36
42  Johnson               1:00:02.6   M30-39   16/50
43  Romanowski, Walter    1:00:06.9   M30-39   17/50
44  Stabile, Paul         1:00:15.4   M 0-18    6/23
45  Schleen, Larry        1:00:19.7   M30-39   18/50
46  Thompson, Bill        1:00:26.0   M30-39   19/50
47  Lewis, Brian          1:00:36:9   M 0-18    7/23
43  Bower, Don            1:00:59.8   M30-39   20/50
49  Demers, Paul          1:01:19.9   M19-29   17/36
50  Vivyurka, Phillip     1:01:34.2   M 0-18    8/23
51  Sweezey , Daniel      1:01:35.1   M40-49    5/21
52  Beggs, Kelts          1:01:43.4   M 0-18    9/23
53  Boucher, Don          1:02:26.9   M 0-18   10/23
54  Morosini, David       1:02:35.9   M19-29   18/36
55  Goodmurphy            1:02:45.5   M19-29   19/36
56  Kinnunen, Heikki      1:02:47.9   M40-49    6/21
57  Gelbhaar,             1:03:15.6   M 50+     1/4
58  Duhaime, Rod          1:03:17.0   M 0-18   11/23
59  Dustin, Stan          1:03:17.3   M40-49    7/21
6o  Meyers, Mike          1:03:23.6   M19-29   20/36
61  Kokko, David          1:03:37.0   M19-29   21/36
62  Sacchetta, Mario      1:03:50.3   M 0-18   12/23
63  Saari, Ron            1:04:01.4   M30-39   21/50
64  Bodenmiller, Dennis   1:04:02.9   M19-29   22/36
65  Myers, D.S.           1:04:05.6   M30-39   22/50
66  Orazietti, Lou        1:04:11.9   M40-49    8/21
67  Williton              1:04:16.9   F19-34    2/9
68  Kastner, Martin       1:04:30.0   M30-39   23/50
69  Portelance, Roland    1:04:34.2   M30-39   24/50
70  Baker, Barry          1:04:41.6   M40-49    9/21
71  Callahan, Bruce       1:04:43.5   M19-29   23/36
72  Zorzit                1:04:58.0   M19-29   24/36
73  Pattison, Steve       1:05:09.4   M 0-18   13/23
74  Adams, Duncan         1:05:19.7   M30-39   25/50
75  Harvey, Gregg         1:05:32.4   M19-29   25/36
76  Bigras, Ronald        1:05:51.8   M30-39   26/50
77  Hannigan, Michael     1:05:57.5   M 0-18   14/23
78  Martin, Scott         1:07:02.6   M 0-18   15/23
79  Bruce, Russell        1:07:11.1   M40-49   10/21
80  Humphrey, Glenn       1:07:16.5   M30-39   27/50
81  Kirkpatrick, Neil     1:07:18.8   M19-29   26/36
82  Knisley, Norm         1:07:25.9   M30-39   28/50
83  Kramer, Paul          1:07:38.8   M19-29   27/36
84  Green                 1:08:05.6   M19-29   28/36
85  Castor, David         1:08:08.0   M19-29   29/36
86  Hart, Roy             1:08:17.2   M30-39   29/50
87  Orazietti, Don        1:08:22.3   M30-39   30/50
88  Tousignant, Clovis    1:08:23.2   M19-29   30/36
89  Ucci, Louis           1:08:31.5   M19-29   31/36
90  Hogan, Glenn          1:08:39.6   M30-39   31/50
91  Baird, Michael Allan  1:08:44.3   M30-39   32/50
92  Kitti                 1:09:Oo.3   M19-29   32/36
93  Bodnar, Jim           1:09:13.8   M40-49   11/21
94  Bubba, James          1:09:19.6   M30-39   33/50
95  Goodrich, Carl        1:09:40.4   M30-39   34/50
96  Richard, Perry        1:09:45.3   M 0-18   16/23
97  Haapalainen, Mark     1:09:59.6   M19-29   33/36
98  Guerard, John         1:10:02.9   M30-39   35/50
99  Stewart. Jim          1:10:14.8   M30-39   36/50
100 Proudlock             1:10:31.0   M19-29   34/36
101 Banse, Peter          1:10:31.9   M30-39   37/50
102 MacPhail, Peter       1:10:37.5   M30-39   38/50
103 Borutski, Ken         1:10:38.1   M30-39   39/50
104 Gilmour, Gerry        1:10:39.3   M30-39   40/50
105 Elgie, James          1:10:40.2   M40-49   12/21
106 Horvat, Gloria        1:10:49.5   F 35+     1/6
107 Rabeau, Larry         1:10:50.8   M30-39   41/50
108 Larson, Wayne         1:11:00.9   M19-29   35/36
109 Bateman, Ton          1:11:04.8   M30-39   42/50
110 Penfold, Peter        1:11:07.0   M40-49   13/21
111 Yanni, Chris          1:1l:16.6   M 0-18   17/23
112 Caughlin, Carrie Lynn 1:11:17.2   F 0-18    1/6
113 Grant, George         1:11:22.4   M 50+     2/4
114 Dickinson, Judy       1:11:23.6   F 0-18    2/6
115 Graham-Morel,  Peg    1:11:24.2   F19-34    3/9
116 MacQuarrie, Scott     1:11:37.8   M 0-18   18/23
117 Cvitkovich, Rose Ann  1:11:58.4   F 0-18    3/6
118 Thorn, Rheal          1:13:00.9   M30-39   43/50
119 Mervyn, Marlene       1:14:01.5   F 35+     2/6
120 Montcalm, Kathy       1:14:17.1   F19-34    4/9
121 Murphy, Franklin      1:15:01.1   M40-49   14/21
122 Nehr, Hans            1:15:12.8   M 50+     3/4
123 Vernelli, Vince       1:15:15.4   M40-49   15/21
124 Johnson, Terry        1:15:46.2   M40-49   16/21
125 Kessel, Gero          1:15:54.8   M40-49   17/21
126 Platt, Alan           1:16:04.8   M40-49   18/21
127 Arnold, Jeff          1:16:35.5   M19-29   36/36
128 Wetzl, Mark           1:16:55.5   M 0-18   19/23
129 McLean, Jim           1:17:18.7   M30-39   44/50
130 Barbeau,              1:17:18.7   M40-49   19/21
131 Bondenmiller,Kathleen 1:18:11.7   F19-34    5/9
132 Desantis, Maggie      1:18:39.2   F19-34    6/9
133 Sopher, Stefan        1:18:54.5   M30-39   45/50
134 Martin, Bob           1:18:59.6   M40-49   20/21
135 Hess, Grady           1:19:00.0   M40-49   21/21
136 McArthur, Kim         1:19:00.7   M30-39   46/50
137 McKinney, Ted         1:20:16.1   M 50+     4/4
138 Sicoly, Greg          1:20:16.5   M 0-18   20/23
139 Merhar, Mary Beth     1:20:17.1   F 0-18    4/6
140 Yanni, Tony           1:20:32.9   M 0-18   21/23
141 Clark, Rina           1:20:44.2   F19-34    7/9
142 Nogalo, Eveline       1:22:08.8   F 35+     3/6
143 Morphet, Marg         1:22:27.2   F 35+     4/6
144 Rusling, Harry        1:22:51.7   M30-39   47/50
145 Desalrais, Theresa    1:23:02.5   F19-34    8/9
146 Mooney, Alison        1:24:40.6   F 0-18    5/6
147 Lapointe, Mark        1:24:59.3   M 0-18   22/23
148 O'Neill, Janet        1:26:59.2   F19-34    9/9
149 Boucher, Ray          1:26:59.2   M30-39   48/50
150 Nardini, Patrick, Jr. 1:28:22.8   M 0-18   23/23
151 Nardini, Patrick, Sr. 1:28:23.6   M30-39   49/50
152 Boucher, Rose         1:28:27.6   F 35+     5/6
153 Barbeau, Bob          1:32:30.6   M30-39   50/50
154 Ethier                1:36:25.4   F 0-18    6/6
155 Hillstrom, Ann        1:38:30.4   F 35+     6/6