Sault Star Fall Colour Run
15 Km & 5 Km
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Saturday, September 20, 1980

All participants from Sault Ste Marie, Ontario unless indicated otherwise.
Top 3 in each group indicated in red.

15 Km

Place    Place  Time    Name             City, Prov.

1    M19-29  1    47:43    Larry Brown         Elliot Lake, Ont
2    M19-29  2    48:10    Ray Paulins         Sudbury, Ont
3    M19-29  3    48:22    Doug Richardson
4    M19-29  4    52:56    Bruce Wainman       Sudbury, Ont
5    M19-29  5    53:50    Keith Dustin
6    M30-39  1    53:56    Dave Morell         Elliot Lake, Ont
7    M15-18  1    54:14    Tom Bruce           Sault Ste Marie, MI
8    M15-18  2    54:21    Tim   Dunthorne     Elliot Lake, Ont
9    M30-39  2    54:24    Alan Comfort
10   M15-18  3    54:28    Dale Dobson         Elliot Lake, Ont
11   M19-29  6    54:39    Mario Festival
12   M19-29  7    55:00    Mike Suraci
13   M19-29  8    55:10    Dave Erikson
14   M15-18  4    55:25    Wayne Dustin
15   M15-18  5    56:00    M   Kapuscinski     Elliot Lake, Ont
16   F19-29  1    56:11    Veronica Poryckys   Sudbury, Ont
17   M30-39  3    56:33    Bill Thompson       Sudbury, Ont
18   M30-39  4    56:43    W   Hastings        Charlevoix, MI
19   M19-29  9    56:49    John Stadnyck
20   M15-18  6    56:58    Darren Deforge
21   M30-39  5    57:06    P   Demers
22   M30-39  6    57:12    Tom Moore           Cedarville, MI
23   M19-29  10   57:37    T   Myers 
24   M-14    1    57:44    Alan Walls
25   M30-39  7    57:47    Doug Morrison
26   M40-49  1    57:48    Rick Partridge
27   M40-49  2    57:53    Ross Mervyn
28   M15-18  7    58:04    C   Myre  
42   M19-29  15   61:29    B   Hawes 
43   M15-18  10   61:35    Steve Yanni
44   M30-39  12   61:40    Rollie Portelance   Chelmsford, Ont
45   M30-39  13   61:48    Robin Smith
46   M30-39  14   62:05    M   Crowley         Marquette, MI
47   M15-18  11   62:07    B   Lewis           Elliot Lake, Ont
48   M15-18  12   62:11    C   Soucier         Elliot Lake, Ont
49   M19-29  16   62:18    Eric Piscopo
50   M50+    1    62:18    Dan Sweezey
51   M19-29  17   62:31    R   Gibson
52   M15-18  13   63:05    P   Vivyorka        Elliot Lake, Ont
53   M15-18  14   63:08    P   Richard         ???
54   M15-18  15   63:12    S   Pattison
55   M19-29  18   63:21    T   Conway
56   M30-39  15   63:41    Fred Hill           Sault Ste Marie, MI
57   M40-49  6    63:42    Jim Elgie 
58   M15-18  16   63:58    Fred Ralph
59   M19-29  19   64:09    Louis Ucci
60   M19-29  20   64:26    Mark McEirea
61   M30-39  16   64:33    D    Graham         Gore Bay, Ont
62   M40-49  7    64:41    Russ Bruce          Sault Ste Marie, MI
63   M19-29  21   64:45    Vince Verdone
64   M30-39  17   65:00    Martin Castner
65   M40-49  8    65:02    Gunther Thom
66   M40-49  9    65:12    Barry Baker
67   M-14    2    65:15    Andre Leblanc       Mindemoya, Ont
68   M-14    3    65:32    Steven Regula       Hancock, MI
69   M19-29  22   66:03    Al Pino   
70   M30-39  18   66:08    D    Bower          Petoskey, MI
71   M19-29  23   66:19    Paul Abts 
72   M15-18  17   67:09    T    Barill
73   M15-18  18   67:15    M    Sacchetta
74   M15-18  19   67:16    K    Brain
75   M40-49  10   67:17    Paul Hurtubise
76   M30-39  19   67:19    W    Jonasson
77   M30-39  20   67:21    T    Brogger        Brighton, MI
78   M40-49  11   67:31    L    French
79   M30-39  21   67:36    C    Goodrich       Cheyboygan, MI
80   M30-39  22   67:39    Gerry Gilmore
81   M15-18  20   67:44    T    Cuitkovich     Elliot Lake, Ont
82   F19-29  2    67:51    Debbie Timcombe     Sudbury, Ont
83   M30-39  23   67:54    Bob Eddy  
84   M40-49  12   67:56    Al Riutta 
85   M19-29  24   68:03    Norm Soczek         Sault Ste Marie, MI
86   M15-18  21   68:04    G    Pelletiel      Elliot Lake, Ont
87   M30-39  24   68:10    J    Innerbner      Brimley, MI
88   F15-18  1    68:10    Judy Dickinson      Elliot Lake, Ont
89   F15-18  2    68:11    Carrie Goughlen     Elliot Lake, Ont
90   M15-18  22   68:17    S    McQuarrie
91   M40-49  13   68:24    T    Johnson        St Ignace, MI
92   M19-29  25   68:30    G    McCaig         Elliot Lake, Ont
93   M15-18  23   68:52    M    Fleury         Elliot Lake, Ont
94   M40-49  14   69:10    Vince Vernelli
95   M40-49  15   69:11    Terry Johnson
96   M15-18  24   69:22    Cedric Paul         Elliot Lake, Ont
97   F30-39  1    69:23    Jocelyn Mueller
98   M40-49  16   69:27    Peter Banse
99   M30-39  25   69:47    K    Borotski       Elliot Lake, Ont
100  F15-18  3    69:59    Rose A  Cuikovich   Elliot Lake, Ont
101  M30-39  26   70:01    P    MacPhail
102  M30-39  27   70:07    J    Guerard
103  M-14    4    70:20    M    Regula         Hancock, MI
104  M30-39  28   70:24    L    Rabeau
105  M40-49  17   70:27    Wm   Ferguson       Elliot Lake, Ont
106  M-14    5    70:31    R    Breton         Val Caron, Ont
107  M19-29  26   70:38    R    Anderson       Sault Ste Marie, MI
108  M50+    2    71:02    George Grant
109  M30-39  29   71:26    Stephen Sopher
110  M30-39  30   71:27    W    Richards
111  M40-49  18   71:44    E S  Kondo
112  M50+    3    72:02    David Nordquist 
113  M19-29  27   72:04    R    Schaffer
114  M30-39  31   72:12    Norm Knisley
115  F30-39  2    72:19    Mary Lou Marsh      Marquette, MI
116  M19-29  28   72:39    Steve Fera
117  F19-29  3    72:46    Colette Jodoin
118  F15-18  4    72:47    M B  Merbar         Elliot Lake, Ont
119  M15-18  25   72:51    C    Valiant        Elliot Lake, Ont
120  M30-39  32   73:07    Len Shumski
121  M30-39  33   73:11    Jim Stewart
122  M40-49  19   73:12    Peter Penfold
123  F30-39  3    73:13    Kathy Brisco
124  M30-39  34   73:48    Richard Delabbio
125  M15-18  26   74:02    Tim Raher 
126  M15-18  27   74:03    David Maki
127  M-14    6    75:13    Stephen Hill
128  M30-39  35   75:15    Don Mezzomo
129  F15-18  5    75:17    Helga Rausch
130  M50+    4    75:28    Shozo Takai
131  M40-49  20   75:31    S S   Sohi
132  M40-49  21   76:19    Allan Platt
133  M19-29  29   76:27    David Mislan
134  M-14    7    76:27    Chris Marsh
135  M40-49  22   76:28    Grady Hess
136  M-14    8    76:29    Gene Caicco
137  F19-29  4    76:38    Sheila Ross
138  M40-49  23   76:42    Don Bellrose
139  F-14    1    76:50    Monica Mead
140  F19-29  5    77:06    Nancy Semkin
141  F30-39  4    77:21    Madeline Joyce
142  F40+    1    77:36    Armande Pieschke
143  F40+    2    77:41    Marquetta Bruce     Sault Ste Marie, MI
144  M19-29  30   77:50    Glen Stortini
145  M40-49  24   78:01    J Franklin Murphy
146  M19-29  31   78:03    Julio Devono
147  M50+    5    78:10    Henry Gross         Desbarats, Ont
148  F19-29  6    78:58    Janet O'Neill       Sault Ste Marie, MI
149  F30-39  5    79:39    Denise Burns
150  M30-39  36   79:42    Keith Bayles
151  M30-39  37   80:18    Marvin Peach        Cheyboygan, MI
152  F19-29  7    80:32    Elizabeth Cote
153  M30-39  38   80:59    A     Callegari
154  M19-29  32   81:00    Alan Orlando
155  M15-18  28   81:04    Donnie Proitti
156  M19-29  33   82:02    Wm    Marek         Roscommon, MI
157  F40+    3    82:14    Eveline Nogalo
158  M-14    9    82:27    Andrew Rhodes
159  F40+    4    82:31    Melba Kinnunen
160  F30-39  6    83:10    B     Gilchrist     Kalamazoo, MI
161  M-14    10   83:36    Mike Yanni
162  M40-49  25   84:19    Gerry Duffy
163  M-14    11   85:54    Dave Brunetta
164  M30-39  39   88:49    Alan Mills
165  M-14    12   89:21    Kurt Banse
166  F30-39  7    89:24    Linda Banse
167  M-14    13   95:45    Bill Hammond
168  M-14    14   95:57    Tommy Harris

5 Km

Place     Place Time    Name             City, Prov

1    M15-18  1    15:12    Allan Hugli
2    M15-18  2    15:41    Rick Johnson
3    M19-29  1    15:53    Gerry Holiday       Manitoulin Island, Ont
4    M19-29  2    16:34    Leon Hanic          Holt, MI
5    M19-29  3    16:58    Keith Whitman       Marquette, MI
6    M40-49  1    17:06    Bob Stonar          Hancock, MI
7    M19-29  4    17:22    Kevin Rabineau      Kin., MI
8    M40-49  2    17:49    Glen Taylor         Charlevoix, MI
9    M19-29  5    17:50    Gary MacDonald
10   M15-18  3    18:02    David Nadon
11   M15-18  4    18:21    Mike French
12   M15-18  5    18:26    Frank Cole
13   M15-18  6    18:27    Kai Heino 
14   M19-29  6    18:30    Mike McWaters
15   M-14    1    18:31    Steven Kennington
16   M15-18  7    18:36    Dave Dagostino
17   M15-18  8    18:43    Dan Duffy 
18   M30-39  1    18:44    Mel Proden          Richards Landing, Ont
19   M15-18  9    18:53    Jim Maxwell
20   M15-18  10   18:55    Billy Boretz
21   M15-18  11   19:00    John Towsend
22   M19-29  7    19:03    Harv Eisler
23   F15-18  1    19:07    Sandra MacKie
24   M15-18  12   19:08    Terry Vivyurka      Elliot Lake, Ont
25   M15-18  13   19:09    Derek Horseman
26   M-14    2    19:10    Mark McQuabbie
27   M15-18  14   19:13    Gary Martin
28   M30-39  2    19:18    Mike Meyers         Sault Ste Marie, MI
29   M40-49  3    19:19    William Martin
30   F15-18  2    19:29    Sandra Mulroeny
31   M40-49  4    19:30    Rowland Gingas
32   M15-18  15   19:31    Dave Frier
33   M19-29  8    19:32    Pat Sanderson
34   M-14    3    19:33    Steve Nogalo
35   M15-18  16   19:39    Timmy Remilard
36   M40-49  5    19:42    Keith Maki
37   M19-29  9    19:43    Ralph Hindle
38   M15-18  17   19:44    Dale Lapham
39   M15-18  18   19:57    Rick Prilaja
40   F-14    1    19:58    Pauline Johnson
41   M19-29  10   19:59    Bill Siegman
42   F15-18  3    20:03    Earla Sproule
43   M-14    4    20:07    Kevin Russell
44   M19-29  11   20:08    James Eaton
45   M-14    5    20:09    Michael Dauphinais
46   M40-49  6    20:10    Mike Kelly
47   M-14    6    20:11    Mike Kilby          Val Caron, Ont
48   M19-29  12   20:13    Art Kelly           Sault Ste Marie, MI
49   M19-29  13   20:15    Frank Fata
50   M15-18  19   20:23    Lorne Groulx
51   M15-18  20   20:28    Rob Fex   
52   M30-39  3    20:32    Tim King
53   M30-39  4    20:35    Bruce Richman
54   M30-39  5    20:41    Maurice Eby         Kinross, MI
55   M-14    7    20:42    Doug Dickinson      Elliot Lake, Ont
56   M19-29  10   20:43    Bill Siegman
57   M30-39  6    20:47    Jim Field 
58   M19-29  14   20:50    Steve Nolan
59                20:51    no number
60   F15-18  4    20:52    Charyl Gaetano
61   M15-18  21   20:53    Robert Germain
62   M-14    8    20:56    Mike Bellrose
63   M15-18  22   20:57    David Boucher
64   M40-49  7    21:05    Horst Scheliga
65   M15-18  23   21:06    Darren Applejohn
66   M-14    9    21:07    L    Fullerton      Wawa, Ont
67   M30-39  7    21:11    G    Fullerton      Wawa, Ont
68   M30-39  8    21:12    Jeff Straight       Brighton, MI
69   M-14    10   21:13    Steve Kelland
70   M15-18  24   21:14    Dave Coughlin
71   F15-18  5    21:17    Karen Beilhartz
72   M15-18  25   21:18    Mike Pigeon
73   M-14    11   21:25    Gene Lablanc
74   M-14    12   21:27    Mike stirling       Elliot Lake, Ont
75   M30-39  9    21:32    Barry Hermiston
76   M40-49  8    21:37    Kalvervo Malliomaa
77   F15-18  6    21:45    Gretchen Stones
78   F15-18  7    21:49    Lisa Wilson
79   M-14    13   21:56    Wade Leblanc
80   M40-49  9    21:57    W Allen Sloan
81   F-14    2    21:58    Noreen Tucminen
82   F15-18  8    22:05    Leach Loyer
83   M15-18  26   22:10    Daniel Prins
84   M15-18  27   22:12    Mark Kennington
85   F15-18  9    22:13    Debbie Laplante
86   M-14    14   22:15    Peter Grant
87   F15-18  10   22:16    Jennifer Martin
88   M30-39  10   22:17    David Kennington
89   M30-39  11   22:19    Michael Leblanc
90   M15-18  28   22:29    Gerome Gardner      Elliot Lake, Ont
91   M-14    15   22:30    Ian Kennington
92   M40-49  10   22:32    John Truckey        Sault Ste Marie, MI
93   M50+    1    22:38    Sam Flemming        Wawa, Ont
94   M15-18  29   22:40    Michael Clarke
95   M-14    16   22:42    Tim Yanni 
96   M-14    17   22:48    Steven Whitmore     Elliot Lake, Ont
97   F15-18  11   22:49    Wendy Murphy        Elliot Lake, Ont
98   M30-39  12   22:55    Rick Nystedt
99   M30-39  13   22:57    Ross Milne
100  M40-49  11   22:57    Herb Boyle          Marquette, MI
101  M19-29  15   22:57    Danny Schaer
102  M40-49  12   22:58    Gerald Weatherby    Sault Ste Marie, MI
103  F19-29  1    23:03    Sandy Wiebe         Blind River, Ont
104  M15-18  30   23:06    Ray Gingras
105  M15-18  31   23:06    Craig MacFarlane
106  F15-18  12   23:08    Pam Hendricks
107  M-14    18   23:09    Robert MacKie
108  F15-18  13   23:11    Michele Page        Elliot Lake, Ont
109  F15-18  14   23:17    Janice Tuominen
110  M-14    19   23:19    Aaron Lucas
111  M-14    20   23:20    Mathew Sepkowski
112  M19-29  16   23:23    Ralph Lamontague
113  M30-39  14   23:28    T    Tamac
114  F-14    3    23:34    Carolyn Johnson
115  M15-18  32   23:40    Lorne Katajamaki
116  F15-18  15   23:51    Carol Cheal
117  M-14    21   23:51    Roddy Tupala
118  M40-49  13   23:55    Frank Buhlmann
119  F19-29  2    23:56    Ann Marcon
120  M30-39  15   24:03    Nino Disano
121  M-14    22   24:06    Eric Lickteig       Sault Ste Marie, MI
122  F-14    4    24:19    Jackie Dawson
123  F-14    5    24:24    Sophia Yee          Elliot Lake, Ont
124  M50+    2    24:24    Guido Bordin
125  F30-39  1    24:24    Judy Ward
126  M-14    23   24:26    Ken Graham          Gore Bay, Ont
127  F-14    6    24:33    Tracey McDougal
128  M40-49  14   24:33    R    Anderson       Sault Ste Marie, MI
129  F30-39  2    24:36    Janet Notte         Brighton, MI
130  F15-18  16   24:55    Kim Cloughley       Elliot Lake, Ont
131  F15-18  17   24:57    Margaret Napien     Elliot Lake, Ont
132  F19-29  3    24:57    Debbie Shubat
133  F40+    1    24:59    Marlene Mervin
134  M40-49  15   24:59    Romeo Thibeault
135  M40-49  16   25:03    Pentti Tyynela
136  F-14    7    25:04    Amy Thibault
137  M-14    24   25:15    Alfie Breton        Val Caron, Ont
138  M30-39  16   25:22    Kenrick Ojeer
139  F19-29  4    25:22    Sharon Poirier      Sault Ste Marie, MI
140  F15-18  18   25:22    Karen Snider
141  F30-39  3    25:26    Par Nichols         Brighton, MI
142  F-14    8    25:31    Barbie Allen        Elliot Lake, Ont
143  F30-39  4    25:53    Patti Stanley
144  F-14    9    26:00    Alison Martin
145  F-14    10   26:15    Vicky Carr
146  F30-39  5    26:15    Marylou Nystedt
147  M30-39  17   26:33    Steve Dew 
148  F30-39  6    26:35    Myra Pirto
149  F40+    2    26:40    Kitty Dustin
150  M15-18  33   26:40    Kevin Riutta
151  F30-39  7    26:44    Mary Rabeau
152  F-14    11   26:45    Alison Katajamaki
153  F30-39  8    26:50    Dorothy Frech
154  M19-29  17   26:50    Mike Belcher
155  F-14    12   26:51    Heidi Banse
156  M-14    25   26:56    Danny McAuley
157  F-14    13   27:04    Dana Myren
158  F-14    14   27:28    Cheryl Riddle       Elliot Lake, Ont
159  F-14    15   27:38    Helen Harkonen      Elliot Lake, Ont
160  F-14    16   27:39    Teresa Noel         Elliot Lake, Ont
161  M-14    26   27:41    Kevin Elgie
162  M40-49  17   27:44    Doug Milroy
163  M-14    27   27:44    John Pearson
164  F-14    17   27:57    Michelle Baird
165  F-14    18   27:58    Lisa Orazietti
166  M40-49  18   27:58    Wm  Boucher
167  F-14    19   28:11    Maureen Grummett    Elliot Lake, Ont
168  F-14    20   28:12    Denise Folkes       Elliot Lake, Ont
169  F15-18  19   28:17    Anita Sohi
170  F-14    21   28:22    Lori Delabbio
171  F30-39  9    28:23    Mary Guerard
172  F-14    22   28:29    Rita Nigam
173  F30-39  10   28:37    Karen Way 
174  F30-39  11   28:37    D    McClure
175  F-14    23   28:43    Kim Ellis 
176  F-14    24   28:48    Kim Anderson
177  M-14    28   28:48    M    Diodati
178  M-14    29   28:54    Chris Thorn
179  F15-18  20   29:11    Kathy Daily         Brimley, MI
180  M30-39  18   29:11    Rheal Thorn
181  M30-39  19   29:18    Mohamed Amin        ???
182  M-14    30   29:23    Brent Clouthier
183  M-14    31   29:28    Klause Banse
184  F30-39  12   29:28    Rae Delabbio
185  F-14    25   29:39    L    Bedell
186  F15-18  21   29:55    Liz Johnson
187  F19-29  5    29:55    Pat Daily           Brimley, MI
188  F15-18  22   29:55    Christine Daily     Brimley, Mi
189  F30-39  13   30:03    Carol Askwith       Sault Ste Marie, MI
190  F30-39  14   30:04    Gwen Iburg
191  F30-39  15   30:27    Marquise Sopher
192  F-14    26   30:27    Kathryn Maxwell
193  F40+    3    30:28    Beth Saunders
194  M50+    3    30:29    Gordon Saunders
195  F30-39  16   30:29    Chris Beharriel     Iron Bridge, Ont
196  F-14    27   30:32    Marnie Soloneka
197  F19-29  6    30:32    Mary Ann Suraci
198  F30-39  17   30:40    Betty Caputo
199  F19-29  7    30:45    Laura Bouchard      Lahr, Germany
200  F15-18  23   30:45    Diane Cayford
201  F15-18  24   31:03    Melinda Sawer
202  F30-39  18   31:03    Linda MacDonald     Echo Bay, Ont
203  F-14    28   31:30    Yvonne Hurtubise
204  F-14    29   31:41    Charles-Anne Milroy
205  F19-29  8    31:46    Brenda Zynomirski
206  F30-39  19   32:51    Chris Applejohn
207  F19-29  9    33:40    June Kennedy        Sault Ste Marie, MI
208  F-14    30   34:27    Julia Suk 
209  F30-39  20   35:02    Carolyn Baird
210  F40+    4    35:02    Marg Hurtubise
211  F30-39  21   35:23    Barb Chimmer        Indian River, MI