Sault Stryders
Running Club
events news contact us
results links home

Memorial Day Fitness Run
5 & 10 Km
Sponsored by Rapids Runners & Michigan Blue Cross Blue Shield
Sault Ste Marie, Michigan
Spring 1980

5 Km

5 Km Male 14 & under
1   19:31  Rick Laderoute          15  24:04  Christopher Marsh
2   19:49  Darrin Warmington       16  24:10  Michael Partridge
3   20:22  Steve Nogolo            17  24:25  Kevin Johnson
4   20:31  Brian Oberg             18  25:11  John DeLorenzi
5   20:59  Roque Albert            19  25:12  Danny McAclen
6   21:00  Rob Clarke              20  25:13  Tommy Harris
7   21:41  Steven Hill             21  25:55  Kurt Banse
8   21:57  Tom Keenan              22  26:14  Bruce Anderson
9   22:01  Gene Caicco             23  26:46  Iago Schuvrhuis
10  22:03  Ernie Walker            24  27:07  Paul Boucher
11  22:07  Glenn Kerr              25  27:38  David Brunette 
12  22:55  Jamie Walls             26  27:58  Brent Clouther
13  23:24  Mike Yanni              27  28:43  Michael Lesage
14  23:48  Tim Yanni

5 Km Female 14 & under
1   19:58  Maureen Duffy           7   26:40  Rhonda Mill
2   20:36  Lynn Atwood             8   27:16  Angela Ethier
3   22:19  Diane Steikar           9   28:42  Lauri Moher
4   23:23  Monica Mead             10  31:18  Tracy Weatherby
5   25:09  Amy Heikkinen           11  31:21  Gigi LaLonde
6   25:13  Inger Adams

5 Km Male 15 - 19
1   15:35  Allen Hugli             4   20:06  Richard Nixon
2   17:01  Darrell Houle           5   20:33  Phillip Graham
3   19:29  Russ Harvey

5 Km Female 15 - 19
1   19:39  Cindy Oberg             3   27:29  Jocelyn Provencher
2   21:49  Marlon Walker           4   28:10  Melanie Behnke

5 Km Male 20 - 29
1   16:15  Jim Mihell              5   19:03  Mike McWatters
2   17:31  Kevin Rabineau          6   20:38  Kenneth Horka
3   18:01  Paul Deniers            7   15:18  Alan Orlando
4   18:30  Conrad Bobiwash

5 Km Female 20 - 29
1   24:36  Leanna Podoliski        5   25:49  Sue Jordan
2   25:02  Theresa Bobiwash        6   28:26  Carolyn Hanisko
3   25:40  Susan Smith             7   30:39  Jackie LaFord
4   25:44  Jane Jordan             8   31:22  Julie Bennette

5 Km Male 30 - 39
1   18:41  Mel Prodan              5   22:25  David Young
2   19:05  William Bacheler        6   25:50  Jack Jones
3   20:23  Michael Baird           7   26:17  Fred Stearns
4   20:56  Gene Hill               8   31:47  Lane Knoose

5 Km Female 30 - 39
1   22:50  Lucy Evashevski         6   28:17  Jan Prodan
2   27:10  Heidi Partridge         7   28:26  Karen Dartunek
3   27:37  Dae Wartell             8   30:35  Sheila Habraken
4   28:01  Karen Way               9   32:21  Carol Askwith
5   28:12  Karen Fowler

5 Km Male 40 - 49
1   20:01  Keith Mackie            4   25:59  Orv Kabat
2   22:13  Gerald Weatherby        5   26:44  Pentti Tyynela
3   24:47  Roland Anderson         6   32:00  Ken Lake

5 Km Female 40 - 49
1   26:57  Melba Kinnunen          3   29:32  Jane Snider
2   28:06  Ruthann Horka           4   32:20  JoElaine Stole

5 Km Male 50 & over
1   25:33  Charler Nairn           2   29:14  Robert Snider

10 Km

10 Km Male 14 & under
1   38:20  Alan Walls              7   51:02  Andy Habrakeu
2   42:16  Chris Yanni             8   52:02  Mark Trudeau
3   46:53  Michael Dauphinais      9   52:44  Leslie Sewell
4   47:54  Anthony Yanni           10  55:55  Rheal Mereau
5   50:08  Greg Sicily             11  56:09  Patrick Nardini
6   50:48  David Gagnon

10 Km Female 14 & under
1   53:22  Christine Guerriere

10 Km Male 15 - 19
1   35:01  John Leboeuf            14  41:42  Stephen Yanni
2   36:12  Richard Postma          15  41:43  Terry Myers
3   36:25  Paul Stabile            16  41:48  Doug Harvey
4   36:45  Tom Bruce               17  42:57  Sven Heikkinen
5   37:13  John Ackley             18  44:01  Fermo DeMelo
6   37:26  Steve Smith             19  44:04  Chris McCord
7   38:03  Richard Duffy           20  45:20  Jeff Monck
8   38:19  Scott Hester            21  45:40  Russell Shoberg
9   38:30  Fred Digasparro         22  46:22  Kevin Thibeault
10  38:41  Kenneth Mills           23  46:57  Myran Hillock
11  39:06  Pat Richley             24  46:59  Mark Lapointe
12  39:34  John Cason
13  40:52  Tom Holt

10 Km Female 15 - 19
1   43:52  Mary Rodecke            4   51:46  Patti Fresch
2   44:06  Wendy Hansson           5   51:48  Rachelle Ethier
3   45:55  Jenny Bruce

10 Km Male 20 - 29
1   31:12  Doug Richardson         14  42:09  Art Kelly Jr
2   31:25  Rob Kinnunen            15  42:48  Randy Davis
3   36:41  Irving Kurz             16  43:57  Patrick Baril
4   37:08  Stephen McGahey         17  44:17  Myron Frans
5   38:33  Michael Gabriel         18  44:26  Mark Haapalainen
6   38:36  Jim Lynn                19  44:36  Doug Belanger
7   38:43  John Stadnyk            20  44:54  Norman Soczek
8   38:56  Don Stoddart            21  45:47  Mile Poirier
9   40:50  Donald McKerchie        22  45:49  Aldo Iacoe
10  41:06  John Evashevski         23  46:07  Alan Pyette
11  41:41  Louis Occi              24  46:58  David Kokko
12  41:45  Vince Verdone           25  51:52  Jim Johnson
13  41:59  Al Pino                 26  66:25  Calvin Rogers

10 Km Female 20 - 29
1   49:10  Cindy Bromley           6   53:51  Constance Cleary Sawyer
2   49:48  Patricia Perry          7   53:51  Elizabeth Cote
3   51:26  Sherry Duesing          8   53:59  Raya Boucher
4   53:27  Sharon Poirier          9   54:55  Jackie Neil
5   53:29  Julie Maki              10  66:34  Patrice Pemble

10 Km Male 30 - 39
1   36:04  Alan Comfort            14  43:45  Charlie Fowler
2   37:36  Bob Casey               15  43:54  Gerry Gilmour
3   38:13  Carl Oberg              16  43:58  Carl Goodrich
4   38:27  Eare LaKea              17  44:10  Ronald Bigras
5   39:02  Rick Grandell           18  44:16  John Innerebner
6   39:03  Patrick Nardini         19  44:57  Jacalyn Muebler
7   39:17  Mike Meyers             20  45:47  Peter Banse
8   39:28  Richard Oberg           21  48:37  Pat Shannon
9   39:29  Paul Duesing            22  50:47  Doug Rose
10  39:45  Prentiss Brown          23  51:35  Fed Pacci
11  39:45  Glenn Humphries         24  53:19  Art Gallagari
12  40:14  Greg Cheesman           25  54:54  Steve Straco
13  41:15  Fred Hill               26  55:09  Rob Barbeau

10 Km Female 30 - 39
1   48:06  Kathy Brisco            3   57:15  Rosa Boucher
2   50:56  Linda Banse             4   57:53  Debbie Metcalf

10 Km Male 40 -49
1   38:39  Ross Mervyn             9   44:48  Terry Johnson
2   38:46  Rick Partridge          10  46:14  John Truckey
3   39:57  Lou Orazietti           11  46:33  Michael Hill
4   41:28  James Elgie             12  47:34  Russell Payment
5   42:45  Heikki Kinnunen         13  48:37  Thomas Moher
6   42:50  Jim Hillsinger          14  48:37  Peter Penfold
7   44:28  Ron Cote                15  49:06  Karl Stolt
8   44:37  Russ Bruce              16  51:43  Guido Bordin

10 Km Female 40 & over
1   51:04  Armande Pieschke        3   57:14  Ann Pasterack
2   51:41  Marquetta Bruce

10 Km Male 50 & over
1   39:06  Daniel Sweezey          3   57:36  Gerald Wilding
2   51:58  Ed Fresch