Sault Stryders
Running Club
events news contact us
results links home

Sault Star Fall Colour Run
15 Km & 5 Km
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Saturday, October 3, 1981

15 Km

Place                    Time   Group  Place  City
1     Doug Richardson    48:25  19-29    1    Sault
2     Tim Dunthorne      48:27  15-18    1    Elliot Lake
3     David Morel        51:13  30-39    1    Elliot Lake
4     Norm Patenaude     51:23  30-39    2    Massey, ON
5     Dale Dobson        52:33  15-18    2    Elliot Lake
6     Alan Comfort       54:39  30-39    3    Sault
7     Tom Moore          55:12  30-39    4    Cedarville, MI
8     Bill Thompson      55:19  40-49    1    Sudbury
9     Stan Trudeau       55:42  19-29    2    Hilton Beach
10    Peter Bolduc       55:52  15-18    3    Massey, ON
11    David A. Hayman    55:58  30-39    5    Sault
12    Rick Partridge     56:07  40-49    2    Sault
13    Claude Myre        56:13  15-18    4    Elliot Lake
14    Bob Casey          56:16  30-39    6    Cheyboygan, MI
15    Willie Martin      56:51  40-49    3    Sault
16    Dean Cormier       57:28  15-18    5    Elliot Lake
17    Mike Sterling      58:12  15-18    6    Elliot Lake
18    Mark Haapalainen   58:21  30-39    7    Sault
19    Mike Florek        58:26  19-29    3    Indian River, MI
20    Jim Lynn           58:30  30-39    8    Sault 
21    Don Stoddart       58:43  19-29    4    Sault  
22    John Vrancic       58:46  19-29    5    Escanaba, MI
23    Kevin Tynan        58:59  15-18    7    Goulais River
24    Stephen Yanni      59:14  15-18    8    Sault
25    Tony Antonas       59:20  30-39    9    Sault
26    Al Pino            59:22  19-29    6    Sault
27    Michael D.Metcalfe 59:23  30-39    10   Cheboygan
28    Wayne Wendt        59:24  19-29    7    Sault  
29    Lou Orazietti      59:24  40-49    4    Sault  
30    Perry Richard      59:55  19-29    8    Elliot Lake
31    Martin Kastner     61:02  30-39    11   Sault  
32    Don Johnson        61:30  40-49    5    Munising, MI
33    Wayne Wemigwans    61:31  14-under 1    Mindemoya, ON  
34    Karl Stolt         61:35  40-49    6    Sault, MI
35    Kim Cheney         61:47  19-29    9    Rudyard, MI
36    Regis Auge         61:53  19-29    10   Espanola  
37    Mike Abotossaway   61:55  15-18    9    Sault  
38    Don Bower          62:00  30-39    12   Petoskey, MI
39    Ken Sweezy         62:15  50-plus  1    Sault  
40    AndreMainville     62:22  19-29    11   Chelmsford, ON
41    Ross Mervyn        62:22  40-49    7    Sault    
42    Michael D Reynolds 62:30  30-39    13   Cheboygan
43    Don Liljequist     62:39  50-plus  2    Ishpeming, MI
44    Gunther Thom       62:47  50-plus  3    Sault  
45    Dave Priddie       62:53  19-29    12   Sault  
46    David Goudreau     62:54  19-29    13   Sault, MI
47    Heikki Kinnunen    63:05  40-49    8    Sault    
48    Dan Sweeney        63:20  50-plus  4    Sault    
49    Tim Rahrer         63:25  15-18    10   Sault  
50    John-Paul Leblanc  63:33  14-under 2    Mindemoya
51    Mark Mattson       64:16  14-under 3    Sault  
52    Mark McElren       64:33  19-29    14   Sault  
53    Kevin Johns        65:02  19-29    15   Sault  
54    Dave Innes         65:03  40-49    9    Sudbury  
55    Norman Raine       65:07  19-29    16   Sault  
56    Doug G. Parks      65:10  19-29    17   Sault  
57    Kevin McCarthy     65:24  14-under 4    Sault  
58    Roy Hart           65:30  30-39    14   Gaylord, MI
59    Peter Harkema      65:40  30-39    15   Grand Rapids, MI
60    Paul Hurtubise     65:42  40-49    10   Sault    
61    Jerry Pelletier    65:43  15-18    11   Elliot Lake
62    John Kasch         65:45  19-29    18   Sault    
63    Martin McCarthy    65:45  40-49    11   Sault  
64    Frank King         65:45  14-under 5    Sault  
65    Kari Tikka         65:51  15-18    12   Sault  
66    Kent Robertson     65:53  14-under 6    Mindemoya
67    James Elgie        65:56  40-49    12   Sault  
68    Steven Bassanello  65:59  15-18    13   Sault  
69    Ken Borutski       66:09  30-39    16   Elliot Lake  
70    Eugene Labbe       66:19  15-18    14   Sault  
71    Wendy Murphy       66:34  15-18    1    Elliot Lake
72    Allan Francis      66:50  14-under 7    Mindemoya
73    Peter Banse        66:58  40-49    13   Sault  
74    Scot Jones         67:00  30-39    17   Sault  
75    Eric Pearce        67:04  19-29    19   Sault  
76    Merrill Armstrong  67:22  40-49    14   Sault  
77    Tom Cuitkovich     67:26  15-18    15   Elliot Lake
78    Terry Johnson      67:27  40-49    15   Sault  
79    Allen Haner        67:42  14-under 8    Mindemoya  
80    Peg Graham-Morel   67:48  19-29    1    Elliot Lake
81    Lorne Jarrett      67:54  19-29    20   Sault  
82    Norm Knisley       68:10  30-39    18   Sault    
83    Dwayne Madic       68:15  15-18    16   Elliot Lake  
84    Stephen Hill       68:29  14-under 9    Sault  
85    Mark Prpich        68:32  19-29    21   Sault  
86    Alan Platt         68:49  40-49    16   Sault  
87    Tim Kahtava        68:51  19-29    22   Sault  
88    Douglas Reid       68:51  30-39    19   Sault  
89    Daniel Archambeau  68:55  40-49    17   Kenton, MI
90    Michele Page       68:56  15-18    2    Elliot Lake
91    Kathy Brisco       69:10  30-39    1    Sault  
92    Gene Caicco        69:19  14-under 10   Sault  
93    Alan Sloan         69:53  40-49    18   Sault    
94    John Nielson       70:04  30-39    20   Grand Rapids, MI
95    L. Rabeau          70:12  30-39    21   Sault  
96    Dennis Lefave      70:28  40-49    19   Sault    
97    Richard Delabbio   71:12  40-49    20   Sault  
98    Ron Bellrose       71:16  50-plus  5    Sault  
99    David Knisley      71:31  19-29    23   Sault  
100   Armande Pieschke   71:32  40-49    1    Sault  
101   Rod Myers          71:34  19-29    24   Sault    
102   James Stewart      71:42  30-39    22   Sault  
103   George Grant       71:49  50-plus  6    Sault  
104   Mark Barsanti      72:11  14-under 11   Sault  
105   John Naccarato     72:18  14-under 12   Sault  
106   Marvin Peach       72:22  30-39    22   Cheboygan, MI  
107   Diane Albrecht     72:37  15-18    3    Sault, MI
108   Kevin Brain        72:47  15-18    17   Sault  
109   Peter Penfold      72:56  40-49    21   Sault  
110   Georgina D. Hurst  73:00  40-49    2    Marquette, MI
111   Christopher Marsh  73:04  14-under 13   Sault  
112   Thomas W. Turpin   73:42  14-under 14   Sault    
113   W. Gagnon          75:07  30-39    24   Sault  
114   Robert Lentir      75:07  14-under 15   Providence Bay
115   Mike Bruno         75:33  19-29    25   Sault  
116   Tom Bateman        75:39  30-39    25   Sault  
117   Rick Schaffer      75:47  19-29    26   Sault    
118   Ruth Nogalo        76:18  14-under 1    Sault  
119   Eveline Nogalo     76:20  40-49    3    Sault  
120   Joel Lucuik        76:35  14-under 16   Sault  
121   Alex Cooper        77:04  50-plus  7    Sault  
122   Peter Cerra        77:12  30-39    26   Sault  
123   Cheryl Riddle      77:55  15-18    4    Elliot Lake
124   Nick Nogalo        78:03  40-49    22   Sault  
125   Judy Hart          78:17  30-39    2    Gaylord, MI
126   Franklin Murphy    78:27  40-49    23   Sault  
127   Doug Rose          80:12  30-39    27   Sault  
128   Danny McAuley      80:15  14-under 17   Sault  
129   Sue Drayton        80:17  30-39    3    Cheboygan
130   Michael Lafave     80:23  14-under 18   Sault  
131   Mark Deatherage    83:11  30-39    28   Sault, MI
132   Marg Morphet       84:10  40-49    4    Sault  
133   Ron Morphet        84:14  40-49    24   Sault    
134   Robert Martin      84:14  40-49    25   Sault  
135   Kenneth Johns      84:51  50-plus  8    Sault  
136   Alfred Johns       84:51  30-39    29   Sault  
137   Art Callegari      85:59  30-39    30   Sault  
138   Alan Orlando       85:59  19-29    27   Sault  
139   Patrick Nardini    86:21  14-under 19   Sault  
140   Patricia Milligan  88:30  50-plus  1    Sault  
141   Charles Nairn      89:28  50-plus  9    Sault, MI  
142   Pat Nardini        89:28  30-39    31   Sault  
143   Gerry McCullough  103:09  19-29    28   Sault  
144   Bob Cristello     119:54  14-under 20   Sault  


5 Km

Place                    Time   Group  Place  City
1     Ray Paulins        14:41  19-29    1    Sudbury
2     Allen Hugli        15:02  15-18    1    Kingston
3     Gerry Holliday     15:34  19-29    2    Mindemoya, ON
4     Patrick Duffy      15:49  15-18    2    Sault
5     Mario Festival     16:01  19-29    3    Sault
6     Johnny Jair        16:03  19-29    4    Sudbury
7     Chris Yanni        16:09  15-18    3    Sault
8     Richard Johnson    16:15  15-18    4    Sault
9     Wayne Dustin       16:20  15-18    5    Sault
10    Alan Walls         16:26  15-18    6    Sault
11    Michel Kapusinski  16:29  15-18    7    Elliot Lake
12    Dale Lapham        16:35  15-18    8    Sault
13    Veronica Poryekyi  16:49  19-29    1    Sudbury
14    Kai Heino          16:52  15-18    9    Sault
15    Steve Nogalo       17:09  15-18    10   Sault
16    Terry Myers        17:11  19-29    5    Sault
17    Darren Applejohn   17:35  15-18    11   Sault
18    Billy Boretz       17:36  15-18    12   Sault
19    Rich Demarchi      17:58  15-18    13   Sault
20    Mike McWatters     17:58  19-29    6    Sault
21    Conrad Bobiwash    18:02  19-29    7    Blind River, ON
22    Jim Nichol         18:06  30-39    1    Elliot Lake
23    Joe Lascak         18:07  15-18    14   Elliot Lake
24    Wayne Auchinlek    18:07  19-29    8    Mindemoya
25    Lorna Hearty       18:09  19-29    2    Sudbury
26    Pauline Johnson    18:23  15-18    1    Sault
27    Mark Wetzl         18:27  15-18    15   Sault
28    Stephen Kennington 18:28  15-18    16   Sault
29    Terry Vivyurka     18:31  15-18    17   Elliot Lake
30    Darrin DeForge     18:33  15-18    18   Sault
31    Robin Smith        18:36  30-39    2    Sault
32    John Skinner       18:41  15-18    19   Sault
33    Doug Dickinson     18:42  15-18    20   Elliot Lake
34    Frank Cole         18:44  19-29    9    Sault
35    Mike Myers         18:45  30-39    3    Sault, MI
36    Anthony Yanni      18:46  15-18    21   Sault
37    Mark Bennett       18:47  19-29    10   Sault
38    Mark Finn          18:48  15-18    22   Elliot Lake
39    Kelvin Malstrom    18:59  19-29    11   Sault, MI
40    Fergus Hann        19:12  15-18    23   Elliot Lake
41    Darcy Boreham      19:13  14-under 1    Elliot Lake
42    Phil Smith         19:14  14-under 2    Sault
43    Robert Stirling    19:16  30-39    4    Elliot Lake
44    Maurice Eby        19:22  30-39    5    Kincheloe, MI
45    Frank Fata         19:24  30-39    6    Sault
46    Brian Moreau       19:25  30-39    7    Sault
47    Sandra Mulroney    19:32  15-18    2    Batchewana
48    Charlie Herriman   19:43  14-under 3    Sault
49    Trevor Lewis       19:51  14-under 4    Elliot Lake
50    Ronald Bigras      19:51  30-39    8    Sault
51    Michael D'Agostino 19:55  15-18    24   Sault
52    Keith Lefort       19:56  14-under 5    Sault
53    Ron Conrad         20:00  14-under 6    Sault
54    Melissa Lachowich  20:02  15-18    3    Sault
55    Dennis Stortini    20:08  19-29    12   Sault
56    Mike Anonen        20:12  15-18    25   Sault
57    John Chow          20:15  30-39    9    Sault
58    Maurice Boulanger  20:15  30-39    10   Sault
59    Rod Tupala         20:18  14-under 7    Sault
60    Mike Bellerose     20:18  15-18    26   Sault
61    James Best         20:23  30-39    11   Sault
62    Marc Kennington    20:26  15-18    27   Sault
63    Stephen Bell       20:27  15-18    28   Sault
64    David Frier        20:28  15-18    29   Sault
65    Bob Costelnock     20:29  19-29    13   Chippewa, MI
66    Barry Hermiston    20:34  30-39    12   Sault
67    Andrew Sarlo       20:34  19-29    14   Sault
68    Neil C. Morley     20:36  19-29    15   Sault
69    Peter Frant        20:37  14-under 8    Sault
70    Monique Bujold     20:40  15-18    4    Elliot Lake
71    Robert Wilcott     20:41  15-18    30   Sault
72    Cheryl Gaetano     20:43  15-18    5    Sault
73    David Mislan       20:43  19-29    16   Sault
74    Paul DiJulio       20:43  15-18    31   Sault
75    Keith Mackie       20:43  40-49    1    Sault
76    Sandra Mackie      20:43  15-18    6    Sault
77    Randy Boston       20:52  14-under 9    Sault
78    George Duncan      20:57  30-39    13   Sault
79    Lorna Smith        21:00  15-18    7    Sault  
80    Cathy Belonga      21:05  19-29    3    St. Ignace, MI
81    Tommy Keenan       21:17  14-under 10   Sault
82    Kal Kalliomaa      21:19  40-49    2    Sault
83    Ulo Pihelgas       21:23  19-29    17   Sault
84    Ian Kennington     21:29  14-under 11   Sault
85    J. David Walsh     21:38  40-49    3    Sault
86    J. Wood            21:38  19-29    18   Sault
87    Chris Jalak        21:42  14-under 1    Sault
88    John Mead          21:43  40-49    4    Sault
89    Helga Rausch       21:44  15-18    8    Sault
90    Kelly Tomie        21:45  15-18    9    Sault
91    Andrew Wisniewski  21:46  30-39    14   Charlevoix, MI
92    Gary Mingle        21:51  19-29    19   Sault
93    Dean Lapham        21:55  14-under 12   Sault
94    Earla Sproule      22:00  19-29    4    Sault
95    Tom Forbes         22:00  19-29    20   Sault
96    Vance Scott        22:03  15-18    32   Elliot Lake
97    Dave Kennington    22:03  40-49    5    Sault
98    Anita Sohi         22:04  15-18    10   Sault
99    Peter Ostertag     22:07  19-29    21   Sault
100   Keith Pieschke     22:15  14-under 13   Sault
101   Matthew Sepkowski  22:18  14-under 14   Sault
102   Kenrick Ojeer      22:39  30-39    15   Sault
103   Mike Partridge     22:43  14-under 15   Sault
104   Pentti Tyynela     22:47  50-plus  1    Sault
105   Aldo Iacoe         22:48  19-29    22   Sault
106   Kurt Banse         22:49  14-under 16   Sault
107   Karin Augenstein   22:49  50-plus  11   Elliot Lake
108   Anna Dupont        22:54  19-29    5    Sault
109   Shirley Oimet      22:55  15-18    12   Elliot Lake
110   Raymond Basawa     23:00  14-under 17   Sault
111   Eric Keenan        23:02  14-under 18   Sault
112   Jennifer Martin    23:03  15-18    13   Sault
113   Don Mezzomo        23:04  30-39    16   Sault
114   Monica Mead        23:04  14-under 2    Sault
115   T. J. Donnelly     23:04  14-under 19   Sault
116   Todd Pregents      23:04  14-under 20   Sault
117   Andy Pavoni        23:12  19-29    23   Sault
118   Kim Heintzman      23:15  15-18    24   Sault
119   Nino Disano        23:17  30-39    17   Sault
120   Barb Allen         23:31  15-18    15   Elliot Lake
121   Kim Butler         23:31  15-18    16   Elliot Lake
122   Kurt Belair        23:33  14-under 21   Sault
123   Dennis Bolton      23:34  30-39    18   Sault
124   Rita Nigam         23:35  14-under 3    Sault
125   Rosemary McDougall 23:36   19-29   6    Sault
126   Mike Melcher       23:37  19-29    24   Sault
127   Jack T. Priest     23:40  30-39    19   Sault
128   John Missere       23:41  30-39    20   Sault
129   Tommy Harris       23:43  14-under 22   Sault
130   Jennifer Page      23:44  14-under 4    Elliot Lake
131   Denise Folkes      23:45  14-under 5    Elliot Lake
132   Debbie Shubat      23:47  19-29    7    Sault
133   Wanda Cousineau    23:58  19-29    8    Sault
134   Mike Feltham       24:05  19-29    25   Sault
135   Karl Hult          24:12  30-39    21   Sault
136   Linda Banse        24:15  30-39    1    Sault
137   Tim Schoahs        24:33  14-under 23   Sault
138   Kim Cloughey       24:34  15-18    17   Elliot Lake
139   Margaret Meincke   24:37  19-29    9    Sault
140   Brien Eby          24:40  14-under 24   Kincheloe, MI
141   Peter Smith        24:40  14-under 25   Sault
142   Debby Gain         24:40  19-29    10   Sault
143   Cathy Shea         24:44  30-39    2    Sault
144   Heidi Banse        24:46  14-under 6    Sault
145   Kimberley Jones    24:46  14-under 7    Sault
146   Jane Abbott        25:02  14-under 8    Sault
147   Guido Bordin       25:07  50-plus  2    Sault
148   Chris Stirling     25:09  14-under 26   Elliot Lake
149   Teresa Noel        25:14  15-18    18   Elliot Lake
150   Rick Eby           25:16  14-under 27   Kincheloe, MI
151   Janet Anderson     25:23  30-39    3    Sault
152   Melba Kinnunen     25:23  40-49    1    Sault
153   Karen Way          25:31  30-39    4    Toronto
154   Penny Pattison     25:35  14-under 9    Sault
155   Iris-Anne Bertrand 25:38  19-29    11   Elliot Lake
156   Stefan Sopher      25:43  30-39    22   Sault
157   Cory Sopher        25:43  14-under 28   Sault
158   Rebecca Hunter     25:47  19-29    12   Sault  
159   Rachelle Ethier    25:57  15-18    19   Blind River
160   Kitty Dustin       25:59  40-49    2    Sault
161   Wen Lee            26:02  40-49    6    Sault
162   Tom Prodan         26:04  14-under 29   Richards Landing
163   David Orazietti    26:07  14-under 30   Sault
164   Ray Barsanti       26:07  30-39    23   Sault
165   Charlene Myers     26:14  19-29    13   Sault
166   Ricky Francis      26:14  19-29    26   Sault
167   Robin Willey       26:17  19-29    14   Sault, MI
168   Scott Wisniewski   26:20  14-under 31   Charlevoix, MI
169   Janet O'Neill      26:22  30-39    5    Sault, MI
170   Gwen Iburg         26:32  30-39    6    Sault, MI
171   Amy MacLeod        26:34  15-18    20   Elliot Lake
172   David Comfort      26:35  14-under 32   Sault
173   Patti Stanley      26:46  30-39    7    Sault
174   Don Orazietti      27:08  40-49    7    Sault
175   Patti Haapalainen  27:11  19-29    15   Sault
176   Helen Campbell     27:12  15-18    21   Sault
177   David Hill         27:16  14-under 33   Sault
178   Gerard Duffy       27:28  40-49    8    Sault
179   Ann-Marie Michitsch27:29  15-18    22   Elliot Lake
180   Ann-Marie Walker   27:29  19-29    16   Sault
181   Melanie Ursell     27:34  14-under 10   Sault
182   Paul Orazietti     27:35  14-under 34   Sault
183   Greg Prodan        27:41  14-under 35   Richards Landing
184   Mel Prodan         27:41  30-39    24   Richards Landing
185   Dan Frier          28:02  14-under 36   Sault
186   Cathy Nogalo       28:08  14-under 11   Sault
187   Jill Harkema       28:12  30-39    8    Grand Rapids, MI
188   Ed Frech           28:17  50-plus  3    Sault
189   Dianna Jarett      28:21  19-29    17   Sault
190   Lorraine Duncan    28:26  30-39    9    Sault
191   Elizabeth Cote     28:57  19-29    18   Sault
192   Eric Gemme         29:14  14-under 37   Sault
193   Mike Wisniewski    29:25  14-under 38   Charlevoix, MI
194   William Long       29:47  14-under 39   Elliot Lake
195   Michelle Hurtubise 29:47  14-under 12   Sault
196   Sandra Nichol      30:41  14-under 13   Elliot Lake
197   George Simon       30:49  40-49    9    Sault
198   Vera Haras         31:03  19-29    19   Sault
199   Geraldine White    31:18  30-39    10   Sault
200   Karen Campbell     31:28  14-under 14   Sault
201   Alice Gingras      31:37  40-49    3    Sault
202   Gord Saunders      32:07  50-plus  4    Sault
203   Beth Saunders      32:08  50-plus  1    Sault
204   Karen Moore        32:11  30-39    11   Cedarville, MI
205   Irene Gudz         32:17  19-29    20   Sault
206   Noreen Fracescutti 32:33  19-29    21   Sault
207   Barbara Koenig     32:34  30-39    12   Sault, MI
208   Kathy Cheney       32:57  19-29    22   Rudyard, MI
209   B. Zynomirski      33:26  19-29    23   Sault
210   Krista Comfort     34:00  14-under 15   Sault
211   Tanya Holmes       34:10  14-under 16   Sault
212   Bev Holmes         34:20  30-39    25   Sault
213   Tim Holmes         35:15  14-under 40   Sault
214   Yvonne Hurtubise   35:16  14-under 17   Sault
215   Marg Hurtubise     35:17  40-49    4    Sault
216   Klaus Banse        35:55  14-under 41   Sault
217   Lora Kinnunen      35:55  14-under 18   Sault
218   Bart Nichol        36:28  14-under 42   Elliot Lake
219   Betty Merrett      38:56  19-29    24   Sault
220   Georgia Long       39:39  14-under 19   Elliot Lake
221   Anna Zalewski      40:06  19-29    25   Sault