Sault Locks Memorial Day Fitness Run
5 & 10 Km
Rapids Runners & Michigan Blue Cross Blue Shield
Sault Ste Marie, Michigan
May 30, 1981

Note, the second column is the overall place.

There were 80 runners in the 10k, 61 in the 5k, and an additional 61 runners in the one mile fitness run/walk.

5 Km

5 Km Male 14 & under

1   11  20:24  Mike Yanni            7   32  25:04  David Orazietti
2   15  21:14  John Mealey           8   37  26:22  Chris Harrington
3   21  21:57  Bruce Anderson        9   46  27:22  Patrick Nardini
4   25  24:05  David Gagnon          10  57  30:33  Paul Orazietti
5   29  24:43  Keith Pieschke        11  62  31:52  Amedeo Stefano
6   31  25:03  Bill Hodgson

5 Km Female 14 & under

1   20  21:47  Diane Steikar         5   34  25:09  Rhonda Mill
2   24  22:54  Kristie Autore        6   50  29:24  Judy Tadgerson
3   26  24:06  Kary Kallio           7   60  31:45  Tracy Weatherby
4   33  25:08  Sue Anne Cleary

5 Km Male 15 - 19

1   1   15:29  Allen Hugli           4   10  20:16  Robert Donaldson
2   4   19:24  Darren Applejohn      5   13  20:38  Philip Graham
3   5   19:32  Michael Bellerose     6   23  22:33  Rick Parissenti

5 Km Female 15 - 19

1   12  20:36  Cindy Oberg           4   45  27:13  Patricia Daily
2   40  26:25  Jennifer Mealey       5   47  28:15  Kathy Daily
3   41  26:26  Jane Mealey

5 Km Male 20 - 29

1   2   15:58  Dale Hansson          3   9   20:11  James Smith
2   3   18:57  Tony Lightfoot        4   22  22:03  Darwin McCoy

5 Km Female 20 - 29

1   27  24:14  Sheila Groleau        5   53  29:58  Suzanne Richardson
2   42  26:30  Valerie Wooton        6   59  30:43  Susan Lemke
3   44  26:34  Kathy Fisher          7   61  31:49  Judy Bosley
4   51  29:41  Jill Sedgwick

5 Km Male 30 - 39

1   6   19:34  Mike Meyers           5   17  21:33  Kenrick Ojeer
2   7   19:39  James Innerebner      6   18  21:37  John Chow
3   8   20:01  Michael Baird         7   38  26:24  Woody Anderson
4   14  20:49  Glenn Humphreys

5 Km Female 30 - 39

1   30  24:47  Linda Banse           4   52  29:53  Doris Morrison
2   36  25:58  Karen Bartunek        5   56  30:31  Susan Smith
3   43  26:33  Karen Way

5 Km Male 40 & over

1   16  21:19  Eugene Mill           4   35  25:10  Thomas Turcotte
2   19  21:38  Peter Banse           5   58  30:34  Don Orazietti
3   28  24:25  Gary Rollins

5 Km Female 40 & over

1   48  28:16  Ruth Ann Horka        3   54  30:18  Carol Askwith
2   49  28:43  Beth MacDonald        4   55  30:24  Jo Stolt

10 Km

10 Km Male 14 & under

1   7   34:17  Alan Walls            5   64  49:23  Denny Palarchio
2   19  37:19  Steve Nogalo          6   74  55:02  Andy Habraken
3   48  45:29  Randy Boston          7   78  58:38  Dean Candido
4   54  46:33  Tim Yanni

10 Km Female 14 & under

1   68  50:38  Amy Heikkinen

10 Km Male 15 - 19

1   3   32:45  Tim Dunthorne         8   31  41:29  Douglas Harvey
2   5   34:01  Keith Dustin          9   38  43:11  Paul Cruzan
3   8   34:47  Chris Yanni           10  42  43:36  David Chartrand
4   10  35:32  Nick Taylor           11  44  44:19  Daniele Colusso
5   16  36:56  Dale Lapham           12  45  44:34  Sven Heikkinen
6   18  37:10  Terry Myers           13  71  52:43  Greg Sicoly
7   29  39:46  Russell Harvey

10 Km Female 15 - 19

1   57  46:57  Sue Frohmader         2   70  52:19  Ellen Anderson

10 Km Male 20 - 29

1   1   30:57  Rob Kinnunen          7   14  36:25  Kevin Rabineau
2   2   31:56  Doug Richardson       8   26  38:37  Walter Garon
3   4   33:22  Raymond Pacque        9   28  39:03  Don McKerchie
4   9   35:27  Michael Gabriel       10  35  42:14  Paul Abts
5   11  35:47  Michael Suraci        11  41  43:35  Wayne Wendt
6   12  35:54  John Stadnyk          12  52  46:10  William Lewis

10 Km Female 20 - 29

1   32  41:36  Sonja Nehr            3   69  51:53  Elizabeth Cote
2   53  46:20  Peg Graham-Morel      4   77  58:37  Brenda Ferroni

10 Km Male 30 - 39

1   6   34:15  David Morel           11  40  43:34  Mike Lofdahl
2   13  36:10  Alan Comfort          12  43  43:51  Randy Davis
3   15  36:38  Tom Moore             13  46  44:39  Maurice Eby
4   20  37:37  Rich Crandell         14  47  44:50  Norm Soczek
5   21  37:53  Pat Nardini           15  51  46:08  Ronald Bigras
6   23  38:07  Jim Lynn              16  55  46:50  Tom Spencer
7   25  38:32  Carl Oberg            17  56  46:50  James Huntley
8   30  40:10  Martin Kastner        18  61  47:28  Douglas Rose
9   36  42:29  Charles Crockett      19  65  49:25  Mike Boston
10  39  43:23  Richard Oberg         20  75  55:08  Rob Barbeau

10 Km Female 30 - 39

1   58  47:06  Jocelyn Watt

10 Km Male 40 -49

1   17  36:56  Rick Partridge        9   59  47:20  Grady Hess
2   22  38:04  Ross Mervyn           10  60  47:27  Max Cottrell
3   24  38:15  Brian Mealey          11  62  47:40  Don Bellerose
4   27  38:40  Lou Orazietti         12  66  50:30  Walter Garon
5   33  41:53  Karl Stolt            13  67  50:32  Gerald Weatherby
6   34  42:01  Jim Hillsinger        14  73  53:52  Roland Anderson
7   37  43:03  John Hurley           15  80  63:23  Wen Lee
8   50  46:06  Vincent Leo

10 Km Female 40 & over

1   63  48:11  Armande Pieschke      3   79  59:37  Jackie Garon
2   76  57:16  Marjorie Milligan

10 Km Male 50 & over

1   49  45:42  John Truckey          2   72  53:02  Charles Nairn