Sault Stryders
Running Club
events news contact us
results links home

Sault Star Fall Colour Run
15 Km & 5 Km
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Saturday, September 25, 1982

All participants from Sault Ste Marie, Ontario unless indicated otherwise.
Top 3 in each group indicated in red.

15 Km

Place      Place   Time     Name                City
1    M 30-39  1    48:02    Larry Brown         Elliot Lake
2    M 19-29  1    48:55    Chris Crisanti
3    M 15-18  1    53:08    Wayne Dustin
4    M 19-29  2    53:56    Paul Roberts        Willowdale
5    M 15-18  2    55:17    Mike Stirling       Elliot Lake
6    M 40-49  1    55:34    Ross Mervyn
7    M 19-29  3    57:13    Fernando Melo       Toronto
8    M 40-49  2    57:23    Willie Martin
9    M 30-39  2    58:23    Tony Antonas
10   M 19-29  4    58:42    Andrew Tiltins
11   M 40-29  3    58:51    Jim Nichol          Elliot Lake
12   M 30-39  3    59:09    John Stadnyk
13   M 50+    1    60:21    Ken Sweezey
14   M 15-18  3    60:24    Scott Bradford
15   M 19-29  5    60:35    Mark McElrea
16   M 40-49  4    60:35    Martin McCarthy
17   M 15-18  4    61:10    Jeff Lefave
18   F 19-29  1    61:16    Andrea Acheson      Sudbury
19   M 40-49  5    61:17    Pat Nardini
20   M 15-18  5    61:22    Robert Kucher
21   M 30-39  4    61:29    John Korhonen       Sault Ste Marie, MI
22   M 19-29  6    62:15    John Kasch
23   M 19-29  7    62:23    Kevin Johns
24   M 15-18  6    62:27    Warren Duguay
25   F 19-29  2    62:47    Carol Campbell
26   M 40-49  6    62:51    Horst Scheliga
27   M 40-49  7    63:08    Alex Gillis
28   M 30-39  5    63:26    Ken Borutski        Elliot Lake
29   M 40-49  8    63:26    Heikki Kinnunen
30   M 15-18  7    64:16    Duane Klym
31   M 19-29  8    64:31    Peter Spiessi
32   M 30-39  6    64:37    Gerry Gilmour
33   M 30-39  7    64:37    Roger Sage
34   M 19-29  9    65:22    Michael Polychuk
35   M 19-29  10   65:33    Nigel Michie        Elliot Lake
36   M 15-18  8    65:46    Tom Cvitkovich      Elliot Lake
37   M 19-29  11   65:54    Lynn Hollingsworth
38   M 40-49  9    65:55    Jim Elgie
39   F 30-39  1    66:07    Kathy Brisco
40   M 30-39  8    67:03    Doug Reid
41   M 30-39  9    67:26    William Gagne
42   M 30-39  10   67:30    Tom Barrett
43   M 30-39  11   68:23    Peter MacPhail
44   M 30-39  12   68:23    Edwin Westland
45   M 19-29  12   68:31    Tim Kahtava
46   M 0-14   1    68:36    Tim Yanni
47   M 50+    2    68:39    Alan Sloan
48   M 40-49  10   69:04    John Long           Elliot Lake
49   F 30-39  2    69:11    Wanda Grife
50   M 50+    3    69:31    Sam Fleming         Wawa
51   M 50+    4    69:46    Robert Melching     Levering, MI
52   F 40+    1    70:27    Armande Pieschke
53   M 40-49  11   70:28    Max Cottrell        Rudyard, MI
54   M 30-39  13   71:09    Frank Pugliese
55   M 30-39  14   71:58    Doug Rose
56   M 30-39  15   72:32    Larry Rabeau
57   M 30-39  16   72:50    Keith Hillstrom
58   M 40-49  12   72:51    Dennis Lefave
59   M 19-29  13   73:05    Rick Schaffer
60   M 19-29  14   73:17    Eric Pearse
61   F 30-39  3    73:17    Judy Hart           Gaylord, MI
62   M 30-39  17   73:18    Roy Hart            Gaylord, MI
63   M 50+    5    73:37    George Grant
64   M 30-39  18   74:00    Keith Bayles
65   M 0-14   2    74:08    Troy Stevens        Elliot Lake
66   M 19-29  15   74:54    Mike Bruno
67   M 50+    6    74:58    Lorin Richtmeyer    Marquette, MI
68   F 40+    2    75:05    Marlene Mervyn
69   M 50+    7    75:15    Don Bellerose
70   M 30-39  19   75:59    David Berns         Marquette, MI
71   M 19-29  16   76:31    Glen Stortini
72   M 30-39  20   76:34    Bill Orazietti
73   M 40-49  13   76:34    Larry Hendry
74   M 40-49  14   77:36    Ronald J Tucker
75   F 0-18   1    77:39    Cindy Tynan
76   F 19-29  3    77:50    Rebecca Hunter
77   M 50+    8    78:55    Ken Johns
78   M 40-49  15   79:12    Bill Boucher
79   F 40+    3    81:18    Melba Kinnunen
80   M 19-29  17   81:22    J Perkins
81   M 30-39  21   81:22    Ken Anstice
82   M 50+    9    83:05    Alex Cooper
83   M 19-29  18   83:46    Lorne Jarrett
84   F 19-29  4    83:55    Debby Bain
85   F 40+    4    84:25    Grace Richtmeyer    Marquette, MI
86   F 40+    5    85:29    Marg Morphet
87   M 40-49  16   85:29    Bob Martin
88   F 40+    6    91:14    Dorothy Lawson      Mississauga


5 Km

Place      Place   Time     Name                City
1    M 19-29  1    15:27    Mario Festival
2    M 15-18  1    15:33    Chris Yanni
3    M 15-18  2    15:53    Darren Applejohn
4    M 15-18  3    16:19    Allan Walls
5    M 15-18  4    16:27    Dale Latham
6    M 15-18  5    16:29    Dean Cormier        Elliot Lake
7    M 15-18  6    16:38    Darrin Deforge
8    M 15-18  7    16:39    Andrew Applejohn
9    M 15-18  8    16:58    John Beal
10   M 19-29  2    17:02    Darrell Houle
11   M 15-18  9    17:10    Mark McQuabbie
12   M 15-18  10   17:15    Kevin Auger
13   M 15-18  11   17:19    Dan Duffy
14   M 15-18  12   17:19    Kai Heino
15   M 15-18  13   17:22    Mark Wetzl
16   M 40-49  1    17:22    Rick Partridge
17   M 15-18  14   17:24    Tim Pearson
18   M 15-18  15   17:27    Stephen Nogalo
19   M 15-18  16   17:40    Gary Edgar
20   M 15-18  17   17:43    Tony Yanni
21   M 19-29  3    17:57    Les McFarlane
22   M 30-39  1    18:00    Robin Smith
23   M 15-18  18   18:01    Charlie Harriman
24   M 15-18  19   18:03    Philip Smith
25   M 19-29  4    18:08    Paul Cornfield      Toronto
26   M 15-18  20   18:09    Scott Nystedt
27   M 0-14   1    18:10    Chris MacKay        Elliot Lake
28   M 40-49  2    18:11    Lou Orazietti
29   M 15-18  21   18:13    Steve Kennington
30   M 30-39  2    18:21    Robert Stirling     Elliot Lake
31   F 15-18  1    18:23    Pauline Johnson
32   M 15-18  22   18:27    Marty Mantaluk
33   M 15-18  23   18:30    Alex Gillis
34   M 15-18  24   18:31    Stephen Hill
35   M 15-18  25   18:34    David Clarke
36   M 0-14   2    18:41    Dale Harrison
37   M 0-14   3    18:42    Steve Mills         Rudyard, MI
38   M 0-14   4    18:45    Dean Matthews
39   M 15-18  26   18:46    Bill Sage           Rudyard, MI
40   M 0-14   5    18:47    Kurt Banse
41   M 15-18  27   18:48    Mark Finn           Elliot Lake
42   M 40-49  3    18:49    Maurice Boulanger
43   M 0-14   6    18:50    Keith Lefort
44   M 30-39  3    18:53    Maurice Eby         Rudyard, MI
45   M 19-29  5    18:56    Douglas Way
46   M 15-18  28   18:56    Steven Watson
47   M 30-39  4    19:01    John Chow
48   M 15-18  29   19:04    Cliff Sherwood
49   M 0-14   7    19:05    Mike Taylor
50   M 19-29  6    19:05    Mike McWatters
51   M 15-18  30   19:07    Fraser Healey
52   M 19-29  7    19:08    Conrad Bobiwash     Blind River
53   M 0-14   8    19:08    Tommy Keenan
54   M 0-14   9    19:09    Gilles Gosselin
55   M 15-18  31   19:11    Craig Schleyer
56   M 40-49  4    19:12    Don Johnson
57   M 15-18  32   19:13    Mark Constable
58   M 15-18  33   19:14    Jeff Boehler        Elliot Lake
59   M 0-14   10   19:15    David Locke         Elliot Lake
60   F 15-18  2    19:17    Sandra Mulroney
61   M 0-14   11   19:18    Rod Tupala
62   M 40-49  5    19:20    Keith Maki
63   M 0-14   12   19:21    Andre Udeschini
64   M 15-18  34
65   M 15-18  35   19:29    John Armstrong
66   M 0-14   13   19:32    Andrew Young        Elliot Lake
67   M 0-14   14   19:33    Kevin Deforge
68   M 0-14   15   19:34    Mark Finn           Elliot Lake
69   M 15-18  36   19:38    Mark Fisher
70   M 0-14   16   19:42    Glenn Kerr
71   M 15-18  37   19:44    Michael Boulanger
72   M 15-18  38   19:47    Luis Pereira        Elliot Lake
73   M 15-18  39   19:52    Fergus Hann         Elliot Lake
74   M 0-14   17   19:55    Edward Lonely
75   M 30-39  5    19:55    Wayne Richards
76   M 15-18  40   20:00    D'Arcy Boreham      Elliot Lake
77   M 0-14   18   20:05    Ian Kennington
78   M 19-29  8    20:06    Al Binkley
79   M 0-14   19   20:07    Guy Charette        Elliot Lake
80   M 15-18  41   20:08    Steve Yanni
81   F 15-18  3    20:10    Kelly Tomie
82   M 50+    1    20:11    Dan Sweezey
83   M 0-14   20   20:12    Mark Falkins
84   M 0-14   21   20:12    Eric Nystedt
85   M 0-14   22   20:16    Ray Basawa
86   M 40-49  6    20:19    John Mead
87   M 0-14   23   20:20    Gene Caicco
88   M 15-18  42   20:20    Trevor Lewis        Elliot Lake
89   M 30-39  6    20:22    Andrew Piche
90   M 0-14   24   20:29    Keith Pieschke
91   M 40-49  7    20:32    Merrill Armstrong
92   M 19-29  9    20:39    Terry Mathews
93   M 40-49  8    20:41    Peter Banse
94   M 19-29  10   20:43    Andrew Sario
95   F 15-18  4    20:46    Wendy Murphy        Elliot Lake
96   M 19-29  11   20:51    Daniel Kozak
97   F 15-18  5    20:54    Anita Sohi
98   M 0-14   25   21:00    Mike Lefave
99   F 15-18  6    21:01    Darlene Boissoneau
100  F 15-18  7    21:02    Michele Page        Elliot Lake
101  M 0-14   26   21:09    Mathew Sepkowski
102  M 0-14   27   21:09    Kevin McDonald
103  M 40-49  9    21:13    Richard Delabbio
104  M 30-39  7    21:13    David Mislan
105  M 15-18  43   21:14    Scott Mattson       Rudyard, MI
106  M 0-14   28   21:15    Mike Yanni
107  M 40-49  10   21:19    Jim Stewart
108  M 15-18  44   21:25    Howard Heggart
109  M 50+    2    21:25    George Makila
110  M 40-49  11   21:35    Grady Hess
111  M 19-29  12   21:36    Kendall McKinney
112  M 0-14   29   21:41    Dean Lapham
113  F 15-18  8    21:42    Tracy McCauley
114  M 30-39  8    21:43    Stefan Sopher
115  M 40-49  12   21:45    David Kennington
116  M 0-14   30   21:45    Lee Wolowich
117  F 15-18  9    21:45    Bonnie Hendricks
118  M 0-14   31   21:52    Steven Snow         Elliot Lake
119  M 30-39  9    21:53    Harvey Eisler
120  M 40-49  13   21:58    Alan Platt
121  M 19-29  13   21:59    Andre Riopel
122  M 50+    3    22:00    Ian Hamilton
123  F 15-18  10   22:00    Lisa Wilson
124  M 0-14   32   22:05    Ian Chambers
125  F 15-18  11   22:09    Ruth Jenzen        Desbarats
126  M 30-39  10   22:09    Bruce Richmond
127  M 40-49  14   22:10    David Walsh
128  F 0-14   1    22:12    Lisa Udeschini     Elliot Lake
129  F 15-18  12   22:16    Sharolyn McLeod
130  M 0-14   33   22:20    Rick Eby           Rudyard, MI
131  M 30-39  11   22:21    Charles Thomlinson
132  F 15-18  13   22:22    Vanja Erschen
133  M 0-14   34   22:23    John Campbell
134  F 0-14   2    22:24    Nancy Gemme
135  F 15-18  14   22:29    Karin Augenstein   Elliot Lake
136  M 0-14   35   22:33    Rick Juuti         Elliot Lake
137  F 19-29  1    22:33    Margaret Meincke
138  F 15-18  15   22:34    Jennifer Martin
139  M 30-39  12   22:35    Jack Priest
140  M 0-14   36   22:35    Scott Heggart
141  F 0-14   3    22:42    Monica Mead
142  M 0-14   37   22:47    Rob Wood
143  M 30-39  13   22:52    Nino Disano
144  M 40-49  15   22:54    Thomas Bateman
145  M 30-39  14   22:56    Michael Greening
146  M 0-14   38   22:57    Patrick Nardini Jr
147  M 15-18  45   22:57    Kevin Donaldson
148  M 15-18  46   23:01    Jim Belkosky
149  F 0-14   4    23:02    Jennifer Page      Elliot Lake
150  F 0-14   5    23:02    Marnie Merhar      Elliot Lake
151  M 50+    4    23:04    Pentti Tyynela
152  M 19-29  14   23:06    Ken Lomas
153  M 0-14   39   23:08    Dean Smith
154  F 0-14   6    23:10    Karen Pidgeon      Elliot Lake
155  M 0-14   40   23:10    Chris Stirling     Elliot Lake
156  M 0-14   41   23:12    Brian Eby          Rudyard, MI
157  M 0-14   7    23:12    Lianne Wilson
158  M 30-39  15   23:13    Douglas Heggart
159  M 40-49  16   23:18    Bert Campbell
160  F 15-18  16   23:22    Alison Martin
161  F 15-18  17   23:23    Kim Heintzman
162  F 0-14   8    23:23    Jennifer Riddle    Elliot Lake
163  M 0-14   42   23:24    Greg Prodan        Richards Landing
164  F 15-18  18   23:25    Toni Irwin
165  M 0-14   43   23:26    Tim Schoahs
166  F 15-18  19   23:27    Sandra Patrick
167  F 15-18  20   23:31    Audrey Freytag
168  M 0-14   44   23:33    Chris Handford     Elliot Lake
169  F 15-18  21   23:34    Cheryl Peterson
170  F 30-39  1    23:36    Sue Greco
171  F 15-18  22   23:37    Barb Marshall
172  M 30-39  16   23:42    Karl Hult          Searchmont
173  F 19-29  2    23:51    Patti Happalainen
174  F 0-14   9    23:52    Jane Abbott
175  F 0-14   10   23:54    Sandra Nichol      Elliot Lake
176  F 30-39  2    23:55    Cathy Shea
177  M 50+    5    23:56    John Powell
178  M 0-14   45   24:01    Tom Prodan         Richards Landing
179  F 0-14   11   24:04    Kelly Turner
180  F 15-18  23   24:07    Nelly Arauio
181  F 30-39  3    24:11    Jan Prodan         Richards Landing
182  M 30-39  17   24:14    Mel Prodan         Richards Landing
183  F 15-18  24   24:14    Melanie Ursell
184  F 15-18  25   24:19    Carolyn Johnston
185  F 0-14   12   24:24    Heidi Banse
186  F 15-18  26   24:25    Adriane Bondar
187  M 40-49  17   24:25    G. Perlini
188  F 15-18  27   24:26    Michelle Lavalle
189  M 30-39  18   24:27    Paul Clement
190  F 15-18  28   24:29    Joanne Oswin
191  F 0-14   13   24:32    Lori-Rae Delabbio
192  F 15-18  29   24:37    Brunella Bruni
193  M 0-14   46   24:38    Paul Orazietti
194  M 0-14   47   24:41    A. D. K. Sage
195  M 0-14   48   24:43    Bob Cristello
196  F 30-39  4    24:45    Janet Anderson
197  F 0-14   14   24:49    Melinda Desautel
198  M 0-14   49   24:52    Tom Harris
199  F 0-14   15   24:59    Jenny Bailey
200  M 0-14   50   25:12    Cory Sopher
201  M 50+    6    25:14    Guido Bordin
202  F 15-18  30   25:19    Rhonda Francheschina
203  F 15-18  31   25:21    Susie Nesbett
204  M 30-39  19   25:24    Bruce Morgan       Thessalon
205  M 40-49  18   25:31    Jim McClure
206  M 0-14   51   25:36    Steven Deluca
207  M 0-14   52   25:39    Steven Gray
208  F 40+    1    25:39    Linda Banse
209  M 0-14   53   25:40    Eric Gemme
210  M 0-14   54   25:43    William Long John  Elliot Lake
211  M 0-14   55   25:58    Bart Nichol        Elliot Lake
212  F 30-39  5    26:00    D-Ann McLure
213  F 15-18  32   26:06    Nancy Pshynychny
214  F 15-18  33   26:32    Vicky Bolduc
215  F 0-14   16   26:44    Tammy Hult         Searchmont
216  F 15-18  34   26:49    Aileen McLaren
217  F 30-39  6    26:50    Linda Lapham
218  M 40-49  19   25:53    Ron Morphet
219  F 0-14   56   27:06    Jamie McClure
220  F 0-14   17   27:07    Carol Purawec
221  F 0-14   18   27:08    Michelle Gray
222  F 0-14   19   27:37    Karen Campbell
223  F 0-14   20   27:38    Larisa Lapage
224  F 15-18  35   27:39    Shelly Solomon
225  F 30-39  7    27:40    Debby Hecox
226  F 15-18  36   27:46    Kathy Graham
227  F 0-14   21   27:55    Melissa Strom
228  F 0-14   22   27:57    Sandra Siegman
229  F 0-14   23   28:08    Amy Tominski
230  F 0-14   24   28:09    Rosemary Valenti
231  F 40+    2    28:10    Barbara Matthews
232  F 30-39  8    28:15    Mary Rabeau
233  F 15-18  37   28:24    Helen Campbell
234  F 15-18  38   28:30    Laurie Gaetano
235  F 30-39  9    28:45    Christine Beharriell  Iron Bridge
236  F 0-14   25   28:55    Sherry George      Elliot Lake
237  F 0-14   26   29:01    Theresa Flammond
238  F 19-29  3    29:13    Madeleine Mizzi
239  F 40+    3    29:28    Alice Gingras
240  F 0-14   27   29:30    Vicky Marrack
241  M 0-14   57   29:45    Klaus Banse
242  F 0-14   28   29:46    Vicki Chiapetta
243  F 0-14   29   29:49    Lora Lynn Kinnunen
244  F 15-18  39   29:52    Carole Roy         Blind River
245  F 19-29  4    30:21    Nancy Power
246  M 0-14   58   30:26    Jim Rabeau
247  F 15-18  40   30:38    Corinne Flammond
248  F 30-39  10   30:46    Linda Morgan
249  F 30-39  5    31:04    Betty Phillips
250  F 30-39  11   31:12    Marquise Sopher
251  M 0-14   59   31:22    Tim Holmes
252  M 30-39  20   31:43    Bev Holmes
253  M 0-14   60   32:14    Geoffrey Rabeau
254  F 19-29  5    32:29    Linda Young
255  F 0-14   30   32:47    Georgia Long       Elliot Lake
256  F 0-14   31   41:30    Yanya Holmes
257  M 0-14   61   45:56    Geoffrey Barrett