16th Annual St. Joseph Island Cornfest
10K 5K Run/Walk
Richards Landing, Ontario
August 15, 1998

10K Overall Results
Name Age Time 1 Matthew Hayman 18 32:38 2 Bart Nicol 24 34:04 3 Sherri Smith 22 35:22 4 Mario Festival 43 36:13 5 Chad Yurich 22 36:28 6 Peter Shipman 38 36:36 7 Larry Tomie 41 38:05 8 Nathan Jongsma 18 40:33 9 Nathan Cvar 16 40:43 10 June Byce 39 40:44 11 Michael Heintzman 29 40:50 12 Peter Lobert 37 40:55 13 Jeff Lefave 33 41:21 14 Michael Harvey 22 41:56 15 Terry Hop 44 42:52 16 Mark Carlyle 17 43:29 17 Eric Portelance 28 43:40 18 Joey Pavlik 28 43:56 19 Steven Meincke 17 44:14 20 Emi Pink 41 44:14 21 Richard Kaufman 44:49 22 Steve Roedde 44 45:43 23 Steven Rathbone 25 46:22 24 Lou Orazietti 60 46:47 25 Don Chisholm 41 46:48 26 Stephen Smith 14 47:01 27 David Thomlinson 44 47:12 28 Lindsay Honsberger 44 47:17 29 Glenda Lemarquand 41 47:40 30 Pat McAuley 47:42 31 Frank Meincke 44 47:54 32 Cheryl Palazzi 31 48:24 33 Janet Rodes-Davidson 35 48:28 34 Ken Lomas 42 48:36 35 Raija Gordon 46 48:45 36 Alan Sloan 65 48:46 37 Charles Maithee 58 49:19 38 Jennifer Fiegehen 26 49:20 39 Jocelyne Boutin 38 49:29 40 Paul Berger 42 50:05 41 Lynne Hollingsworth 43 50:24 42 Janet McLeod 41 50:32 43 Stephanie Craig 28 50:39 44 Dennis Lefave 57 50:47 45 Armande Pieschke 60 50:49 46 Marg Meincke 44 50:59 47 Chantal Dionne 28 51:16 48 Garr Smith 44 51:47 49 Conrad Bower 14 51:47 50 Shelley Waycik 43 51:57 51 Janet Goodrum 51 52:47 52 Jeanne Arthurs 35 55:18 53 Wendy Bruninink 24 58:48 54 Rebecca Hache-Elliot 59:35 55 Kindsay Hergott 22 60:?? 56 Karen Belanger 42 61:?? 57 Golette Aubertin 37 61:?? 58 Mike Walz 40 65:?? 59 Sandra Rhodes 37 65:?? 60 Patricia Milligan 72 65:11

10K Age Group Results

Top 3 Overall
1 Matthew Hayman 32:38 1 Sherri Smith 35:22 2 Bart Nicol 34:04 2 June Bryce 40:44 3 Mario Festival 36:13 3 Glenda Lemarquand 47:40

15 and Under
1 Stephen Smith 47:01 1 Rebecca Hache-Elliot 41:56 2 Conrad Bower 51:47

16 to 19
1 Matthew Hayman 32:38 2 Nathan Jongsma 40:33 3 Nathan Cvor 40:43

20 to 29
1 Bart Nicol 34:04 1 Sherri Smith 35:22 2 Chad Yurich 36:28 2 Jennifer Fiegehen 47:20 3 Michael Heintman 40:50 3 Stephanie Craig 50:37

30 to 39
1 Peter Shipman 36:36 1 June Bryce 40:44 2 Peter Lobert 40:55 2 Cheryl Palazzi 48:24 3 Jeff Lefave 41:21 3 Janet Rhodes-Dawson 48:28

40 to 49
1 Mario Festival 36:13 1 Glenda Lemarquand 47:40 2 Larry Tomie 38:05 2 Raija Gordon 48:45 3 Terry Hip 42:52

50 to 59
1 Charles MacPhee 49:19 1 Janet Goodrum 52:47 2 Dennis Lefave 50:47

60 to 69
1 Lou Orazietti 46:47 1 Armande Pieschke 50:49 2 Alan Sloan 48:46

70 and over
1 Patricia Milligan 65:11

5K Age Group Results

Top 3 Overall
1 Mike Ward 16:02 1 Lisa Amsden 19:51 2 Douglas Gossiayk 17:57 2 Janna Kastikainen 20:21 3 John Micucci 18:09 3 Emily Hayman 20:39

15 and Under
1 Mike Ward 16:02 1 Emily Hayman 20:39 2 Jeff Johns 19:23 2 Marnie Smith 22:47 3 Josiah Irwin 22:17

16 to 19
1 Douglas Gossiayk 17:57 1 Janna Kastikainen 20:21 2 Craig Sloss 20:36 2 Hgaire Eskelin 23:30 3 Jason Gossiaux 22:23

20 to 29
1 Lim Everett 19:38 1 Hein Wilkins 34:10

30 to 39
1 John Micucci 18:09 1 Lisa Amsden 19:51 2 Brenden Peters 20:08 2 Tary Veilleau 23:11 3 Brian Speakman 30:40 3 Wendy Meraglia 24:36

40 to 49
1 Richard Yurich 20:51 1 Angela Caswell 22:43 2 David Gossiaux 25:01 2 Bonnie Yurich 26:47 3 Jim Waycik 29:04 3 Brenda Chisholm 30:28

50 to 59
1 Mike Johns 22:14 1 Jean Johns 24:40 2 James Schenell 22:41 2 Linda Banse 43:24 3 John Albrecht 29:19

60 and Over
1 Roland Gingras 25:02 1 Alice Gingras 34:44 2 Grady Hess 27:45