Eric Nystedt Memorial Run
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
July 26, 1998

Age Group Results

Female Winners

Place Name                   City               Age   Overall    Time  Pace/Km
 1    JENNIFER COND-FLOWER   Sault Ste Marie ON  24       21   39:56.8  4:00
 2    Feleisha Reiter        Sault Ste Marie ON  22       42   43:54.2  4:23
 3    Glenda LeMarquand      Sault Ste Marie ON  41       60   46:21.6  4:38

Women 19 and Under

Record: Heather Smith        Year: 1995  Time:    43:46.0

Place Name                   City               Age   Overall    Time  Pace/Km
 1    Angela Sauve           Sault Ste Marie ON  18       76   48:29.8  4:51
 2    Stephanie Wilkie       Timmins  ON         15       87   49:59.4  5:00
 3    Jennie Buerkle         Sault Ste Marie ON  18      114   52:57.4  5:18
 4    Erin Dedman            Sault Ste Marie ON  19      129   55:28.7  5:33
 5    LINDSAY ST LOUIS       Sault Ste Marie ON  18      143 1:00:30.6  6:03

Women 20 to 29

Record: Sherri Smith         Year: 1997  Time:    38:38.0

Place Name                   City               Age   Overall    Time  Pace/Km
 1    Carla Dolanjski        Sault Ste Marie ON  28       61   46:23.7  4:38
 2    Jennifer Fiegehen      Richard's Landing   26       84   49:37.5  4:58
 3    Stacey King            Sault Ste Marie ON  22      103   51:55.2  5:12
 4    Rachel Reiter- Schoahs Sault Ste Marie ON  23      122   54:21.5  5:26
 5    Susan Seguin           Sault Ste Marie ON  24      138   57:30.7  5:45

Women 30 to 39

Record: Joni Bender          Year: 1995  Time:    39:48.0

Place Name                   City               Age   Overall    Time  Pace/Km
 1    MARYLYNN PALARCHIO     Sault Ste Marie ON  32       68   47:24.8  4:44
 2    JANET RHODES-DAVIDSON  Sault Ste Marie ON  35       73   48:01.9  4:48
 3    Cheryl Palazzi         Sault Ste Marie ON  31       82   49:30.9  4:57
 4    Laurie Moulton         Sault Ste Marie ON  35       83   49:31.7  4:57
 5    Anita Uppal            Sault Ste Marie ON  33      112   52:31.4  5:15
 6    Jane MacRae            Sault Ste Marie ON  30      119   53:28.0  5:21
 7    KELLY LATVANEN         Sault Ste Marie ON  39      121   54:00.3  5:24
 8    Cheryl Borek           Sault Ste. Marie  M 35      124   54:41.4  5:28
 9    Lisa Kenopic           Sault Ste Marie ON  31      128   54:58.8  5:30
10    Jacquie Laporte        Sault Ste Marie ON  39      135   56:43.2  5:40
11    Anna Cappelli          Sault Ste Marie ON  34      145 1:06:05.7  6:37

Women 40 to 49

Record: Laura Lynn           Year: 1997  Time:    46:10.0

Place Name                   City               Age   Overall    Time  Pace/Km
 1    JANISE SCOTT           Kingston  ON        45       72   48:01.7  4:48
 2    Raija Gordon           Sault Ste Marie ON  46       80   48:50.0  4:53
 3    Micheline Wilkie       Timmins  ON         41      110   52:15.3  5:14
 4    Shelley Whitney        Kaministiquia  ON   40      115   53:09.3  5:19
 5    ROSEANNE LAMON         Sault Ste Marie ON  43      133   56:33.4  5:39
 6    Ann Campana            Sault Ste Marie ON  41      144 1:00:47.9  6:05
 7    Wendy Gardner          Coldwater  ON       43      146 1:10:57.6  7:06

Women 50 and Over

Record: Janet Gingras        Year: 1998  Time:    55:41.3

Place Name                   City               Age   Overall    Time  Pace/Km
 1    Janet Goodrum          Sault Ste Marie ON  50      131   55:41.3  5:34

Male Winners

Place Name                   City               Age   Overall    Time  Pace/Km
 1    Matthew Hayman         Sault Ste Marie ON  18        1   33:14.9  3:19
 2    BART NICHOL            Elliot Lake  ON     24        2   33:47.6  3:23
 3    Mike Stirling          Elliot Lake  ON     32        3   35:30.7  3:33

Men 19 and Under

Record: Matthew Hayman       Year: 1998  Time:    33:15.0

Place Name                   City               Age   Overall    Time  Pace/Km
 1    Adam Kates             Sault Ste Marie ON  18        6   37:08.0  3:43
 2    MIKE WARD              Sault Ste Marie ON  15        8   37:20.8  3:44
 3    Cristopher Smith       Sault Ste Marie ON  18       17   38:38.5  3:52
 4    Steven Meincke         Sault Ste Marie ON  17       22   40:09.2  4:01
 5    NATHAN CVAR            Sault Ste Marie ON  16       24   40:53.1  4:05
 6    Cameron Wilson         Sault Ste Marie ON  16       30   42:02.7  4:12
 7    NATHAN REITER          Sault Ste Marie ON  14       37   42:44.7  4:16
 8    Danny Barber           Sault Ste Marie ON  16       48   44:54.1  4:29
 9    D'Arcy Lemay           Sault Ste Marie ON  17       49   45:08.6  4:31
10    Michael Gentle         Navan  ON           14       67   47:07.2  4:43
11    DON BEITH              Sault Ste Marie ON  16       93   51:00.3  5:06
12    CRAIG SLOSS            Sault Ste Marie ON  18       97   51:15.3  5:08
13    JAMES VOLLICK          Sault Ste. Marie  M 18      105   51:59.2  5:12
14    J. Zachary LaRue       Sault Ste Marie ON   8      125   54:47.8  5:29
15    Chris Gentle           Navan  ON           14      139   58:22.4  5:50

Men 20 to 29

Record: James Gosselin       Year: 1997  Time:    32:57.0

Place Name                   City               Age   Overall    Time  Pace/Km
 1    Dan Cybulskie          Corbeil  ON         20        5   36:46.2  3:41
 2    CHAD YURICH            Sault Ste Marie ON  22        7   37:10.4  3:43
 3    Steven Wing            Sault Ste Marie ON  24       11   38:04.3  3:48
 4    Kevin McCarthy         Sault Ste Marie ON  28       20   39:55.3  4:00
 5    MIKA JYLHA             Sault Ste Marie ON  26       23   40:16.5  4:02
 6    MICHAEL HEINTZMAN      Sault Ste Marie ON  29       33   42:27.4  4:15
 7    Steven Rathbone        Sault Ste Marie ON  25       36   42:42.6  4:16
 8    Tony Schoahs           Sault Ste Marie ON  27       43   43:54.4  4:23
 9    Gerry Armstrong        Sault Ste Marie ON  27       56   45:55.9  4:36
10    Marc Falardeau         Sault Ste Marie ON  25       64   46:59.3  4:42
11    Jeffrey Beaumaster     Sault Ste Marie ON  28       70   47:56.8  4:48
12    Aaron McClure          Ottawa  ON          26       78   48:43.6  4:52
13    Chris Armstrong        Nipigon  ON         27       81   49:08.1  4:55
14    Daniel Lam             Sault Ste Marie ON  24      123   54:38.9  5:28

Men 30 to 34

Record: Mitch Sokolowski     Year: 1996  Time:    33:13.0

Place Name                   City               Age   Overall    Time  Pace/Km
 1    Jeffrey Rae            Orillia  ON         34       12   38:11.4  3:49
 2    Jeff Lefave            Sault Ste Marie ON  32       29   41:56.9  4:12
 3    Scott Nystedt          Stittsville  ON     33       31   42:08.1  4:13
 4    Douglas Marshall       Orillia  ON         32       34   42:31.0  4:15
 5    Anthony Greco          Sault Ste Marie ON  30       38   42:50.4  4:17
 6    ROBERT FINGLAND        Hershey  PA         33       44   43:57.6  4:24
 7    Jules Morier           Prescott  ON        34       46   44:32.6  4:27
 8    PETER CURRIE           North Bay  ON       34       75   48:06.3  4:49
 9    Dan McAuley            Sault Ste Marie ON  31       77   48:34.6  4:51
10    Mintu Uppal            Sault Ste Marie ON  31      113   52:32.7  5:15
11    Michael Kenopic        Sault Ste Marie ON  32      127   54:58.6  5:30

Men 35 to 39

Record: Peter Shipman        Year: 1997  Time:    36:23.0

Place Name                   City               Age   Overall    Time  Pace/Km
 1    ROB FOX                Negaunee  MI        35        9   37:38.9  3:46
 2    Dan Hefkey             Shanty Bay  ON      37       13   38:14.4  3:49
 3    Mark Trudeau           Kitchener  ON       37       15   38:31.5  3:51
 4    WAYNE FLOREANI         Sudbury  ON         35       18   38:44.3  3:52
 5    Frank Schnekenburger   Sault Ste Marie ON  38       19   39:50.0  3:59
 6    Peter Lobert           Sault Ste Marie ON  37       26   41:12.9  4:07
 7    Jeff Garant            Orillia  ON         35       41   43:37.6  4:22
 8    Craig Morrison         Sault Ste Marie ON  39       45   44:10.1  4:25
 9    Mike Schlorff          Nipigon  ON         37       54   45:51.7  4:35
10    Brian Cross            Kingston  ON        37       55   45:52.1  4:35
11    Don Didonato           Sault Ste Marie ON  37       57   46:12.8  4:37
12    Michael McPhail        Sault Ste Marie ON  36       63   46:46.3  4:41
13    PETER SHIPLEY          Orillia  ON         37       66   47:07.0  4:43
14    Steve Davey            Sault Ste Marie ON  38       89   50:06.7  5:01
15    Guy Gervais            Sault Ste Marie ON  38       91   50:21.5  5:02
16    Carlo Bruni            Sault Ste Marie ON  36       96   51:12.2  5:07
17    Steve Gjos             Sault Ste Marie ON  36      104   51:56.9  5:12
18    John Windle            Renfrew  ON         38      108   52:04.5  5:12
19    AUSTIN YOUNGSON        Sault Ste Marie ON  39      120   53:34.9  5:21
20    J. Mark LaRue          Sault Ste Marie ON  35      126   54:48.9  5:29
21    Stephen Rugo           Sault Ste Marie ON  35      137   57:06.6  5:43
22    Ian Jones              Burlington  ON      38      147 1:16:37.8  7:40

Men 40 to 44

Record: Doug Richardson      Year: 1995  Time:    34:54.0

Place Name                   City               Age   Overall    Time  Pace/Km
 1    MIKE DEVUONO           Sault Ste Marie ON  42        4   36:25.7  3:39
 2    Michael Suraci         Sault Ste Marie ON  44       10   37:55.8  3:48
 3    Larry Tomie            Sault Ste Marie ON  41       14   38:28.4  3:51
 4    Mauro Tatone           Barrie  ON          42       25   40:55.3  4:06
 5    Fred Shaughnessy       Echo Bay  ON        41       28   41:33.7  4:09
 6    Robert Gardner         Coldwater  ON       42       32   42:21.3  4:14
 7    Tim Charlebois         Coldwater  ON       41       47   44:49.1  4:29
 8    David Lang             Sault Ste Marie ON  40       51   45:32.8  4:33
 9    Dennis Stortini        Sault Ste Marie ON  43       59   46:19.4  4:38
10    Lindsay Honsberger     Sault Ste Marie ON  44       69   47:30.3  4:45
11    Mike O'Shea            Sault Ste Marie ON  42       88   50:03.8  5:00
12    Paul Berger            Sault Ste Marie ON  42       92   50:37.7  5:04
13    BOB DAVIES             Sault Ste Marie ON  42       94   51:01.1  5:06
14    Ron Gentle             Navan  ON           41       98   51:32.9  5:09
15    Ken Lomas              Sault Ste Marie ON  42       99   51:42.0  5:10

Men 45 to 49

Record: Hannu Kinnunen       Year: 1997  Time:    35:42.0

Place Name                   City               Age   Overall    Time  Pace/Km
 1    Chris Newton           Orillia  ON         47       16   38:35.8  3:52
 2    Gord Woroshelo         Burlington  ON      47       35   42:41.3  4:16
 3    Pat McAuley            Sault Ste Marie ON  45       71   47:59.2  4:48
 4    Frank Buerkle          Wawa  ON            49       85   49:43.1  4:58
 5    Louis Lacroix          Midland  ON         45       90   50:08.3  5:01
 6    Isaac Appaqaq          Sault Ste Marie ON  45      101   51:52.4  5:11
 7    Warren Marks           Orillia  ON         45      111   52:27.6  5:15
 8    Thomas McDonough       Sault Ste Marie ON  46      117   53:15.5  5:20
 9    Rob Wilkie             Timmins  ON         45      118   53:18.6  5:20
10    LYNN MCCOY             Sault Ste Marie ON  48      140   58:24.1  5:50
11    Harry Whitney          Kaministiquia  ON   45      141   59:26.8  5:57

Men 50 and Over

Record: Harry Hildebrand     Year: 1997  Time:    39:45.0

Place Name                   City               Age   Overall    Time  Pace/Km
 1    Tim O'Hagan            Essex  ON           51       39   43:23.7  4:20
 2    Eero Laakso            Echo Bay  ON        55       50   45:26.9  4:33
 3    Louis Orazietti        Sault Ste Marie ON  60       58   46:14.7  4:37
 4    ART KUISMA             Sault Ste Marie ON  54       62   46:44.6  4:40
 5    Harry Lawrenson        Loretto  ON         53       65   47:02.0  4:42
 6    Randy Hancock          North Bay  ON       51       74   48:05.0  4:49
 7    Mike Bennett           Sault Ste Marie ON  51       86   49:55.1  5:00
 8    Brendan Keenoy         Toronto  ON         51       95   51:11.9  5:07
 9    Harvey Watt            Orillia  ON         53      100   51:48.3  5:11
10    Jack Denneny           Sault Ste Marie ON  56      130   55:33.4  5:33
11    Dennis Lefave          Sault Ste Marie ON  57      134   56:33.9  5:39
12    Ray Stortini           St. Joseph Island   69      142   59:39.7  5:58

Clydesdale

Record: Bill Hooykaas        Year: 1997  Time:    40:43.0

Place Name                   City               Age   Overall    Time  Pace/Km
 1    Bill Hooykaas          Orillia  ON         99       27   41:26.0  4:09
 2    Joey Pavlik            Sault Ste Marie ON  99       40   43:32.1  4:21
 3    Chris McGillis         Nepean  ON          99       52   45:38.7  4:34
 4    Martin Rukavina        Stittsville  ON     99       53   45:48.8  4:35
 5    Marlowe Sharp          Fergus  ON          99       79   48:46.8  4:53
 6    Quentin Miller         Sault Ste Marie ON  99      102   51:53.6  5:11
 7    Kenneth Deane          Orillia  ON         99      106   52:03.7  5:12
 8    Brian Deevy            Orillia  ON         99      107   52:04.1  5:12
 9    Terry Landreville      Lindsay  ON         99      109   52:12.6  5:13
10    Timothy Foster         Astorville  ON      99      116   53:11.1  5:19
11    Brian Carty            Stittsville  ON     99      132   55:53.8  5:35
12    Richard Wood           Sault Ste Marie ON  99      136   56:51.2  5:41

Results by: Team White Dog

Software: The Race Director, Race Management Systems, racedirect@aol.com