13th Annual Trail Trot
Kinsmen Park (Hiawatha Highlands)
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Sunday, Oct 4, 1998

          2 Km         5 Km        10 Km

What a day! 18 C - light breezes - golden leaves - just pefect for the runners, walkers, the volunteers and the spectators!

There were 200 entries in the three distances offered (2, 5 and 10 km). We hope you liked the new format for the 2K; in previous years there were no sub-categories - the awards were given to the first 10 bodies across the finnish line, whatever age or gender. This year we introduced categories based on grade levels for elementary schools, plus a category for "everyone else". The largest group of entries was for students in grades 4 to 6, which is also the largest group in the elementary schools' city cross-country meet.

In the 5K distance, the largest single group was males 15 to 19 (19 entries), followed by males 40 to 49 (12 entries), then females 40 to 49 (7 entries). This just goes to show that we "mature" folks can get out there and shake a leg or two with the youngsters!

The competition between schools at both elementary and secondary levels was reduced due to the educational disputes, so we're hoping that next year will bring a return to full participation from all secondary schools and an increase in elementary school entries. In the elementary category, 1st place went to ???, 2nd place to Kiwedin Public School, and 3rd place to Tarentorus Public School. Well Done! In the high school categories, the 1st place school for the women was White Pines; 2nd place went to Sir James Dunn. For the high school men, 1st place was taken by Sir James Dunn while White Pines claimed 2nd place.

Abject apologies go to our oldest competitor and winner of the 10K 60+ category, Patricia Milligan from Michigan. She came, and ran and ran and ran. Next year, there will be clearly marked trail signs, maps and marshalls at each trail split. So, Patricia - please give us another chance! We hope to see you again next year.

To all of our many volunteers - Thank You! It can't happen without you. Special thanks to Dennis Stortini of the Soo Stryders for helping John Kasch with the computer results. Good luck in your marathon, Dennis!

by Dee Patterson

Top
Place Bib   Name                 School/Team    Time

PRE-KINDERGARTEN           2 KM  
 1     820   KINACH, ANDREW                            21:46.0
 2     974   NEHR-KANET, ALEXANDER                     30:35.0
 **    912   FITZPATRICK, RYAN                         NO TIME 
 **    942   SHAMESS, BRANDON         RIVERVIEW        DNF

KINDERGARTEN TO GRADE 3    2 KM  
 1     932   GUZZO, JACOB             TARENTORUS       11:03.0
 2     963   WIDGETT, LAURA           AWERES           11:08.0
 3     941   SHAMESS, ALEXIS          CLERGUE          11:13.0
 4     810   NOLAND, PATRICK          ANNA MCCREA      11:15.0
 5     808   JOHNS, RHIANNON          ANNA MCREA       11:25.0
 6     935   NOLAND, ERIC             ANNA MCCREA      12:05.0
 7     826   PIPER, BREN              GRANDVIEW        12:06.0
 8     813   KASCH, TESSA             SIST MARY CLARE  12:27.0
 8     956   MEINCKE, KARLY           PRINCE CHARLES   12:27.0
 10    807   WYSTMA, ALI              CLERGUE          13:31.0
 11    911   FITZPATRICK, ANDREA      IMMANUEL LUTH    14:39.0
 12    958   EVANS, EMILY             PRINCE CHARLES   16:11.0
 13    871   PERKIO, NIK              PARKLAND         17:00.0
 14    944   MORIN, KAITLIN           ST. MARY'S       23:21.0
 14    945   MORIN, STEPHANIE         ST. MARY'S       23:21.0
 **    821   KINACH, LESIA            ST. THERESA      NO TIME 

GRADES 4 TO 6           2 KM  
 1     872   BRECKENRIDGE, BILLY      AWERES           08:18.0
 1     876   OLDHAM, KYLE             AWERES           08:18.0
 3     953   LONGDON, SPENCER         ALEX MUIR        08:21.0
 4     954   MURTONEN, JORDAN         H.M. ROBBINS     08:22.0
 5     875   STEWART, ZAK             AWERES           08:57.0
 6     874   GIGNAC, MATTHEW          AWARES           08:58.0
 7     793   HAGGMAN, NEIL            TARENTORUS       09:06.0
 8     805   EISLER, CRYSTAL          KIWEDIN          09:13.0
 9     926   TIMUSK, KRISTEN          KIWEDIN          09:15.0
 10    955   MEINCKE, KELLY           PRINCE CHARLES   09:22.0
 11    878   CUDDY, MATTHEW           TARENTORUS       09:34.0
 12    803   ROSSO, NICOLE            ST. MARY'S       09:37.0
 13    827   PIPER, MITCH             GRANDVIEW        09:49.0
 14    930   GUZZO, GUSTIN            TARENTORUS       10:04.0
 15    965   MILNE, SPENCER           ROSEDALE         10:08.0
 16    873   BUTT, JUSTIN             AWERES           10:21.0
 17    897   HAZLETT, LAURA           ROSEDALE         10:24.0
 18    823   EISLER, DAVID            KIWEDIN          10:29.0
 19    905   APPAQAQ, HAZEL           ROSEDALE         10:30.0
 20    806   EISLER, ADAM             KIWEDIN          10:38.0
 21    962   WIDGETT, JONATHAN        AWARES           10:52.0
 22    940   SHAMESS, JESSALYN        ROSEDALE         11:02.0
 23    689   UHLIG, CHRIS                              11:06.0
 24    870   PERKIO, MANDY            PARKLAND         11:15.0
 25    802   WYTSMA, SARAH            ROSEDALE         11:53.0
 26    825   MCDERMID, KURTIS         TARENTORUS       12:12.0
 27    973   NOLAN, SAMANTHA          TARENTORUS       13:30.0
 28    908   RAMBO, ZACKERY           WASHINGTON       14:39.0
 29    960   SIMON, RUDY              ANNA MCCREA      15:54.0
 30    819   KINACH, STEPHAN          ST. THERESA      16:32.0
 31    946   MCCAIG, JESSE            ST. THOMAS       20:46.0
 **    801   RAINONE, MELINDA         BEN R. MCMULLIN  NO TIME 

GRADES 7 TO 8           2 KM  
 1     881   KING, ANDREW             NORTHERN HEIGHT  08:04.0
 2     670   UHLIG, NICK                               08:55.0
 3     951   OLIVER, MATT             ST. PATRICK      09:11.0
 4     822   EISLER, CARLA            KIWEDIN          09:42.0
 5     931   GUZZO, JARRET            TARENTORUS       10:09.0
 6     909   RAMBO, BECKY             SAULT MIDDLE     10:30.0
 7     972   OLENDY, KARRIE           TARENTORUS       10:39.0
 8     957   BROUILLETTE, CHANTELE    PRINCE CHARLES   12:23.0
 9     971   NOLAN, JESSICA           TARENTORUS       14:25.0
 10    877   CUDDY, SARAH             TARENTORUS       15:43.0
 11    966   HOOPER, DENILE           ST. PAUL         16:00.0
 12    809   NOLAND, CODY             ANNA MCCREA      16:02.0
 13    814   CHISHOLM-NELSON, JESSICA ROSEDALE         21:22.0

EVERYONE ELSE           2 KM  
 1     970   SHAMESS, MARGARET                         09:07.0
 2     828   BODNAR, ALISON                            10:21.0
 3     898   HAZLETT, PAUL                             10:25.0
 4     961   WIDGETT, GORDON                           11:09.0
 5     817   CHISHOLM, NATALIE                         12:00.0
 5     964   WIDGETT, ANDREA                           12:00.0
 7     804   RAINONE, ANNE                             12:17.0
 8     818   CHISHOLM, MONICA                          13:34.0
 9     959   EVANS, PATRICIA                           16:12.0
 10    815   CHISHOLM, KRISTINA                        21:21.0
 11    812   NOLAND, BETTY                             21:47.0
 11    816   KINACH, MARINNE                           21:47.0
 13    943   VALIQETTE, HILLIE                         23:20.0
 14    947   CORCORAN, JANE                            23:22.0
 **    811   BROWN, DEBBIE                             NO TIME 
 **    824   KINACH, OREST                             NO TIME 
 **    968   SHAMESS, JEREMIAH                         NO TIME 
 **    967   MILNE, SUSAN                              DNF
Top
Place Bib   Name                 School/Team    Time

5KM MALE OVERALL          
 1     853   DUGUAY, PETER            SIR JAMES DUNN   19:48.0

5KM FEMALE OVERALL        
 1     934   SHAMESS, BRITTANY                         23:22.0

5KM MALE 10 & UNDER       
 1     918   MILNE, SPENCER                            28:54.0
 2     858   TURNER, JON                               31:43.0
 3     859   TURNER, CHAD                              32:35.0

5KM MALE 11-14          5KM   
 1     869   SMITH, STEPHEN           SIR JAMES DUNN   20:44.0
 2     881   KING, ANDREW                              20:50.0
 3     884   LELIEVRE, CORY           WHITE PINES      22:00.0
 4     637   MCCRON, MATTHEW          SIR JAMES DUNN   23:48.0
 5     890   WARNOCK, BEN                              24:07.0
 6     922   WOOD, ALEX                                34:53.0

5KM MALE 15-19            
 1     863   WILSON, CAMERON          SIR JAMES DUNN   19:49.0
 2     864   BARBER, DANNY            SIR JAMES DUNN   19:58.0
 3     907   REITER, NATHAN           WHITE PINES      20:01.0
 4     837   WOOD, PHILIP             WHITE PINES      20:09.0
 5     842   RICHARD, JAMES           WHITE PINES      20:59.0
 6     936   SHAMESS, JEREMIAH        SIR JAMES DUNN   21:20.0
 7     833   LEMAY, D'ARCY            WHITE PINES      22:19.0
 8     861   SLOSS, CRAIG             SIR JAMES DUNN   22:41.0
 9     832   KERR, JASON              SIR JAMES DUNN   22:43.0
 10    841   BODNAR, MICHAEL          WHITE PINES      23:14.0
 11    846   MEINCKE, STEVEN          KORAH            23:16.0
 12    654   CEASON, RENE             SIR JAMES DUNN   23:21.0
 13    834   KERR, IAN                SIR JAMES DUNN   24:08.0
 14    765   LAURIE-JOYCE, AARON      SIR JAMES DUNN   24:49.0
 15    862   BEITH, DON               SIR JAMES DUNN   24:53.0
 16    703   ANTANELLO, TOM           SIR JAMES DUNN   25:44.0
 17    866   SCORNAIENCHI, MARCUS     SIR JAMES DUNN   25:46.0
 18    868   ELLIOTT, JUSTIN          SIR JAMES DUNN   26:08.0
 **    845   CVAR, NATHAN             KORAH            NO TIME 

5KM MALE 20-29            
 1     504   SEIFERT, DAN                              21:30.0
 2     855   KARSTEN, CHRIS                            27:48.0

5KM MALE 30-39            
 1     925   KING, FRANK                               21:47.0
 2     927   MCAULEY, DAN                              25:35.0
 3     783   FABIANO, NICK                             25:45.0
 4     887   KORO, JYRKI                               31:58.0
 5     949   MENEAN, MARK                              34:56.0

5KM MALE 40-49            
 1     939   SHAMESS, BRIAN                            21:52.0
 2     948   PINK, ERNI                                22:18.0
 3     843   BELLINGER, STEVE                          24:05.0
 4     867   SMITH, GARR                               24:10.0
 5     838   BELCHER, MIKE                             25:10.0
 6     840   ROSSO, CARL                               25:58.0
 6     883   BUERKLE, FRANK                            25:58.0
 8     901   HEALEY, MAL                               26:10.0
 9     916   APPAQAQ, ISAAC                            26:34.0
 10    847   PIPER, JEFF                               29:04.0
 11    839   EISLER, HARV                              29:50.0
 12    915   SLOSS, KEITH                            1:12:44.0

5KM MALE 50-59            
 1     849   YURICH, RICK                              24:05.0
 **    844   SHEEHAN, BOB                              NO TIME 

5KM MALE 60+              
 1     856   GINGRAS, ROLAND                           29:09.0
 2     851   HESS, GRADY                               33:45.0

5KM FEMALE 11-14          
 1     860   SMITH, MARNIE                             24:09.0
 2     921   SIITSE, JACKIE           WHITE PINES      25:51.0
 3     892   HAYMAN, SARAH                             27:44.0
 4     904   APPAQAQ, SIMONE                           31:10.0
 5     888   KORO, CALEY                               31:57.0
 6     895   CHURCHER, LAUREN                          40:43.0
 7     370   ELLIOTT, KATIE           SIR JAMES DUNN   45:48.0

5KM FEMALE 15-19          
 1     902   KASTIKAINEN, JAANA       WHITE PINES      23:23.0
 2     857   HAYMAN, EMILY            WHITE PINES      23:36.0
 3     906   SWEET, KEALIE            WHITE PINES      23:52.0
 4     530   BUERKLE, JENNIE          SIR JAMES DUNN   27:04.0
 5     831   COLOMBO, ANNA            SIR JAMES DUNN   28:16.0
 6     829   CARPENTER, AMANDA        WHITE PINES      28:36.0
 7     854   KATES, AMY               SIR JAMES DUNN   45:47.0

5KM FEMALE 30-39          
 1     923   LAPORTE, JACQUIE                          27:52.0
 2     924   BARBAN, KAREN                             28:49.0
 2     928   WRIGHT, LESLIE                            28:49.0

5KM FEMALE 40-49          
 1     938   SHAMESS, MARGARET                         25:22.0
 2     836   MACKAY, JANICE                            26:14.0
 3     933   MORIN, DEBORAH                            28:06.0
 4     848   PIPER, WENDY                              29:04.0
 5     835   YURICH, BONNIE                            30:58.0
 6     830   CHISHOLM, BRENDA                          31:59.0
 7     852   HAAG, MARGARET                            38:28.0
 8     647   UHLIG, LESLIE                             38:58.0
 9     910   RAMBO, SUSAN                              57:51.0
 10    914   SLOSS, LIANNE                           1:12:45.0
 **    865   KASCH, ANNE                               NO TIME 

5KM FEMALE 60+            
 1     850   GINGRAS, ALICE                            39:33.0
Top
Place Bib   Name                 School/Team    Time

10KM MALE OVERALL        
 1     891   HAYMAN, MATT                              32:35.0

10KM FEMALE OVERALL      
 1     903   MOORE, CELIA                              43:49.0

10KM MALE 14 & UNDER     
 **    793   HAGGMAN, NEIL                             NO TIME 

10KM MALE 15-19          
 1     790   KATES, ADAM                               33:26.0
 2     424   WARD, MIKE                                36:47.0

10KM MALE 20-29          
 1     889   JYLHA, MIKA                               38:47.0
 2     899   FOSTER, LAWRENCE                          40:01.0
 3     886   YOUNG, KORRIE                             43:22.0

10KM MALE 30-39          
 1     795   CAMERON, JOHN                             36:20.0
 2     796   LOBERT, PETER                             42:20.0
 3     893   HENRY, ROB                                43:49.0

10KM MALE 40-49          
 1     917   WYTSMA, RICK                              44:41.0
 2     787   CHISHOLM, DON                             44:59.0
 3     798   MCAULEY, PAT                              47:06.0
 4     950   TREMBLAY, R.                              55:37.0

10KM MALE 50-59        
 1     788   LEFAVE, DENNIS                            53:24.0
 2     937   JONES, ANDY                               57:13.0

10KM MALE 60+            
 1     799   SLOAN, ALAN                               48:37.0

10KM FEMALE 20-29        
 1     919   ENGLEBRECHT, AMY                          47:05.0
 2     882   DOLANJSKI, CARLA                          47:58.0

10KM FEMALE 30-39        
 1     791   PALARCHIO, MARY LYNN                      44:23.0
 2     789   PALAZZI, CHERYL                           47:03.0
 3     900   HAZLETT, TANIA                            50:12.0
 4     885   PATTON, BONNIE                          1:05:11.0
 5     913   FITZPATRICK, SUSAN                      1:27:10.0
 6     880   RUDNICKI, DONALYN                       1:29:54.0
 7     896   WISHMAN, LOUISE                         1:29:55.0
 8     879   JACKSON, KELLY                          1:29:56.0

10KM FEMALE 40-49        
 1     792   GORDON, RAIJA                             47:04.0
 2     797   MEINCKE, MARG                             48:42.0
 3     952   RODGER-ANDERSON, JANET                    52:21.0
 4     929   LAMON, ROSEANNE                           53:24.0
 5     800   THOMSON, CHRISTINE                        57:11.0
 6     794   CAMERON, RUTH                           1:05:10.0
 7     920   MERKEL, CYNTHIA                         1:27:11.0

10KM FEMALE 60+          
 1     894   MILLIGAN, PATRICIA                      2:05:17.0

Top