Sault Stryders
Running Club

Boyne 2 Boyne Marathon, Half Marathon, 10K & 5K
Boyne, Michigan
Sunday, September 28, 2008

Complete Results


                                     
Marathon

Place  Name            Age  Group     Place     Time    Pace
9      Vesa Murtonen    46  M40-49      2      3:25:00  7:50
12     Wanda Hancock    51  F50-59      1      3:30:20  8:02
14     Fred Hancock     55  M50-59      2      3:34:49  8:12

All 3 local finishers qualified for the Boston Marathon

Splits and pace

Vesa Murtonen
6mile  Pace  10mile Pace  Acc Tim  17mile  Pace Acc Tim  20mile  Pace Acc Tim  Leg 5   Pace Acc Tim
44:25  7:25   32:05  8:02 1:16:29   53:04  7:35 2:09:32   23:41  7:54 2:33:13   51:47  8:20 2:33:13

Wanda Hancock
6mile  Pace  10mile  Pace Acc Tim  17mile  Pace Acc Tim  20mile  Pace Acc Tim  Leg 5   Pace Acc Tim
45:56  7:40   32:45  8:12 1:18:40   55:48  7:59 2:14:27   24:21  8:07 2:38:48   51:33  8:18 2:38:48

Fred Hancock
6mile  Pace  10mile  Pace Acc Tim  17mile  Pace Acc Tim  20mile  Pace Acc Tim  Leg 5   Pace Acc Tim 
46:23  7:44   33:42  8:26 1:20:05   56:02  8:01 2:16:06   24:13  8:05 2:40:19   54:31  8:47 2:40:19

67 finishers (43 males, 24 females)


Half Marathon

Place Name              Age  Group   Place     Time   Pace
22    Steve Bassanello   42  M40-49   3      1:44:54  8:01
37    Lisa Hutton        44  F40-49   4      1:51:44  8:32
51    Glenda Hubley      50  F50-59   2      1:58:21  9:03

Splits and pace

Steve Bassanello
4mile   Pace  Acc Tim  7mile   Pace  Acc Tim   Leg 5   Pace  Acc Tim
36:55   9:14   36:55   23:55   7:59  1:00:49   44:05   7:14  1:00:49

Lisa Hutton
4mile   Pace  Acc Tim  7mile   Pace  Acc Tim   Leg 5   Pace  Acc Tim
39:24   9:51   39:24   26:03   8:41  1:05:27   46:18   7:36  1:05:27

Glenda Hubley
4mile   Pace  Acc Tim  7mile   Pace  Acc Tim   Leg 5   Pace  Acc Tim
41:31  10:23   41:31   27:20   9:07  1:08:51   49:31   8:07  1:08:51

96 finishers (45 males, 51 females)

10K

Place Name               Age  Group  Place    Time  Pace
4     Stephen Christian   23  M20-29   2     44:10  7:07
12    Paula-Jane Dopp     40  F40-49   1     49:49  8:01
32    John Maione         30  M30-39   8     57:28  9:15
33    Erin Maione         29  F20-29   9     57:28  9:15

66 finishers (23 males, 43 females)


5K

Place Name              Age  Group  Place    Time  Pace
13    Robert Gioia       32  M30-39   2      23:56 7:43

100 finishers (45 males, 55 females)