Sault Stryders
Running Club
events news contact us
results links home

Rudyard Summer Fest Triathlon and 5K
13th Annual
Rudyard, Michigan
July 26, 2009


5K Run 

Name             City          Age   Time    Name                City           Age    Time
Male                                         Female
Tim Pearson      Sault, ON      42   18.03   Chatherine Walsh    Cornelius,NC   43     23.44
Curt Van         Sault, MI      24   18.14   Wendy Snyder        Moran, MI      33     25.32
Robby English    Rudyard, MI    19   18.29   Denise Conroy       Cedarville, MI 49     27.58
Charlie Schwesinger Trout L, MI 16   20.58   Robin DeBlake       Petoskey, MI   53     28.01
Terry Myers      Sault, MI      13   22.05   Valarie Filek       Sault, ON      50     28.07
Michael Walsh    Cornelius, NC  36   22.55   Carrie Berkompas    Rudyard, MI    15     28.47
Robert Mayer     Clio, MI       52   23.36   Betty Litzner       St. Ignace, MI 51     29.40
Tom Henderson    Detroit, MI    61   23.53   Cara VanDusen       Rudyard, MI    19     29.48
Freddy Standaert Detroit, MI    66   24.19   Nicole Johnson      Troy, MI       33     31.09
Pat Maloney      Rudyard, MI    35   24.25   Dawn Osborn         Sault, MI      21     32.43
Brent Cook       Petoskey, MI   59   27.07   Nancy Johnson       Waterford, MI  57     36.09
Sean Nicklas     Kinross, MI    40   27.40   Amy Jarvie          Freeport, MI   36     36.47
Steven Filek     Sault, ON      48   28.08   Kathleen Henderson  Williamsburg   53     40.14
Tyler Thomann    Iron Mtn., MI  15   28.17   Caroline Schultz    Roscommon, MI   9     40.36
Jake Thomann     Iron Mtn., MI  11   28.19   Maggie Schultz      Wolverine, MI   9     40.36
Lee Jarvie       Freeport, MI   41   29.58   Helen Osborn        Sault, MI      55     41.00
Adam Osborn      Sault, MI      24   30.16   Ava Schultz         Wolverine, MI   4     42.43
Tom Spencer      Rudyard, MI    66   33.28
Quinn Schultz    Wolverine, MI   6   33.31



Rudyard Lions Triathlon -  5K Run, 24K Bike, 0.5K Swim

Name             City             Age     Run       Bike       Swim        Final
Male
Alan Nicholls    Bay City         38      20.59     42.48       9.31       1:12.38
Paul Harris      Sault, ON        36      19.20     44.04       9.22       1:12.46
Drew Richmond    Iron Mt. MI      39      17.50     44.93      10.72       1:13.15
Tom Piippo       Rudyard, MI      52      21.24     41.84      10.38       1:13.46
Matthew Cowan    Petoskey, MI     24      19.28     44.06      10.16       1:13.50
Hogan Spencer    Sault, ON        17      20.18     47.22      11.16       1:18.56
Lee Kanitz       Hessel, MI       35      19.09     46.40      14.62       1:20.11
Jesse Wetzel     Sault, MI        18      20.18     50.17      10.65       1:21.00
Andrew Otten     Rudyard, MI      18      19.32     51.15      12.03       1:22.50
Tracey Crane     Rochester Hills  36      21.30     47.70      14.10       1:23.10
Greg Chromy      Rudyard, MI      28      22.08     48.09      13.13       1:23.30
Paul Morrison    Pickford, MI     16      20.25     51.33      14.48       1:26.06
Mark Rice        Kincheloe, MI    45      24.04     49.18      14.87       1:28.09
Josiah MacKenzie Rudyard, MI      22      20.04     49.02      15.15       1:24.21
John Abbitt      Manistique, MI   34      21.47     51.11      11.87       1:24.45
Tyler Kantiz     Hessel, MI       16      20.56     51.94      15.60       1:28.10
Nathan Chromy    Rudyard, MI      23      21.28     51.82      15.26       1:28.36
John Dansdill    Chicago, IL      32      21.55     50.75      17.07       1:29.37
Brian Boehlke    Detour, MI       34      23.37     55.18      11.83       1:30.38
Brian Bates      Brentwood, TN    48      23.32     55.75      12.00       1:31.07
Dale Magoon      Fremont, MI      50      24.35     53.85      17.17       1:35.37
Chase Livingston Detour, MI       17      21.23     57.79      16.48       1:35.50
Gary Lee         Traverse City MI 72      30.04     49.00      16.96       1:36.00
Phil Dansdill    Sault, MI        61      23.42     50.68      22.18       1:36.28
Tom Conroy       Cedarville, MI   51      25.34     57.81      14.05       1:37.20
Eric Sutter      Scottsville, MI  44      31.57     55.58      11.05       1:38.20
Richard Morrison Pickford, MI     61      28.49     57.62      18.93       1:45.04
Doug Gavriloff   Rock, MI         66      30.27     60.90      16.18       1:47.35
Robert Millikin  Lupton,MI        67      25.47     59.66      22.27       1:47.40
Bruce Boult      Sault, MI        59      29.00     63.55      14.94       1:47.49
Devin Livingston Detour, MI       13      29.26     69.76      16.30       1:55.32
Barry Davis      Rudyard, MI      54      33.30     63.28      18.92       1:55.50
Brad Schultz     Wolverine, MI    40      42.45     66.08      14.82       2:03.35


Name                  City           Age      Run       Bike       Swim        Final
Female
Jill Evers-Bowers     Kent City, MI   42      21.10     48.04      11.10       1:20.24
Krista Buckner        Sault, ON       13      25.37     53.75      10.18       1:29.30
Madeleine Belanger    Sault, ON       43      24.33     51.15      15.52       1:31.00
Julie Johanningsmeier Howell, MI      46      27.00     52.06      12.94       1:32.00
Kimberly Block        Petoskey, MI    39      25.10     54.36      12.99       1:32.45
Lindsay Dansdill      Chicago, IL     30      23.35     58.16      12.93       1:34.34
Tracy Conroy          Traverse City   22      23.39     55.05      16.11       1:34.55
Kerry Livingston      Sault, MI       33      29.03     55.11      10.94       1:35.08
Rebecca Malaski       Rudyard, MI     16      24.04     57.74      12.90       1:35.08
Kelly Edwards         Marshall, MI    30      29.26     54.87      11.05       1:35.18  
Sharon Wood-Anderson  Sault, ON       44      26.22     54.83      14.37       1:35.42
Mary Weitzel-Bailey   Harbor Springs  42      27.04     53.16      15.34       1:35.54
Marylynn Palarchio    Sault, ON       43      26.22     54.85      16.07       1:37.14
Rebecca Wilson        Sault, MI       20      29.34     57.23      10.70       1:37.27
Lauren Johnson        Berkley, MI     27      24.04     63.04      11.49       1:38.57
Susan Pister          Sault, ON       54      27.10     57.12      15.96       1:40.18
Gabrielle Rose        Gaylord, MI     11      31.13     68.17      10.90       1:50.20
Laura Walker          Vassar, MI      37      31.58     62.71      16.96       1:51.25
Heidi Thomann         Iron Mtn., MI   37      37.57     75.51       9.24       2:02.32
Sunny Richmond        Iron Mtn., MI   38      37.55     75.52      15.42       2:08.49
Carol Slauenwhite     Calgary, AB     54      31.55     75.97      21.95       2:09.47
Pamela Brown          Newberry, MI    39      33.33     75.08      21.94       2:10.35


Team
 Male
The Proof             Germfask, MI            21.20     44.03      11.20       1:16.43

 Female 
Extreme Rudyard CC    Rudyard, MI             25.23     63.98      15.97       1:45.18
Purple People Eaters  Rudyard, MI             33.11     76.21      11.07       2:00.39
Schultz Kidz          Wolverine, MI           36.32     72.22      24.51       2:13.05

Lions Team Challenge 
Rudyard Lions-KAD     Rudyard, MI             31.30     50.79      12.41       1:34.50 
Schuliners            Wolverine, MI           25.15     64.89      12.29       1:42.33

The top team in the Lions Team Challenge receives $250 for the charity of their choice.