Sault Stryders
Running Club

Rudyard Summer Fest Triathlon and 5K
15th Annual
Rudyard, Michigan
July 31, 2011


5K Run 

Name              City           Age  Time    Name                City           Age    Time
Male                                          Female
Adam Alexander   Mackinaw City, MI 19 19.19   Sarah McManus       Traverse City  22     23.18
Richard Cullen   St. Ignace, MI  33   19.43   Linda Borck         Grand Rapids   62     24.18
David Borck      Grand Rapids,MI 60   26.53   Tracy Conroy        Magna, UT      24     25.33
Jim Elzinga      Conway, MI      75   27.13   Megan Trotter       Rudyard, MI    16     25.54
Michael Walsh    Cornelius, NC   38   28.08   Aaliyah Miller      Mattawan, MI   11     26.02
Kirk Venier      Eagle, MI       52   28.29   Tracie Miller       Mattawan, MI   38     26.02
John Johnson     Indian River, MI 67  29.16   Jessica Walsh       Moab, UT       35     27.43
Payton Cheney    Rudyard, MI     10   29.26   Denise Conroy       Cedarville, MI 51     27.44
Jason Fegan      Sault, MI       34   33.19   Kristen Olsen       St. Ignace, MI 19     28.38
Tom Spencer      Rudyard, MI     68   35.06   Trudy Olsen         St. Ignace, MI 47     28.41
Chris Franklin   Rudyard, MI     43   46.19   Jessica Schultz     Roscommon, MI  15     29.49
Paul Surko       Kissimmee, FL   53   56.55   Wendy Paton-Beaupre Barbeau, MI    59     29.55
                                              Ruth McCord         Sault, MI      47     30.16
                                              Catherine Walsh     Cornelius, NC  45     30.25
                                              Betty Litzner       St. Ignace, MI 53     30.42
                                              Crysta Cowell       St. Ignace, MI 25     31.40
                                              Darcy Schultz       Roscommon, MI  44     31.52
                                              Alison Cheney       Rudyard, MI    32     33.13
                                              Kerry Baker         Kinross, MI    30     33.18
                                              Beth McConkey       Cedarville, MI 49     33.32
                                              Dorothy Johnson     Indian River, MI 66   33.32
                                              Jeanne Freibert     Louisville, KY 47     34.07
                                              Gabby Schultz       Wolverine, MI  12     34.12
                                              Anna Schultz        Roscommon, MI  13     34.12
                                              Jill Jorgensen      Sault, MI      39     35.38
                                              Krissy Smith        Dafter, MI     31     37.17
                                              Julie Icenhower     Kincheloe, MI  32     37.17
                                              Linda Halford       Conway, MI     57     39.10
                                              Maggie Schultz      Wolverine, MI  11     39.22
                                              Caroline Schultz    Roscommon, MI  11     39.22
                                              Kim Swailes         Sault, MI      42     39.24
                                              Abby Berkompas      Rudyard, MI    14     39.58
                                              Esther Berkompas    Rudyard, MI    11     41.37
                                              Ava Schultz         Wolverine, MI   6     45.00
                                              Annyka Franklin     Rudyard, MI     9     45.55
                                              Isa Franklin        Rudyard, MI     6     46.13
 

Rudyard Lions Triathlon 
5K Run, 24.3K Bike, 0.5K Swim

Name             City             Age     Run       Bike       Swim        Final
Male
Lee Kantz        Hessel, MI       37      17.55     43.79      11.97       1:13.31
Nick Wong        Sault, MI        36      19.03     44.49      10.62       1:14.14
Scout Hester     Cedarville, MI   47      21.29     45.15      10.74       1:17.18
Tracey Crane     Rochester Hills  39      20.35     46.08      11.61       1:18.04
Andy Frakes      Gaylord, MI      18      19.33     45.90      12.83       1:18.06
Cody Kayser      Manistique, MI   18      19.12     50.04       9.06       1:18.22
Alan Nichols     Essexville, MI   40      22.39     46.68      11.11       1:20.18
Dale Magoon      Freemont, MI     52      22.97     45.93      14.20       1:22.40
Patrick Tramper  Germfask, MI     18      19.54     46.83      16.03       1:22.40
Kim Cheney       Rudyard, MI      55      22.11     46.90      13.57       1:22.58
Eric Elmer       Allendale, MI    19      19.34     52.01      12.08       1:23.43
Joshua Wojan     East Jordon, MI  15      17.37     51.07      16.05       1:24.49
Curt Van         Sault, MI        26      19.13     53.88      14.31       1:27.32
Michael Alworden Gladstone, MI    17      23.20     52.34      13.90       1:29.44
Kevin Postma     Rudyard, MI      32      22.53     50.82      17.02       1:30.37
Tom Swanson      Sault, MI        39      25.58     52.71      12.74       1:31.03
Jayme Swanson    Midland, MI      36      28.06     50.96      12.54       1:31.56
Lance Bickel     Rudyard, MI      32      25.32     53.75      12.93       1:32.00
Steve Sawyer     Rudyard, MI      32      23.19     53.98      18.09       1:35.26
Kevin Tran       Alpena, MI       35      20.05   1:01.09      14.94       1:36.08
Chad Sodini      Peshtigo, WI     40      27.25     57.11      13.02       1:37.38
Justin Ogren     Gladstone, MI    24      23.48     56.97      17.05       1:37.50
Robert Millikin  West Branch, MI  69      27.38     51.06      19.85       1:38.29
Tom Conroy       Cedarville, MI   53      28.03     56.37      16.97       1:41.37
Kurt Jarvie      Naperville, IL   52      24.53   1:02.59      18.41       1:45.53
Gary Lee         Traverse City MI 74      30.29     52.83      18.33       1:41.45
Gary Berlino     Chelsea, MI      60      27.05     57.30      18.81       1:43.16
Bruce Boult      Brimley, MI      61      28.34   1:03.22      15.79       1:47.35
Clare Arbic      Pickford, MI     33      31.54   1:08.96      11.95       1:52.45
Dick Graves      Traverse City MI 82      30.51   1:06.92      19.70       1:57.13
Barry Davis      Rudyard, MI      56      36.35   1:04.65      17.25       1:58.25
David Wynn       North Canton, OH 60      30.31   1:04.09      26.19       2:00.59
John Peirce      Alpena, MI       24      29.29     58.82      -           DNF
Quinn Schultz    Wolverine, MI     8      32.42   1:39.07      -           DNF
Bradley Schultz  Wolverine, MI    42      45.09   1:26.41      -           DNF

Female
Marie Peasley         Marquette, MI    33      31.26     42.87      13.04       1:27.17
Katie Ludlow          Petoskey, MI     52      21.54     51.57      13.97       1:28.08
Kathleen Spillane     Chelsea, MI      54      25.17     50.12      13.26       1:28.55
Amy Williams          Saginaw, MI      35      28.13     51.31      10.78       1:30.22
Denise Firce-Natzke   Sault, MI        39      24.33     54.26      15.57       1:34.16
Carrie Berkompas      Rudyard, MI      17      29.03   1:00.52      10.56       1:40.20
Mary Cullen           St. Ignace, MI   30      26.18     59.15      15.15       1:40.48
Whitney Fitzgerald    Sault, MI        20      25.23   1:02.35      13.57       1:41.15
Rebecca Mills         Sault, MI        33      28.32   1:03.71      17.37       1:49.40
Barb Rogers           Sault, MI        34      32.50   1:05.03      18.56       1:56.09
Jenny Trout           West Branch, MI  35      40.31   1:02.20      14.65       1:57.16
Nancy Steinhaus       Sault, MI        55      30.40   1:07.70      19.15       1:57.25
Betty Line            Drummond Island  71      40.00   1:04.01      23.16       2:07.37
Karen Lang            Beaver Creek, OH 46      38.05   1:19.27      20.23       2:17.55

TRIATHLON TEAMS
   ALL MALE
Two Dad's and a Bike  Scottville, MI           23.26     51.24      10.84       1:25.34
3 Generations         Brimley, MI              23.08     54.20      10.72       1:28.00

   ALL FEMALE 
A Hair Different      Rudyard, MI              32.30     50.94      15.80       1:39.04

   COED 
Nifty Niners          Sault, MI                27.36   1:07.64      15.18       2:20.18

*LIONS TEAM CHALLENGE 
Team Canada           Sault, ON                18.09     42.19       8.14       1:08.42
Long Shot             Rudyard, MI              24.11     48.18       8.72       1:21.01
Pretty Pinky Plus Three Rudyard, MI            18.52     52.61      11.41       1:22.54
Rudyard Lions-AAD     Rudyard, MI              29.17     47.32      12.65       1:29.14
SchuLiners            Drummond Island, MI      29.06     45.31      14.81       1:29.18
 
* The top team in the Lions Team Challenge receives $250 for the charity of their choice

16th Annual Rudyard Lions Triathlon and 5K
July 29, 2012 at 9:30 a.m.

Contact Person:   Gary Davis, 906-478-5244  garydavis@centurytel.net